Liberal Party Members – House – 1998

This table shows the full list of Liberal Party members of the House of Representatives following the 1998 federal election.

The election was held on October 3, 1998.

Liberal Party Members of the House of Representatives 1998
64 members
No. Name Division, State First
Elected
1
Abbott, Hon. Anthony John Warringah, NSW 1994
2
Andrew, John Neil Wakefield, SA 1983
3
Andrews, Kevin James Menzies, Vic 1991
4
Bailey, Francis Esther McEwen, Vic 1990, def.1993, 1996
5
Baird, Hon. Bruce Cook, NSW 1998
6
Barresi, Phillip Anthony Deakin, Vic 1996
7
Bartlett, Kerry Joseph Macquarie, NSW 1996
8
Billson, Bruce Fredrick Dunkley, Vic 1996
9
Bishop, Julie Curtin, WA 1998
10
Bishop, Hon. Bronwyn Kathleen Mackellar, NSW 1994
(Senator 1987-94)
11
Brough, Malcolm Thomas Longman, Qld 1996
12
Cadman, Alan Glyndwr Mitchell, NSW 1974
13
Cameron, Ross Alexander Parramatta, NSW 1996
14
Charles, Robert Edwin La Trobe, Vic 1990
15
Costello, Hon. Peter Howard Higgins, Vic 1990
16
Downer, Hon. Alexander John Gosse Mayo, SA 1984
17
Draper, Patricia Makin, SA 1996
18
Elson, Kay Selma Forde, Qld 1996
19
Entsch, Warren George Leichhardt, Qld 1996
20
Fahey, John Joseph Macarthur, NSW 1996
21
Gallus, Christine Ann Hindmarsh, SA 1990
22
Gambaro, Teresa Petrie, Qld 1996
23
Gash, Joanna Gilmore, NSW 1996
24
Georgiou, Petro Kooyong, Vic 1994
25
Haase, Barry Kalgoorlie, WA 1998
26
Hardgrave, Gary Douglas Moreton, Qld 1996
27
Hawker, David Peter Maxwell Wannon, Vic 1983
28
Hockey, Joseph Benedict North Sydney, NSW 1996
29
Howard, Hon. John Winston Bennelong, NSW 1974
30
Jull, Hon. David Francis Fadden, Qld 1975, def. 1983, 1984
31
Kelly, Jackie Marie Lindsay, NSW 1996
Election declared invalid
by High Court, September 1996,
re-elected at by-election 19-10-96
32
Kemp, Hon. David Alistair Goldstein, Vic 1990
33
Lieberman, Hon. Louis Stuart Indi, Vic 1993
34
Lindsay, Peter John Herbert, Qld 1996
35
Lloyd, James Eric Robertson, NSW 1996
36
Macfarlane, Ian Groom, Qld 1998
37
May, Margaret McPherson, Qld 1998
38
McArthur, Fergus Stewart Corangamite, Vic 1984
39
Moore, Hon. John Colinton Ryan, Qld 1975
resigned Dec 2000,
seat won by ALP
40
Moylan, Hon. Judith Eleanor Pearce, WA 1993
41
Nairn, Gary Roy Eden-Monaro, NSW 1996
42
Nelson, Brendan John Bradfield, NSW 1996
43
Nugent, Peter Edward Aston, Vic 1990
died April 2001
Chris Pearce new member
44
Prosser, Hon. Geoffrey Daniel Forrest, WA 1987
45
Pyne, Christopher Maurice Sturt, SA 1993
46
Reith, Hon. Peter Keaston Flinders, Vic 1982, def. 1983, 1984
47
Ronaldson, Michael John Clyde Ballarat, Vic 1990
48
Ruddock, Hon. Philip Maxwell Berowra, NSW 1973
49
Schultz, Alby Hume, NSW 1998
50
Secker, Patrick Barker, SA 1998
51
Slipper, Peter Neil Fisher, Qld 1984, def. 1987, 1993
(NP 1984-87)
52
Somlyay, Alexander Michael Fairfax, Qld 1990
53
Southcott, Andrew John Boothby, SA 1996
54
Stone, Sharman Nancy Murray, Vic 1996
55
Sullivan, Kathryn Jean Martin Moncrieff, Qld 1984
(Senator 1974-84)
56
Thompson, Cameron Blair, Qld 1998
57
Thomson, Hon. Andrew Peter Wentworth, NSW 1995
58
Tuckey, Charles Wilson O’Connor, WA 1980
59
Vale, Danna Sue Hughes, NSW 1996
60
Wakelin, Barry Hugh Grey, SA 1993
61
Washer, Dr. Mal Moore, WA 1998
62
Williams, Hon. Daryl Robert, AM, QC Tangney, WA 1993
63
Wooldridge, Hon. Michael Richard Lewis Casey, Vic 1987 (Chisholm)
1998 (Casey)
64
Worth, Patricia Mary Adelaide, SA 1993



Note: The Liberal Party won 64 seats at the 1998 election. It subsequently lost Ryan to the ALP’s Leonie Short in a by-election in March 2001. In July 2001, Chris Pearce became the Liberal member for Aston, following the death of Peter Nugent.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email