Mark Latham’s Shadow Ministry

Following Simon Crean’s resignation and Mark Latham’s defeat of Kim Beazley, the following Shadow Ministry was announced.

See also: Latham Announces Shadow Ministry [Dec 08, 2003]

  1. Latham, Mark – Member for Werriwa (NSW)
    Leader of the Opposition
  2. Macklin, Jennifer (Jenny) – Member for Jagajaga (Vic)
    Deputy Leader of the Opposition
    Shadow Minister for Education, Employment and Training
  3. Crean, Simon – Member for Hotham (Vic)
    Shadow Treasurer
    Deputy Manager of Business in the House
  4. Albanese, Anthony – Member for Grayndler (NSW)
    Shadow Minister for Employment Services and Training
  5. Bishop, Mark – Senator for Western Australia
    Shadow Minister for Veterans Affairs
    Shadow Minister for Customs
  6. Carr, Kim – Senator for Victoria
    Shadow Minister for Science and Research
    Shadow Minister for Industry and Innovation
    Shadow Minister for the Public Service
  7. Jacinta Collins – Senator for Victoria
    Shadow Minister for Children and Youth
  8. Conroy, Stephen – Senator for Victoria
    Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
    Shadow Minister for Trade
    Shadow Minister for Corporate Governance and Financial Services
  9. Cox, David – Member for Kingston (SA)
    Assistant Shadow Treasurer
    Shadow Minister for Revenue
  10. Ellis, Annette – Member for Canberra (ACT)
    Shadow Minister for Ageing and Seniors
    Shadow Minister for Disabilities
  11. Emerson, Craig – Member for Rankin (Qld)
    Shadow Minister for Workplace Relations
    Shadow Minister for the Public Service
  12. Evans, Chris – Senator for Western Australia
    Shadow Minister for Defence
  13. Faulkner, John – Senator for New South Wales
    Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
    Shadow Special Minister of State
    Shadow Minister for Public Administration and Accountability
  14. Ferguson, Laurie – Member for Reid (NSW)
    Shadow Minister for Poplulation, Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs
  15. Ferguson, Martin – Member for Batman (Vic)
    Shadow Minister for Urban and Regional Development
    Shadow Minister for Transport and Infrastructure
  16. Fitzgibbon, Joel – Member for Hunter (NSW)
    Shadow Minister for Mining, Energy and Forestry
  17. Gillard, Julia – Member for Lalor (Vic)
    Shadow Minister for Health
    Manager of Opposition Business in the House of Representatives
  18. Griffin, Alan – Member for Bruce (Vic)
    Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
    Assisting the Shadow Minister for Health
  19. Lundy, Kate – Senator for Australian Capital Territory
    Shadow Minister for Information Technology
    Shadow Minister for Sport
    Shadow Minister for the Arts
  20. McClelland, Robert – Member for Barton (NSW)
    Shadow Minister for Homeland Security
  21. McMullan, Bob – Member for Fraser (ACT)
    Shadow Minister for Finance
    Shadow Minister for Small Business
  22. Melham, Daryl – Member for Banks (NSW)
    Shadow Minister for Housing, Urban Development and Local Government
  23. O’Brien, Kerry – Senator for Tasmania
    Shadow Minister for Reconciliation and Indigenous Affairs
    Shadow Minister for Tourism
    Shadow Minister for Regional Services and Territories
  24. O’Connor, Gavan – Member for Corio (Vic)
    Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Fisheries
  25. Roxon, Nicola – Member for Gellibrand (Vic)
    Shadow Attorney-General
    Assisting the Leader on the Status of Women
  26. Rudd, Kevin – Member for Griffith (Qld)
    Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs and International Security
  27. Sherry, Nick – Senator for Tasmania
    Shadow Minister for Retirement Incomes and Savings
  28. Smith, Stephen – Member for Perth (WA)
    Shadow Minister for Immigration
  29. Swan, Wayne – Member for Lilley (Qld)
    Shadow Minister for Family and Community Services
  30. Tanner, Lindsay – Member for Melbourne (Vic)
    Shadow Minister for Communications
  31. Thomson, Kelvin – Member for Wills (Vic)
    Shadow Minister for Sustainability, the Environment and Heritage

Parliamentary Secretaries

  1. Campbell, George – Senator for New South Wales
    Parliamentary Secretary (Industry, Innovation, Science and Research)
  2. Cook, Peter – Senator for Western Australia
    Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition
  3. Edwards, Graham – Member for Cowan (WA)
    Parliamentary Secretary (Defence)
  4. Forshaw, Michael – Senator for New South Wales
    Parliamentary Secretary (Family and Community Services)
  5. Livermore, Kirsten – Member for Capricornia (Qld)
    Parliamentary Secretary (Sustainability, the Environment and Heritage)
  6. Ludwig, Joe – Senator for Queensland
    Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate
    Parliamentary Secretary (Attorney-General and Homeland Security)
  7. Murphy, John – Member for Lowe (NSW)
    Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition
  8. O’Byrne, Michelle – Member for Bass (Tas)
    Parliamentary Secretary (Communications)
  9. Sidebottom, Sid – Member for Braddon (Tas)
    Parliamentary Secretary (Agriculture and Resources)
  10. Snowdon, Warren – Member for Lingiari (NT)
    Parliamentary Secretary (Northern Australia and Reconciliation)
  11. Zahra, Christian – Member for McMillan (Vic)
    Parliamentary Secretary (Urban and Regional Development, Transport, Infrastructure and Tourism)
Print Friendly, PDF & Email