The Rudd Ministry: Age, Sex, State And Factional Breakdown

This page provides statistical data on the second Rudd ministry.

The new Cabinet, outer Ministry and Parliamentary Secretaries were sworn in on July 1, 2013. There are 30 ministers, comprising 20 members in Cabinet and 10 members in the outer ministry. There are 12 parliamentary secretaries who act as assistants to the ministry. All 42 members are sworn as Executive Councillors.

The first table shows the ministry by age, sex, state, parliamentary chamber and faction.

The second table lists each member of the executive and gives their birthdays, ages, electorates, states, portfolio and faction. It also shows when they were first elected to parliament and when they first joined the executive. A handful of members have also served in state parliaments and this is shown in the table.

I have shown only the main Left and Right factional affiliations, disregarding the mainly state-based sub-groupings.

With the exception of the party leaders, who are shown first, the second table lists members of the executive in order of age.

The Second Rudd Ministry – July 1, 2013
CABINET
(20)
OUTER
MINISTRY
(10)
FULL MINISTRY
(30)

PARLIAMENTARY
SECRETARIES
(12)
TOTAL
(42)
MALE
14/20 = 70%
5/10 = 50%
19/30 = 63%
10/12 = 83%
29/42 = 69%
FEMALE
6/20 = 30%
5/10 = 50%
11/30 = 37%
2/12 = 17%
13/42 = 31%
Members in House
16
8
24
9
33/42 = 79%
Members in Senate
4
2
6
3
9/42 = 21%
Age Range
40-65
35-63
35-65
34-62
34-65
Average Age
49.9
48.4
49.4
49.4
49.4
Members aged in 30s
0
2
2
1
3/42 = 7%
Members aged in 40s
9
3
12
5
17/42 = 40%
Members aged in 50s
10
4
14
4
18/42 = 43%
Members aged in 60s
1
1
2
2
4/42 = 10%
Oldest Member
Sen. Bob Carr
(65)
Warren Snowdon
(63)
Sen. Bob Carr
(65)
Sen. Doug Cameron
(62)
Sen. Bob Carr
(65)
Youngest Member
Chris Bowen
(40)
Kate Ellis
(35)
Kate Ellis
(35)
Amanda Rishworth
(34)
Amanda Rishworth
(34)
New South Wales
6
4
10
3
13/42 = 31%
Victoria
8
0
8
4
12/42 = 29%
Queensland
1
1
2
3
5/42 = 12%
Western Australia
2
1
3
0
3/42 = 7%
South Australia
2
2
4
1
5/42 = 12%
Tasmania
1
0
1
1
2/42 = 5%
Australian Capital Territory
0
1
1
0
1/42 = 2%
Northern Territory
0
1
1
0
1/42 = 2%
LEFT FACTION
9
4
13
2
15/42 = 35%
RIGHT FACTION
11
5
16
9
25/42 = 60%
UNALIGNED/CENTRE
0
1
1
1
2/42 = 5%

The Second Rudd Ministry – July 1, 2013
No. Name Sex Birthday Age Seat State First Elected Joined Executive Portfolio Faction
CABINET
1.
Kevin Rudd
M
21-09-57
55
Griffith
QLD
1998
2007
Prime Minister
Right
2.
Anthony Albanese
M
02-03-63
50
Grayndler
NSW
1996
2007
Deputy PM
Left
3.
Senator Penny Wong
F
05-11-68
44
SA
2002
2007
Finance
Left
4.
Senator Jacinta Collins
F
04-09-62
50
VIC
1995
2008
2010
Mental Health & Ageing
Right
5.
Senator Bob Carr
M
28-09-47
65
NSW
1983 (NSW)
2012
2012
Foreign Affairs
Right
6.
Jennny Macklin
F
29-12-53
59
Jagajaga
VIC
1996
2007
Families/Disability
Left
7.
Senator Kim Carr
M
02-07-55
57
VIC
1993
2007
Higher Education
Left
8.
Stephen Smith
M
12-12-55
57
Perth
WA
1993
2007
Defence
Right
9.
Mark Dreyfus
M
03-10-56
56
Isaacs
VIC
2007
2010
Attorney-General
Right
10.
Gary Gray
M
30-04-58
55
Brand
WA
2007
2007
Resources & Energy
Right
11.
Joel Fitzgibbon
M
16-01-62
51
Hunter
NSW
1996
2007
Agriculture
Right
12.
Brendan O’Connor
M
02-03-62
51
Gorton
VIC
2001
2007
Employment
Left
13.
Catherine King
F
02-06-66
47
Ballarat
VIC
2001
2010
Regional Australia
Left
14.
Bill Shorten
M
12-05-67
46
Maribyrnong
VIC
2007
2007
Workplace Relations & Education
Right
15.
Richard Marles
M
13-07-67
45
Corio
VIC
2007
2009
Trade
Right
16.
Tony Burke
M
04-11-69
43
Watson
NSW
2003 (NSW)
2004
2007
Immigration
Right
17.
Tanya Plibersek
F
02-12-69
43
Sydney
NSW
1998
2007
Health
Left
18.
Mark Butler
M
08-07-70
42
Port Adelaide
SA
2007
2009
Climate Change & Environment
Left
19.
Julie Collins
F
03-07-71
41
Franklin
TAS
2007
2010
Housing
Left
20.
Chris Bowen
M
17-01-73
40
McMahon
NSW
2004
2007
Treasurer
Right
MINISTRY
1.
Warren Snowdon
M
30-03-50
63
Lingiari
NT
1987
1990
Veterans’ Affairs
Left
2.
Senator Don Farrell
M
06-06-54
59
SA
2008
2010
Sport
Right
3.
Senator Jan McLucas
F
27-03-58
55
QLD
1999
2007
Human Services
Left
4.
Mike Kelly
M
23-02-60
53
Eden-Monaro
NSW
2007
2007
Defence Materiel
unaligned
5.
Sharon Bird
F
15-11-62
50
Cunningham
NSW
2004
2012
Regional Development
Right
6.
Melissa Parke
F
11-08-66
46
Fremantle
WA
2007
2013
International Development
Left
7.
Kate Lundy
F
15-12-67
45
ACT
1996
2010
Multicultural Affairs
Left
8.
Jason Clare
M
22-03-72
41
Blaxland
NSW
2007
2009
Justice & Home Affairs
Right
9.
David Bradbury
M
28-02-76
37
Lindsay
NSW
2007
2010
Asst. Treasurer
Right
10.
Kate Ellis
F
22-09-77
35
Adelaide
SA
2004
2007
Employment Participation & Early Childhood
Right
PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARIES
1.
Senator Doug Cameron
M
27-01-51
62
NSW
2008
2013
Housing & Homelessness
Left
2.
Sid Sidebottom
M
23-04-51
62
Braddon
TAS
1998
2007
2011
Agriculture
Centre/
Independent
3.
Michael Danby
M
16-02-55
58
Melbourne Ports
VIC
1998
2013
Arts
Right
4.
Kelvin Thomson
M
01-05-55
58
Wills
VIC
1988
(Vic)
1996
2013
Schools
Right
5.
Alan Griffin
M
23-02-60
53
Bruce
VIC
1993
2007
PM, Cabinet Secretary
Left
6.
Shayne Neumann
M
26-08-61
51
Blair
QLD
2007
2013
Attorney-General & Health
Right
7.
Bernie Ripoll
M
06-01-66
47
Oxley
QLD
1998
2012
Treasurer & Small Business
Right
8.
Ed Husic
M
03-02-70
43
Chifley
NSW
2010
2013
PM & Broadband
Right
9.
Senator David Feeney
M
05-03-70
43
VIC
2008
2010
Defence
Right
10.
Yvette D’Ath
F
26-07-70
42
Petrie
QLD
2007
2013
Climate Change
Right
11.
Senator Matt Thistlethwaite
M
06-09-72
40
NSW
2011
2013
Infrastructure & Pacific Island Affairs & Multicultural Affairs
Right
12.
Amanda Rishworth
F
10-07-78
34
Kingston
SA
2007
2013
Disabilities & Sustainability
Right


Print Friendly, PDF & Email