Liberal Party Members – House – 2001

This table shows the full list of Liberal Party members of the House of Representatives following the 2001 federal election.

The election was held on November 10, 2001.

Liberal Party Members of the House of Representatives 2001
69 members
No. Name Division, State First
Elected
1
Abbott, Hon. Anthony John Warringah, NSW 1994
2
Andrew, John Neil Wakefield, SA 1983
3
Andrews, Kevin James Menzies, Vic 1991
4
Bailey, Francis Esther McEwen, Vic 1990
defeated 1993, re-elected 1996
5
Baird, Hon. Bruce Cook, NSW 1998
6
Baldwin, Bob Paterson, NSW 2001
7
Barresi, Phillip Anthony Deakin, Vic 1996
8
Bartlett, Kerry Joseph Macquarie, NSW 1996
9
Billson, Bruce Fredrick Dunkley, Vic 1996
10
Bishop, Julie Curtin, WA 1998
11
Bishop, Hon. Bronwyn Kathleen Mackellar, NSW 1994
(Senator 1987-94)
12
Brough, Malcolm Thomas Longman, Qld 1996
13
Cadman, Alan Glyndwr Mitchell, NSW 1974
14
Cameron, Ross Alexander Parramatta, NSW 1996
15
Charles, Robert Edwin La Trobe, Vic 1990
16
Ciobo, Steven Moncrieff, Qld 2001
17
Costello, Hon. Peter Howard Higgins, Vic 1990
18
Downer, Hon. Alexander John Gosse Mayo, SA 1984
19
Draper, Patricia Makin, SA 1996
20
Dutton, Peter Dickson, Qld 2001
21
Elson, Kay Selma Forde, Qld 1996
22
Entsch, Warren George Leichhardt, Qld 1996
23
Farmer, Pat Macarthur, NSW 2001
24
Gallus, Christine Ann Hindmarsh, SA 1990
25
Gambaro, Teresa Petrie, Qld 1996
26
Gash, Joanna Gilmore, NSW 1996
27
Georgiou, Petro Kooyong, Vic 1994
28
Haase, Barry Kalgoorlie, WA 1998
29
Hardgrave, Gary Douglas Moreton, Qld 1996
30
Hawker, David Peter Maxwell Wannon, Vic 1983
31
Hockey, Joseph Benedict North Sydney, NSW 1996
32
Howard, Hon. John Winston Bennelong, NSW 1974
33
Hunt, Greg Flinders, Vic 2001
34
Johnson, Michael Ryan, Qld 2001
35
Jull, Hon. David Francis Fadden, Qld 1975
defeated 1983, re-elected 1984
36
Kelly, Jackie Marie Lindsay, NSW 1996
37
Kemp, Hon. David Alistair Goldstein, Vic 1990
38
King, Peter Wentworth, NSW 2001
39
Ley, Sussan Farrer, NSW 2001
40
Panopoulos, Sophie Indi, Vic 2001
41
Lindsay, Peter John Herbert, Qld 1996
42
Lloyd, James Eric Robertson, NSW 1996
43
Macfarlane, Ian Groom, Qld 1998
44
May, Margaret McPherson, Qld 1998
45
McArthur, Fergus Stewart Corangamite, Vic 1984
46
Moylan, Hon. Judith Eleanor Pearce, WA 1993
47
Nairn, Gary Roy Eden-Monaro, NSW 1996
48
Nelson, Brendan John Bradfield, NSW 1996
49
Pearce, Chris Aston, Vic 2001 (by-election)
50
Prosser, Hon. Geoffrey Daniel Forrest, WA 1987
51
Pyne, Christopher Maurice Sturt, SA 1993
52
Randall, Don Canning, WA 2001
53
Ruddock, Hon. Philip Maxwell Berowra, NSW 1973
54
Schultz, Alby Hume, NSW 1998
55
Secker, Patrick Barker, SA 1998
56
Slipper, Peter Neil Fisher, Qld 1984 (NP)
defeated 1987, re-elected 1993
57
Smith, Tony Casey, Vic 2001
58
Somlyay, Alexander Michael Fairfax, Qld 1990
59
Southcott, Andrew John Boothby, SA 1996
60
Stone, Sharman Nancy Murray, Vic 1996
61
Thompson, Cameron Blair, Qld 1998
62
Ticehurst, Ken Dobell, NSW 2001
63
Tollner, David Solomon, NT 2001
64
Tuckey, Charles Wilson O’Connor, WA 1980
65
Vale, Danna Sue Hughes, NSW 1996
66
Wakelin, Barry Hugh Grey, SA 1993
67
Washer, Dr. Mal Moore, WA 1998
68
Williams, Hon. Daryl Robert, AM, QC Tangney, WA 1993
69
Worth, Patricia Mary Adelaide, SA 1993



Note: David Tollner (Solomon, NT) is a member of the Country-Liberal Party.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email