The Keating Government Ministers (1991-1996)

A total of 54 people – 47 men and 7 women – served in the ministries of the Keating government between 1991 and 1996.

The second table below shows all the members of the executive – ministers and parliamentary secretaries. The table also indicates whether a minister was in the Cabinet and which period of the government they served for.

Paul Keating became leader of the ALP, following a Caucus vote on December 19, 1991. He was sworn in as prime minister, replacing Bob Hawke, on December 20, 1991. A couple of minor changes took place in the ministry but a more significant reshuffle took place on December 20, 1991. I have dated the first Keating government from this date. The first yellow-shaded column in the table shows the ministers who served in the final Hawke government. The second Keating government dates from March 24, 1993. Following its defeat in the 1996 election, the Keating government left office on March 11, 1996, exactly 13 years to the day since the Hawke government took office in 1983.

Six members of the Keating governments (11%) have died since 1996. They are shown in the first table below.

The oldest surviving member of the Keating ministries is Neal Blewett, 84. The youngest is Michael Lavarch, 57. The ages of all living former members are updated automatically.

The Keating Ministers 1991-1996 – Deceased Ministers
No. Name Death/Age No. Name Death/Age
1.
Sen. Peter Cook
03.12.2005 (62)
2.
Sen. Bob Collins
12.09.2007 (61)
3.
Sen. John Button
08.04.2008 (74)
4.
Frank Walker
12.06.2012 (69)
5.
Gordon Bilney
28.10.2012 (73)
6.
Con Sciacca
21.06.2017 (70)

 

LEGEND:
– C = member of Cabinet
– H = first appointed to executive under Hawke and serving under Keating in his first week
– (Assisting) = Minister Assisting
– (PS) = Parliamentary Secretary
– Portfolio (eg. Finance) = Minister for (Portfolio)

The Keating Ministers 1991-1996
No. Name/Seat/Portfolios Born Died Age H 1st 2nd
1.
Paul KeatingBlaxland, NSW (1969-96)
Treasurer (11.03.1983 – 03.06.1991)
Deputy Prime Minister (04.04.1990 – 03.06.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Commonwealth-State Relations (04.04.1990 – 03.06.1991)
Prime Minister (20.12.1991 – 11.03.1996)
18.01.1944
74
1
C
2
C
2.
Brian HoweBatman, Vic (1977-96)
Defence Support (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
Social Security (13.12.1984 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) PM for Social Justice (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Community Services and Health (04.04.1990 – 07.06.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Social Justice (04.04.1990 – 27.12.1991)
Deputy Prime Minister (03.06.1991 – 20.06.1995)
(Assisting) PM for Commonwealth-State Relations (04.06.1991 – 24.03.1993)
Health, Housing and Community Services (07.06.1991 – 24.03.1993)
(Assisting) PM for Social Justice (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
Housing, Local Government and Community Services (24.03.1993 – 23.12.1993)
Housing, Local Government and Human Services (23.12.1993 – 25.03.1994)
Housing and Regional Development (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
23.01.1936
82
H
C
1
C
2
C
3.
Senator John ButtonVic (1974-93)
Industry, Technology & Commerce (11.03.1983 – 24.03.1993)
Leader of the Government in the Senate (11.03.1983 – 24.03.1993)
(Assisting) Communications (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
30.06.1933
08.04.2008
74
H
C
1
C
4.
Senator Gareth EvansVic (1978-96); Holt, Vic (1996-99)
Attorney-General (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) Prime Minister (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
(Assisting) Foreign Affairs (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Resources and Energy (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Transport and Communications (24.07.1987 – 02.09.1988)
Foreign Affairs and Trade (02.09.1988 – 24.03.1993)
Foreign Affairs (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
05.09.1944
73
H
C
1
C
2
C
5.
Neal BlewettBonython, SA (1977-94)
Health (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
Community Services and Health (24.07.1987 – 04.04.1990)
Trade Negotiations (04.04.1990 – 01.02.1991)
Trade and Overseas Development (04.04.1990 – 01.02.1991)
(Assisting) Industry, Technology and Commerce (04.04.1990 – 27.12.1991)
(Assisting) Primary Industries and Energy (04.04.1990 – 27.12.1991)
Trade and Overseas Development (20.12.1991 – 27.12.1991)
Social Security (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
24.10.1933
84
H
C
1
C
6.
Ralph WillisGellibrand, Vic (1972-98)
Employment and Industrial Relations (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Matters (11.03.1983 – 28.06.1983)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Industrial Matters (28.06.1983 – 24.07.1987)
Industrial Relations (24.07.1987 – 02.09.1988)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Matters (24.07.1987 – 02.09.1988)
Transport and Communications (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Finance (04.04.90 – 09.12.1991)
Treasurer (09.12.1991 – 27.12.1991)
Finance (27.12.1991 – 23.12.1993)
Vice-President of Executive Council (27.05.1992 – 24.03.1993)
Treasurer (23.12.1993 – 11.03.1996)
14.04.1938
80
H
C
1
C
2
C
7.
Michael DuffyHolt, Vic (1980-96)
Communications (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
(Assisting) Defence (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Trade Negotiations (24.07.1987 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) Industry, Technology and Commerce (24.07.1987 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) Primary Industries and Energy (24.07.1987 – 04.04.1990)
Attorney-General (04.04.1990 – 24.03.1993)
02.03.1938
80
H
C
1
C
8.
John DawkinsTangney, WA (1964-75); Fremantle, WA (1977-94)
Finance (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Matters (28.06.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) PM for Youth Affairs (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Trade (13.12.1984 – 24.07.1987)
Employment, Education and Training (24.07.1987 – 27.12.1991)
Treasurer (27.12.1991 – 23.12.1993)
02.03.1947
71
H
C
1
C
2
C
9.
Kim BeazleySwan, WA (1980-96); Brand, WA (1996-2007)
Aviation (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
(Assisting) Defence (11.03.1983 – 13.12.1984)
Special Minister of State (14.07.1983 – 21.01.1984)
Defence (13.12.1984 – 04.04.1990)
Vice-President of Executive Council (15.02.1988 – 01.02.1991)
Transport and Communications (04.04.1990 – 09.12.1991)
Finance (09.12.1991 – 27.12.1991)
Employment, Education and Training (27.12.1991 – 23.12.1993)
Finance (23.12.1993 – 11.03.1996)
Deputy Prime Minister (20.06.1995 – 11.03.1996)
14.12.1948
69
H
C
1
C
2
C
10.
John KerinMacarthur, NSW (1972-75); Werriwa, NSW (1978-93)
Primary Industry (11.03.1983 – 24.07.1987)
Primary Industries and Energy (24.07.1987 – 04.06.1991)
Treasurer (04.06.1991 – 09.12.1991)
Transport and Communications (09.12.1991 – 27.12.1991)
Trade and Overseas Development (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
21.11.1937
80
H
C
1
11.
Simon CreanHotham, Vic (1990-2013)
Science and Technology (04.04.1990 – 04.06.1991)
(Assisting) Treasurer (04.04.1990 – 04.06.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Science (04.04.1990 – 04.06.1991)
Primary Industries and Energy (04.06.1991 – 23.12.1993)
Employment, Education and Training (23.12.1993 – 11.03.1996)
26.02.1949
69
H
C
1
C
2
C
12.
Senator Graham RichardsonNSW (1983-94)
Environment and the Arts (24.07.1987 – 19.01.1988)
Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories (19.01.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Social Security (04.04.1990 – 27.12.1991)
Vice-President of Executive Council (01.02.1991 – 18.05.1992)
Transport and Communications (27.12.1991 – 18.05.1992)
Health (24.03.1993 – 25.03.1994)
Environment, Sport and Territories (01.03.1994 – 25.03.1994)
27.09.1949
68
H
C
1
C
2
C
13.
Senator Robert RayVic (1981-2008)
Home Affairs (24.07.1987 – 02.09.1988)
(Assisting) Transport and Communications (19.01.1988 – 02.09.1988)
Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) PM for Multicultural Affairs (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Defence (04.04.1990 – 11.03.1996)
08.04.1947
71
H
C
1
C
2
C
14.
Gerry HandMelbourne, Vic (1983-93)
Aboriginal Affairs (24.07.1987 – 04.04.1990)
Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs (04.04.1990 – 27.12.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Multicultural Affairs (04.04.1990 – 24.03.1993)
Immigration, Local Government and Ethnic Affairs (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
30.06.1942
76
H
C
1
C
15.
Ros KellyCanberra, ACT (1980-95)
(PS) Defence Science and Personnel (24.07.1987 – 18.09.1987)
Defence Science and Personnel (18.09.1987 – 06.04.1989)
Telecommunications and Aviation Support (06.04.1989 – 04.04.1990)
Arts, Sport, the Environment, Tourism and Territories (04.04.1990 – 24.03.1993)
Environment, Sport and Territories (24.03.1993 – 01.03.1994)
(Assisting) PM for Status of Women (23.12.1993 – 01.03.1994)
25.01.1948
70
H
C
1
C
2
C
16.
Senator Peter CookWA (1983-2005)
Resources (19.01.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Industrial Relations (04.04.1990 – 24.03.1993)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Matters (04.40.1990 – 24.03.1993)
Shipping and Aviation Support (27.05.1992 – 24.03.1993)
Trade (24.03.1993 – 30.01.1994)
Industry, Technology amd Regional Development (30.01.1994 – 25.03.1994)
Industry, Science and Technology (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
(Assisting) PM for Science (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
08.11.1943
03.12.2005
62
H
C
1
C
2
C
17.
Senator Nick BolkusSA (1981-2005)
Consumer Affairs (15.02.1988 – 04.04.1990)
(Assisting) Treasurer for Prices (15.02.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Administrative Services (04.04.1990 – 24.03.1993)
Immgration and Ethnic Affairs (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
(Assisting) PM for Multicultural Affairs (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
17.07.1950
68
H
C
1
C
2
C
18.
Senator Bob CollinsNT (1987-98)
Shipping (04.04.1990 – 07.05.1990)
Shipping and Aviation Support (07.05.1990 – 27.12.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Northern Australia (04.04.1990 – 27.12.1991)
Northern Australia (27.12.1991 – 27.05.1992)
Shipping and Aviation (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
Transport and Communications (27.05.1992 – 23.12.1993)
Primary Industries and Energy (23.12.1993 – 11.03.1996)
08.02.1946
21.09.2007
61
H
1
C
2
C
19.
Alan GriffithsMaribyrnong, Vic (1983-96)
Resources (04.04.1990 – 24.03.1993)
Tourism (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
Industry, Technology and Regional Development (24.03.1993 – 23.01.1994)
04.09.1952
65
H
1
C
2
C
20.
Ben HumphreysGriffith, Qld (1977-96)
Veterans’ Affairs (24.07.1987 – 24.03.1993)
Northern Australia (27.05.1992 – 24.03.1993)
17.08.1934
84
H
1
C
21.
Senator Michael TateTas (1978-93)
Special Minister of State (16.02.1987 – 24.07.1987)
(PS) Justice (24.07.1987 – 18.09.1987)
Justice (18.09.1987 – 04.04.1990)
Justice and Consumer Affairs (04.04.1990 – 27.05.1992)
Justice (27.05.1992 – 24.03.1993)
06.07.1945
73
H
1
19.
Peter DuncanMakin, SA (1984-96)
Land Transport and Infrastructure Support (24.07.1987 – 19.01.1988)
Employment and Education Services (19.01.1988 – 04.04.1990)
(PS) Attorney-General (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
01.01.1945
73
H
1
2
20.
Peter StaplesDiamond Valley, Vic (1983-84); Jagajaga, Vic (1984-96)
Consumer Affairs (24.07.1987 – 15.02.1988)
(Assisting) Treasurer for Prices (24.07.1987 – 15.02.1988)
Housing and Aged Care (15.02.1988 – 07.05.1990)
Aged, Family and Health Services (07.05.1990 – 24.03.1993)
15.10.1947
70
H
1
21.
Bob BrownHunter, NSW (1980-84); Charlton, NSW (1984-98)
Land Transport and Shipping Support (02.09.1988 – 04.04.1990)
Land Transport (04.04.1990 – 24.03.1993)
02.12.1933
84
H
1
22.
David SimmonsCalare, NSW (1983-96)
Defence Science and Personnel (06.04.1989 – 04.04.1990)
Arts, Tourism and Territories (04.04.1990 – 27.12.1991)
Family Support (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
Local Government (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
07.11.1947
70
H
1
23.
Peter BaldwinSydney, NSW (1983-98)
Employment and Education Services (04.04.1990 – 07.05.1990)
Higher Education and Employment Services (07.05.1990 – 24.03.1993)
(Assisting) Treasurer (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
Social Security (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
12.04.1951
67
H
1
2
C
24.
David BeddallFadden, Qld (1983-84); Rankin, Qld (1984-98)
Small Business and Customs (04.04.1990 – 27.12.1991)
Small Business, Construction and Customs (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
Communications (24.03.1993 – 23.12.1993)
Resources (23.12.1993 – 11.03.1996)
27.11.1948
69
H
1
2
25.
Gordon BilneyKingston, SA (1983-96)
Defence Science and Personnel (04.04.1990 – 24.03.1993)
Development Co-operation and Pacific Island Affairs (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
21.06.1939
28.10.2012
73
H
1
2
26.
Wendy FatinCanning, WA (1983-84); Brand, WA (1984-96)
Local Government (04.04.1990 – 27.12.1991)
(Assisting) PM for the Status of Women (04.04.1990 – 24.03.1993)
Arts and Territories (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
10.04.1941
77
H
1
27.
Ross FreeMacquarie, NSW (1980-84); Lindsay, NSW (1984-96)
(PS) Prime Minister (04.04.1990 – 04.06.1991)
Science and Technology (04.06.1991 – 27.12.1991)
(Assisting) Treasurer (04.06.1991 – 27.12.1991)
(Assisting) PM for Science (04.06.1991 – 27.12.1991)
Science and Technology (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
(Assisting) Prime Minister (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
Schools, Vocational Education and Training (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
07.03.1943
75
H
1
2
28.
Roger PriceChifley, NSW (1984-2010)
(PS) Prime Minister (04.04.1990 – 27.12.1991)
(PS) Defence (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
26.11.1945
72
H
1
29.
Con SciaccaBowman, Qld (1987-96); and (1998-2004)
(PS) Social Security (04.04.1990 – 24.03.1993)
(PS) Social Security (24.03.1993 – 25.03.1994)
(PS) Arts and Administrative Services (23.12.1993 – 30.01.1994)
(PS) Administrative Services (30.01.1994 – 25.03.1994)
Veterans’ Affairs (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
13.06.1947
21.06.2017
70
H
1
2
30.
Warren SnowdonNorthern Territory, NT (1987-96); and (1998-2001); Lingiari, NT (2001-)
(PS) Transport and Communications (04.04.1990 – 27.05.1992)
(PS) Employment, Education and Training (27.05.1992 – 11.03.1996)
(PS) Environment, Sport and Territories (14.04.1993 – 11.03.1996)
30.03.1950
68
H
1
2
31.
Robert TicknerHughes, NSW (1984-96)
Aboriginal Affairs (04.04.1990 – 19.12.1991)
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs (19.12.1991 – 11.03.1996)
(Assisting) PM for Aboriginal Reconciliation (21.02.1991 – 24.03.1993)
24.12.1951
66
H
1
2
32.
Laurie BreretonKingsford Smith, NSW (1990-2004)
(PS) Prime Minister (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
Industrial Relations (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Matters (24.03.1993 – 23.12.1993)
Transport (23.12.1993 – 11.03.1996)
29.05.1946
72
1
2
C
33.
Jeannette McHughPhillip, NSW (1983-93); Grayndler, NSW (1993-96)
Consumer Affairs (27.05.1992 – 11.03.1996)
18.12.1934
83
1
2
C
34.
Sen. Bob McMullanACT (1988-96); Canberra, ACT (1996-98); Fraser, ACT (1998-2010)
(PS) Treasurer (20.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
Arts and Administrative Services (24.03.1993 – 30.01.1994)
Administrative Services (30.01.1994 – 25.03.1994)
Trade (30.01.1994 – 11.03.1996)
10.12.1947
70
K
1
2
C
35.
Gary JohnsPetrie, Qld (1987-96)
(PS) Health, Housing and Community Services (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
(PS) Treasurer (24.03.1993 – 23.12.1993)
(Assisting) PM for Public Service Matters (23.12.1993 – 11.03.1996)
Special Minister of State (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
Vice-President of Executive Council (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
29.08.1952
65
1
2
36.
Stephen MartinMacarthur, NSW (1984-93); Cunningham, NSW (1993-2002)
(PS) Foreign Affairs and Trade (27.12.1991 – 24.03.1993)
24.06.1948
70
1
37.
Arch BevisBrisbane, Qld (1990-2010)
(PS) Defence (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
10.04.1955
63
2
38.
Mary CrawfordForde, Qld (1987-96)
(PS) Housing and Regional Development (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
12.04.1947
71
2
39.
Janice CrosioProspect, NSW (1990-2004)
(PS) Arts and Administrative Services (24.03.1993 – 23.12.1993)
(PS) Environment, Sport and Territories (23.12.1993 – 25.03.1994)
(PS) Social Security (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
03.01.1939
79
2
40.
Sen. Rosemary CrowleySA (1983-2002)
Family Services (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
(Assisting) PM for Status of Women (24.03.1993 – 23.12.1993)
30.07.1938
80
2
41.
Paul ElliottParramatta, NSW (1990-96)
(PS) Tourism (24.03.1993 – 07.06.1994)
(PS) Treasurer (23.12.1993 – 11.03.1996)
(PS) Communications and the Arts (07.06.1994 – 11.03.1996)
24.09.1954
63
2
42.
Sen. John FaulknerNSW (1989-2015)
Veterans’ Affairs (24.03.1993 – 25.03.1994)
Defence Science and Personnel (24.03.1993 – 25.03.1994)
Sport and Territories (01.03.1994 – 25.03.1994)
Environment, Sport and Territories (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
12.04.1954
64
2
C
43.
George GearTangney, WA (1983-84); Canning, WA (1984-96)
Assistant Treasurer (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
08.03.1947
71
2
44.
Duncan KerrDenison, Tas (1987-2010)
Justice (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
Attorney-General (01.04.1993 – 27.04.1993)
26.02.1952
66
2
45.
Michael LavarchFisher, Qld (1987-93); Dickson, Qld (1993-96)
Attorney-General (27.04.1993 – 11.03.1996)
08.06.1961
57
2
C
46.
Dr Carmen LawrenceFremantle, WA (1994-2007)
(Assisting) PM for Status of Women (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
Human Services and Health (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
02.03.1948
70
2
47.
Michael LeeDobell, NSW (1984-2001)
Resources (24.03.1993 – 23.12.1993)
Tourism (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
Communications (23.12.1993 – 30.01.1994)
Communications and the Arts (30.01.1994 – 11.03.1996)
24.03.1957
61
2
C
48.
Ted LindsayHerbert, Qld (1983-96)
(PS) Industry, Technology and Regional Development (24.03.1993 – 25.03.1994)
(PS) Industry, Science and Technology (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
19.12.1942
75
2
49.
Neil O’KeefeBurke, Vic (1984-2001)
(PS) Transport and Communications (24.03.1993 – 23.12.1993)
(PS) Transport (23.12.1993 – 11.03.1996)
07.05.1947
71
2
50.
Gary PunchBarton, NSW (1983-96)
Arts and Territories (19.01.1988 – 02.09.1988)
Telecommunications and Aviation Support (02.09.1988 – 28.03.1989)
(PS) Defence (24.03.1993 – 25.03.1994)
Defence Science and Personnel (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
21.08.1957
61
2
51.
Sen. Chris SchachtSA (1987-2002)
(Assisting) PM for Science (24.03.1993 – 25.03.1994)
Science and Small Business (24.03.1993 – 25.03.1994)
Small Business, Customs and Construction (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
06.12.1946
71
2
52.
Sen. Nick SherryTas (1990-2012)
(PS) Primary Industries and Energy (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
19.11.1955
62
2
53.
Andrew TheophanousBurke, Vic (1980-84); Calwell, Vic (1984-2001)
(PS) Housing, Local Government and Community Services (24.03.1993 – 23.12.1993)
(PS) Prime Minister (24.03.1993 – 11.03.1996)
(PS) Health (24.03.1993 – 25.03.1994)
(PS) Housing, Local Government and Human Services (23.12.1993 – 11.03.1996)
(PS) Human Services and Health (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
24.03.1946
72
2
54.
Frank WalkerRobertson (NSW)
Special Minister of State (24.03.1993 – 25.03.1994)
Vice-President of Executive Council (24.03.1993 – 25.03.1994)
Administrative Services (25.03.1994 – 11.03.1996)
07.07.1942
12.06.2012
69
2

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email