ALP Members – House – 1998

This table shows the full list of ALP members of the House of Representatives following the 1998 federal election.

The election was held on October 3, 1998.

ALP Members of the House of Representatives 1998
67 members
No. Name Division, State First
Elected
1
Adams, Hon. Godfrey Harry Lyons, Tas 1993
2
Albanese, Anthony Grayndler, NSW 1996
3
Beazley, Hon. Kim Christian Brand, WA 1980
Swan 1980-96
4
Bevis, Hon. Archibald Ronald Brisbane, Qld 1990
5
Brereton, Hon. Laurence John Kingsford-Smith, NSW 1990
6
Burke, Anna Chisholm, Vic 1998
7
Cox, David Kingston, SA 1998
8
Crean, Hon. Simon Findlay Hotham, Vic 1990
9
Crosio, Hon. Janice Ann, MBE Prospect, NSW 1990
10
Danby, Michael Melbourne Ports, Vic 1998
11
Edwards, Graham Cowan, WA 1998
12
Ellis, Annette Louise Canberra, ACT 1996
13
Emerson, Dr. Craig Rankin, Qld 1998
14
Evans, Gareth Holt, Vic 1996
Resigned 1999
Anthony Byrne new member
15
Evans, Hon. Martyn John Bonython, SA 1994
16
Ferguson, Laurie Donald Thomas Reid, NSW 1990
17
Ferguson, Martin John Batman, Vic 1996
18
Fitzgibbon, Joel Andrew Hunter, NSW 1996
19
Gerick, Jane Canning, WA 1998
20
Gibbons, Steve Bendigo, Vic 1998
21
Gillard, Lalor, Vic 1998
22
Griffin, Alan Peter Bruce, Vic 1993
(Corinella 1993-96)
23
Hall, Jill Shortland, NSW 1998
24
Hatton, Michael John Blaxland, NSW 1996
(By-Election 15-6-96)
25
Hoare, Kelly Charlton, NSW 1998
26
Hollis, Colin Throsby, NSW 1983
27
Horne, Bob Paterson, NSW 1998
28
Irwin, Julia Fowler, NSW 1998
29
Jenkins, Harry Alfred Scullin, Vic 1986
30
Kernot, Cheryl Dickson, Qld 1998
Australian Democrats Senator 1990-97
31
Kerr, Hon. Duncan James Colquhoun Denison, Tas 1987
32
Latham, Mark William Werriwa, NSW 1994
33
Lawrence, Hon. Carmen Mary Fremantle, WA 1994
34
Lee, Hon. Michael John Dobell, NSW 1984
35
Livermore, Kirsten Capricornia, Qld 1998
36
Macklin, Jennifer Louise Jagajaga, Vic 1996
37
Martin, Hon. Stephen Paul Cunningham, NSW 1984
38
McClelland, Robert Bruce Barton, NSW 1996
39
McFarlane, Jann Stirling, WA 1998
40
McLeay, Hon. Leo Boyce Watson, NSW 1979
41
McMullan, Hon. Robert Francis Fraser, ACT 1996
(Senator 1988-96)
42
Melham, Daryl Banks, NSW 1990
43
Morris, Allan Agapitos Newcastle, NSW 1983
44
Mossfield, Frank William, AM Greenway, NSW 1996
45
Murphy, John Lowe, NSW 1998
46
O’Byrne, Michelle Bass, Tas 1998
47
O’Connor, Gavan Michael Corio, Vic 1993
48
O’Keefe, Hon. Neil Patrick Burke, Vic 1984
49
Plibersek, Tanya Sydney, NSW 1998
50
Price, The Hon. Roger Chifley, NSW 1984
51
Quick, Harry Vernon Franklin, Tas 1993
52
Ripoll, Bernie Oxley, Qld 1998
53
Roxon, Nicola Gellibrand, Vic 1998
54
Rudd, Kevin Griffith, Qld 1998
55
Sawford, Rodney Weston Port Adelaide, SA 1988
56
Sciacca, The Hon. Con Bowman, Qld 1998
elected Bowman 1987, defeated 1996
57
Sercombe, Robert Charles Grant Maribyrnong, Vic 1996
58
Sidebottom, Sid Braddon, Tas 1998
59
Smith, Stephen Francis Perth, WA 1993
60
Snowdon, Warren Northern Territory 1998
elected NT 1987, defeated 1996
61
Swan, Wayne Lilley, Qld 1998
elected Lilley 1993, defeated 1996
62
Tanner, Lindsay James Melbourne, Vic 1993
63
Theophanous, Andrew Calwell, Vic 1980
Resigned from ALP 18-4-2000 to sit as an independent
64
Thomson, Kelvin John Wills, Vic 1996
65
Wilkie, Kim Swan, WA 1998
66
Wilton, Gregory Stuart Isaacs, Vic 1996
died June 2000
Ann Corcoran new member
67
Zahra, Christian McMillan, Vic 1998



The ALP won 67 seats at the 1998 election. The following changes occurred during the life of the Parliament:

  • In 1999, Gareth Evans (Holt, Vic) resigned and was replaced by Anthony Byrne at a by-election on November 6.
  • Andrew Theophanous (Calwell, Vic) resigned from the ALP on April 18, 2000 to sit as an Independent.
  • Greg Wilton (Isaacs, Vic) committed suicide and was replaced by Ann Corcoran in a by-election on August 12, 2000.
  • Leonie Short won the Queensland seat of Ryan from the Liberal Party at a by-election on March 17, 2001. The seat returned to the Liberal Party at the general election on November 10, 2001.
Print Friendly, PDF & Email