The Third Howard Ministry – Revised 2003

This is the revised list of the Third Howard Ministry, as of October 7, 2003.

Cabinet

1. John Howard
Prime Minister

2. John Anderson
Minister for Transport and Regional Services (Deputy Prime Minister)

3. Peter Costello
Treasurer

4. Mark Vaile
Minister for Trade

5. Alexander Downer
Minister for Foreign Affairs

6. Senator Robert Hill
Minister for Defence (Leader of the Government in the Senate)

7. Senator Richard Alston
Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts (Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate

8. Senator Kay Patterson
Minister for Health and Ageing

9. Dr. David Kemp
Minister for Environment and Heritage

10. Senator Nick Minchin
Minister for Finance and Administration

11. Daryl Williams, AM, QC
Attorney-General

12. Philip Ruddock
Minister for Immigration and Multicultural and Indigenous Affairs

13. Warren Truss
Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

14. Senator Amanda Vanstone
Minister for Family and Community Services

15. Tony Abbott
Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations

16. Dr. Brendan Nelson
Minister for Education, Science and Training

Outer Ministry

1. Wilson Tuckey
Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government

2. Senator Ian Macdonald
Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government

3. Senator Rod Kemp
Minister for the Arts and Sport

4. Joe Hockey
Minister for Small Business and Tourism

5. Peter McGauran
Minister for Science

6. Danna Vale
Minister for Veterans’ Affairs, Minister Assisting the Minister for Defence

7. Kevin Andrews
Minister for Ageing

8. Senator Eric Abetz
Special Minister of State

9. Senator Chris Ellison
Minister for Justice and Customs

10. Larry Anthony
Minister for Children and Youth Affairs

11. Mal Brough
Minister for Employment Services

12. Ian Macfarlane
Minister for Industry, Tourism and Resources

13. Senator Ian Macdonald
Minister for Fisheries, Forestry and Conservation

14. Senator Helen Coonan
Minister for Revenue and Assistant Treasurer

15. Gary Hardgrave
Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs

Parliamentary Secretaries

1. Senator Bill Heffernan
Parliamentary Secretary to Cabinet

2. Jackie Kelly
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

3. Senator Ron Boswell
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport and Regional Services

4. Dr. Sharman Stone
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage

5. Senator Ian Campbell
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Communications, Information Technology and the Arts (Manager of Government Business in the Senate)

6. Senator Grant Tambling
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health and Aged Care

7. Peter Slipper
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and Administration

8. Trish Worth
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education, Training and Youth Affairs

9. Warren Entsch
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Industry, Science and Resources

10. Chris Gallus
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Reconciliation and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs

11. Senator Judith Troeth
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

12. Fran Bailey
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Defence

13. Ross Cameron
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer

14. De-Anne Kelly
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Trade

15. Christopher Pyne
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Family and Community Services

16. Bruce Billson
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Foreign Affairs

Print Friendly, PDF & Email