Press "Enter" to skip to content

Beazley ALP Shadow Ministry 2001

Last updated on December 31, 2023

This is the full list of Opposition Leader Kim Beazley’s shadow ministry.

  1. Beazley, Kim – Leader of the Opposition
  2. Bevis, Arch – Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
  3. Bolkus, Nick – Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage
  4. Brereton, Laurie – Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs
  5. Conroy, Stephen – Shadow Minister for Financial Services and Regulation
  6. Cook, Peter – Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate and Shadow Minister for Trade
  7. Crean, Simon – Deputy Leader of the Opposition and Shadow Treasurer
  8. Evans, Christopher – Shadow Minister for Family Services and the Aged
  9. Evans, Martyn – Shadow Minister for Science and Resources
  10. Faulkner, John – Leader of the Opposition in the Senate, Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Government Services, Shadow Minister for Olympic Coordination and the Centenary of Federation
  11. Ferguson, Laurie – Shadow Minister for Defence Science and Personnel, Shadow Minister for Forestry and Conservation
  12. Ferguson, Martin – Shadow Minister for Regional Development, Infrastructure, Transport and Population
  13. Fitzgibbon, Joel – Shadow Minister for Small Business and Tourism
  14. Kernot, Cheryl – Shadow Minister for Employment and Training
  15. Kerr, Duncan – Shadow Minister for Justice and Customs, Shadow Minister for the Arts
  16. Lee, Michael – Shadow Minister for Education
  17. Lundy, Kate – Shadow Minister for Sport and Youth Affairs, Shadow Minister Assisting the Shadow Minister for Industry and Technology on Information Technology
  18. Mackay, Sue – Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government
  19. Macklin, Jenny – Shadow Minister for Health, Shadow Minister for Status of Women
  20. Martin, Stephen – Shadow Minister for Defence
  21. McClelland, Robert – Shadow Attorney-General
  22. McMullan, Bob – Shadow Minister for Industry and Technology, Manager of Opposition Business
  23. Melham, Daryl – Shadow Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs, Shadow Minister for Reconciliation
  24. O’Connor, Gavan – Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
  25. Schacht, Chris – Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs
  26. Sciacca, Con – Shadow Minister for Immigration, Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader of the Opposition on Multicultural Affairs
  27. Smith, Stephen – Shadow Minister for Communications
  28. Swan, Wayne – Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services
  29. Tanner, Lindsay – Shadow Minister for Finance, Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
  30. Thomson, Kelvin – Shadow Assistant Treasurer

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
AustralianPolitics.com
Malcolm Farnsworth
© 1995-2024