Shorten Announces Minor Changes To Shadow Ministry; O’Neill Promoted

The Leader of the Opposition, Bill Shorten, has announced changes to the ALP shadow ministry, following the resignation of Senator Sam Dastyari.

HammondThe new member for Perth, Tim Hammond (pictured), has become Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs and enters the Shadow Outer Ministry in place of Dastyari. Hammond will continue as the Shadow Minister Assisting for Resources but his Digital Economy and Startups position has been abolished.

O'NeillNSW Right Senator Deborah O’Neill (pictured) will become a shadow parliamentary secretary, as Shadow Assistant Minister for Mental Health and Shadow Assistant Minister for Innovation.

Senator Katy Gallagher becomes Manager of Opposition in the Senate, a role also previously held by Dastyari. She retains her position as Shadow Minister for Small Business and Financial Services.

The 48-member executive includes 22 members in the Shadow Cabinet, 10 in the Shadow Outer Ministry and 16 Shadow Assistant Ministers (Parliamentary Secretaries). The total Caucus numbers are not yet final but are likely to be around 95 members. About half of the Caucus will be members of the shadow executive.

The 48-member executive will again include 22 members in the Shadow Cabinet, 10 in the Shadow Outer Minister and 16 Shadow Assistant Ministers (Parliamentary Secretaries). With 95 members of the Caucus, 50.5% are members of the shadow executive.

The Left-Right factional balance is unchanged.

The full list of Shadow Ministry portfolios.

SHADOW CABINET

1. Bill Shorten
Leader of the Opposition
Shadow Minister for Indigenous Affairs and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders

2. Tanya Plibersek
Deputy Leader of the Opposition
Shadow Minister for Education
Shadow Minister for Women

3. Senator Penny Wong
Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
Shadow Minister for Foreign Affairs

4. Senator Stephen Conroy
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Senate
Shadow Special Minister of State
Shadow Minister for Sport

5. Kate Ellis
Shadow Minister for Early Childhood Education and Development
Shadow Minister for TAFE and Vocational Education

6. Chris Bowen
Shadow Treasurer

7. Senator Katy Gallagher
Shadow Minister for Small Business and Financial Services
Manager of Opposition Business in the Senate

8. Tony Burke
Shadow Minister for Environment and Water
Shadow Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Australia
Shadow Minister for the Arts
Manager of Opposition Business (House)

9. Mark Butler
Shadow Minister for Climate Change and Energy

10. Jenny Macklin
Shadow Minister for Families and Social Services

11. Richard Marles
Shadow Minister for Defence

12. Anthony Albanese
Shadow Minister for Infrastructure, Transport, Cities and Regional Development
Shadow Minister for Tourism

13. Jim Chalmers
Shadow Minister for Finance

14. Brendan O’Connor
Shadow Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations

15. Mark Dreyfus
Shadow Attorney-General
Shadow Minister for National Security
Deputy Manager of Opposition Business (House)

16. Shayne Neumann
Shadow Minister for Immigration and Border Protection

17. Senator Kim Carr
Shadow Minister for Innovation, Industry, Science and Research

18. Michelle Rowland
Shadow Minister for Communications

19. Joel Fitzgibbon
Shadow Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
Shadow Minister for Rural and Regional Australia

20. Jason Clare
Shadow Minister for Resources and Northern Australia
Shadow Minister for Trade and Investment

21. Catherine King
Shadow Minister for Health and Medicare

22. Julie Collins
Shadow Minister for Ageing and Mental Health

SHADOW OUTER MINISTRY

1. Senator Doug Cameron
Shadow Minister for Skills and Apprenticeships
Shadow Minister for Housing and Homelessness

2. Senator Claire Moore
Shadow Minister for International Development and the Pacific

3. Andrew Leigh
Shadow Assistant Treasurer
Shadow Minister for Competition and Productivity
Shadow Minister for Charities and Not-for-Profits
Shadow Minister for Trade in Services

4. Linda Burney
Shadow Minister for Human Services

5. Senator Carol Brown
Shadow Minister for Disability and Carers

6. Amanda Rishworth
Shadow Minister for Veterans’ Affairs
Shadow Minister for Defence Personnel

7. Stephen Jones
Shadow Minister for Regional Services, Territories and Local Government
Shadow Minister for Regional Communications

8. Ed Husic
Shadow Minister for Employment Services and Workforce Participation

9. Clare O’Neil
Shadow Minister for Justice

10. Tim Hammond
Shadow Minister for Consumer Affairs
Shadow Minister Assisting for Resources

SHADOW ASSISTANT MINISTERS / PARLIAMENTARY SECRETARIES

1. Senator Patrick Dodson
Shadow Assistant Minister for Indigenous Affairs and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders

2. Senator Jacinta Collins
Shadow Cabinet Secretary
Shadow Assistant Minister for Early Childhood
Shadow Assistant Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Australia

3. Terri Butler
Shadow Assistant Minister for Family Violence and Child Safety
Shadow Assistant Minister for Universities
Shadow Assistant Minster for Equality

4. Senator Helen Polley
Shadow Assistant Minister to the Leader (Tasmania)
Shadow Assistant Minister for Ageing

5. Andrew Giles
Shadow Assistant Minister for Schools

6. Matt Thistlethwaite
Shadow Assistant Minister for Treasury

7. Julie Owens
Shadow Assistant Minister for Small Business
Shadow Assistant Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Australia

8. Pat Conroy
Shadow Assistant Minister for Climate Change
Shadow Assistant Minister for Infrastructure

9. Senator Louise Pratt
Shadow Assistant Minister for Families and Communities

10. Gai Brodtmann
Shadow Assistant Minister for Cyber Security and Defence Personnel

11. Mike Kelly
Shadow Assistant Minister for Defence Industry and Support

12. Warren Snowdon
Shadow Assistant Minister for the Centenary of ANZAC
Shadow Assistant Minister for External Territories
Shadow Assistant Minister for Northern Australia

13. Lisa Chesters
Shadow Assistant Minister for Workplace Relations
Shadow Assistant Minister for Rural and Regional Australia

14. Nick Champion
Shadow Assistant Minister for Manufacturing and Science

15. Tony Zappia
Shadow Assistant Minister for Medicare

16. Senator Deborah O’Neill
Shadow Assistant Minister for Mental Health
Shadow Assistant Minister for Innovation.

16-09-13_alp-shadow-ministry
Print Friendly, PDF & Email