Andrews Shadow Ministry – Victoria – 2010

The Liberal-Nationals coalition won the Victorian election on November 27, 2010, defeating the ALP by 45 seats to 43 in the Legislative Assembly.

Following the resignation of John Brumby, Daniel Andrews was elected leader of the ALP on December 3, 2010.

The shadow ministry was announced on December 6, 2010.

Andrews Shadow Ministry – from December 6, 2010
No. NAME PORTFOLIOS
1. Daniel Andrews MP Leader of the Labor Party
Leader of the Opposition
Shadow Minister for Veterans’ Affairs
Shadow Minister for Multicultural Affairs
Shadow Minister for Children and Young Adults
2. Rob Hulls MP Deputy Leader of the Labor Party
Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Shadow Minister for Education
3. Jacinta Allan MP Manager of Opposition Business
Shadow Minister for Regional and Rural Development
Shadow Minister for Bushfire Response
Shadow Minister for Roads
4. Candy Broad MLC Shadow Cabinet Secretary
5. Lily D’Ambrosio MP Shadow Minister for Consumer Protection
Shadow Minister for Energy
Shadow Minister for the Cost of Living
Shadow Minister for the Suburbs
6. Luke Donnellan MP Shadow Minister for Child Safety
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation
7. Danielle Green MP Shadow Minister for Emergency Services
Shadow Minister for Disability Services
Shadow Minister for Health Promotion
Shadow Minister for Volunteers
8. Jill Hennessy MP Shadow Minister for Corrections
Shadow Minister for Crime Prevention
Shadow Minister for the Anti Corruption Commission
Shadow Minister for Women
9. Steve Herbert MP Shadow Minister for Higher Education
Shadow Minister for Skills and Apprenticeships
Shadow Minister for the Teaching Profession
10. Tim Holding MP Shadow Treasurer
Shadow Minister for Industry
11. Gavin Jennings MLC Deputy Leader of the Labor Party (Legislative Council)
Deputy Leader of the Opposition (Legislative Council)
Shadow Minister for Health
Shadow Minister for Mental Health
12. John Lenders MLC Leader of the Labor Party (Legislative Council)
Leader of the Opposition (Legislative Council)
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food Security
Shadow Minister for Water
Shadow Minister for Resources
Shadow Minister for Commonwealth State Relations
13. Justin Madden MP Shadow Minister for Innovation
Shadow Minister for Small Business
Shadow Minister for Tourism and Major Events
14. James Merlino MP Shadow Minister for Police
Shadow Minister for the TAC and Road Safety
15. Jenny Mikakos MLC Shadow Minister for Seniors and Ageing
Shadow Minister Assisting the Leader on Children and Young Adults
Shadow Minister for Youth Justice
16. Lisa Neville MP Shadow Minister for Environment and Climage Change
Shadow Minister for the Arts
17. Martin Pakula MLC Shadow Attorney General
Shadow Minister for Gaming and Racing
Opposition Scrutiny of Government
18. Tim Pallas MP Shadow Minister for Employment
Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations
Show Minister for Ports
Shadow Minister for Major Projects and Infrastructure
19. Fiona Richardson MP Shadow Minister for Public Transport
20. Robin Scott MP Shadow Minister for Finance
Shadow Minister for Workcover
21. Adam Somyurek MLC Shadow Minister for Technology
Shadow Minister for Manufacturing
Shadow Minister for Electoral Reform
22. Brian Tee MLC Shadow Minister for Planning
Shadow Minister for Sustainable Growth
23. Richard Wynne MP Shadow Minister for Housing
Shadow Minister for Local Government
Shadow Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and Closing the Gap
Shadow Minister for A Fairer Victoria


Print Friendly