ALP Members – House – 1996

This table shows the full list of ALP members of the House of Representatives following the 1996 federal election.

The election was held on March 2, 1996. It brought to an end 13 years of Labor government under Bob Hawke and Paul Keating.

ALP Members of the House of Representatives 1996
49 members
No. Name Division, State First
Elected
1
Adams, Hon. Godfrey Harry Lyons, Tas 1993
2
Albanese, Anthony Grayndler, NSW 1996
3
Baldwin, Hon Peter Jeremy Sydney, NSW 1983
4
Beazley, Hon. Kim Christian Brand, WA 1980
5
Beddall, Hon. David Peter Rankin, Qld 1983
6
Bevis, Hon. Archibald Ronald Brisbane, Qld 1990
7
Brereton, Hon. Laurence John Kingsford-Smith, NSW 1990
8
Brown, Hon. Robert James Charlton, NSW 1980
9
Crean, Hon. Simon Findlay Hotham, Vic 1990
10
Crosio, Hon. Janice Ann, MBE Prospect, NSW 1990
11
Ellis, Annette Louise Namadgi, ACT 1996
12
Evans, Hon. Hon. Gareth John, QC Holt, Vic 1996
(Senator 1978-96)
13
Evans, Hon. Martyn John Bonython, SA 1994
14
Ferguson, Laurie Donald Thomas Reid, NSW 1990
15
Ferguson, Martin John Batman, Vic 1996
16
Fitzgibbon, Joel Andrew Hunter, NSW 1996
17
Grace, Edward, Laurence Fowler, NSW 1984
18
Griffin, Alan Peter Bruce, Vic 1993
(Corinella 1993-96)
19
Holding, Hon. Allan Clyde Melbourne Ports, Vic 1977
20
Hollis, Colin Throsby, NSW 1983
21
Jenkins, Harry Alfred Scullin, Vic 1986
22
Jones, Hon. Barry Owen, AO Lalor, Vic 1977
23
Keating, Paul John Blaxland, NSW 1969
Resigned before Parliament met. Replaced by Steve Hatton (By-Election 15-6-96)
24
Kerr, Hon. Duncan James Colquhoun Denison, Tas 1987
25
Langmore, John Fraser, ACT 1997
Resigned, replaced by Steven Dargavel (by-election Feb 1, 1997)
26
Latham, Mark William Werriwa, NSW 1994
27
Lawrence, Hon. Carmen Mary Fremantle, WA 1994
28
Lee, Hon. Michael John Dobell, NSW 1984
29
McClelland, Robert Bruce Barton, NSW 1996
30
McLeay, Hon. Leo Boyce Watson, NSW 1979
31
McMullan, Hon. Robert Francis Canberra, ACT 1996
(Senator 1988-96)
32
Macklin, Jennifer Louise Jagajaga, Vic 1996
33
Martin, Hon. Stephen Paul Cunningham, NSW 1984
34
Melham, Daryl Banks, NSW 1990
35
Morris, Allan Agapitos Newcastle, NSW 1983
36
Morris, Hon. Peter Frederick Shortland, NSW 1972
37
Mossfield, Frank William, AM Greenway, NSW 1996
38
O’Connor, Gavan Michael Corio, Vic 1993
39
O’Keefe, Hon. Neil Patrick Burke, Vic 1984
40
Price, Hon. Leo Roger Spurway Chifley, NSW 1984
41
Quick, Harry Vernon Franklin, Tas 1993
42
Sawford, Rodney Weston Port Adelaide, SA 1988
43
Sercombe, Robert Charles Grant Maribyrnong, Vic 1996
44
Smith, Stephen Francis Perth, WA 1993
45
Tanner, Lindsay James Melbourne, Vic 1993
46
Theophanous, Hon. Andrew Charles Calwell, Vic 1980
47
Thomson, Kelvin John Wills, Vic 1996
48
Willis, Hon. Ralph Gellibrand, Vic 1972
49
Wilton, Gregory Stuart Isaacs, Vic 1996



Note: There were two changes to this list during the life of the 38th Parliament:

  • Paul Keating (Blaxland, NSW) resigned before the Parliament met and was replaced by Michael Hatton at a by-election on June 15, 1996.
  • John Langmore (Fraser, ACT) resigned and was replaced by Steven Dargavel at a by-election on February 1, 1997.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email