The Reshuffled Howard Ministry – February 2001

Cabinet

  1. Prime Minister – John Howard
  2. Minister for Transport and Regional Services (Deputy Prime Minister) – John Anderson
  3. Treasurer – Peter Costello
  4. Minister for Trade – Mark Vaile
  5. Minister for Foreign Affairs – Alexander Downer
  6. Minister for the Environment and Heritage (Leader of the Government in the Senate) – Senator Robert Hill
  7. Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts (Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate – Senator Richard Alston
  8. Minister for Defence (Leader of the House) – Peter Reith
  9. Minister for Health and Aged Care – Dr. Michael Wooldridge
  10. Minister for Finance and Administration – John Fahey
  11. Minister for Education, Training and Youth Affairs, Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Public Service (Vice-President of the Executive Council) – Dr. David Kemp
  12. Minister for Industry, Science and Resources – Senator Nick Minchin
  13. Attorney-General – Daryl Williams, AM, QC
  14. Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs, Minister for Reconciliation and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs – Philip Ruddock
  15. Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry – Warren Truss
  16. Minister for Family and Community Services, Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for the Status of Women – Senator Amanda Vanstone
  17. Minister for Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business – Tony Abbott

Outer Ministry

  1. Minister for Forestry and Conservation, Minister Assisting the Prime Minister – Wilson Tuckey
  2. Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government – Senator Ian Macdonald
  3. Assistant Treasurer – Rod Kemp
  4. Minister for Financial Services and Regulation – Joe Hockey
  5. Minister for the Arts and the Centenary of Federation (Deputy Leader of the House) – Peter McGauran
  6. Minister for Veterans’ Affairs, Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence – Bruce Scott
  7. Minister for Aged Care – Bronwyn Bishop
  8. Special Minister of State – Senator Eric Abetz
  9. Minister for Sport and Tourism – Jackie Kelly
  10. Minister for Justice and Customs – Senator Chris Ellison
  11. Minister for Community Services – Larry Anthony
  12. Minister for Employment Services – Mal Brough
  13. Minister for Small Business – Ian Macfarlane

Parliamentary Secretaries

  1. Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet – Senator Bill Heffernan
  2. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services – Senator Ron Boswell
  3. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs, Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Immigration and Multicultural Affairs – Senator Kay Patterson
  4. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage – Dr. Sharman Stone
  5. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts (Manager of Government Business in the Senate) – Senator Ian Campbell
  6. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence – Dr. Brendan Nelson
  7. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Aged Care – Senator Grant Tambling
  8. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration – Peter Slipper
  9. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education, Training and Youth Affairs – Trish Worth
  10. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Science and Resources – Warren Entsch
  11. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Reconciliation and Aboriginal and torres Strait Islander Affairs – Chris Gallus
  12. Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry – Senator Judith Troeth

Departures

  1. John Moore – Minister for Defence (retired)
  2. Senator Jocelyn Newman – Minister for Family and Community Services (retired)
  3. Senator John Herron – Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (retired)
Print Friendly, PDF & Email