ALP Members – House – 2001

This table shows the full list of ALP members of the House of Representatives following the 2001 federal election.

The election was held on November 10, 2001.

ALP Members of the House of Representatives 2001
65 members
No. Name Division, State First
Elected
1
Adams, Hon. Godfrey Harry Lyons, Tas 1993
2
Albanese, Anthony Grayndler, NSW 1996
3
Beazley, Hon. Kim Christian Brand, WA 1980
Swan 1980-96
4
Bevis, Hon. Archibald Ronald Brisbane, Qld 1990
5
Brereton, Hon. Laurence John Kingsford-Smith, NSW 1990
6
Burke, Anna Chisholm, Vic 1998
7
Byrne, Anthony Holt, Vic 1999
8
Corcoran, Ann Isaacs, Vic 2000
(by-election)
9
Cox, David Kingston, SA 1998
10
Crean, Hon. Simon Findlay Hotham, Vic 1990
11
Crosio, Hon. Janice Ann, MBE Prospect, NSW 1990
12
Danby, Michael Melbourne Ports, Vic 1998
13
Edwards, Graham Cowan, WA 1998
14
Ellis, Annette Louise Canberra, ACT 1996
15
Emerson, Dr. Craig Rankin, Qld 1998
16
Evans, Hon. Martyn John Bonython, SA 1994
17
Ferguson, Laurie Donald Thomas Reid, NSW 1990
18
Ferguson, Martin John Batman, Vic 1996
19
Fitzgibbon, Joel Andrew Hunter, NSW 1996
20
Gibbons, Steve Bendigo, Vic 1998
21
Gillard, Julia Lalor, Vic 1998
22
Griffin, Alan Peter Bruce, Vic 1993
(Corinella 1993-96)
23
George, Jennie Throsby, NSW 2001
24
Grierson, Sharon Newcastle, NSW 2001
25
Hall, Jill Shortland, NSW 1998
26
Hatton, Michael John Blaxland, NSW 1996
27
Hoare, Kelly Charlton, NSW 1998
28
Irwin, Julia Fowler, NSW 1998
29
Jackson, Sharryn Hasluck, WA 2001
30
Jenkins, Harry Alfred Scullin, Vic 1986
31
Kerr, Hon. Duncan James Colquhoun Denison, Tas 1987
32
King, Catherine Ballarat, Vic 2001
33
Latham, Mark William Werriwa, NSW 1994
34
Lawrence, Hon. Carmen Mary Fremantle, WA 1994
35
Livermore, Kirsten Capricornia, Qld 1998
36
Macklin, Jennifer Louise Jagajaga, Vic 1996
37
Martin, Hon. Stephen Paul Cunningham, NSW 1984 – RESIGNED August 16, 2002
38
McClelland, Robert Bruce Barton, NSW 1996
39
McFarlane, Jann Stirling, WA 1998
40
McLeay, Hon. Leo Boyce Watson, NSW 1979
41
McMullan, Hon. Robert Francis Fraser, ACT 1996
(Senator 1988-96)
42
Melham, Daryl Banks, NSW 1990
43
Mossfield, Frank William, AM Greenway, NSW 1996
44
Murphy, John Lowe, NSW 1998
45
O’Byrne, Michelle Bass, Tas 1998
46
O’Connor, Brendan Burke, Vic 2001
47
O’Connor, Gavan Michael Corio, Vic 1993
48
Plibersek, Tanya Sydney, NSW 1998
49
Price, The Hon. Roger Chifley, NSW 1984
50
Quick, Harry Vernon Franklin, Tas 1993
51
Ripoll, Bernie Oxley, Qld 1998
52
Roxon, Nicola Gellibrand, Vic 1998
53
Rudd, Kevin Griffith, Qld 1998
54
Sawford, Rodney Weston Port Adelaide, SA 1988
55
Sciacca, The Hon. Con Bowman, Qld 1998
elected Bowman 1987, defeated 1996
56
Sercombe, Robert Charles Grant Maribyrnong, Vic 1996
57
Sidebottom, Sid Braddon, Tas 1998
58
Smith, Stephen Francis Perth, WA 1993
59
Snowdon, Warren Lingiari 1987
elected NT 1987, 1990, 1993, defeated 1996, elected 1998
60
Swan, Wayne Lilley, Qld 1998
elected Lilley 1993, defeated 1996
61
Tanner, Lindsay James Melbourne, Vic 1993
62
Thomson, Kelvin John Wills, Vic 1996
63
Vamvakinou, Maria Calwell, Vic 2001
64
Wilkie, Kim Swan, WA 1998
65
Zahra, Christian McMillan, Vic 1998


  • Stephen Martin (Cunningham) resigned his seat on August 16, 2002. At the ensuing by-election on October 19, 2002 the seat was lost to the Australian Greens candidate, Michael Organ, reducing the ALP’s total number of members to 64.

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email