The Second Whitlam Ministry – December 19, 1972

Gough Whitlam became Prime Minister on December 5, 1972, following the ALP’s election victory on December 2.

Whitlam and his deputy, Lance Barnard, governed as a duumvirate until December 19, 1972. By this time, the election results were finalised and the ALP Caucus had met, in accordance with party rules, to elect the ministry.

The second Whitlam ministry of 27 men was sworn into office on December 19, 1972.

The Second Whitlam Ministry

 

The Second Whitlam Ministry
(all ministers belonged to Cabinet)
No. Ministry Name
1
Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs The Hon. Edward Gough Whitlam, QC
2
Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Defence, Minister for the Navy, Minister for the Army, Minister for Air and Minister for Supply The Hon. Lance Herbert Barnard MP
3
Minister for Overseas Trade and Minister for Secondary Industry The Hon. James Ford Cairns MP
4
Minister for Social Security The Hon. William George Hayden MP
5
Treasurer The Hon. Frank Crean MP
6
Attorney-General, Minister for Customs and Excise and Leader of the Government in the Senate Senator the Hon. Lionel Keith Murphy, QC
7
Special Minister of State, Vice-President of the Executive Council, Minister assisting the Prime Minister and Minister assisting the Minister for Foreign Affairs Senator the Hon. Donald Robert Willesee
8
Minister for the Media Senator the Hon. Douglas McClelland
9
Minister for Northern Development The Hon. Rex Alan Patterson MP
10
Minister for Repatriation and Minister assisting the Minister for Defence Senator the Hon. Reginald Bishop
11
Minister for Services and Property and Leader of the House The Hon. Frederick Michael Daly MP
12
Minister for Labour The Hon. Clyde Robert Cameron MP
13
Minister for Urban and Regional Development The Hon. Thomas Uren MP
14
Minister for Transport and Minister for Civil Aviation The Hon. Charles Keith Jones MP
15
Minister for Education The Hon. Kim Edward Beazley MP
16
Minister for Tourism and Recreation and Minister assisting the Treasurer The Hon. Francis Eugene Stewart MP
17
Minister for Works Senator the Hon. James Luke Cavanagh
18
Minister for Primary Industry Senator the Hon. Kenneth Shaw Wreidt
19
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs The Hon. Gordon Munro Bryant ED MP
20
Minister for Minerals and Energy The Hon. Reginald Francis Xavier Connor MP
21
Minister for Immigration The Hon. Albert Jaime Grassby MP
22
Minister for Housing The Hon. Lelie Royston Johnson MP
23
Minister for the Capital Territory and Minister for the Northern Territory The Hon. Keppel Earl Enderby MP
24
Postmaster-General The Hon. Lionel Frost Bowen MP
25
Minister for Health The Hon. Douglas Nixon Everingham MP
26
Minister for the Environment and Conservation The Hon. Moses Henry Cass MP
27
Minister for Science and Minister for External Territories The Hon. William Lawrence Morrison MP
Print Friendly, PDF & Email