The Second Gillard Ministry

Prime Minister Julia Gillard has announced the composition of her new ministry.

As expected, former Prime Minister Kevin Rudd will become Foreign Minister.

The list includes promotions for key Gillard supporters Bill Shorten, Mark Arbib, Don Farrell and David Feeney.

NOTE: The official list is available for download at the end of this page.

Cabinet

  1. Prime Minister: Julia Gillard
  2. Deputy Prime Minister/Treasurer: Wayne Swan
  3. Minister for Foreign Affairs: Kevin Rudd
  4. Minister for Jobs, Skills and Workplace Relations (Leader of the Government in the Senate): Senator Chris Evans
  5. Minister for Regional Australia, Regional Development and Local Government; Minister for the Arts: Simon Crean
  6. Minister for Defence (Deputy Leader of the House): Stephen Smith
  7. Minister for Health and Ageing: Nicola Roxon
  8. Minister for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs: Jenny Macklin
  9. Minister for Infrastructure and Transport (Leader of the House): Anthony Albanese
  10. Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy; Minister Assisting the Prime Minister on Digital Productivity (Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate): Senator Stephen Conroy
  11. Minister for Innovation, Industry and Science: Senator Kim Carr
  12. Minister for Finance and Deregulation: Senator Penny Wong
  13. Minister for Schools, Early Childhood and Youth: Peter Garrett
  14. Attorney-General: Robert McClelland
  15. Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry: Senator Joseph Ludwig
  16. Minister for Sustainable Population, Communities, Environment and Water: Tony Burke
  17. Minister for Resources, Energy and Tourism: Martin Ferguson
  18. Minister for Immigration and Citizenship: Chris Bowen
  19. Minister for Trade: Dr. Craig Emerson
  20. Minister for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency: Greg Combet

 

Outer Ministry

  1. Minister for Human Services; Minister for Social Inclusion: Tanya Plibersek
  2. Minister for Home Affairs and Justice; Minister for Privacy and Freedom of Information: Brendan O’Connor
  3. Minister for Employment Participation and Childcare: Kate Ellis
  4. Minister for Indigenous Employment and Economic Development; Minister for Sport; Minister for Social Housing and Homelessness: Senator Mark Arbib
  5. Minister for Small Business; Minister Assisting the Minister for Tourism: Senator Nick Sherry
  6. Minister for Veterans Affairs and Defence Science and Personnel;: Warren Snowdon
  7. Assistant Treasurer; Minister for Financial Services and Superannuation: Bill Shorten
  8. Minister for Mental Health and Ageing: Mark Butler
  9. Special Minister of State: Gary Gray
  10. Minister for Defence Materiel: Jason Clare

 

Parliamentary Secretaries

  1. Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer: David Bradbury
  2. Parliamentary Secretary for Education, Employment and Workplace Relations: Senator Jacinta Collins
  3. Parliamentary Secretary for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs: Julie Collins
  4. Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change and Energy Efficiency; Cabinet Secretary: Mark Dreyfus
  5. Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs and Trade: Justine Elliot
  6. Parliamentary Secretary for Sustainable Population, Communities, Environment and Water: Senator Don Farrell
  7. Parliamentary Secretary for Defence: Senator David Feeney
  8. Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry: Mike Kelly
  9. Parliamentary Secretary for Health and Ageing; Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure and Transport: Catherine King
  10. Parliamentary Secretary for Immigration and Citizenship; Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister and Cabinet: Senator Kate Lundy
  11. Parliamentary Secretary for Foreign Affairs and Trade: Richard Marles
  12. Parliamentary Secretary for Families, Housing, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs: Jan McLucas
  13. Parliamentarty Secretary for Disabilities and Carers: Senator Jan McLucas

 
10-09-14_second-gillard-ministry

Print Friendly, PDF & Email