House of Representatives By-Elections Since 1901

This table lists every by-election for the House of Representatives since 1901.

A by-election is held when a member of the House of Representatives resigns for any reason or dies in office.

One by-election was caused by the expulsion of a member of the House but this power was removed by Section 8 of the Parliamentary Privileges Act 1987.

House of Representatives By-Elections Since 1901
No. Division State Date Member Elected Party Previous Member Party
1
Darling Downs Qld 14-09-1901 Littleton Ernest Groom Prot William Henry Groom Prot
2
Tasmania
(At Large)
Tas 26-03-1902 William Hartnoll FT Frederick William Piesse FT
3
East Sydney NSW 04-09-1903 George Houston Reid FT George Houston Reid FT
4
Wilmot Tas 26-02-1904 Donald Norman Cameron FT Sir Edward Braddon FT
5
Melbourne Vic 30-03-1904 William Robert Maloney ALP Sir Malcolm McEacharn Prot
6
Riverina NSW 18-05-1904 John Moore Chanter Prot Robert Officer Blackwood FT
7
Echuca Vic 10-07-1907 Albert Clayton Palmer Prot Albert Clayton Palmer Prot
8
Adelaide SA 13-06-1908 Ernest Alfred Roberts ALP Charles Cameron Kingston Prot
9
Wakefield SA 28-08-1909 Richard Witty Foster Anti-Soc Sir Frederick William Holder Anti-Soc
10
Kooyong Vic 24-08-1910 Sir Robert Best LP William Knox LP
11
Batman Vic 08-02-1911 Frank Brennan ALP Henry Elisha Beard ALP
12
North Sydney NSW 11-03-1911 Granville de Laune Ryrie LP George Bertrand Edwards LP
13
Boothby SA 11-11-1911 David John Gordon LP Egerton Lee Batchelor ALP
14
Werriwa NSW 01-06-1912 Benjamin Holland Bennett ALP David Robert Hall ALP
15
Kalgoorlie WA 22-12-1913 Hugh Mahon (unopposed) ALP Charles Edward Frazer ALP
16
Adelaide SA 10-01-1914 George Edwin Yates ALP Ernest Alfred Roberts ALP
17
Bendigo Vic 06-02-1915 Alfred John Hampson ALP John Andrew Arthur ALP
18
Grampians Vic 27-10-1915 Charles Carty Salmon LP Edward Francis George Jolley ALP
19
Dalley NSW 15-05-1915 William George Mahony ALP Robert Howe ALP
20
Wide Bay Qld 11-12-1915 Ernest Bernard Corser LP Andrew Fisher ALP
No. Division State Date Member Elected Party Previous Member Party
21
Darwin Tas 30-06-1917 William Guthrie Spence Nat. Charles Richard Howroyd Nat.
22
Grampians Vic 27-10-1917 Edmund Jowett Nat. Charles Carty Salmon LP
23
Flinders Vic 11-05-1918 Stanley Melbourne Bruce Nat. Sir William Hill Irvine Nat.
24
Swan WA 26-10-1918 Edwin Wilkie Corboy ALP Sir John Forrest Nat.
25
Corangamite Vic 14-12-1918 William Gerrand Gibson FU James Chester Manifold Nat.
26
Echuca Vic 20-09-1919 William Caldwell Hill VFU Albert Clayton Palmer Nat.
27
Ballarat Vic 10-07-1920 David Charles McGrath ALP Edwin Thomas John Kerby Nat.
28
Kalgoorlie WA 18-12-1920 George James Foley Nat. Hugh Mahon (expelled) ALP
29
Maranoa Qld 30-07-1921 James Aitchison Johnston Hunter CP James Page ALP
30
West Sydney NSW 03-09-1921 William Henry Lambert ALP Thomas Joseph Ryan ALP
31
Parramatta NSW 10-12-1921 Herbert Edward Pratten Nat. Sir Joseph Cook Nat.
32
Yarra Vic 18-02-1922 James Henry Scullin ALP Frank Gwynne Tudor ALP
33
Eden-Monaro NSW 06-03-1926 John Arthur Perkins Nat. Sir Austin Chapman Nat.
34
Dalley NSW 26-02-1927 Edward Granville Theodore ALP William George Mahony ALP
35
Warringah NSW 21-05-1927 Robert Archdale Parkhill Nat. Sir Granville de Laune Ryrie Nat.
36
Martin NSW 16-06-1928 Frederick Graham Pratten Nat. Herbert Edward Pratten Nat.
37
Wide Bay Qld 22-09-1928 Bernard Henry Corser (unopposed) CP Edward Bernard Cresset Corser Nat.
38
Balaclava Vic 03-08-1929 Thomas Walter White Nat. William Alexander Watt Nat.
39
Franklin Tas 14-12-1929 Charles William Frost ALP William James McWilliam Ind.
40
Parkes NSW 31-01-1931 Charles William Clanen Marr Nat. Edward Aloysius McTiernan ALP
No. Division State Date Member Elected Party Previous Member Party
41
East Sydney NSW 07-03-1931 Edward John Ward ALP John Edward West ALP
42
East Sydney NSW 06-02-1932 Edward John Ward Lang Labor John Joseph Clasby (died before taking his seat) ALP
43
Flinders Vic 11-11-1933 James Valentine Fairbairn UAP Stanley Melbourne Bruce UAP
44
Newcastle NSW 01-06-1935 David Oliver Watkins FLP David Watkins FLP
45
Fawkner Vic 17-08-1935 Harold Edward Holt UAP George Arnot Maxwell UAP
46
Kennedy Qld 12-12-1936 William James Frederick Riordan FLP David Riordan FLP
47
Darling Downs Qld 19-12-1936 Arthur William Fadden CP Sir Littleton Ernest Groom UAP
48
Gwydir SA 08-05-1937 William James Scully ALP Charles Lydiard Aubrey Abbott CP
49
Wakefield SA 10-12-1938 Sydney McHugh ALP Charles Allan Seymour Hawker UAP
50
Griffith Qld 20-05-1939 William Patrick Conelan ALP Francis Matthew John Baker FLP
51
Wilmot Tas 27-05-1939 Lancelot Thomas Spurr ALP Joseph Aloysius Lyons UAP
52
Corio Vic 02-03-1940 John Johnstone Dedman ALP Richard Gardiner Casey UAP
53
Kalgoorlie WA 16-11-1940 Herbert Victor Johnson ALP Albert Ernest Green ALP
54
Swan WA 21-12-1940 Thomas William Marwick CP Henry Gregory CP
55
Boothby SA 24-05-1941 Archibald Grenfell Price UAP John Lloyd Price UAP
56
Fremantle WA 18-08-1945 Kim Edward Beazley ALP John Curtin ALP
57
Wimmera Vic 09-02-1946 Winton George Turnbull CP Alexander Wilson CP
58
Henty Vic 30-03-1946 Henry Baynton Gullett LP Arthur William Coles Ind.
59
Balaclava Vic 28-07-1951 Percy Ernest Joske LP Thomas Walter White LP
60
Macquarie NSW 28-07-1951 Anthony Sylvester Luchetti ALP Joseph Benedict Chifley ALP
No. Division State Date Member Elected Party Previous Member Party
61
Lyne NSW 22-03-1952 Philip Ernest Lucock CP Eldred James Eggins CP
62
Flinders Vic 18-10-1952 Keith Walter Wilson Ewert ALP Rupert Sumner Ryan UAP/LP
63
Werriwa NSW 29-11-1952 Edward Gough Whitlam ALP Hubert Peter Lazzarini ALP
64
Bradfield NSW 20-12-1952 Henry Basil Turner LP William Morris Hughes LP
65
Dalley NSW 09-05-1953 Arthur Edward Greenup ALP John Solomon Rosevear ALP
66
Corangamite Vic 29-08-1953 Ewen Daniel MacKinnon LP Allan McKenzie McDonald LP
67
Lang NSW 29-08-1953 Francis Eugene Stewart ALP Daniel Mulcahy ALP
68
Gwydir SA 19-12-1953 Archibald Ian Allan CP Thomas John Treloar CP
69
Cook NSW 21-05-1955 James Francis Cope ALP Thomas Sheehan ALP
70
Cunningham NSW 11-04-1956 Victor Dennis Kearney ALP William Davies ALP
71
Barker SA 13-10-1956 Alexander James Forbes LP Archie Galbraith Cameron LP
72
Wentworth NSW 08-12-1956 Leslie Harry Ernest Bury LP Sir Eric John Harrison LP
73
Richmond NSW 14-09-1957 John Douglas Anthony CP Hubert Lawrence Anthony CP
74
Parramatta NSW 08-03-1958 Sir Garfield Edward John Barwick LP Oliver Howard Beale LP
75
Hunter NSW 09-04-1960 Albert William James ALP Herbert Vere Evatt ALP
76
La Trobe Vic 09-04-1960 John David Jess LP Richard Gardiner Casey LP
77
Balaclava Vic 16-07-1960 Raymond Harold Whittorn LP Percy Ernest Joske LP
78
Bendigo Vic 16-07-1960 Noel Lawrence Beaton ALP Percy James Clarey ALP
79
Calare NSW 05-11-1960 John Armstrong England CP John Brooke Howse LP
80
Higinbotham Vic 10-12-1960 Donald Leslie Chipp LP Thomas Frank Timson LP
No. Division State Date Member Elected Party Previous Member Party
81
Batman Vic 01-09-1962 Samuel James Benson ALP Alan Charles Bird ALP
82
Grey SA 01-06-1963 Jack Mortimer ALP Edgar Hughes Deg Russell ALP
83
East Sydney NSW 28-09-1963 Leonard Thomas Devine ALP Edward John Ward ALP
84
Denison Tas 15-02-1964 Adrian Gibson LP Athol Gordon Townley LP
85
Angas SA 20-06-1964 Geoffrey O’Halloran Giles LP Alexander Russell John Downer LP
86
Parramatta NSW 20-06-1964 Nigel Hubert Bowen LP Sir Garfield Edward Barwick LP
87
Robertson NSW 05-12-1964 Crawford William Bridges-Maxwell LP Roger Levinge Dean LP
88
Riverina NSW 27-02-1965 Adam Alexander Armstrong CP Hugh Stevenson Roberton CP
89
Dawson Qld 26-02-1966 Rex Alan Patterson ALP George William Shaw CP
90
Kooyong Vic 02-04-1966 Andrew Sharp Peacock LP Sir Robert Gordon Menzies LP
91
Corio Vic 22-07-1967 Gordon Glen Denton Scholes ALP Hubert Ferdinand Opperman LP
92
Capricornia Qld 30-09-1967 Douglas Nixon Everingham ALP George Henry Gray ALP
93
Higgins Vic 24-02-1968 John Grey Gorton LP Harold Edward Holt LP
94
Curtin WA 19-04-1969 Ransley Victor Garland LP Paul Meerna Caedwalla Hasluck LP
95
Bendigo Vic 07-06-1969 Andrew David Kennedy ALP Noel Lawrence Beaton ALP
96
Gwydir NSW 07-06-1969 Ralph James Dunnet Hunt CP Archibald Ian Allan CP
97
Aust. Capital
Territory
ACT 30-05-1970 Keppel Earl Enderby ALP James Reay Fraser ALP
98
Chisholm Vic 19-09-1970 Anthony Allan Staley LP Sir Wilfred Selwyn Kent Hughes LP
99
Murray Vic 20-03-1971 Bruce Lloyd CP Sir John McEwen CP
100
Parramatta NSW 22-09-1973 Philip Maxwell Ruddock LP Nigel Hubert Bowen LP
No. Division State Date Member Elected Party Previous Member Party
101
Bass Tas 28-06-1975 Kevin Eugene Newman LP Lance Herbert Barnard ALP
102
Cunningham NSW 15-10-1977 Stewart John West ALP Reginald Francis Xavier Connor ALP
103
Werriwa NSW 23-09-1978 John Charles Kerin ALP Edward Gough Whitlam ALP
104
Grayndler NSW 23-06-1979 Leo Boyce McLeay ALP Francis Eugene Stewart ALP
105
Boothby SA 21-02-1981 Steele Hall LP John Elden McLeay LP
106
Curtin WA 21-02-1981 Allan Charles Rocher LP Ransley Victor Garland LP
107
McPherson Qld 21-02-1981 Peter Nicholson Duckett Whitre LP Eric Laidlaw Robinson LP
108
Wentworth NSW 11-04-1981 William Peter Coleman LP Robert James Ellicott LP
109
Lowe NSW 13-03-1982 Michael John Maher ALP Sir William McMahon LP
110
Flinders Vic 04-12-1982 Peter Keaston Reith
did not take seat
LP Sir Phillip Reginald Lynch LP
111
Wannon Vic 07-05-1983 David Peter Hawker LP John Malcolm Fraser LP
112
Bruce Vic 28-05-1983 Kenneth James Aldred LP Sir Billy Mackie Snedden LP
113
Moreton Qld 05-11-1983 Donald Milner Cameron LP Sir Denis James Killen LP
114
Corangamite Vic 18-02-1984 Fergus Stewart McArthur LP Anthony Austin Street LP
115
Hughes NSW 18-02-1984 Robert Edward Tickner ALP Leslie Royston Johnson ALP
116
Richmond NSW 18-02-1984 Charles William Blunt NP John Douglas Anthony NP
117
Scullin Vic 08-02-1986 Henry Alfred Jenkins ALP Dr. Henry Alfred Jenkins ALP
118
Adelaide SA 06-02-1988 Michael Philip Pratt LP Christopher John Hurford ALP
119
Port Adelaide SA 26-03-1988 Rodney Weston Sawford ALP Michael Jerome Young ALP
120
Groom Qld 09-04-1988 William Leonard Taylor LP Daniel Thomas McVeigh NP
No. Division State Date Member Elected Party Previous Member Party
121
Oxley Qld 08-10-1988 Leslie James Scott ALP William George Hayden ALP
122
Gwydir NSW 15-04-1989 John Duncan Anderson NP Ralph James Dunnet Hunt NP
123
Menzies Vic 11-05-1991 Kevin James Andrews LP Neil Anthony Brown LP
124
Wills Vic 11-04-1992 Philip Ronald Cleary
disqualified 25-11-92
Ind. Robert James Lee Hawke ALP
125
Werriwa NSW 29-01-1994 Mark William Latham ALP John Charles Kerin ALP
126
Fremantle WA 12-03-1994 Carmen Mary Lawrence ALP John Sydney Dawkins ALP
127
Bonython SA 19-03-1994 Martyn John Evans ALP Neil Blewett ALP
128
Mackellar NSW 26-03-1994 Bronwyn Kathleen Bishop LP James Joseph Carlton LP
129
Warringah NSW 26-03-1994 Anthony John Abbott LP Michael John Randal Mackellar LP
130
Kooyong Vic 19-11-1994 Petro Georgiou LP Andrew Sharp Peacock LP
131
Canberra ACT 25-03-1995 Brendan Smyth LP Roslyn Joan Kelly ALP
132
Wentworth NSW 08-04-1995 Andrew Peter Thomson LP John Robert Hewson LP
133
Blaxland NSW 15-06-1996 Michael John Hatton ALP Paul John Keating ALP
134
Lindsay NSW 19-10-1996 Jackie Marie Kelly LP Jackie Marie Kelly LP
135
Fraser ACT 01-02-1997 Steven John Dargavel ALP John Langmore ALP
136
Holt Vic 06-11-1999 Anthony Byrne ALP Gareth Evans ALP
137
Isaacs Vic 12-08-2000 Ann Corcoran ALP Greg Wilton ALP
138
Ryan Qld 17-03-2001 Leonie Short ALP John Moore LP
139
Aston Vic 14-07-2001 Chris Pearce LP Peter Nugent LP
140
Cunningham NSW 19-10-2002 Michael Organ Greens Stephen Martin ALP
141
Werriwa NSW 19-03-2005 Chris Hayes ALP Mark Latham ALP
142
Gippsland Vic 28-06-2008 Darren Chester Nat Peter McGauran Nat
143
Lyne NSW 06-09-2008 Rob Oakeshott Ind Mark Vaile Nat
144
Mayo SA 06-09-2008 Jamie Briggs LP Alexander Downer LP
145
Higgins Vic 05-12-2009 Kelly O’Dwyer LP Peter Costello LP
146
Bradfield NSW 05-12-2009 Paul Fletcher LP Brendan Nelson LP
147
Griffith Qld 08-02-2014 Terri Butler ALP Kevin Rudd ALP
148
Canning WA 19-09-2015 Andrew Hastie LP Don Randall LP
149
North Sydney NSW 05-12-2015 Trent Zimmerman LP Joe Hockey LP


Print Friendly