Terms of Australian Prime Ministers Since 1901

This table shows all of Australia’s 29 prime ministers by the length of their time in office.

Four prime ministers have served non-consecutive terms of office: Deakin (3), Fisher (3), Menzies (2) and Rudd (2). They are ordered by their total time as prime minister.

Former Prime Minister Tony Abbott was the 19th longest-serving prime minister. He reached that mark on August 10, 2015. He was deposed as Liberal Party leader by Malcolm Turnbull on September 14, 2015.

Turnbull became the 29th Prime Minister of Australia when he took office on September 15, 2015. Following the July 2016 federal election, he was returned to government with a one-seat majority.

On December 10, 2016, Turnbull became the 22nd longest-serving prime minister, surpassing Joseph Cook, the first Liberal PM, who also won an election, in 1913, by just one seat. On June 10, 2017, Turnbull overtook William McMahon to become the 21st longest-serving prime minister. Of the eight PMs Turnbull has overtaken, only Cook won an election.

Turnbull will move into 20th position on August 7, 2017, when he overtakes Harold Holt. The 50th anniversary of Holt’s disappearance by drowning takes place on December 17, 2017.


Australian Prime Ministers Since 1901 – by length of time in office
No. Name Party Period in Office Length of term Born Died Age
1.
Menzies, Robert Gordon
Lib
26.04.39 – 29.08.41
19.12.49 – 26.01.66
2 years, 4 months, 4 days
16 years, 1 month, 8 days
Total: 18 years, 5 months, 12 days
20.12.1894
15.05.1978
83
2.
Howard, John Winston
Lib
11.03.96 – 03.12.07
11 years, 8 months, 22 days
26.07.1939
77
3.
Hawke, Robert James Lee
ALP
11.03.83 – 20.12.91
8 years, 9 months, 9 days
09.12.1929
87
4.
Fraser, John Malcolm
Lib
11.11.75 – 11.03.83
7 years, 4 months
21.05.1930
20.03.2015
84
5.
Hughes, William Morris
ALP
Nat
27.10.15 – 09.02.23
7 years, 3 months, 14 days
25.09.1862
28.10.1952
90
6.
Lyons, Joseph Aloysius
UAP
06.01.32 – 07.04.39
7 years, 3 months, 2 days
15.09.1879
07.04.1939
59
7.
Bruce, Stanley Melbourne
Nat
09.02.23 – 22.10.29
6 years, 8 months, 14 days
15.04.1883
25.08.1967
84
8.
Deakin, Alfred
Prot
Lib
24.09.03 – 27.04.04
05.07.05 – 13.11.08
02.06.09 – 29.04.10
7 months, 4 days
3 years, 4 months, 9 days
10 months, 28 days
Total: 4 years, 10 months, 10 days
03.08.1856
07.10.1919
63
9.
Fisher, Andrew
ALP
13.11.08 – 02.06.09
29.04.10 – 24.06.13
17.09.14 – 27.10.15
6 months, 21 days
3 years, 1 month, 26 days
1 year, 1 months, 11 days
Total: 4 years 9 months, 28 days
29.08.1862
22.10.1928
66
10.
Chifley, Joseph Benedict
ALP
13.07.45 – 19.12.49
4 years, 5 months, 7 days
22.09.1885
13.06.1951
65
11.
Keating, Paul John
ALP
20.12.91 – 11.03.96
4 years, 2 months, 20 days
18.01.1944
73
12.
Curtin, John
ALP
07.10.41 – 05.07.45
3 years, 8 months, 29 days
08.01.1885
05.07.1945
60
13.
Gorton, John Grey
Lib
10.01.68 – 10.03.71
3 years, 2 months
09.09.1911
19.05.2002
90
14.
Gillard, Julia Eileen
ALP
24.06.10 – 27.06.13
3 years, 3 days
29.09.1961
55
15.
Whitlam, Edward Gough
ALP
05.12.72 – 11.11.75
2 years, 11 months, 7 days
11.07.1916
21.10.2014
98
16.
Rudd, Kevin Michael
ALP
03.12.07 – 24.06.10
27.06.13 – 18.09.13
2 years, 6 months, 22 days
2 months, 22 days
Total: 2 years, 9 months, 12 days
21.09.1957
59
17.
Barton, Edmund
Prot
01.01.01 – 24.09.03
2 years, 8 months, 24 days
18.01.1849
07.01.1920
70
18.
Scullin, James Henry
ALP
22.10.29 – 06.01.32
2 years, 2 months, 16 days
19.09.1876
28.01.1953
76
19.
Abbott, Anthony John
Lib
18.09.13 – 15.09.15
1 year, 11 months, 28 days
04.11.1957
59
20.
Holt, Harold Edward
Lib
26.01.66 – 19.12.67
1 year, 10 months, 23 days
05.08.1908
17.12.1967
59
21.
Turnbull, Malcolm Bligh
Lib
15.09.15 –
1 year, 10 months, 7 days
24.10.1954
62
22.
McMahon, William
Lib
10.03.71 – 05.12.72
1 year, 8 months, 25 days
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
23.
Cook, Joseph
Lib
24.06.13 – 17.09.14
1 year, 2 months, 25 days
07.12.1860
30.07.1947
86
24.
Reid, George Houston
FT
18.08.04 – 05.07.05
10 months, 18 days
25.02.1845
12.09.1918
73
25.
Watson, John Christian
ALP
27.04.04 – 17.08.04
3 months, 21 days
09.04.1867
18.11.1941
74
26.
Fadden, Arthur William
CP
29.08.41 – 07.10.41
1 month, 9 days
13.04.1894
21.04.1973
79
27.
McEwen, John
CP
19.12.67 – 10.01.68
23 days
29.03.1900
20.11.1980
80
28.
Page, Earle Christmas Grafton
CP
07.04.39 – 26.04.39
20 days
08.08.1880
20.12.1961
81
29.
Forde, Francis Michael
ALP
06.07.45 – 13.07.45
8 days
18.07.1890
28.01.1983
92



Legend:
ALP = Australian Labor Party
CP = Country Party
FT = Free Trade (fused with Protectionists to form Liberal Party in 1909)
LP = Liberal Party (first formed in 1909 from Free Traders & Protectionists; reformed in 1944 to replace UAP)
NAT = Nationalist (formed out of Liberal Party and ALP defectors in 1916)
PROT = Protectionist (fused with Free Traders to form Liberal Party in 1909)
UAP = United Australia Party (formed out of Nationalists and ALP defectors in 1931)

Print Friendly