House Of Representatives Members – 1996

Following the March 2, 1996 federal election, this is the final list of members of the House of Representatives.

The election resulted in the defeat of the Keating government, ending 13 years and 5 terms of Labor government under Hawke and Keating. The Howard-led Liberal-National coalition government was sworn in on March 11, 1996.

The list is in alphabetical order by members’ names.

Members of the House of Representatives 1996
148 members
No. Name Division, State Party First
Elected
1
Abbott, Hon. Anthony John Warringah, NSW LP 1994
2
Adams, Hon. Godfrey Harry Lyons, Tas ALP 1993
3
Albanese, Anthony Grayndler ALP 1996
4
Anderson, Hon. John Duncan Gwydir, NSW NPA 1989
5
Andren, Peter James Calare, NSW Ind 1996
6
Andrew, John Neil Wakefield, SA LP 1983
7
Andrews, Kevin James Menzies, Vic LP 1991
8
Anthony, Laurence James Richmond, NSW NPA 1996
9
Bailey, Francis Esther McEwen, Vic LP 1990, def.1993, 1996
10
Baldwin, Hon Peter Jeremy Sydney, NSW ALP 1983
11
Baldwin, Robert Charles Paterson, NSW LP 1996
12
Barresi, Phillip Anthony Deakin, Vic LP 1996
13
Bartlett, Kerry Joseph Macquarie, NSW LP 1996
14
Beazley, Hon. Kim Christian Brand, WA ALP 1980
15
Beddall, Hon. David Peter Rankin, Qld ALP 1983
16
Bevis, Hon. Archibald Ronald Brisbane, Qld ALP 1990
17
Billson, Bruce Fredrick Dunkley, Vic LP 1996
18
Bishop, Hon. Bronwyn Kathleen Mackellar, NSW LP 1994
(Senator 1987-94)
19
Bradford, John Walter McPherson, Qld LP 1990
20
Brereton, Hon. Laurence John Kingsford-Smith, NSW ALP 1990
21
Broadbent, Russell Evan McMillan, Vic LP 1990, def. 1993, 1996
22
Brough, Malcolm Thomas Longman, Qld LP 1996
23
Brown, Hon. Robert James Charlton, NSW ALP 1980
24
Cadman, Alan Glyndwr Mitchell, NSW LP 1974
25
Cameron, Eoin Harrap Stirling, WA LP 1993
26
Cameron, Ross Alexander Parramatta, NSW LP 1996
27
Campbell, Graeme Kalgoorlie, WA Ind 1980
(ALP to 30-11-95)
28
Causley, Hon. Ian Raymond Page, NSW NPA 1996
29
Charles, Robert Edwin La Trobe, Vic LP 1990
30
Cobb, Michael Roy Parkes, NSW NPA 1984
31
Costello, Hon. Peter Howard Higgins, Vic LP 1990
32
Crean, Hon. Simon Findlay Hotham, Vic ALP 1990
33
Crosio, Hon. Janice Ann, MBE Prospect, NSW ALP 1990
34
Dondas, Nicholas Manuel Northern Territory CLP 1996
35
Downer, Hon. Alexander John Gosse Mayo, SA LP 1984
36
Draper, Patricia Makin, SA LP 1996
37
Ellis, Annette Louise Namadgi, ACT ALP 1996
38
Elson, Kay Selma Forde, Qld LP 1996
39
Entsch, Warren George Leichhardt, Qld LP 1996
40
Evans, Hon. Hon. Gareth John, QC Holt, Vic ALP 1996
(Senator 1978-96)
41
Evans, Hon. Martyn John Bonython, SA ALP 1994
42
Evans, Richard David Conroy Cowan, WA LP 1993
43
Fahey, John Joseph Macarthur, NSW LP 1996
44
Ferguson, Laurie Donald Thomas Reid, NSW ALP 1990
45
Ferguson, Martin John Batman, Vic ALP 1996
46
Filing, Paul Anthony Moore, WA Ind 1990 (LP to 1995)
47
Fischer, Hon. Timothy Andrew Farrer, NSW NPA 1984
48
Fitzgibbon, Joel Andrew Hunter, NSW ALP 1996
49
Forrest, John Alexander Mallee, Vic NPA 1990
50
Gallus, Christine Ann Hindmarsh, SA LP 1990
51
Gambaro, Teresa Petrie, Qld LP 1996
52
Gash, Joanna Gilmore, NSW LP 1996
53
Georgiou, Petro Kooyong, Vic LP 1994
54
Grace, Edward, Laurence Fowler, NSW ALP 1984
55
Grace, Elizabeth Jane Lilley, Qld LP 1996
56
Griffin, Alan Peter Bruce, Vic ALP 1993
57
Halverson, Robert George, OBE Casey, Vic LP 1984
58
Hanson, Pauline Lee Oxley, Qld Ind 1996
(disendorsed by LP, 1996)
59
Hardgrave, Gary Douglas Moreton, Qld LP 1996
60
Hawker, David Peter Maxwell Wannon, Vic LP 1983
61
Hicks, Noel Jeffrey Riverina, NSW NPA 1980
62
Hockey, Joseph Benedict North Sydney, NSW LP 1996
63
Holding, Hon. Allan Clyde Melbourne Ports, Vic ALP 1977
64
Hollis, Colin Throsby, NSW ALP 1983
65
Howard, Hon. John Winston Bennelong, NSW LP 1974
66
Jeanes, Susan Barbara Kingston, SA LP 1996
67
Jenkins, Harry Alfred Scullin, Vic ALP 1986
68
Johnston, Ricky Canning, WA LP 1996
69
Jones, Hon. Barry Owen, AO Lalor, Vic ALP 1977
70
Jull, Hon. David Francis Fadden, Qld LP 1975, def. 1983, 1984
71
Katter, Hon. Robert Carl Kennedy, Qld NPA 1993
72
Keating, Paul John Blaxland, NSW ALP 1969
Resigned, replaced by Michael Hatton (by-election 15-6-96)
73
Kelly, De-Anne Margaret Dawson, Qld NPA 1996
74
Kelly, Jackie Marie Lindsay, NSW LP 1996
Election declared invalid by High Court,
September 1996, re-elected
at by-election 19-10-96
75
Kemp, Hon. David Alistair Goldstein, Vic LP 1990
76
Kerr, Hon. Duncan James Colquhoun Denison, Tas ALP 1987
77
Langmore, John Fraser, ACT ALP 1984
resigned, replaced by Steven Dargavel (by-election Feb 1, 1997)
78
Latham, Mark William Werriwa, NSW ALP 1994
79
Lawrence, Hon. Carmen Mary Fremantle, WA ALP 1994
80
Lee, Hon. Michael John Dobell, NSW ALP 1984
81
Lieberman, Hon. Louis Stuart Indi, Vic LP 1993
82
Lindsay, Peter John Herbert, Qld LP 1996
83
Lloyd, James Eric Robertson, NSW LP 1996
84
McArthur, Fergus Stewart Corangamite, Vic LP 1984
85
McClelland, Robert Bruce Barton, NSW ALP 1996
86
McDougall, Graeme Robert Griffith, Qld LP 1996
87
McGauran, Hon. Peter John Gippsland, Vic NPA 1983
88
McLachlan, Hon. Ian Murray, AO Barker, SA LP 1990
89
McLeay, Hon. Leo Boyce Watson, NSW ALP 1979
90
McMullan, Hon. Robert Francis Canberra, ACT ALP 1996
(Senator 1988-96)
91
Macklin, Jennifer Louise Jagajaga, Vic ALP 1996
92
Marek, Paul Capricornia, Qld NPA 1996
93
Martin, Hon. Stephen Paul Cunningham, NSW ALP 1984
94
Melham, Daryl Banks, NSW ALP 1990
95
Miles, Hon. Christopher Gordon Braddon, Tas LP 1984
96
Moore, Hon. John Colinton Ryan, Qld LP 1975
97
Morris, Allan Agapitos Newcastle, NSW ALP 1983
98
Morris, Hon. Peter Frederick Shortland, NSW ALP 1972
99
Mossfield, Frank William, AM Greenway, NSW ALP 1996
100
Moylan, Hon. Judith Eleanor Pearce, WA LP 1993
101
Mutch, Stephen Bruce Cook, NSW LP 1996
102
Nairn, Gary Roy Eden-Monaro, NSW LP 1996
103
Nehl, Garry Barr Cowper, NSW NPA 1984
104
Nelson, Brendan John Bradfield, NSW LP 1996
105
Neville, Paul Christopher Hinkler, Qld NPA 1993
106
Nugent, Peter Edward Aston, Vic LP 1990
107
O’Connor, Gavan Michael Corio, Vic ALP 1993
108
O’Keefe, Hon. Neil Patrick Burke, Vic ALP 1984
109
Price, Hon. Leo Roger Spurway Chifley, NSW ALP 1984
110
Prosser, Hon. Geoffrey Daniel Forrest, WA LP 1987
111
Pyne, Christopher Maurice Sturt, SA LP 1993
112
Quick, Harry Vernon Franklin, Tas ALP 1993
113
Randall, Donald James Swan, WA LP 1996
114
Reid, Hon. Nicholas Bruce Bendigo, Vic LP 1990
115
Reith, Hon. Peter Keaston Flinders, Vic LP 1982, def. 1983, 1984
116
Rocher, Allan Charles Curtin, WA Ind 1981
(LP to 1995, Senator 1978-81)
117
Ronaldson, Michael John Clyde Ballarat, Vic LP 1990
118
Ruddock, Hon. Philip Maxwell Berowra, NSW LP 1973
119
Sawford, Rodney Weston Port Adelaide, SA ALP 1988
120
Scott, Hon. Bruce Craig Maranoa, Qld NPA 1990
121
Sercombe, Robert Charles Grant Maribyrnong, Vic ALP 1996
122
Sharp, Hon. John Randall Hume, NSW NPA 1984
123
Sinclair, Rt Hon. Ian McCahon New England, NSW NPA 1963
124
Slipper, Peter Neil Fisher, Qld LP 1984, def. 1987, 1993
(NPA 1984-87)
125
Smith, Anthony Charles Dickson, Qld LP 1996
126
Smith, Stephen Francis Perth, WA ALP 1993
127
Smith, Hon. Warwick Leslie Bass, Tas LP 1984, def. 1993, 1996
128
Somlyay, Alexander Michael Fairfax, Qld LP 1990
129
Southcott, Andrew John Boothby, SA LP 1996
130
Stone, Sharman Nancy Murray, Vic LP 1996
131
Sullivan, Kathryn Jean Martin Moncrieff, Qld LP 1984
(Senator 1974-84)
132
Tanner, Lindsay James Melbourne, Vic ALP 1993
133
Taylor, William Leonard Groom, Qld LP 1988
134
Theophanous, Hon. Andrew Charles Calwell, Vic ALP 1980
135
Thomson, Hon. Andrew Peter Wentworth, NSW LP 1995
136
Thomson, Kelvin John Wills, Vic ALP 1996
137
Truss, Warren Errol Wide Bay, Qld NPA 1990
138
Tuckey, Charles Wilson O’Connor, WA LP 1980
139
Vaile, Mark Anthony James Lyne, NSW NPA 1993
140
Vale, Danna Sue Hughes, NSW LP 1996
141
Wakelin, Barry Hugh Grey, SA LP 1993
142
West, Andrea Gail Bowman, Qld LP 1996
143
Williams, Hon. Daryl Robert, AM, QC Tangney, WA LP 1993
144
Willis, Hon. Ralph Gellibrand, Vic ALP 1972
145
Wilton, Gregory Stuart Isaacs, Vic ALP 1996
146
Wooldridge, Hon. Michael Richard Lewis Chisholm, Vic LP 1987
147
Worth, Patricia Mary Adelaide, SA LP 1993
148
Zammit, Paul John Lowe, NSW LP 1996

 

1998 Update – During the life of the 38th Parliament there were three by-elections:

  • Paul Keating (Blaxland, NSW) resigned before the Parliament met and was replaced by Michael Hatton at a by-election on June 15, 1996.
  • The election of Jackie Kelly (Lindsay, NSW) was declared invalid by the Court of Disputed Returns, but she was re-elected at a by-election on October 19, 1996.
  • John Langmore (Fraser, ACT) resigned and was replaced by Steven Dargavel at a by-election on February 1, 1997.

A number of changes in party affiliation occurred during the life of the Parliament:

  • Pauline Hanson (Oxley, Qld) was elected as a Liberal member, even though she had been dis-endorsed during the election campaign. She subsequently formed a new party known as Pauline Hanson’s One Nation.
  • John Bradford (McPherson, Qld) resigned from the Liberal Party to sit as a representative of the Christian Democratic Party.
  • Paul Zammit (Lowe, NSW) resigned from the Liberal Party to sit as an independent.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email