Shorten ALP Shadow Ministry – Statistical Analysis (Revised)

This page provides statistical data on the 2016 Shorten shadow ministry.

It updates the data from a previous post, following the resignation of Senator Sam Dastyari. Tim Hammond has entered the Shadow Outer Ministry and Senator Deborah O’Neill has been appointed a Shadow Assistant Minister (Parliamentary Secretary).

The first table shows the ministry by age, sex, state, parliamentary chamber and faction.

The second table lists each member of the executive and gives their birthdays, ages, electorates, states, portfolio, faction and when they were first elected to parliament. A handful of members have also served in state parliaments and this is shown in the table.

I have shown only the main Left and Right factional affiliations, disregarding the mainly state-based sub-groupings.

The second table lists members of the three groups in order of age.

ALP Shadow Ministry – from Sep 13, 2016
SHADOW CABINET
(22)
SHADOW OUTER
MINISTRY
(10)
FULL SHADOW MINISTRY
(32)
SHADOW
PARLIAMENTARY
SECRETARIES
(16)
TOTAL
(48)
MALE
14 = 64%
5 = 50%
19 = 59%
8 = 50%
27 = 56%
FEMALE
8 = 36%
5 = 50%
13 = 41%
8 = 50%
21 = 44%
Members in House
18
7
25
11
36 = 75%
Members in Senate
4
3
7
5
12 = 25%
Age Range
38-62
36-65
36-65
36-68
36-68
Average Age
49.2
49.2
49.2
51.1
49.8
Members aged in 30s
2
2
4
3
7 = 15%
Members aged in 40s
11
3
14
4
18 = 38%
Members aged in 50s
7
3
10
6
16 = 33%
Members aged in 60s
2
2
4
3
7 = 14%
Oldest Member
Jenny Macklin
(62)
Sen. Doug Cameron
(65)
Sen. Doug Cameron
(65)
Sen. Patrick Dodson
(68)
Sen. Patrick Dodson
(68)
Youngest Member
Jim Chalmers
(38)
Clare O’Neil
(36)
Clare O’Neil
(36)
Lisa Chesters
(36)
Clare O’Neil
(36)
New South Wales
7
4
11
5
16 = 33%
Victoria
8
1
9
3
12 = 25%
Queensland
2
1
3
1
4 = 9%
Western Australia
0
1
1
2
3 = 6%
South Australia
3
1
4
2
6 = 13%
Tasmania
1
1
2
1
3 = 6%
Australian Capital Territory
1
1
2
1
3 = 6%
Northern Territory
0
0
0
1
1 = 2%
LEFT FACTION
10
5
15
8
23 = 48%
RIGHT FACTION
12
4
16
8
24 = 50%
UNALIGNED
0
1
1
0
1 = 2%


Shorten ALP Shadow Ministry – from July 23, 2016
No. Name Sex Date of Birth Age Seat State First Elected Portfolio Faction
CABINET (22)
1.
Jenny Macklin
F
29-12-53
62
Jagajaga
Vic
1996
Families and Social Services
Left
2.
Sen. Kim Carr
M
02-07-55
61
Vic
1993
Innovation, Industry, Science and Research
Left
3.
Mark Dreyfus
M
03-10-56
59
Isaacs
Vic
2007
Attorney-General; National Security; Deputy Manager of Opposition Business (House)
Right
4.
Shayne Neumann
M
26-08-61
55
Blair
Qld
2007
Immigration and Border Protection
Right
5.
Joel Fitzgibbon
M
16-01-62
54
Hunter
NSW
1996
Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry; Rural and Regional Australia
Right
6.
Brendan O’Connor
M
02-03-62
54
Gorton
Vic
2001
Employment and Workplace Relations
Left
7.
Sen. Stephen Conroy
M
18-01-63
53
Vic
1996
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate; Special Minister of State; Sport
Right
8.
Anthony Albanese
M
02-03-63
53
Grayndler
NSW
1996
Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development; Tourism
Left
9.
Catherine King
F
02-06-66
50
Ballarat
Vic
2001
Health and Medicare
Left
10.
Bill Shorten
M
12-05-67
49
Maribyrnong
Vic
2007
Leader of the Opposition; Indigenous Affairs and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders
Right
11.
Richard Marles
M
13-07-67
49
Corio
Vic
2007
Defence
Right
12.
Sen. Penny Wong
F
05-11-68
47
SA
2002
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate; Foreign Affairs
Left
13.
Tony Burke
M
04-11-69
46
Watson
NSW
2003-04 (NSW)
2004
Environment and Water; Citizenship and Multicultural Australia; Arts; Manager of Opposition Business (House)
Right
14.
Tanya Plibersek
F
02-12-69
46
Sydney
NSW
1998
Deputy Leader of the Opposition; Education; Women
Left
15.
Sen. Katy Gallagher
F
18-03-70
46
ACT
2001-14 (ACT)
2015
Small Business and Financial Services
Left
16.
Mark Butler
M
08-07-70
46
Port Adelaide
SA
2007
Climate Change & Environment
Left
17.
Julie Collins
F
03-07-71
45
Franklin
Tas
2007
Ageing and Mental Health
Left
18.
Michelle Rowland
F
16-11-71
44
Greenway
NSW
2010
Communications
Right
19.
Jason Clare
M
22-03-72
44
Blaxland
NSW
2007
Resources and Northern Australia; Trade and Investment
Right
20.
Chris Bowen
M
17-01-73
43
McMahon
NSW
2004
Treasurer
Right
21.
Kate Ellis
F
22-09-77
38
Adelaide
SA
2004
Employment Participation & Early Childhood
Right
22.
Jim Chalmers
M
02-03-78
38
Rankin
Qld
2013
Finance
Right
OUTER MINISTRY (10)
1.
Sen. Doug Cameron
M
27-01-51
65
NSW
2008
Skills and Apprenticeships; Housing and Homelessness
Left
2.
Sen. Claire Moore
F
19-02-56
60
Qld
2002
International Development and the Pacific
Left
3.
Linda Burney
F
25-04-57
59
Barton
NSW
2003-16 (NSW)
2016
Human Services
Left
4.
Sen. Carol Brown
F
19-07-63
53
Tas
2005
Disability and Carers
Left
5.
Stephen Jones
M
29-06-65
51
Whitlam
NSW
2010
Regional Services, Territories and Local Government; Regional Communications
Left
6.
Ed Husic
M
03-02-70
46
Chifley
NSW
2010
Employment Services and Workforce Participation
Right
7.
Andrew Leigh
M
03-08-72
44
Fenner
ACT
2010
Assistant Treasurer; Competition and Productivity; Charities and Not-for-Profits; Trade in Services
Unaligned
8.
Tim Hammond
M
40
Perth
WA
2016
Consumer Affairs; Resources
Right
9.
Amanda Rishworth
F
10-07-78
38
Kingston
SA
2007
Veterans’ Affairs; Defence Personnel
Right
10.
Clare O’Neil
F
12-09-80
36
Hotham
Vic
2013
Justice
Right
SHADOW PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARIES
1.
Sen. Patrick Dodson
M
29-01-48
68
WA
2016
Indigenous Affairs and Aboriginal and Torrest Strait Islanders
Right
2.
Warren Snowdon
M
30-03-50
66
Lingiari
NT
1987-1996
1998
External Territories; Northern Australia
Left
3.
Tony Zappia
M
13-06-52
64
Makin
SA
2007
Medicare
Left
4.
Sen. Helen Polley
F
09-02-57
59
Tas
2005
Assistant to the Leader (Tasmania); Ageing
Right
5.
Julie Owens
F
17-10-58
57
Parramatta
NSW
2004
Citizenship and Multicultural Australia
Left
6.
Mike Kelly
M
23-02-60
56
Eden-Monaro
NSW
2007-13
2016
Defence Industry and Support
Right
7.
Sen. Deborah O’Neill
F
04-06-61
55
NSW
2010 (Robertson)
2013
Mental Health; Innovation
Right
8.
Sen. Jacinta Collins
F
04-09-62
54
Vic
1995-99
2008
Cabinet Secretary; Early Childhood; Citizenship and Multicultural Australia
Right
9.
Gai Brodtmann
F
24-11-63
52
Canberra
ACT
2010
Cyber Security and Defence Personnel
Right
10.
Nick Champion
M
27-02-72
44
Wakefield
SA
2007
Manufacturing and Science
Right
11.
Sen. Louise Pratt
F
16-04-72
44
WA
2001-07 (WA)
2008-14
2016
Families and Communities
Left
12.
Matt Thistlethwaite
M
06-09-72
44
Kingsford Smith
NSW
2013
Treasury
Right
13.
Andrew Giles
M
31-07-73
43
Scullin
Vic
2013
Schools
Left
14.
Terri Butler
F
28-11-77
38
Griffith
Qld
2014
Family Violence and Child Safety; Universities; Equality
Left
15.
Pat Conroy
M
10-05-79
37
Shortland
NSW
2013
Climate Change; Infrastructure
Left
16.
Lisa Chesters
F
11-02-80
36
Bendigo
Vic
2013
Workplace Relations; Rural and Regional Australia
Left

 

Print Friendly