Members Of The House Of Representatives – 1998

This table shows the full list of members of the House of Representatives following the 1998 federal election.

The election was held on October 3, 1998.

Members of the House of Representatives 1998
148 members
No. Name Division, State Party First
Elected
1
Abbott, Hon. Anthony John Warringah (NSW) LP 1994
2
Adams, Hon. Godfrey Harry Lyons(Tas) ALP 1993
3
Albanese, Anthony Grayndler (NSW) ALP 1996
4
Anderson, Hon. John Duncan Gwydir (NSW) NPA 1989
5
Andren, Peter James Calare (NSW) Ind 1996
6
Andrew, John Neil Wakefield (SA) LP 1983
7
Andrews, Kevin James Menzies (Vic) LP 1991
8
Anthony, Laurence James Richmond (NSW) NPA 1996
9
Bailey, Francis Esther McEwen (Vic) LP 1990, def.1993, 1996
10
Baird, Hon. Bruce Cook (NSW) LP 1998
11
Barresi, Phillip Anthony Deakin (Vic) LP 1996
12
Bartlett, Kerry Joseph Macquarie (NSW) LP 1996
13
Beazley, Hon. Kim Christian Brand (WA) ALP 1980
14
Bevis, Hon. Archibald Ronald Brisbane (Qld) ALP 1990
15
Billson, Bruce Fredrick Dunkley (Vic) LP 1996
16
Bishop, Hon. Bronwyn Kathleen Mackellar (NSW) LP 1994
(Senator 1987-94)
17
Bishop, Julie Curtin (WA) LP 1998
18
Brereton, Hon. Laurence John Kingsford-Smith (NSW) ALP 1990
19
Brough, Malcolm Thomas Longman (Qld) LP 1996
20
Burke, Anna Chisholm (Vic) ALP 1998
21
Cadman, Alan Glyndwr Mitchell (NSW) LP 1974
22
Cameron, Ross Alexander Parramatta (NSW) LP 1996
23
Causley, Hon. Ian Raymond Page (NSW) NPA 1996
24
Charles, Robert Edwin La Trobe (Vic) LP 1990
25
Costello, Hon. Peter Howard Higgins (Vic) LP 1990
26
Cox, David Kingston (SA) ALP 1998
27
Crean, Hon. Simon Findlay Hotham (Vic) ALP 1990
28
Crosio, Hon. Janice Ann, MBE Prospect (NSW) ALP 1990
29
Danby, Michael Melbourne Ports (Vic) ALP 1998
30
Downer, Hon. Alexander John Gosse Mayo (SA) LP 1984
31
Draper, Patricia Makin (SA) LP 1996
32
Edwards, Graham Cowan (WA) ALP 1998
33
Ellis, Annette Canberra (ACT) ALP 1996
Namadgi (1996-98)
34
Elson, Kay Selma Forde (Qld) LP 1996
35
Emerson, Dr. Craig Rankin (Qld) ALP 1998
36
Entsch, Warren George Leichhardt (Qld) LP 1996
37
Evans, Gareth Holt (Vic) ALP 1996
Senator 1978-96
Resigned 1999
(Anthony Byrne new member by-election 6-11-99)
38
Evans, Hon. Martyn John Bonython (SA) ALP 1994
39
Fahey, John Joseph Macarthur(NSW) LP 1996
40
Ferguson, Laurie Donald Thomas Reid (NSW) ALP 1990
41
Ferguson, Martin John Batman (Vic) ALP 1996
42
Fischer, Hon. Timothy Andrew Farrer (NSW) NPA 1984
43
Fitzgibbon, Joel Andrew Hunter (NSW) ALP 1996
44
Forrest, John Alexander Mallee (Vic) NPA 1990
45
Gallus, Christine Ann Hindmarsh (SA) LP 1990
46
Gambaro, Teresa Petrie (Qld) LP 1996
47
Gash, Joanna Gilmore (NSW) LP 1996
48
Georgiou, Petro Kooyong (Vic) LP 1994
49
Gerick, Jane Canning (WA) ALP 1998
50
Gibbons, Steve Bendigo (Vic) ALP 1998
51
Gillard, Lalor (Vic) ALP 1998
52
Griffin, Alan Peter Bruce (Vic) ALP 1993
53
Haase, Barry Kalgoorlie (WA) LP 1998
54
Hall, Jill Shortland (NSW) ALP 1998
55
Hardgrave, Gary Douglas Moreton (Qld) LP 1996
56
Hatton, Michael John Blaxland (NSW) ALP 1996
(By-Election 15-6-96)
57
Hawker, David Peter Maxwell Wannon (Vic) LP 1983
58
Hoare, Kelly Charlton (NSW) ALP 1998
59
Hockey, Joseph Benedict North Sydney (NSW) LP 1996
60
Hollis, Colin Throsby (NSW) ALP 1983
61
Horne, Bob Paterson (NSW) ALP 1998
62
Howard, Hon. John Winston Bennelong (NSW) LP 1974
63
Hull, Kay Riverina (NSW) NPA 1998
64
Irwin, Julia Fowler (NSW) ALP 1998
65
Jenkins, Harry Alfred Scullin (Vic) ALP 1986
66
Jull, Hon. David Francis Fadden (Qld) LP 1975, def. 1983, 1984
67
Katter, Hon. Robert Carl Kennedy (Qld) NPA 1993
resigned from NP July 2001 to sit as Independent
68
Kelly, De-Anne Margaret Dawson (Qld) NPA 1996
69
Kelly, Jackie Marie Lindsay (NSW) LP 1996
Election declared invalid by High Court, Sep 1996, re-elected at by-election 19-10-96
70
Kemp, Hon. David Alistair Goldstein (Vic) LP 1990
71
Kernot, Cheryl Dickson (Qld) ALP 1998
Australian Democrats Senator 1990-97
72
Kerr, Hon. Duncan James Colquhoun Denison (Tas) ALP 1987
73
Latham, Mark William Werriwa (NSW) ALP 1994
74
Lawler, Tony Parkes (NSW) NPA 1998
75
Lawrence, Hon. Carmen Mary Fremantle (WA) ALP 1994
76
Lee, Hon. Michael John Dobell (NSW) ALP 1984
77
Lieberman, Hon. LouisStuart Indi (Vic) LP 1993
78
Lindsay, Peter John Herbert (Qld) LP 1996
79
Livermore, Kirsten Capricornia (Qld) LP 1998
80
Lloyd, James Eric Robertson (NSW) LP 1996
81
Macfarlane, Ian Groom (Qld) LP 1998
82
Macklin, Jennifer Louise Jagajaga (Vic) ALP 1996
83
Martin, Hon. Stephen Paul Cunningham (NSW) ALP 1984
84
May, Margaret McPherson (Qld) LP 1998
85
McArthur, Fergus Stewart Corangamite (Vic) LP 1984
86
McClelland, Robert Bruce Barton (NSW) ALP 1996
87
McFarlane, Jann Stirling (WA) ALP 1998
88
McGauran, Hon. Peter John Gippsland (Vic) NPA 1983
89
McLeay, Hon. Leo Boyce Watson (NSW) ALP 1979
90
McMullan, Hon. Robert Francis Canberra (ACT) ALP 1996
(Senator 1988-96)
91
Melham, Daryl Banks (NSW) ALP 1990
92
Moore, Hon. John Colinton Ryan (Qld) LP 1975
resigned Dec 2000,
seat won by ALP’ Leonie Short by-election 17-3-2001
93
Morris, Allan Agapitos Newcastle (NSW) ALP 1983
94
Mossfield, Frank William, AM Greenway (NSW) ALP 1996
95
Moylan, Hon. Judith Eleanor Pearce (WA) LP 1993
96
Murphy, John Lowe (NSW) ALP 1998
97
Nairn, Gary Roy Eden-Monaro (NSW) LP 1996
98
Nehl, Garry Barr Cowper (NSW) NPA 1984
99
Nelson, Brendan John Bradfield (NSW) LP 1996
100
Neville, Paul Christopher Hinkler (Qld) NPA 1993
101
Nugent, Peter Edward Aston (Vic) LP 1990
died April 2001
Chris Pearce new member by-election July 14, 2001
102
O’Byrne, Michelle Bass (Tas) ALP 1998
103
O’Connor, Gavan Michael Corio (Vic) ALP 1993
104
O’Keefe, Hon. Neil Patrick Burke (Vic) ALP 1984
105
Plibersek, Tanya Sydney (NSW) ALP 1998
106
Price, Hon. Leo Roger Spurway Chifley (NSW) ALP 1984
107
Prosser, Hon. Geoffrey Daniel Forrest (WA) LP 1987
108
Pyne, Christopher Maurice Sturt (SA) LP 1993
109
Quick, Harry Vernon Franklin (Tas) ALP 1993
110
Reith, Hon. Peter Keaston Flinders (Vic) LP 1982, def. 1983, 1984
111
Ripoll, Bernie Oxley (Qld) ALP 1998
112
Ronaldson, Michael John Clyde Ballarat (Vic) LP 1990
113
Roxon, Nicola Gellibrand (Vic) ALP 1998
114
Rudd, Kevin Michael Griffith (Qld) ALP 1998
115
Ruddock, Hon. Philip Maxwell Berowra (NSW) LP 1973
116
Sawford, Rodney Weston Port Adelaide (SA) ALP 1988
117
Schultz, Alby Hume (NSW) LP 1998
118
Sciacca, The Hon.Con Bowman (Qld) ALP 1998
elected Bowman 1987, defeated 1996
119
Scott, Hon. Bruce Craig Maranoa (Qld) NPA 1990
120
Secker, Patrick Barker (SA) LP 1998
121
Sercombe, Robert CharlesGrant Maribyrnong (Vic) ALP 1996
122
Sidebottom, Sid Braddon (Tas) ALP 1998
123
Slipper, Peter Neil Fisher (Qld) LP 1984, def. 1987, 1993
(NPA 1984-87)
124
Smith, Stephen Francis Perth (WA) ALP 1993
125
Snowdon Warren NT ALP 1998
elected NT 1987, defeated 1996
126
Somlyay, Alexander Michael Fairfax (Qld) LP 1990
127
Southcott, Andrew John Boothby (SA) LP 1996
128
St. Clair, Stuart New England (NSW) NPA 1998
129
Stone, Sharman Nancy Murray (Vic) LP 1996
130
Sullivan, Kathryn Jean Martin Moncrieff (Qld) LP 1984
(Senator 1974-84)
131
Swan, Wayne Lilley(Qld) ALP 1998
elected Lilley 1993, defeated 1996
132
Tanner, Lindsay James Melbourne(Vic) ALP 1993
133
Theophanous, Hon. Andrew Charles Calwell(Vic) ALP 1980
Independent since 18 October 2000
134
Thompson, Cameron Blair (Qld) LP 1998
135
Thomson, Hon. Andrew Peter Wentworth (NSW) LP 1995
136
Thomson, Kelvin John Wills (Vic) ALP 1996
137
Truss, Warren Errol Wide Bay (Qld) NPA 1990
138
Tuckey, Charles Wilson O’Connor (WA) LP 1980
139
Vaile, Mark Anthony James Lyne (NSW) NPA 1993
140
Vale, Danna Sue Hughes (NSW) LP 1996
141
Wakelin, Barry Hugh Grey (SA) LP 1993
142
Washer, Dr. Mal Moore (WA) LP 1998
143
Wilkie, Kim Swan (WA) ALP 1998
144
Williams, Hon. Daryl Robert, AM, QC Tangney (WA) LP 1993
145
Wilton, Gregory Stuart Isaacs (Vic) ALP 1996
died June 2000
Ann Corcoran new member
by-election 12-8-2000
146
Wooldridge, Hon. Michael Richard Lewis Chisholm (Vic) LP 1987
147
Worth, Patricia Mary Adelaide (SA) LP 1993
148
Zahra, Christian McMillan (Vic) ALP 1998



There were 38 new members of the House of Representatives elected in 1998. Three of these members (Sciacca, Snowdon and Swan) were previous members for their respective electorates, defeated in 1996.

During the term of the 39th Parliament, by-elections were held in:

  • Holt (Vic) – Gareth Evans (ALP) resigned, replaced by Anthony Byrne (ALP)
  • Isaacs (Vic) – Greg Wilton (ALP) died, replaced by Ann Corcoran (ALP)
  • Ryan (Qld) – John Moore (Lib) resigned, placed by Leonie Short (ALP)
  • Aston (Vic) – Peter Nugent (Lib) died, replaced by Chris Pearce (Lib)
Print Friendly, PDF & Email