The Second Rudd Ministry

Prime Minister Kevin Rudd has announced his new ministry. It includes six women in the Cabinet and five in the ministry.

The ministry was announced at a press conference in Newcastle.

Rudd will have 20 ministers in the Cabinet. It includes Deputy Prime Minister Anthony Albanese who adds Communications to his existing Infrastructure and Transport responsibilities.

Rudd

The biggest promotion is Senator Jacinta Collins, the government’s new Deputy Leader in the Senate. She becomes Minister for Mental Health and Ageing.

Cabinet ministers from the Gillard government who have not resigned remain in place. They are joined Senator Kim Carr in his previous portfolio of Innovation and Industry.

Joel Fitzgibbon, the former Defence Minister who resigned under a cloud in 2009, returns to Cabinet as Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry.

Richard Marles joins Cabinet as Minister for Trade.

In the outer ministry, Melissa Parke, member for Fremantle, becomes Minister for International Development.

Ed Husic and Senator Doug Cameron become parliamentary secretaries.

The ministry will be sworn in by the Governor-General, Quentin Bryce, at 2pm today.

The second Rudd ministry, from July 1, 2013.

CABINET

1. Kevin Rudd
Prime Minister

2. Anthony Albanese
Deputy Prime Minister
Minister for Infrastructure and Transport
Minister for Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy
Leader of the House

3. Senator Penny Wong
Minister for Finance and Deregulation
Leader of the Government in the Senate

4. Senator Jacinta Collins
Minister for Mental Health and Ageing
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate
Manager of Government Business in the Senate

5. Chris Bowen
Treasurer

6. Stephen Smith
Minister for Defence

7. Jenny Macklin
Minister for Families, Community Services and Indigenous Affairs
Minister for Disability Reform

8. Senator Bob Carr
Minister for Foreign Affairs

9. Tony Burke
Minister for Immigration, Multicultural Affairs and Citizenship
Minister for the Arts
Vice-President of the Executive Council

10. Bill Shorten
Minister for Education
Minister for Workplace Relations

11. Tanya Plibersek
Minister for Health and Medical Research

12. Mark Butler
Minister for Climate Change
Minister for the Environment, Heritage and Water

13. Brendan O’Connor
Minister for Employment
Minister for Skills and Training

14. Mark Dreyfus
Attorney-General
Special Minister of State
Minister for Emergency Management
Minister for the Public Service and Integrity

15. Gary Gray
Minister for Resources and Energy
Minister for Tourism
Minister for Small Business

16. Senator Kim Carr
Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research
Minister for Higher Education

17. Julie Collins
Minister for Housing and Homelessness
Minister for Community Services
Minister for the Status of Women
Minister for Indigenous Employment and Economic Development

18. Catherine King
Minister for Regional Australia, Local Government and Territories

19. Joel Fitzgibbon
Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

20. Richard Marles
Minister for Trade

MINISTRY

1. Jason Clare
Minister for Home Affairs
Minister for Justice

2. Kate Ellis
Minister for Early Childhood, Childcare and Youth
Minister for Employment Participation

3. Warren Snowdon
Minister for Indigenous Health
Minister for Defence Science and Personnel
Minister for Veterans’ Affairs
Minister assisting the Prime Minister on the Centenary of ANZAC

4. David Bradbury
Assistant Treasurer
Minister for Competition Policy and Consumer Affairs
Minister Assisting for Deregulation
Minister Assisting for Financial Services and Superannuation

5. Senator Kate Lundy
Minister for Multicultural Affairs
Minister Assisting for Innovation and Industry
Minister Assisting for the Digial Economy

6. Mike Kelly
Minister for Defence Materiel

7. Senator Jan McLucas
Minister for Human Services

8. Senator Don Farrell
Minister for Sport
Minister Assisting on Tourism

9. Sharon Bird
Minister for Regional Development
Minister for Regional Communications
Minister for Road Safety

10. Melissa Parke
Minister for International Development

PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARIES

1. Senator David Feeney
Parliamentary Secretary for Defence

2. Sid Sidebottom
Parliamentary Secretary for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry

3. Bernie Ripoll
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer
Parliamentary Secretary for Small Business

4. Yvette D’Ath
Parliamentary Secretary for Climate Change, Innovation and Industry

5. Kelvin Thomson
Parliamentary Secretary for Schools

6. Amanda Rishworth
Parliamentary Secretary for Environment and Urban Water
Parliamentary Secretary for Disabilities and Carers

7. Shayne Neumann
Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney-General
Parliamentary Secretary for Health and Ageing

8. Michael Danby
Parliamentary Secretary for the Arts

9. Alan Griffin
Cabinet Secretary
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister

10. Ed Husic
Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister
Parliamentary Secretary for Broadband

11. Senator Matt Thistlethwaite
Parliamentary Secretary for Pacific Island Affairs
Parliamentary Secretary for Multicultural Affairs
Parliamentary Secretary for Infrastructure and Transport

12. Senator Doug Cameron
Parliamentary Secretary for Housing and Homelessness

Text of statement from the Prime Minister, Kevin Rudd.

Changes to the Ministry

Today I announce changes to the Cabinet and Ministry that I will recommend to Her Excellency the Governor-General.

The team I am announcing today are a strong, smart and experienced group of people who will continue to deliver the great work that this Government is doing.

This is a strong team to build our economy for the future.

Cabinet changes

The Deputy Prime Minister, Anthony Albanese, will take on the Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy portfolio in addition to Infrastructure and Transport.

The Treasurer, Chris Bowen’s responsibilities will include Financial Services and Superannuation.

Jacinta Collins, Deputy Leader of the Government in the Senate, joins the Cabinet as Minister for Mental Health and Ageing.

Bill Shorten will serve as Education and Workplace Relations Minister.

Tony Burke will be the new Minister for Immigration, Multicultural Affairs and Citizenship, as well as retaining the Arts portfolio.

Brendan O’Connor will serve as the Minister for Employment, and for Skills and Training.

Kim Carr will join the Cabinet as the Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research and Minister for Higher Education.

Julie Collins will also join the Cabinet as the Minister responsible for Housing and Homelessness, Community Services, Status of Women, and Indigenous Employment and Economic Development.

Mark Butler will take on the portfolios of Climate Change, Environment, Heritage and Water.

Catherine King will now serve in Cabinet as the Minister for Regional Australia, Local Government and Territories.

Joel Fitzgibbon joins the Cabinet as Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry.

As does Richard Marles as the Minister for Trade.

Tanya Plibersek will add Medical Research to her responsibilities as Minister for Health.

Ministry changes

Kate Ellis will add the Youth portfolio to her current responsibilities.

In addition to his current portfolio, David Bradbury will assist the Treasurer in the Financial Services and Superannuation portfolio.

Kate Lundy will be the Minister for Multicultural Affairs, as well as the Minister Assisting for Industry and Innovation and for the Digital Economy.

Don Farrell will be the new Minister for Sport and continue to assist the Minister for Tourism.

Sharon Bird will join the ministry in the Regional Development, Regional Communications and Road Safety portfolios.

Melissa Parke will also join the ministry as the first Minister for International Development.

I am also announcing a number of changes to Parliamentary Secretary responsibilities.

Parliamentary Secretary changes

Kelvin Thomson will be the Parliamentary Secretary for Schools.

Amanda Rishworth will take on the new responsibility for Environment and Urban Water in addition to her current responsibilities for Disabilities and Carers.

Alan Griffin will be the Cabinet Secretary and Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister.

Ed Husic will also be the Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister. He will also be the Parliamentary Secretary for Broadband.

Matt Thistlethwaite will add Infrastructure and Transport to his existing responsibilities.

Doug Cameron will be the new Parliamentary Secretary for Housing and Homelessness.

I want to thank all Ministers who have served the Government so well in their current portfolios.

I will recommend to Her Excellency the Governor-General that the new Ministry be sworn in on Monday 1 July 2013.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email