John Major’s Cabinet – July 1994

This is a full list of members of Prime Minister John Major’s Conservative Party government, as of July 1994.

HER MAJESTY’S GOVERNMENT

MEMBERS OF THE CABINET
(Formed by the Rt. Hon. John Major, MP, July 1994)

  1. Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service – The Rt. Hon. John Major, MP
  2. Lord Chancellor – The Rt. Hon. The Lord Mackay of Clashfern
  3. Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs – The Rt. Hon. Douglas Hurd, CBE, MP
  4. Chancellor of the Exchequer – The Rt. Hon. Kenneth Clarke, QC, MP
  5. Secretary of State for the Home Department – The Rt. Hon. Michael Howard, QC, MP
  6. President of the Board of Trade (Secretary of State for Trade and Industry) – The Rt. Hon. Michael Heseltine, MP
  7. Secretary of State for Transport – The Rt. Hon. Dr. Brian Mawhinney, MP
  8. Secretary of State for Defence – The Rt. Hon. Malcolm Rifkind, MP
  9. Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords – The Rt. Hon. The Viscount Cranborne, DL
  10. Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons – The Rt. Hon. Tony Newton, OBE, MP
  11. Secretary of State for the Environment – The Rt. Hon. John Gummer, QC, MP
  12. Secretary of State for National Heritage – The Rt. Hon. Stephen Dorrell, MP
  13. Secretary of State for Employment – The Rt. Hon. Michael Portillo, MP
  14. Secretary of State for Social Security – The Rt. Hon. Peter Lilley, MP
  15. Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for Public Service and Science – The Rt. Hon. David Hunt, MP
  16. Secretary of State for Scotland – The Rt. Hon. Ian Lang, MP
  17. Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – The Rt. Hon. Sir Patrick Mayhew, QC, MP
  18. Secretary of State for Education – The Rt. Hon. Gillian Shephard, MP
  19. Secretary of State for Health – The Rt. Hon. Virginia Bottomley, MP
  20. Minister of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food – The Rt. Hon. William Waldegrave, MP
  21. Chief Secretary to the Treasury – The Rt. Hon. Johnathan Aitken, MP
  22. Secretary of State for Wales – The Rt. Hon. John Redwood, MP
  23. Minister without Portfolio – The Rt. Hon. Jeremy Hanley, MP (unpaid)

LAW OFFICERS

– Attorney-General – The Rt. Hon. Sir Nicholas Lyell, QC, MP
– Lord-Advocate – The Rt. Hon. The Lord Rodger of Earlsferry, QC
– Solicitor-General – Sir Derek Spencer, QC, MP
– Solicitor-General for Scotland – Thomas Dawson, Esq. QC

DEPARTMENTS OF STATE AND MINISTERS

Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
– Minister – The Rt. Hon. William Waldegrave, MP
– Minister of State – Michael Jack, Esq. MP
– Parliamentary Secretaries –
—The Earl Howe
—Mrs. Angela Browning, MP

Defence
– Secretary of State – The Rt. Hon. Malcolm Rifkind, QC, MP
– Ministers of State –
—The Rt. Hon. Roger Freeman, Esq. MP (Defence Procurement)
—The Hon. Nicholas Soames, MP (Armed Forces)
– Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Armed Forces – The Lord Henley

Education
– Secretary of State – The Rt. Hon. Gillian Shephard, MP
– Minister of State – Eric Forth, Esq. MP
– Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State – Robin Squire, Esq. MP
– Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Further and Higher Education – Timothy Boswell, Esq. MP

Employment
– Secretary of State – The Rt. Hon. Michael Portillo, MP
– Minister of State – Miss Ann Widdecombe, MP
– Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State –
—James Paice, Esq. MP
—The Hon. Phillip Oppenheim, MP

Environment
– Secretary of State – The Rt. Hon. John Gummer, QC, MP
– Ministers of State –
—Minister for Housing, Inner Cities and Construction – The Rt. Hon. Viscount Ullswater
—Minister for Local Government and Planning – David Curry, Esq. MP
—Minister for the Environment and Countryside – Robert Atkins, Esq. MP
– Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State –
—Robert Jones, Esq. MP
—Sir Paul Beresford, MP

Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
– Secretary of State – The Rt. Hon. Douglas Hurd, CBE, MP
– Ministers of State –
—Minister for Overseas Development – The Rt. Hon. The Baroness Chalker of Wallasey
—The Rt. Hon. Alastair Goodlad, MP
—The Rt. Hon. Douglas Hogg, MP
—David Davis, Esq. MP
-Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State – Antony Baldry, Esq. MP

Health
– Secretary of State – The Rt. Hon. Virginia Bottomley, MP
– Minister of State –
—Minister for Health – Gerald Malone, Esq. MP
– Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State –
—The Hon. Tom Sackville, MP
—The Baroness Cumberlege, CBE
—John Bowis, Esq. OBE, MP

Home Office
– Secretary of State for the Home Department – The Rt. Hon. Michael Howard, QC, MP
– Ministers of State –
—The Rt. Hon. The Baroness Blatch, CBE
—David Maclean, Esq. MP
—Michael Forsyth, Esq. MP
-Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State – Nicholas Baker, Esq. MP

Law Officers’ Department
– Attorney-General – The Rt. Hon. Sir Nicholas Lyell, QC, MP
– Solicitor-General – Sir Derek Spencer, QC, MP

Lord Advocate’s Department
– Lord-Advocate – The Rt. Hon. The Lord Rodger of Earlsferry, QC
– Solicitor-General for Scotland – Thomas Dawson, Esq. QC

Lord Chancellor’s Department
– Lord Chancellor – The Rt. Hon. The Lord Mackay of Clashfern
– Parliamentary Secretary – John M. Taylor, Esq. MP

National Heritage
– Secretary of State for National Heritage – The Rt. Hon. Stephen Dorrell, MP
– Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State –
—The Viscount Astor
—Iain Sproat, Esq. MP

Northern Ireland Office
– Secretary of State for Northern Ireland – The Rt. Hon. Sir Patrick Mayhew, QC, MP
– Ministers of State –
—The Rt. Hon. Sir John Wheeler, DL, MP
—Earl of Ancram, MP
– Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State –
—The Baroness Denton of Wakefield, CBE
—Malcolm Moss, Esq. MP

Paymaster General – David Heathcoat-Amory, Esq. MP

Privy Council Office
– Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons – The Rt. Hon. Antony Newton, OBE, MP
– Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords – The Rt. Hon. The Viscount Cranborne, DL (sits as Lord Cecil of Essenden)

Public Service and Science, Office of
– Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster – The Rt. Hon. David Hunt, MBE, MP
– Parliamentary Secretary – Robert G. Hughes, Esq. MP

Scottish Office
– Secretary of State for Scotland – The Rt. Hon. Ian Lang, MP
– Minister of State – The Rt. Hon. The Lord Fraser of Carmyllie, QC
– Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State –
—Lord James Douglas-Hamilton, MP
—Allan Stewart, Esq. MP
—Sir Hector Monro, MP

Social Security
– Secretary of State for Social Security – The Rt. Hon. Peter Lilley, MP
– Ministers of State –
—Minister for Social Security and Disabled People – William Hague, Esq. MP
—The Lord Mackay of Ardbrecknish
– Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State –
—Alistair Burt, Esq. MP
—James Arbuthnot, Esq. MP
—Roger Evans, Esq. MP

Trade and Industry
– President of the Board of Trade and Secretary of State for Trade and Industry – The Rt. Hon. Michael Heseltine, MP
– Ministers of State –
—Minister for Energy – Tim Eggar, Esq. MP
—Minister for Industry – The Rt. Hon. The Earl Ferrers
—Minister for Trade – The Rt. Hon. Richard Needham, MP
-Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State –
—Johnathan Evans, Esq. MP (Corporate Affairs)
—Charles Wardle, Esq. MP (Technology)
—Ian Taylor, MBE, MP

Transport
– Secretary of State for Transport – The Rt. Hon. Dr. Brian Mawhinney, MP
– Minister of State for Public Transport – John Watts, Esq. MP
– Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State –
—The Viscount Goschen
—Steve Norris, Esq. MP (Minister for Transport in London)

Treasury
– Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service – The Rt. Hon. John Major, MP
– Chancellor of the Exchequer – The Rt. Hon. Kenneth Clarke, QC, MP
– Chief Secretary – The Rt. Hon. Johnathan Aitken, MP
– Financial Secretary – The Rt. Hon. Sir George Young, Bt., MP
– Paymaster General – David Heathcoat-Amory, Esq. MP
– Economic Secretary – Anthony Nelson, Esq. MP
– Parliamentary Secretary – The Rt. Hon. Richard Ryder, OBE, MP
– Lords Commissioners –
—Timothy Wood, Esq. MP
—Timothy Kirkhope, Esq. MP
—Andrew Mackay, Esq. MP
—Andrew Mitchell, Esq. MP
—Derek Conway, Esq. MP
-Assistant Whips –
—Bowen Wells, Esq. MP
—Michael Bates, Esq. MP
—David Willetts, Esq. MP
—Dr. Liam Fox, MP
—Simon Burns, Esq. MP

Welsh Office
– Secretary of State for Wales – The Rt. Hon. John Redwood, MP
– Parliamentary Under-Secretaries of State –
—Gwilym Jones, Esq. MP
—Roderick Richards, Esq. MP

Her Majesty’s Household
– Lord Chamberlain – The Rt. Hon. The Earl of Airlie, KT, GCVO
– Lord Steward – The Viscount Ridley, TD
– Master of the House – The Lord Somerleyton
– Treasurer – Gregory Knight, Esq. MP
– Comptroller – David Lightbown, Esq. MP
– Vice-Chamberlain – Sydney Chapman, Esq. MP
– Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentleman-at-Arms – The Lord Strathclyde
– Captain of the Queen’s Bodyguard of the Yeomen of the Guard – The Earl of Arran
– Lords in Waiting – The Viscount Long, CBE, The Lord Lucas of Crudwell, The Lord Inglewood, DL
– Baroness in Waiting – The Baroness Miller, The Rt. Hon. The Baroness Trumpington

———————

Second Church Estates Commissioner, Representing Church Commissioners – The Rt. Hon. Michael Alison, MP

Print Friendly, PDF & Email