Western Australian McGowan Labor Government: Full Cabinet List

This is the full list of Cabinet members and Parliamentary Secretaries in the Western Australian McGowan Labor government.

The ministers took office today at a swearing-in ceremony at Government House.

There are 17 members of the Cabinet: 12 men, 5 women.

There are 7 Parliamentary Secretaries: 4 men, 3 women

The ministers took office following the ALP’s victory in the election on March 11. The ALP won 41 seats to 18 for the Liberals and Nationals. The seat of Kalgoorlie remains in doubt, but will be won by either Liberal or National candidate. The Liberals are likely to finish with 13 seats and the Nationals with 5.

Cabinet

1. Mark McGowan
Premier
Minister for Public Sector Management
Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade
Minister for Federal-State Relations

2. Roger Cook
Deputy Premier
Minister for Health
Minister for Mental Health

3. Sue Ellery
Leader of the Legislative Council
Minister for Education and Training

4. Stephen Dawson
Deputy Leader of the Legislative Council
Minister for the Environment
Minister for Disability Services

5. Michelle Roberts
Minister for Police
Minister for Road Safety

6. Alannah MacTiernan
Minister for Regional Development
Minister for Agriculture and Food
Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade

7. Francis Logan
Minister for Emergency Services
Minister for Corrective Services

8. David Templeman
Leader of the House
Minister for Local Government
Minister for Heritage
Minister for Culture and Arts

9. John Quigley
Attorney-General

10. Mick Murray
Minister for Seniors and Ageing
Minister for Volunteering
Minister for Sport and Recreation

11. Ben Wyatt
Treasurer
Minister for Finance
Minister for Energy
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs

12. Paul Papalia
Minister for Tourism
Minister for Racing and Gaming
Minister for Small Business
Minister for Defence Issues
Minister for Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs

13. Bill Johnston
Minister for Asian Engagement
Minister for Housing
Minister for Electoral Affairs
Minister for Commerce and Industrial Relations

14. Rita Saffioti
Minister for Transport
Minister for Planning
Minister for Lands

15. Peter Tinley
Minister for Mines and Petroleum
Minister for Veterans Issues
Minister for Youth

16. Simone McGurk
Minister for Child Protection
Minister for Women’s Interests
Minister for Prevention of Family and Domestic Violence
Minister for Community Services

17. Dave Kelly
Minister for Water
Minister for Fisheries
Minister for Forestry
Minister for Innovation and ICT
Minister for Science

Parliamentary Secretaries

1. Chris Tallentire
Minister for Water
Minister for Fisheries
Minister for Forestry
Minister for Innovation and ICT
Minister for Science

2. Alanna Clohesy
Deputy Premier
Minister for Health
Minister for Mental Health

3. Darren West
Minister for Regional Development
Minister for Agriculture and Food
Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade

4. Samantha Rowe
Leader of the Legislative Council
Minister for Education and Training

5. John Carey
Premier
Minister for Public Sector Management
Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade
Minister for Federal-State Relations

6. Reece Whitby
Deputy Leader of the Legislative Council
Treasurer
Minister for Finance
Minister for Energy
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs and the Minister for the Environment
Minister for Disability Services

7. Amber-Jade Sanderson
Cabinet

Print Friendly, PDF & Email