Beazley ALP Shadow Ministry 2001

This is the full list of Opposition Leader Kim Beazley’s shadow ministry.

  1. Beazley, Kim – Leader of the Opposition
  2. Bevis, Arch – Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
  3. Bolkus, Nick – Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage
  4. Brereton, Laurie – Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs
  5. Conroy, Stephen – Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Regulation
  6. Cook, Peter – Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate and Shadow Minister for Trade
  7. Crean, Simon – Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Shadow Treasurer
  8. Evans, Christopher – Shadow Minister for Family Services and the Aged
  9. Evans, Martyn – Shadow Minister for Science and Resources
  10. Faulkner, John – Leader of the Opposition in the Senate, Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Government Services, Shadow Minister for Olympic Coordination and the Centenary of Federation
  11. Ferguson, Laurie – Shadow Minister for Defence Science and Personnel, Shadow Minister for Forestry and Conservation
  12. Ferguson, Martin – Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Infrastructure, Transport and Population
  13. Fitzgibbon, Joel – Shadow Minister for Small Business and Tourism
  14. Kernot, Cheryl – Shadow Minister for Employment and Training
  15. Kerr, Duncan – Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs, Shadow Minister for the Arts
  16. Lee, Michael – Shadow Minister for Education
  17. Lundy, Kate – Shadow Minister for Sport and Youth Affairs, Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Industry and Technology on Information Technology
  18. Mackay, Sue – Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government
  19. Macklin, Jenny – Shadow Minister for Health, Shadow Minister for Status of Women
  20. Martin, Stephen – Shadow Minister for Defence
  21. McClelland, Robert – Shadow Attorney-General
  22. McMullan, Bob – Shadow Minister for Industry and Technology, Manager of Opposition Business
  23. Melham, Daryl – Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs, Shadow Minister for Reconciliation
  24. O’Connor, Gavan – Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
  25. Schacht, Chris – Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs
  26. Sciacca, Con – Shadow Minister for Immigration, Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Multicultural Affairs
  27. Smith, Stephen – Shadow Minister for Communications
  28. Swan, Wayne – Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services
  29. Tanner, Lindsay – Shadow Minister for Finance, Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
  30. Thomson, Kelvin – Shadow Assistant Treasurer

 

Print Friendly