The Hawke Government Ministers (1983-91)

A total of 53 people (49 men and 4 women) served as ministers or parliamentary secretaries in the Hawke governments between 1983 and 1991.

The Hawke government took office on March 11, 1983, following the ALP’s defeat of the Fraser-led coalition government. Hawke went on to win further elections in 1984, 1987 and 1990. Consequently, there were four Hawke governments. The table below shows which governments each minister served in.

Despite a record of electoral success not matched by any other ALP leader, the ALP caucus voted to replace Hawke with Paul Keating on December 19, 1991. The Hawke government ended the following day. Hawke left the parliament two months later. At that stage, he was the nation’s second-longest serving prime minister, a record that was eventually broken by Keating’s successor, John Howard.

The Keating governments constitute the fifth and sixth governments of the Labor years. Following its defeat by the coalition’s John Howard, the ALP left office on March 11, 1996, exactly thirteen years after the first Hawke ministry took office.

The first table shows the twelve members (23%) of the Hawke executives who have have died.

The Hawke Ministers 1983-1991 – Deceased Ministers
No. Name Death/Age No. Name Death/Age
1.
Mick Young
08.04.1996 (59)
2.
Sen. Peter Cook
03.12.2005 (62)
3.
Sen. Bob Collins
12.09.2007 (61)
4.
Sen. John Button
08.04.2008 (74)
5.
Clyde Holding
31.07.2011 (80)
6.
Lionel Bowen
01.04.2012 (89)
7.
Gordon Bilney
28.10.2012 (73)
8.
Sen. Arthur Gietzelt
05.01.2014 (93)
9.
Tom Uren
26.01.2015 (93)
10.
Sen. Peter Walsh
10.04.2015 (80)
11. Con Sciacca
21.06.2017 (70)
12.
Barry Cohen
18.12.2017 (82)



The second table shows all the members of the four Hawke ministries. Yellow shading indicates which term of government each minister served in. Current ages are updated automatically.

LEGEND:
– C = member of Cabinet
– (Assisting) = Minister Assisting
– (PS) = Parliamentary Secretary
– Portfolio (eg. Finance) = Minister for (Portfolio)

The Hawke Ministers 1983-1991
No. Name/Seat/Portfolios Born Died Age 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
1.
Bob HawkeWills, Vic (1980-92)
Prime Minister (11.03.1983 – 20.12.1991)
Treasurer (03.06.1991 – 04.06.1991)
09.12.1929
88
1
C
2
C
3
C
4
C
2.
Lionel BowenKingsford Smith, NSW (1969-90)
Deputy Prime Minister (11.03.1983 – 04.04.1990)
Trade (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) PM for Commonwealth-State Relations (11.03.1983 – 24.03.1990)
Vice President of Executive Council (14.07.1983 – 24.07.1987)
Attorney-General (13.12.1984 – 04.04.1990)
28.12.1922
01.04.2012
89
1
C
2
C
3
C
3.
Senator John ButtonVic (1974-93)
Industry, Technology & Commerce (11.03.1983 – 31.03.1993)
Leader of the Government in the Senate (11.03.1983 – 24.03.1993)
(Assisting) Communications (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
30.06.1933
08.04.2008
74
1
C
2
C
3
C
4
C
4.
Senator Don GrimesTas (1969-90)
Social Security (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
Community Services (13.12.1984 – 16.02.1987)
04.10.1937
80
1
C
2
C
5.
Ralph WillisGellibrand, Vic (1972-98)
Employment and Industrial Relations (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Matters (11.03.1983 – 28.06.1983)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Industrial Matters (28.06.1983 – 24.07.1987)
Industrial Relations (24.07.1987 – 02.09.1988)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Matters (24.07.1987 – 02.09.1988)
Transport and Communications (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Treasurer (09.12.1991 – 20.12.1991)
Finance (04.04.90 – 09.12.1991)
14.04.1938
79
1
C
2
C
3
C
4
C
6.
Paul KeatingBlaxland, NSW (1969-96)
Treasurer (11.03.1983 – 03.06.1991)
Deputy Prime Minister (04.04.1990 – 03.06.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Commonwealth-State Relations (04.04.1990 – 03.06.1991)
18.01.1944
74
1
C
2
C
3
C
4
C
7.
Mick YoungPort Adelaide, SA (1974-88)
Special Minister of State (11.03.1983 – 14.07.1983)
Vice-President of Exeuctive Council (11.03.1983 – 14.07.1983)
Special Minister of State (21.01.1984 – 16.02.1987)
Immigration and Ethnic Affairs (16.02.1987 – 24.07.1987)
Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs (24.07.1987 – 12.02.1988)
(Assisting) PM for Multicultural Affairs (24.07.1987 – 12.02.1988)
Vice-President of Executive Council (24.07.1987 – 12.02.1988)
09.10.1936
08.04.1996
59
1
C
2
C
3
C
8.
Stewart WestCunningham, NSW (1977-93)
Immigration and Ethnic Affairs (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
Housing and Construction (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Administrative Services (24.07.1987 – 04.04.1990)
31.03.1934
83
1
C
2
3
C
9.
Senator Peter WalshWA (1974-93)
Resources and Energy (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
Finance (13.12.1984 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Matters (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
11.03.1935
10.04.2015
80
1
C
2
C
3
C
10.
Bill HaydenOxley, Qld (1961-88)
Foreign Affairs (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
Foreign Affairs and Trade (24.07.1987 – 17.08.1988)
23.01.1933
85
1
C
2
C
3
C
11.
Senator Susan RyanACT (1975-88)
Education and Youth Affairs (11.03.1984 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) PM for Status of Women (11.03.1983 – 19.01.1988)
Education (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Special Minister of State (24.07.1987 – 19.01.1988)
(Assisting) PM for the Bicentennial (24.07.1987 – 19.01.1988)
(Assisting) Community Services and Health (24.07.1987 – 19.01.1988)
10.10.1942
75
1
C
2
C
3
C
12.
Senator Gareth EvansVic (1978-96); Holt, Vic (1996-99)
Attorney-General (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) Prime Minister (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
(Assisting) Foreign Affairs (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Resources and Energy (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Transport and Communications (24.07.1987 – 02.09.1988)
Foreign Affairs and Trade (02.09.1988 – 20.12.1991)
05.09.1944
73
1
C
2
C
3
C
4
C
13.
Gordon ScholesCorio, Vic (1967-93)
Defence (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
Territories (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
07.06.1931
86
1
C
2
14.
John DawkinsTangney, WA (1964-75); Fremantle, WA (1977-94)
Finance (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Matters (28.06.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) PM for Youth Affairs (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Trade (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Employment, Education and Training (24.07.1987 – 20.12.1991)
02.03.1947
70
1
C
2
C
3
C
4
C
15.
John KerinMacarthur, NSW (1972-75); Werriwa, NSW (1978-93)
Primary Industry (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
Primary Industries and Energy (24.07.1987 – 04.06.1991)
Treasurer (04.06.1991 – 09.12.1991)
Transport and Communications (09.12.1991 – 20.12.1991)
21.11.1937
80
1
C
2
C
3
C
4
C
16.
Kim BeazleySwan, WA (1980-96); Brand, WA (1996-2007)
Aviation (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) Defence (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
Special Minister of State (14.07.1983 – 21.01.1984)
Defence (13.12.1984 – 04.04.1990)
Vice-President of Executive Council (15.02.1988 – 01.02.1991)
Transport and Communications (04.04.1990 – 09.12.1991)
Finance (09.12.1991 – 2012.1991)
14.12.1948
69
1
2
C
3
C
4
C
17.
Neal BlewettBonython, SA (1977-94)
Health (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
Community Services and Health (24.07.1987 – 04.04.1990)
Trade Negotiations (04.04.1990 – 01.02.1991)
Trade and Overseas Development (04.04.1990 – 01.02.1991)
(Assisting) Industry, Technology and Commerce (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
(Assisting) Primary Industries and Energy (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
24.10.1933
84
1
2
3
C
4
C
18.
John BrownParramatta, NSW (1977-90)
Sport, Recreation and Tourism (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
(Assisting) Industry and Commerce (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) Defence (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories (24.07.1987 – 18.12.1987)
19.12.1931
86
1
2
3
C
19.
Barry CohenRobertson, NSW (1969-90)
Home Affairs and Environment (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
Arts, Heritage & the Environment (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
(Assisting) PM for the Bicentennial (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
03.04.1935
18.12.2017
82
1
2
20.
Michael DuffyHolt, Vic (1980-96)
Communications (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
(Assisting) Defence (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Trade Negotiations (24.07.1987 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) Industry, Technology and Commerce (24.07.1987 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) Primary Industries and Energy (24.07.1987 – 04.04.1990)
Attorney-General (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
02.03.1938
79
1
2
3
C
4
C
21.
Senator Arthur GietzeltNSW (1971-89)
Veterans’ Affairs (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
28.12.1920
05.01.2014
93
1
2
22.
Clyde HoldingMelbourne Ports, Vic (1977-98)
Aboriginal Affairs (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
Employment Services and Youth Affairs (24.07.1987 – 19.01.1988)
(Assisting) Treasurer (24.07.1987 – 15.02.1988)
Transport and Communication Support (19.01.1988 – 15.02.1988)
Immigration, Local Govt & Ethnic Affairs (15.02.1988 – 02.09.1988)
(Assisting) PM for Multicultural Affairs (15.02.1988 – 02.09.1988)
Arts and Territories (02.09.1988 – 22.05.1989)
(Assisting) Prime Minister (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Arts, Tourism and Territories (22.05.1989 – 04.04.1990)
27.04.1931
31.07.2011
80
1
2
3
C
23.
Brian HoweBatman, Vic (1977-96)
Defence Support (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
Social Security (13.12.1984 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) PM for Social Justice (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Deputy Prime Minister (03.06.1991 – 20.12.1991)
Community Services and Health (04.04.1990 – 07.06.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Social Justice (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Commonwealth-State Relations (04.06.1991 – 20.12.1991)
Health, Housing and Community Services (07.06.1991 – 20.12.1991)
23.01.1936
82
1
2
C
3
C
4
C
24.
Chris HurfordAdelaide, SA (1969-87)
Housing and Construction (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) Treasurer (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
Immigration and Ethnic Affairs (13.12.1984 – 16.02.1987)
Community Services (16.02.1987 – 24.07.1987)
30.07.1931
86
1
2
C
25.
Barry JonesLalor, Vic (1977-98)
Science and Technology (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) Industry, Technology & Commerce (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Science (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Science and Small Business (24.07.1987 – 19.01.1988)
Science, Customs and Small Business (19.01.1988 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) PM for Science and Technology (08.05.1989 – 04.04.1990)
11.10.1932
85
1
2
3
26.
Peter MorrisShortland, NSW (1972-98)
Transport (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
Aviation (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Resources (24.07.1987 – 19.01.1988)
Housing and Aged Care (19.01.1988 – 15.02.1988)
(Assisting) Prime Minister (19.01.1988 – 02.09.1988)
Transport and Communication Support (15.02.1988 – 02.09.1988)
(Assisting) Treasurer (15.02.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Industrial Relations (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Matters (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
29.07.1932
85
1
2
3
C
27.
Tom UrenReid, NSW (1958-90)
Territories and Local Government (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) PM for Community Development & Regional Affairs (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
Local Government & Administrative Services (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
1
2
28.
Senator Michael TateTas (1978-93)
Special Minister of State (16.02.1987 – 24.07.1987)
(PS) Justice (24.07.1987 – 18.09.1987)
Justice (18.09.1987 – 04.04.1990)
Justice and Consumer Affairs (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
06.07.1945
72
2
3
4
29.
Senator Graham RichardsonNSW (1983-94)
Environment and the Arts (24.07.1987 – 19.01.1988)
Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories (19.01.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Vice-Presidnet of Executive Council (01.02.1991 – 20.12.1991)
Social Security (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
27.09.1949
68
3
C
4
C
30.
Senator Robert RayVic (1981-2008)
Home Affairs (24.07.1987 – 02.09.1988)
(Assisting) Transport and Communications (19.01.1988 – 02.09.1988)
Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) PM for Multicultural Affairs (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Defence (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
08.04.1947
70
3
C
4
C
31.
Peter DuncanMakin, SA (1984-96)
Land Transport and Infrastructure Support (24.07.1987 – 19.01.1988)
Employment and Education Services (19.01.1988 – 04.04.1990)
01.01.1945
73
3
32.
Gerry HandMelbourne, Vic (1983-93)
Aboriginal Affairs (24.07.1987 – 04.04.1990)
Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Multicultural Affairs (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
30.06.1942
75
3
4
C
33.
Ben HumphreysGriffith, Qld (1977-96)
Veterans’ Affairs (24.07.1987 – 20.12.1991)
17.08.1934
83
3
4
34.
Ros KellyCanberra, ACT (1980-95)
(PS) Defence Science and Personnel (24.07.1987 – 18.09.1987)
Defence Science and Personnel (18.09.1987 – 06.04.1989)
Telecommunications and Aviation Support (06.04.1989 – 04.04.1990)
Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourisn and Territories (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
25.01.1948
69
3
4
C
35.
Senator Margaret ReynoldsQld (1983-99)
(PS) Local Government (24.07.1987 – 18.09.1987)
Local Government (18.09.1987 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) PM for Status of Women (19.01.1988 – 04.04.1990)
19.07.1941
76
3
36.
Peter StaplesDiamond Valley, Vic (1983-84); Jagajaga, Vic (1984-96)
Consumer Affairs (24.07.1987 – 15.02.1988)
(Assisting) Treasurer for Prices (24.07.1987 – 15.02.1988)
Housing and Aged Care (15.02.1988 – 07.05.1990)
Aged, Family and Health Services (07.05.1990 – 20.12.1991)
15.10.1947
70
3
4
37.
Senator Peter CookWA (1983-2005)
Resources (19.01.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Industrial Relations (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Matters (04.40.1990 – 20.12.1991)
08.11.1943
03.12.2005
62
3
4
C
38.
Gary PunchBarton, NSW (1983-96)
Arts and Territories (19.01.1988 – 02.09.1988)
Telecommunications and Aviation Support (02.09.1988 – 28.03.1989)
21.08.1957
60
3
39.
Senator Nick BolkusSA (1981-2005)
Consumer Affairs (15.02.1988 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) Treasurer for Prices (15.02.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Administrative Services (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
17.07.1950
67
3
4
C
40.
Bob BrownHunter, NSW (1980-84); Charlton, NSW (1984-98)
Land Transport and Shipping Support (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Land Transport (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
02.12.1933
84
3
4
41.
David SimmonsCalare, NSW (1983-96)
Defence Science and Personnel (06.04.1989 – 04.04.1990)
Arts, Tourism and Territories (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
07.11.1947
70
3
4
42.
Simon CreanHotham, Vic (1990-2013)
Science and Technology (04.04.1990 – 04.06.1991)
(Assisting) Treasurer (04.04.1990 – 04.06.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Science (04.04.1990 – 04.06.1991)
Primary Industries and Energy (04.06.1991 – 20.12.1991)
26.02.1949
68
4
43.
Peter BaldwinSydney, NSW (1983-98)
Employment and Education Services (04.04.1990 – 07.05.1990)
Higher Education and Employment Services (07.05.1990 – 20.12.1991)
12.04.1951
66
4
44.
David BeddallFadden, Qld (1983-84); Rankin, Qld (1984-98)
Small Business and Customs (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
27.11.1948
69
4
45.
Gordon BilneyKingston, SA (1983-96)
Defence Science and Personnel (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
21.06.1939
28.10.2012
73
4
46.
Senator Bob CollinsNT (1987-98)
Shipping (04.04.1990 – 07.05.1990)
Shipping and Aviation Support (07.05.1990 – 20.12.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Northern Australia (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
08.02.1946
21.09.2007
61
4
47.
Wendy FatinCanning, WA (1983-84); Brand, WA (1984-96)
Local Government (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
(Assisting) PM for the Status of Women (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
10.04.1941
76
4
48.
Alan GriffithsMaribyrnong, Vic (1983-96)
Resources (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
04.09.1952
65
4
49.
Robert TicknerHughes, NSW (1984-96)
Aboriginal Affairs (04.04.1990 – 19.12.1991)
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (19.12.1991 – 20.12.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Reconciliation (21.02.1991 – 20.12.1991)
24.12.1951
66
4
50.
Ross FreeMacquarie, NSW (1980-84); Lindsay, NSW (1984-96)
(PS) Prime Minister (04.04.1990 – 04.06.1991)
Science and Technology (04.06.1991 – 20.12.1991)
(Assisting) Treasurer (04.06.1991 – 20.12.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Science (04.06.1991 – 20.12.1991)
07.03.1943
74
4
51.
Roger PriceChifley, NSW (1984-2010)
(PS) Prime Minister (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
26.11.1945
72
4
52.
Warren SnowdonNorthern Territory, NT (1987-96); and (1998-2001); Lingiari, NT (2001-)
(PS) Transport and Communications (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
30.03.1950
67
4
53.
Con SciaccaBowman, Qld (1987-96); and (1998-2004)
(PS) Social Security (04.04.1990 – 20.12.1991)
13.06.1947
21.06.2017
70
4

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email