Wednesday September 03, 2014
Print  


Australia Day Honours

January 26, 2003

This is the full list of 2003 Australia Day honours.

ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The Honourable Justice Ian David CALLINAN
Kingston ACT
For service to the judiciary and the practice of law, to the arts and to the community.

Dr Ashton Trevor CALVERT
Barton ACT
For service to the development of Australian foreign policy, including advancement of business relations between Australia and Japan, and for leadership and highly distinguished contributions to Australia's overall economic and security interests at critical times in the international environment.

The Honourable Justice Keith MASON
Sydney NSW
For service to the law and legal scholarship, to the judicial system in New South Wales, to the Anglican Church, and to the community.

Mr Ronald Joseph WALKER, AO, CBE
Toorak Vic
For service to business, the arts and the community, and to raising the profile of Australia internationally with significant benefit for tourism and employment.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Bill ARMSTRONG
Garden City Vic
For service to the international community and the provision of overseas aid and development through Australian Volunteers International, and to fostering greater understanding of different cultures and raising awareness of social justice and human rights issues.

Ms Rowena Margaret ARMSTRONG, QC
Parkville Vic
For service in the area of legislative practice development in Victoria, and to the community through the Anglican Church as an administrator, legal adviser and contributor to the Church's social welfare policy activities.

Mr Michael Howell BLAKEMORE
London United Kingdom
For service to the performing arts as a leading international director of stage and screen.

Professor William John CAELLI
Nerang Qld
For service to the information technology industry as a leading international figure in the development of data security systems in the commercial, academic and community service sectors.

Sister Margaret CONWAY
Aitape, Papua New Guinea
For sustained service to the youth of the Malol community in Papua New Guinea, particularly through the establishment and provision of educational and rehabilitation programs following the devastation of the 1998 tsunami.

Professor David Albert COOPER
Bellevue Hill NSW
For service to medicine as a clinician, researcher and leading contributor in the field of HIV/AIDS research, and to the development of new treatment approaches.

Mr Timothy Kenneth COX
Roseville NSW
For service to the performing arts, particularly through providing outstanding leadership to the Australian Ballet and the Bell Shakespeare Company, and as an advocate for the arts in the establishment of the Australian Major Performing Arts Group.

Mrs Glenda Elizabeth CULLEY
Malvern East Vic
For service to women and to youth as a leading proponent of the programs of the United Nations Development Fund for Women, and through the Guiding movement at national and international levels.

Emeritus Professor Mat DARVENIZA
Kenmore Qld
For service to electrical engineering, particularly through research on lightning protection of electrical equipment and as Chairman of the Standards Australia committee on lightning protection of structures, and to professional education.

The Honourable Justice Geoffrey Lance DAVIES
Court of Appeal, Supreme Court of Queensland,
Brisbane Qld
For service to the judiciary and to the legal profession, particularly in the areas of reform of legal procedure and the history of criminal trial procedure.

Mr Robert John DAY
Houghton SA
For service to the housing industry in Australia as a major contributor to policy development and member services issues, to social welfare, particularly through the "Housing the Homeless" program, and to the community.

Ms Jane DIPLOCK
Wellington, New Zealand
For service to business and commerce, to public administration, particularly in the areas of education and training, and to the community through a range of social justice, health, educational and cultural organisations.

Mr Anthony Philip ECCLES
Beerwah Qld
For service to the jewellery craft, particularly through the development of innovative and ground-breaking techniques, to technical education through the promotion of traineeship programs in Australia and overseas, and to the community as a supporter of "at risk" youth by encouraging participation in programs.

Mr Victor FONDA
Balaclava Vic
For service to the community, particularly as a leading contributor to the activities of the Jewish National Fund and as a fundraiser for charitable organisations, and to the clothing manufacturing industry.

Professor Derek Brian FREWIN
Stonyfell SA
For service to the advancement of medical education, to research in the field of hypertension, and to the community, particularly in relation to the care of the ageing and of people affected by drug addiction.

Mr Gary GRAY
Alfred Cove WA
For service to the Australian Labor Party and to politics through the introduction of modern campaign techniques, fundraising protocols for all political parties, affirmative action guidelines, and by strengthening the Party's organisational and financial structure.

Mr Jo Gawirrin GUMANA
Nhulunbuy NT
For service to the community as a cultural ambassador and religious leader promoting understanding, sharing and mutual respect, to the reconciliation process, and to the arts as a significant contributor to Australia's indigenous artistic heritage.

Mr Roy Thomas HARDCASTLE
Melbourne Vic
For service to the consulting engineering profession, to technical education at the Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, and to the community through a range of service and church groups.

Professor Alexander Scott HENDERSON
O'Malley ACT
For service to medicine in the field of mental health as a leading clinician, researcher and scientist, and to the development of national and international policy in regard to greater awareness, education and improved treatments.

Mr John Horace INGHAM
Liverpool NSW
For service to the poultry industry as a pioneer in research and development and establishment of world best practice standards, to the thoroughbred horseracing industry, and to the community.

Mr Robert Walter INGHAM
Liverpool NSW
For service to the poultry industry as a pioneer in research and development and establishment of world best practice standards, and to the community through support for a broad range of charitable organisations and health care facilities.

Mr Graham John KRAEHE
Toorak Vic
For service to Australian corporate life as a leader in the development of the manufacturing, financial and wine sectors, the expansion of export markets, the fostering of trade relations, and recognition of industry responsibilities to employees, the natural environment and the community.

Dr Lindsay Warren LOUDEN
Attadale WA
For service to people with disabilities through the design and implementation of a specialised educational curriculum, the development of assistance schemes for teachers, parents and carers, and the establishment of initiatives aimed at promoting continued improvement in policy development and service delivery.

Mr Edward James McALISTER
Parkside SA
For service to conservation and the environment, particularly conservation of the world's endangered species through initiation of and participation in a range of collaborative programs in the zoo and aquarium community, species management initiatives, education projects and regional conservation awareness campaigns.

Mr Patrick Joseph McCLURE
Huntleys Point NSW
For service to the community through the development of social capital policy initiatives, and in the delivery of programs addressing social justice, welfare support, health and employment generation issues.

Mr Garry George McDONALD
Berry NSW
For service to the community by raising awareness of mental health issues and the effects of anxiety disorders and depression on sufferers and carers, and to the arts as an entertainer.

Mr Padraic Pearse McGUINNESS
Balmain NSW
For service to journalism by encouraging and stimulating wide ranging debate and exchange of ideas within the community, and by raising awareness of economic, social policy and human rights issues.

Mrs Amanda MACKY
Dulwich SA
For service to youth through the Guiding movement nationally and internationally, particularly through leadership roles in the establishment of policy and contributions to strategic planning, and as a mentor for member organisations from developing countries.

Emeritus Professor Robert Garth NETTHEIM
Woollahra NSW
For service to the law and to legal education in the fields of constitutional and administrative law, and to the community, particularly as an advocate for civil rights and social justice.

The Honourable Leslie Trevor OLSSON, MBE, RFD, ED
Burnside SA
For service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly through the implementation of administrative advancements within the South Australian court system, to industrial relations, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Dennis Charles PEARCE
Chapman ACT
For service to the law as an academic, particularly through seminal work on the topics of statutory interpretation, delegated legislation and administrative law; as a teacher, researcher and university administrator; and as a significant contributor in the areas of public administration, press regulation, parliamentary law and copyright control.

The Honourable William Page PIDGEON
Perth WA
For service to the judiciary in Western Australia, particularly through the development of guidelines relating to "vulnerable witnesses" and victim support, and to the community as a contributor to the administration of the Anglican Church in Western Australia.

Dr Margaret Ruth REDPATH
Black Rock Vic
For service to the community in the initiation and establishment of palliative care services in Australia, as an educator in the field of professional practice, and as an advocate for improved services.

Mr Andrew John ROBB
Kirribilli NSW
For service to the Liberal Party of Australia, to politics as a contributor to policy debate and development, to effective advocacy for the interests of regional Australia and primary producers, and to the community.

Professor Doreen Anne ROSENTHAL
Malvern Vic
For outstanding service nationally and internationally to understanding of and research into adolescent health, particularly in the fields of sexual health and HIV/AIDS.

Mr David John RYAN
Burradoo NSW
For service to the business and finance community through providing strong leadership to management, generating value for shareholders and lenders, preserving viable Australian businesses and ensuring career and employment opportunities for Australian workers, and to the community through support for many charitable and social causes.

Mr John Herman SCHAEFFER
Bellevue Hill NSW
For service to the building services industry, particularly in the areas of professional standards, and to the community as a major benefactor to a range of arts and cultural organisations.

Dr Evelyn Ruth SCOTT
Cairns Qld
For service to the community through leadership in the area of reconciliation, as an advocate for the empowerment of indigenous women, and as an instrumental figure in the establishment of legal, housing, employment and medical services for indigenous communities.

Professor Margaret SEARES
North Fremantle WA
For service to the arts as a leading administrator and musician, as a significant contributor to and advocate for the development of Australia's cultural identity, to education, and to the community.

Mr Neville Robert STEVENS
Red Hill ACT
For service in the field of public sector administration, particularly oversighting the implementation of reforms in the information technology and telecommunications industries, and to the community through executive membership of a range of cultural and artistic organisations.

Professor Martin Henry TATTERSALL
Woolwich NSW
For service to medicine as a leading oncology researcher, clinician and educator, as an advocate for patients' rights, particularly in the areas of informed consent and communication, and as a contributor to the development of palliative care procedures both in Australia and internationally.

Mr Mark Anthony TAYLOR
Woollahra NSW
For service to cricket as a player, administrator and mentor, and to the community, particularly through support for organisations involved in fundraising for cancer research.

Mrs Sylvia Jane WALTON
Templestowe Vic
For service to education at secondary and tertiary levels, particularly through research into specialised curriculum and training programs, as an administrator, and as a contributor to the development of education policy in both government and non-government sectors.

Major Brian Fletcher WATTERS
Sans Souci NSW
For service to the community as a leading contributor to the development of policies and strategies aimed at reducing the impact of illicit drug use, through the establishment of effective treatment centres for people addicted to drugs and alcohol, and in raising the level of public debate on the issue.

Mr William Henry YARROW
Milton Qld
For service to youth, particularly as an advocate for the development of the technical education sector to ensure that students are provided with opportunities to maximise their educational potential, and to the community through membership of musical and indigenous advancement groups.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY

Rear Admiral Brian Lee ADAMS, AM, RAN
Farrer ACT
For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force and the Royal Australian Navy as Commandant of the Australian Defence Force Academy and as Deputy Chief of Navy.

Vice Admiral Russell Edward SHALDERS, CSC, RAN
Deakin ACT
For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force and the Royal Australian Navy as Commodore Flotillas, Director General Coastwatch and as Head, Defence Personnel Executive.

AUSTRALIAN ARMY

Major General Kenneth James GILLESPIE, DSC, AM, CSM
Griffith ACT
For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force as the Commander Australian Contingent, Operation SLIPPER in the Middle East between October 2001 and March 2002.

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE

Air Marshal Angus HOUSTON, AM, AFC
Canberra ACT
For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force and the Royal Australian Air Force in senior command appointments.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Eric Fraser AINSWORTH
Millswood SA
For service to the community of South Australia, particularly the disability sector, through the SPARC Disability Foundation, and to business through involvement with the energy and biotechnology industries.

Dr John ALOIZOS
Robertson Qld
For service to medicine, particularly medical administration, and to the Australian Divisions of General Practice.

Mr Randolph Ranjit ALWIS
St Georges SA
For service to the development of multiculturalism in Australia as an advocate and lobbyist, and to the community through the promotion of indigenous reconciliation.

Professor Robert George ANDRY
Woollahra NSW
For service to psychology as a theorist, practitioner and therapist, and through the development of the practice of cross-cultural forensic psychology.

Mr Michael George ANGELAKIS
Netherby SA
For service to the development and promotion of the South Australian seafood, wine, food and tourism industries, and to the community through support for health and social welfare agencies.

Dr Trevor ApSIMON
Cottesloe WA
For service to medicine, particularly for pioneering work in the area of interventional neuroradiology in Australia.

Mrs June Maree ASHMORE
Spence ACT
For service to people who are blind or vision impaired, as an executive member of a range of blindness-related organisations providing advocacy, support and assistance to members.

Mrs Solvig BAAS BECKING
Braidwood NSW
For service to arts and crafts, particularly through developmental work in textile art in Australia and with the modern craft movement, and as a teacher and mentor.

Mr Earle Ian BACKEN
Chatswood NSW
For service to art as a contributor to the development and understanding of contemporary art, both as an artist and as a lecturer in the tertiary education sector.

Mr Christopher James BAKER
Highbury SA
For service to the community, particularly children, through the initiation and development of the Ronald McDonald House and Clinic in Adelaide, and as a supporter of church, social welfare, youth and community celebration programs.

Professor Norbert BEREND
Galston NSW
For service in the field of thoracic medicine in Australia as a clinician, researcher, educator and administrator.

Mr Frank Richard BISHOP
Box Hill North Vic
For service to water engineering, to the development of the Australian Water Association, and as a consultant, educator and administrator.

Lieutenant Colonel Kenneth John BLADEN, (Ret'd)
Floreat WA
For service to veterans and their families, particularly through the Western Australian Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.

Ms Margaret Camilla BOLSTER
Ashton SA
For service to conservation and the environment, particularly through the Conservation Council of South Australia and as editor of the magazine Environment SA.

Mr William Bawden BOTT
Corowa NSW
For service to local government in regional New South Wales, particularly through the Local Government Shires Association, and to the community of Corowa.

Mrs Eileen Kampakuta BROWN
Coober Pedy SA
For service to the community through the preservation, revival and teaching of traditional Anangu Aboriginal culture and as an advocate for indigenous communities in Central Australia.

Brother Gerald BURNS
Westmead NSW
For service to youth welfare, particularly through the development of the innovative services and programs of Marist Youth Care.

Dr Michael BURR
Stepney SA
For service to the development of the Australian olive industry through the fostering of research into the genetics, processing and assessment of olive oil, and as a pioneer in the development of geriatric medicine within Australian teaching hospitals.

Ms Lana Eleanor CANTRELL
New York USA
For service to the entertainment industry, and for assistance to the Australian community in New York.

Associate Professor Sandra Maureen CAPRA
Yeerongpilly Qld
For service to community health, particularly through the advancement and promotion of nutrition and dietetics as an educator and researcher, and to the Guiding movement.

Professor David Sulman CARMENT
Casuarina NT
For service to the community, particularly through the National Trust of Australia, as an advocate for the protection of Northern Territory cultural heritage, and to the scholarship and dissemination of knowledge of Northern Territory history.

Ms Mary Adelaide CARROLL
Subiaco WA
For service to community health, particularly through the Western Australian Health Promotion Foundation (Healthway) and the National Heart Foundation of Australia.

Mr Frederick John CASSON
North Perth WA
For service to the community, particularly people living with mental illness, through the establishment, provision and promotion of a range of mental health services in Western Australia.

Dr Bruce Richard CHAMP
Sutton NSW
For service to agricultural research and entomology, particularly through the development of stored grain insect control.

Councillor James Douglas CHAPMAN, ED
Atherton Qld
For service to local government, and to the community of the Atherton Tablelands and far north Queensland, particularly through the promotion of economic development in the region.

Mr Antony Erling CHARLTON, OAM
Toorak Vic
For service to the community through the organisation and promotion of fundraising events to support a range of health, research, rehabilitation and veteran groups in Australia.

Mr Alan Wilson CLARK
Nowra NSW
For service to the community of the Shoalhaven district as a member and administrator of historical, social welfare and sporting organisations, and to the researching and publishing of local history.

Dr Bryan George COOMBE
Mitcham SA
For service to the development of the Australian grape and wine industry, particularly as an educator and as a pioneer of physiological and developmental research on grape berries.

Mrs Barbara Markell COOPER
West Pennant Hills NSW
For service to pedigree dog breeding through the Working Kelpie Council of Australia and its promotion of the registration of dogs and encouragement of breeding with recognised working animals to ensure purity of the line.

Mrs Judith Ann COTTIER
Mount Lawley WA
For service to education as the Principal of Perth College, and through fostering educational opportunities for young women in both academic and co-curricular areas.

Mr John Thomas COWLEY
Hawthorne Qld
For service to the community, particularly people who are visually impaired, and to the print media industry.

Mr Frederick Harold CRESS
Annandale NSW
For service to the visual arts in Australia as an artist and teacher, and to the community through support for cultural and medical research organisations.

Mr David Graeme CROFT
Cabarita NSW
For service to electrical engineering, particularly the electricity supply industry, and to the community through the activities of Rotary International.

Mrs Ann Mary CULLITY
Peppermint Grove WA
For service to the community of Western Australia through organisations involved with education, the arts, health care and scientific research, and as a fundraiser for charitable groups.

Mr Kevin William DAVIS
Nightcliff NT
For service to the community, to the arts, and to education, particularly the development of educational opportunities for Aboriginal children.

The Most Reverend Dr Hilton Forrest DEAKIN
Blackburn Vic
For service to the international community, particularly through the Catholic aid agency, Caritas Australia, and to the people of East Timor.

Dr Michael James DODSON
Canberra ACT
For service to the indigenous community, particularly in raising awareness of social justice issues, as a contributor to advancing the reconciliation process, and as a campaigner for native title rights.

Emeritus Professor Peter Joseph DRAKE
Clareville NSW
For service to education, especially through leadership of the Australian Catholic University, to the study of economics, and to overseas aid delivery.

Mr Roger du BLaciÊT
Graceville Qld
For service to the housing industry, to small business development, and to transport infrastructure in Queensland.

Mr Terrence John EDWARDS
Brighton SA
For service to the community through Rotary International, particularly as a volunteer for the Australian Rotary Health Research Fund.

Associate Professor Peter John FENNER
North Mackay Qld
For service to medicine through marine toxinology research and management, to surf lifesaving in Queensland, and to the community.

Mr Denis William FITZGERALD
Parramatta NSW
For service to Rugby League football as a player and administrator, and to the community of Parramatta.

Mr John FLANNAGAN
Paddington NSW
For service to the community through the development and expansion of the services provided by Foodbank Australia.

Mr Anthony FOWKE
Karrinyup WA
For service as an advocate for the advancement of mental health services in Australia, and to the community.

Mr Charles Hugh FRANCIS, RFD, QC
Toorak Vic
For service to the law, particularly as a contributor to the process of legal and administrative reform, and to the community by facilitating public access to the legal system.

Professor Kevin John GASKIN
Chatswood NSW
For service to medicine in the field of paediatric gastrointestinal disease, particularly with the gut, liver and nutritional complications of cystic fibrosis.

Mrs Sylvia GELMAN, MBE
Caulfield Vic
For service to the community, particularly through a range of organisations concerned with issues affecting women.

Mr Luigi Alexander GIGLIA
North Dandelup WA
For service to the Western Australian dairy industry through a range of industry organisations and by contributing to the establishment of the Herd Improvement Scheme, and to the community.

Miss Diane Ethersey GRIFFIN
Hunters Hill NSW
For service to the community, particularly people with dementia and their carers, and as an advocate for and contributor to the establishment and development of a number of organisations, including the Alzheimer's Association NSW.

Mr Richard Winston GULLEY, RFD
Woollahra NSW
For service to the law and to the legal profession, particularly through the Law Society of New South Wales and the Legal Aid Commission of New South Wales.

Mr Lindsay Charles HAMILTON
Sanctuary Cove Qld
For service to the development and promotion of bilateral relations between Australia and Taiwan, particularly through the Australia-Taiwan Business Council.

Mr Jeffrey Stewart HEATH (
Dover Gardens SA
For service to people with disabilities as an advocate for improved services and through the publication of Link magazine.

Dr Robert HECKER
Springfield SA
For service to the community through a range of service, cultural, social welfare and sporting organisations, and to medicine, particularly in the field of gastroenterology.

Mr Richard John HEIN
Woollahra NSW
For service to the transport industry, particularly through the Australian and international shipping sectors and the development of port facilities.

Mrs Phyllis Merle HENNING
Koorda WA
For service to the rural sector in Western Australia, particularly through the West Australian Learning Centre Movement, and to the community of Koorda.

Dr Christopher Charles HEYDE
Aranda ACT
For service to mathematics, particularly through research into statistics and probability, and to the advancement of learning in these disciplines.

Dr William Edwin HILLIS
McKinnon Vic
For service to the development of wood science and forest products technology, and to the sustainable use of forest resources.

Mr Terence Noel HOGAN
Coleambally NSW
For service to the rice industry, particularly through the Ricegrowers' Co-operative Limited, and to the community of Jerilderie through service in a range of local government roles.

Mr Peter Wentworth HUGHES
Balgowlah NSW
For service to engineering and water management in Australia.

Professor Torstein John HUNDLOE
Chapel Hill Qld
For service to environmental protection, particularly in the areas of fisheries and coastal management, ecotourism, protected area management and environmental economics.

Emeritus Professor John McLeod HUNN
Sandy Bay Tas
For service to medicine, particularly in developing the burns treatment unit at the Royal Hobart Hospital, to medical education, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Charles Angas HURST
St Peters SA
For service to science, particularly in the field of mathematical physics as an educator, researcher and administrator.

Mrs Bella IRLICHT
Caulfield South Vic
For service to education, particularly to children with special needs, and to the community.

Ms Jennifer Carmel ISAACS
North Sydney NSW
For service to creating awareness of the significance of Aboriginal culture, and as a promoter of emerging indigenous talent in all areas of the arts.

Mr Percy Harold ISZLAUB
Wondai Qld
For service to local government and to the community of the South Burnett district, particularly the development of regional tourism, information technology access and infrastructure.

Dr Christine Russell JENKINS
Mosman NSW
For service to respiratory medicine as a physician, administrator and educator, particularly in the field of asthma education.

Mr Keith Arthur JOHNSON
McMahons Point NSW
For service to genealogy as an author and publisher of Australian family history, and through the Society of Australian Genealogists and the Royal Australian Historical Society.

Mrs Mary Patricia KAUFMANN, MBE
Marino SA
For service to people with disabilities, particularly through Minda Special School and the Intellectual Disability Services Council.

Mr Max KAY
Mount Lawley WA
For service to the entertainment industry through the establishment of the Civic Theatre Restaurant and the development of young performers, and to the community as a fundraiser for charitable organisations.

Mr Franz Moishe KEMPF
St Peters SA
For service to the arts, particularly printmaking, and to art organisations.

Mrs Maureen Hyne KINGSTON, OAM
Buderim Qld
For service to the welfare of the ageing through the Association of Independent Retirees as an adviser and representative.

Mr John Christopher KIRBY, deceased (Appointment wef 13 March 2001)
Late of Yarralumla ACT
For service to the community of Canberra through a range of business and community organisations, including the Australian National Maritime Museum and the Canberra Association of Regional Development.

Associate Professor Ainslie Florence LAMB
Corrimal NSW
For service to the legal profession, particularly as an educator in the area of cross-cultural and indigenous issues, and to the community, particularly in education.

Emeritus Professor James Sutherland LAWSON
Woolwich NSW
For service to medical administration and to the community, particularly through programs aimed at health improvement.

Mrs Patricia Marie LE LIEVRE
Louth via Bourke NSW
For service to the community of western New South Wales, particularly through local government, regional development, and isolated rural family organisations.

Dr Wellington LEE, OBE, OAM, RFD
Melbourne Vic
For service to local government through the City of Melbourne, and to the community, particularly through Landcare Foundation Victoria and the State Library of Victoria Foundation.

Ms Jane Louise LENNON
Hamilton Qld
For service to conservation, the environment and heritage issues, particularly as an administrator, consultant and executive member of a range of government committees and organisations.

Mrs Josephine LONERGAN
Gordon NSW
For service to education and to the community, particularly through the Australian Parents' Council and a range of educational organisations.

Mr Sam LOVELL
Derby WA
For service as a mentor to indigenous groups and communities in the Kimberley region in developing tourism ventures.

Mrs Iris Christina LOVETT-GARDINER
Hamilton Vic
For service to the indigenous community as founder of the Aboriginal Community Elders Service Hostel in Melbourne, and through translating and documenting the generational stories and history of the Kerrup-J-Marra clan from the Lake Condah Mission.

Mr Graeme William LYALL
Kelmscott WA
For service to music as Artistic Director of the Western Australian Youth Jazz Orchestra, and as a musical director, composer and performer.

Mrs Hella McADAM
North Turramurra NSW
For service to the Children's Cancer Institute Australia, and for the development of a corporate sponsorship program.

Mr John William McADAM
North Turramurra NSW
For service to the Children's Cancer Institute Australia through fundraising for research into the causes and treatments of childhood cancer.

Mr Stuart Richard McDONALD
Rochester Vic
For service to agribusiness and rural communities in Victoria through the Rural Finance Corporation and the Young Farmer Finance Council, and to the Parliament of Victoria.

Mr John Noel McKNOULTY
Annerley Qld
For service to the administration of sport, particularly cricket, to the administration of a range of government regulatory authorities, and to the community, particularly through organisations associated with the Catholic Church.

Mr Donald Ross McWILLIAM
Salamander Bay NSW
For service to the wine industry and through leadership of a range of industry organisations.

Mr Roderick Ian MACQUEEN
Collaroy NSW
For service to sport, particularly Rugby Union football as coach of the Australian Wallabies.

Mr David MANDIE, OBE
Toorak Vic
For service to the community of Melbourne, particularly as a benefactor to a broad range of medical, arts and sporting organisations, and as an executive member of several committees and associations promoting commerce, tourism and international trade.

Mr Patrick Winston MEDWAY
Brighton-le-Sands NSW
For service to conservation and the environment through environmental education and a range of organisations and committees concerned with the preservation of wildlife and nature, particularly the Wildlife Preservation Society of Australia.

Mr Ian Fraser MEIKLE
Mosman NSW
For service to the print media and related press organisations, and to the community through a range of welfare and arts organisations.

Mr Robert Frederick MERRIMAN
Point Lonsdale Vic
For service to cricket, particularly as an administrator with the Australian Cricket Board, the Victorian Cricket Association and the Victorian Country Cricket League.

Dr Merrilyn Leila MURNANE
East Melbourne Vic
For service to paediatrics, particularly in the areas of care and protection of abused children and youth.

Mr James Francis MURPHY
Melba ACT
For service to the community and business sectors of the Australian Capital Territory through a range of private and government committees and associations, and to the wine industry, particularly through marketing and promotion.

Dr Paul NISSELLE
Elwood Vic
For service to medicine and the medical profession through contributions to a range of government and professional organisations, and to the community through youth welfare and cultural groups.

Mr Michael James O'CONNOR
Doncaster East Vic
For service to the community through raising public awareness of defence, security and strategic issues.

Lady PAGAN
Edgecliff NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the restoration of heritage items and promoting the activities of the Association of Australian Decorative and Fine Arts Societies, and as a fundraiser for charitable organisations.

Mrs Diana Elizabeth PENNIMENT
Bordertown SA
For service to local government, and to the advancement of rural community issues through Women in Agriculture and Business and a range of local organisations.

Associate Professor David Claude PLUMMER
Deakin ACT
For service to community health as a contributor to the development of policy, sexual health education programs and clinical services to combat HIV/AIDS and sexually transmitted diseases.

Ms Mary Edith PORTER
Hawker ACT
For service to the community, particularly through Volunteering Australia and a broad range of welfare organisations in the Australian Capital Territory.

Dr Eva RAIK
Mosman NSW
For service to medicine as a pathologist, and to the Australian health system through membership of a broad range of government and professional associations and committees.

Mrs Yvonne Rae RATE
Nedlands WA
For service to sport, particularly netball, as an administrator with a range of committees and councils, and as a coach and player.

Mr Paul John ROBERTSON
Longueville NSW
For service to children's health and welfare through the establishment and administration of the Financial Markets Foundation for Children, and to the community through church and educational organisations.

Dr John Brian ROBINSON
Malvern East Vic
For service to environmental protection, particularly through the development of appropriate legislation and fostering partnerships between government, industry and the community to improve the physical environment.

Dr Maxwell James ROBINSON
Mount Martha Vic
For service to medicine through the practice and teaching of paediatrics.

Professor Alan David ROBSON
Duncraig WA
For service to education, particularly in the field of agricultural science, and to the development of agricultural research through a range of research committees and councils.

Dr Bruce Frederick ROUNSEFELL
Adelaide SA
For service to medicine as a pioneer, researcher and educator in multi-disciplinary pain management.

Emeritus Professor Peter Desmond ROUSCH
Wollongong NSW
For service to the higher education sector, to support for greater access to tertiary education for Aboriginal students, to the arts, and to the community.

Lieutenant Colonel Derek John ROYLANCE, (Ret'd)
Curtin ACT
For service to veterans and their families as an executive member of the Returned and Services League of Australia, and as a contributor to the administration of the League in Papua New Guinea.

Professor Pamela Joan RUSSELL
Drummoyne NSW
For service to medical research in the field of oncology, particularly in improving detection methods and in developing preventative approaches for prostate cancer.

Mr Malcolm Rex SAINTY
McMahons Point NSW
For service to genealogy as an author and publisher of Australian family history, and through the Society of Australian Genealogists and the Australasian Federation of Family History Organisations.

Mrs Geraldine Jane SCARLETT
Rosebud Vic
For service to young people through the Guiding movement, particularly in the areas of training and welfare, and to the community through the work of the Salvation Army.

Ms Anne SCHOFIELD
Woollahra NSW
For service to the performing arts as an administrator and fundraiser for the Sydney Theatre Company, and to the applied and decorative arts, particularly antiques, as an author and consultant.

Mr Basil Alfred SELLERS
Double Bay NSW
For service to the community as a philanthropist through donations to a number of charitable and community organisations, to sports development, and to business.

Mr Jan Feliks SENBERGS
North Melbourne Vic
For service to the Australian visual arts as a painter whose work has been exhibited in, and forms part of, national and international galleries and collections.

Associate Professor John Ambler SNOWDON
South Coogee NSW
For service to the mental health of the ageing, particularly through psychiatric research and rehabilitation, and as an executive and consultant on a range of government and professional organisations.

Dr Daniel STIEL
East Lindfield NSW
For service to the Sydney 2000 Olympic and Paralympic Games as the Chief Medical Officer and through efforts to ensure a "drug-free" Games, and to medicine, particularly in the field of gastroenterology.

Mrs Elisabeth Faye STOKES
Greenwood WA
For service to young people through the Girls' Brigade Australia, and to the community of Greenwood.

The Honourable Kathy SULLIVAN
Nerang Qld
For service to the Parliament of Australia and to the community, particularly as an advocate for improved services and conditions affecting women.

Dr Percy Edwin SYKES
Dover Heights NSW
For service to veterinary science, particularly equine health, and to the thoroughbred horseracing industry.

Mr Ronald Josiah TAYLOR
Roseville NSW
For service to conservation and the environment through marine cinematography and photography, by raising awareness of endangered and potentially extinct marine species, and by contributing to the declaration of species and habitat protection.

Mr William Ronald UTTERIDGE
Forestville NSW
For service to the community through Relationships Australia and through a wide range of welfare, social service and conservation organisations.

Mr Kenneth Dennison von BIBRA
Longford Tas
For service to the community of northern Tasmania through contributions in the areas of local government, agribusiness, the arts and the preservation of heritage and historical sites.

Mrs Catherine Mary WALTER
Toorak Vic
For service to business, particularly as a director of a range of public companies, to the arts, to the law, and to the community through the Melbourne City Council.

Mr Richard Dennis WALTER
Hamilton Vic
For service to the community, particularly as a health administrator and as an executive member of a range of educational and regional development organisations, and to local government.

Ms Phoebe Florence WANGANEEN
Salisbury Plain SA
For service to the indigenous community of South Australia, particularly through the provision of advice and as a contributor to the development of educational programs, and through the activities of a range of social welfare and support groups.

Mr Peter John WERTHEIM
Darling Point NSW
For service to the community as an executive member of a range of peak Jewish organisations, and through projects aimed at promoting greater community understanding.

Mrs Shirley Joan WHITE
Murarrie Qld
For service to people with asbestos-related disease, particularly through the establishment of the Queensland Asbestos Related Disease Support Society.

Dr Stephen WILKINSON
63 Princes Street, Sandy Bay Tas 7005
For service to medicine as a surgeon, researcher, administrator and teacher, and to the community as a promoter of a healthy lifestyle for children.

Mr Courtney John WILLIAMS
Applecross WA
For service to the Australian mining and metallurgical industries, particularly as a leader in the development of suspension smelting of non-ferrous metals.

Professor Ian Philip WILLIAMSON
Hawthorn East Vic
For service to the surveying profession, particularly through the design, operation and management of cadastral and land information systems, and to the community as a member of a range of educational councils.

Colonel Rodney Mervyn WILLOX, RFD, ED
Mount Lawley WA
For service to local government at state, regional and local levels, to the environment as an executive member of waste and water management authorities, and to the community through health, welfare, emergency service and veterans' associations.

Mrs Margaret Ann WOOD
Melbourne Vic
For service to the community, particularly through participation in a range of organisations concerned with raising awareness of and dealing with alcohol and drug abuse, and providing educational and employment opportunities for "at risk" young people.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY

Captain Nigel Stephen COATES, RAN
Canberra ACT
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force and the Royal Australian Navy, particularly as Commanding Officer HMAS ANZAC during deployment on Operation SLIPPER and in support of Operation ENDURING FREEDOM.

Captain Jennifer Anne GRAHAM, CSM, RAN
Queanbeyan NSW
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force and the Royal Australian Navy in the field of military officer training.

AUSTRALIAN ARMY

Lieutenant Colonel Angus John CAMPBELL
Campbell ACT
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as the Commanding Officer of the 2nd Battalion Group during operational service in East Timor.

Colonel David Hugh CHALMERS, CSC
Carlisle PA USA
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as the Commander Australian Contingent on Operation TANAGER in East Timor.

Brigadier Anthony Peter FRASER, CSC
19 Constellation Crescent,
Bridgeman Downs Qld 4035
For exceptional service to the Australian Army as Commanding Officer 5th Aviation Regiment and as Commander Divisional Aviation.

Lieutenant Colonel Dianne Maree GALLASCH
Lyons ACT
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force as Deputy Commander Force Logistics Support Group and as the Commanding Officer/Chief Instructor of the Personnel Support Division, Army Logistics Training Centre.

Colonel Robert Lawrence MOFFATT
Calwell ACT
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force and the Australian Army in the field of operational and strategic communications.

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE

Squadron Leader Sean Patrick BELLENGER
Sale Vic
For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Air Force in the fields of flying instruction and display flying.

Wing Commander David John WILLCOX, CSC
Williamtown NSW
For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in the fields of fighter operations, capability development and training.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mrs Helen Florence ABIGAIL
9 Alexander Street, Wagga Wagga NSW 2650
For service to the community of Wagga Wagga through the provision of care for the ageing and for people with disabilities.

Mr George Henry ACKAOUI
North Wollongong NSW
For service to the community of Wollongong.

Mrs Pamela ADAMS
Hawthorn Vic
For service to the community, particularly through Vision Australia Foundation's Radio for the Print Handicapped and the Anti Cancer Council of Victoria.

Mr James Andrew AITKEN
Wynnum Qld
For service to the community, particularly through St Peter's Anglican Church Wynnum Community Service Committee.

Mrs Iris ALDRIDGE
Yuleba Qld
For service to the community of Bendemere Shire.

Mrs Shirley Anne ALLEN
North Epping NSW
For service to podiatry, particularly the development of treatment of foot disorders in people with diabetes.

Ms Joyce Elizabeth ALLEY
North Melbourne Vic
For service to children with cleft lip and palate as a speech pathologist.

Mrs Joyce Maria ALLIE
Montrose Tas
For service to the community through the establishment of the organisation Reaching Out to People in Emotional Stress.

Mr Robert Henry APPLETON
Grovedale Vic
For service to the community of Geelong.

Mr Anthony Joseph ARMAREGO
Willagee WA
For service to the community of Cockburn City.

Mrs Esma ARMSTRONG
Belli Park Qld
For service to the environment, particularly in the areas of land and water quality management, and to the community.

Mr Eric Stanley ARNOLD
Lithgow NSW
For service to the community of Lithgow, particularly through Little Athletics.

Ms Valda Louise ARROWSMITH
Mitcham Vic
For service to the community of Nunawading, and to local government.

Mr David William ATKINSON
Warrnambool Vic
For service to the community of Warrnambool, particularly through local government.

Dr John Nicolson AUBREY
Mundingburra Qld
For service to veterinary science, and to the community of Townsville.

Mr Edward Lloyd BADKE
Tugun Qld
For service to the communities of Coolangatta and Burleigh Heads, particularly through support for the local ambulance committee.

Mr Tom Lawrence BAILLIEU
Cassilis NSW
For service to the community of Coolah.

Mr Geoffrey Roddick BAKER
Wagga Wagga NSW
For service to the community of Tarcutta.

Mr Jack BALDWIN
Floraville NSW
For service to the communities of the Hunter and Lake Macquarie districts through a range of service, aged care groups and the Scouting movement.

Mr Vincenzo Gaetano BALESTRA
Preston Vic
For service to the Italian community of Fitzroy and surrounding suburbs.

Mr Graeme Stanley BANKS
Northmead NSW
For service to export meat and affiliated industries, and to the study and cultivation of orchids.

Dr Trevor Albert BANKS
Highton Vic
For service to medicine, and to the community, particularly in the field of palliative care.

Mr Thomas Colin BANNISTER
Port Melbourne Vic
For service to the community, particularly through the Royal Humane Society of Australasia.

Mrs Gwenyth Joy BARBARY
Woomelang Vic
For service to the community of Woomelang, particularly through the Bush Nursing Centre and establishment of accommodation for the ageing.

Mrs Merle BARRETT
Orange NSW
For service to the community of Orange.

Mr Lennox Vernon BASTIAN
Beldon WA
For service to speleology in Western Australia as an explorer and surveyor, and to the protection of caves.

Mr Henry BAYLISS
Coonabarabran NSW
For service to the community of Coonabarabran, particularly through the Junior Golf Association.

Mrs Jean Lois BAYLISS
Coonabarabran NSW
For service to the community of Coonabarabran, particularly through the Junior Golf Association.

Mr Arthur Harold BEALE
Lakes Entrance Vic
For service to people with disabilities as an advocate and through involvement in a range of support groups.

Mrs Mary Elizabeth BECK
Rushworth Vic
For service to the community of Rushworth.

Mr John James BEDFORD
Menai NSW
For service to the community of Bankstown.

Mrs Pamela BELL
Mosman NSW
For service to the visual arts as curator and as a contributor to the advancement of culture and scholarship.

Mr Jack BENNETT
Kings Meadows Tas
For service to sport, particularly through the administration and development of cricket and Australian Rules football in Tasmania, and to youth through Studentworks.

Mr John Herbert BERRY, deceased (Award wef 22 August 2001)
Late of Ascot Park SA
For service to the community, particularly through St John Ambulance Australia, South Australia.

The Reverend Barry Johnson BEVIS
Hornsby NSW
For service to the community of the Hornsby area through the Anglican Church.

Professor David BILES
Curtin ACT
For service in the field of criminology as an educator, researcher and adviser.

Mr Robert Graeme BLAKE
Devonport Tas
For service to people with disabilities through Rowing Australia's adaptive rowing program, DISROW.

Mrs Kathleen Mary BLEECHMORE
Armidale NSW
For service to people with intellectual disabilities through the provision of accommodation, employment and day programs. Mrs Olga Muriel BLUNDELL-WIGNALL
Mundaring WA
For service to the community of Mundaring.

Mr John Ronald BOOKS
Sans Souci NSW
For service to the community, particularly through retiree associations and as a heritage boat and yacht restorer.

Mr Ronald BRADLEY
Tarrawanna NSW
For service to surf lifesaving as a competitor, official and administrator, and by promoting junior participation.

Dr Gerald Humphrey BRAMELD
Mermaid Beach Qld
For service to the community, particularly through the Royal Life Saving Society.

Mr Arthur Albert BRIDGES
Esperance WA
For service to the community of Esperance through rural, sporting and service organisations.

Mrs Judith Anne BRIGDEN, deceased (Award wef 4 June 2001)
Late of West Pymble NSW
For service to the community of Ku-ring-gai, particularly the welfare of the ageing.

Mrs Iris Doreen BRISTOW
Narembeen WA
For service to the community of Narembeen.

Mrs Julie Diane BRITTON
Daglish WA
For service to the community, particularly as a foster parent for children with severe intellectual disabilities.

Mr Raymond BROOKS
Sanctuary Point NSW
For service to the community of the Shoalhaven Shire.

Mrs Colleen BROWN, deceased (Award wef 28 August 2001)
Late of Erowal Bay NSW
For service to the indigenous community through the family therapy movement and as a counsellor.

Mrs Betty Joy BRUCE
Caulfield East Vic
For service to the community as a youth leader and fundraiser for Try Youth and Community Services Inc.

Mr Gordon Charles BRYANT
Coolah NSW
For service to the community of Coolah.

Ms Lucinda Jane BRYANT
Wahroonga NSW
For service to people with disabilities as the Artistic Director of Merry Makers Australia.

Mrs Millicent Grace BRYANT
Sutherland NSW
For service to sport, particularly as a volunteer swimming, life saving, and water polo instructor and trainer.

Mr Joseph Anthony BUDA
Castle Hill NSW
For service to the community, particularly the Italian community of Cabramatta.

Major Cyril Victor BUNNY, (Ret'd)
Double Bay NSW
For service to the community through the Rostrum Clubs of New South Wales.

Mr Ormonde Roger BUTLER
Moree NSW
For service to the community of Moree and district through health, youth and church organisations.

Mrs Susan Jane CARACOUSSIS
St Peters SA
For service to the community through the promotion of activities celebrating the Australian nation, and to the development of the public relations profession.

Mrs Kathleen Constance CARINS
Winnaleah Tas
For service to education, particularly through the Tasmanian Home Education Advisory Council.

Mr Victor Richard CARLE
Blackalls Park NSW
For service to the welfare of veterans and their families.

Mrs Anne Marie CARROLL
Killara NSW
For service to the community, particularly through Friends of Ku-ring-gai Environment.

Mrs Kathryn Janet CARSTENS
Moorooka Qld
For service to the ageing, particularly through the Community Care Centre Annerley, and to the community.

Mrs Monica CARTER
Naracoorte SA
For service to the community of Naracoorte.

Mr Phillip Leonard CARTER
Quirindi NSW
For service to the community of Quirindi, and to the Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales.

The Reverend Father Lester Gerald CASHEN
Glebe NSW
For service to the Catholic Church, particularly in the area of education and in the administration of St John's College at the University of Sydney.

Mr Frederick George CASSIDY
Mortdale NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the No 30 Squadron Beaufighter Association.

Mrs Dorothy CHAMBERLAIN
Umina Beach NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the Central Coast Family History Society Inc.

Dr Jeremy Robert CHAPMAN
Castle Hill NSW
For service to the community through the establishment of the Australian Bone Marrow Donor Registry.

Mr Robert William CHITTENDEN
Wanniassa ACT
For service to the community, particularly through the Canberra Police and Citizens Youth Club.

Mrs Jan Maree CHIVERS
Cowra NSW
For service to the community of Cowra.

Mr Desmond James CHRISTIANSEN
St Lucia Qld
For service to music as a performer, director and chorus master.

Mr Robert William CHRISTIE
Malvern Vic
For service to veterans and their families, particularly through the 2/29 Battalion AIF Association.

Mr Peter CINQUE
Glenhaven NSW
For service to the community through the New South Wales State Emergency Service.

Mr Eric Bruce CIRACOVITCH
Westlakes Shore SA
For service to veterans and their families, and to the community, particularly through the West Lakes Rotary Club.

Sister Catherine Ellen CLARK
Kensington SA
For service to Catholic education in South Australia.

Dr Joan Ellen CLARKE
Prahran Vic
For service to social welfare research, and to the development of community support services and training for health workers, particularly through the Prahran Mission.

Dr Priscilla Murray CLARKE
Hawthorn Vic
For service to education through the establishment of bilingual education programs for preschool children of migrant and refugee families.

Ms Stevie CLAYTON
Sydney NSW
For service to the community, particularly through contributions to the process of gay and lesbian law reform, in the field of anti-discrimination and in the areas of safety, welfare and health including HIV/AIDS.

Mr Dilwyn David CLEAK
Albany WA
For service to the community, particularly through the Albany Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.

Mrs Dympna COLEMAN
Kew Vic
For service to the community of Kew, particularly through the restoration of local bushland.

Dr Anthony Francis COLLINGS
Turramurra NSW
For service to the management and administration of university sport.

Mr Errol Keith COLLINS
Charlestown NSW
For service to the community of Newcastle through music.

Associate Professor Valerie COLLINS-VARGA
Paddington NSW
For service to opera as a performer, teacher and administrator.

Mr Geoffrey Ronald COLLINSON
Hoskingtown via Bungendore NSW
For service to the community of the Bungendore district through local government and sporting, ex-Service and rural fire service organisations.

Mrs Bobby CONNELLY
Oakey Qld
For service to the community of Oakey.

Mr John Lawrence COOK
Benambra Vic
For service to the community of Benambra.

Mrs Vilma May COOK
Stuarts Point NSW
For service to the community of Nambucca Valley.

Mr Warren Francis COOK, RFD
Belmont North NSW
For service to the community, particularly the welfare of children "at risk" as a Children's Magistrate, and through the Scouting movement.

Mr Guy COPLEY
Black Rock Vic
For service to the community through educational, service and family support organisations.

Mrs Nora Eileen CORCORAN
Wagga Wagga NSW
For service to the community of Barellan.

Mr Robin CORFIELD
Rosanna Vic
For service to the community through the preservation of Australia's military history in association with the Friends of the 15th Brigade.

Mr John Robert CORKILL
South Lismore NSW
For service to forest conservation, particularly in north eastern New South Wales.

Mr William Dudley CORNELL
Horsham Vic
For service to the community of Horsham.

Mrs Margaret Christine COSSINS
Edge Hill Qld
For service to the community, particularly through the establishment of the Cairns Regional Gallery.

Mrs Alva Kelway COURTIS
Esperance WA
For service to the community of Esperance, particularly through the provision of health and social welfare services.

Mrs Roxena COWIE
Fingal Tas
For service to the community of Fingal Valley, particularly through St John Ambulance.

Mrs Anna Stirling COX
Rose Park SA
For service to the community, particularly through the Adelaide Botanic Gardens.

Mrs Irene Mary CRACKNELL
Rutherglen Vic
For service to the community through health, social welfare and emergency services groups.

Mrs Colleen Lynda CRANE
Norfolk Island NSW
For service to the community of Norfolk Island.

Mr Donald McMillan CRAWFORD
Armidale NSW
For service to the community of Armidale through aged care, sporting, social welfare and service groups.

Dr Anthony Charles CREE
Ballarat Vic
For service to the community, particularly through the Victoria Day Council and the Federation of Australian State and Territory Day Associations.

Mr Noel Bruce CRELLIN
Frenchs Forest NSW
For service to the community, particularly people with disabilities.

The Reverend Ronald Charles CROSS
East Geelong Vic
For service to chaplaincy, particularly through the development and introduction of National Health Care Chaplaincy Standards, and to the community.

Mr Walter David CROSSWELL
Lewisham Tas
For service to the community of the Sorell Shire through a range of welfare, service and historical organisations.

Mr Graham Bernard CUMMINS
North Rocks NSW
For service to the community through sports administration, development and coaching.

Mrs Yvonne Lorraine CUSCHIERI
Queanbeyan NSW
For service to the community, particularly to children with cancer and their families.

Mr Peter Kaiss DAHDAH
Taree NSW
For service to the community of Taree.

Mr Russell Thomas DAVIDSON
, Gulnare SA
For service to the stud merino and wool industries.

Mr Phillip Harris DAVIS
Bellevue Hill NSW
For service to education, particularly through Newington College, and to the community.

Mr John Norman DAYE
Fitzroy North Vic
For service to the community as an advocate for people with HIV/AIDS, particularly in the provision of support and treatment services.

Dr Malcolm Fletcher DEALL
Tumbi Umbi NSW
For service to the people of Nepal through the provision of voluntary dental care and training.

Mr Robert Laurie DEWAR
Kalbar Qld
For service to the honey bee industry as an advocate for the establishment of a peak industry body, quality assurance programs, and disease and pest control.

Mr Armando DI SIPIO
Moonee Ponds Vic
For service to the Italian community of Moonee Ponds and surrounding suburbs.

Mrs Pauline Lorna DICKSON
Bungonia NSW
For service to the community of Bungonia.

Mr Terence DILLON
Mornington Vic
For service to vocational training through the Work Skill Australia Foundation.

Mr Lawrence DIMECH
Greystanes NSW
For service to the Maltese community within New South Wales.

Mr Dennis Paul DONOHUE
Charleville Qld
For service to the community of Charleville.

Sister Marie Therese DOOLAN
Fitzroy Vic
For service to people with burns and lymphoedema through designing and tailoring compression garments.

Ms Loraina Lilian DORHAM
Duffy ACT
For service to the community, particularly the ageing and veterans.

Mr James Thomas DORMAN
Lord Howe Island NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the Lord Howe Island Museum and Historical Society.

Mr Raymond Leslie DOUGLAS
Poowong Vic
For service to the community of Poowong.

Mr Peter Henry DOYLE
Watsons Bay NSW
For service to the restaurant and catering industries, to the development of tourism, and to the community, particularly people with disabilities.

Mr Emil Herman DRAEGER
Kew Vic
For service to business and commerce through the Committee for Economic Development of Australia.

Mr William Bird DREVERMAN
Marlo Vic
For service to the community of East Gippsland.

Mrs Joyce DUNCAN
Five Dock NSW
For service to the community as a volunteer and fundraiser for the Balmain Hospital Auxiliary, the Children's Hospitals at Camperdown and Westmead, and Bear Cottage, Manly.

Mr James William DWYER
Mosman NSW
For service to the law, particularly through the provision of legal advice relating to intellectual property and trademarks, and to the community as a fundraiser for charitable organisations.

Mrs Anne Ruth DYBKA
The Rocks NSW
For service to the arts as a glass engraver.

Mrs Elizabeth Anne DYER, BM
Margaret River WA
For service to the community of Margaret River.

Dr Andrew Maclean ELLIS
Willoughby NSW
For service to medicine as an orthopaedic surgeon.

Mrs Evangelia Angela ERTURK
Blackburn Vic
For service to arts and crafts as a master ceremonial embroiderer.

Mrs Anastasia Sheila EVANS
Uraidla SA
For service to the community through the development of support services for women, as an advocate for women prisoners and by raising awareness of social justice issues.

The Honourable Dr Andrew Lee EVANS
Windsor Gardens SA
For service to the community through the promotion of Christian values and the development of support and social welfare services for families and young people.

Mr Geoffrey Thomas EVANS, QFSM
Echuca Vic
For service to the community of Echuca.

Dr Robert Housley FARNSWORTH
Darling Point NSW
For service to medicine, particularly as a paediatric urologist.

Mrs Enid Laurel FARROW
Drummoyne NSW
For service to the community, particularly through The Crowle Foundation.

Mrs Jennifer Anne FILMER
Tharwa ACT
For service to the community of Tharwa, particularly through the rural bush fire service.

Mr Kevin Bruce FINCH
Bass Hill NSW
For service to the community of Bankstown, particularly through the development of junior soccer.

Mrs Eva FISCHL
Vaucluse NSW
For service to the community, particularly through JewishCare.

The Honourable Mrs Diana Beresford FISHER
Woollahra NSW
For service to the community through a range of charitable organisations, and to the broadcast media.

Dr Robin Gerard FISHER
Tamworth NSW
For service to the community of Tamworth as a general practitioner.

Ms Christine Lesly FITZPATRICK
Gagebrook Tas
For service to the community of Bridgewater/Gagebrook.

Mr Martin FITZPATRICK
Reynella SA
For service to youth through the Scouting movement.

Mr Ronald Edward FLUCK
Findon SA
For service to railway heritage conservation through the National Railway Museum.

Miss Beryl Vera FOOKES
Brighton East Vic
For service to people with intellectual disabilities through Bayley House.

Mr Robert FOTHERGILL
Happy Valley SA
For service to the community through organisations providing assistance for the ageing, young people and veterans, and their families.

Mr Charles Missen FRASER
Warwick Qld
For service to the community of Warwick, and to the livestock transport industry.

Mr Keith Weedon FREE
Concord NSW
For service to the horseracing industry, and to the community.

Mrs Audrey Jillian FULLAGAR
Carindale Qld
For service to sport, particularly through netball administration.

Mrs Margaret Elaine GALLAGHER
Frenchs Forest NSW
For service to the community, particularly women and children in the Manly Warringah district of Sydney through support for 'Pregnancy Help'.

Mrs Patricia Evelyn GALLAHER
Geraldton WA
For service to the arts and to the community, particularly as a regional librarian.

Mr David Eliot GAMSON
Robina Island Qld
For service to the community, particularly through the Barker College Council and the Combined Associated Schools Committee.

Mr Richard Alan GILFORD
Adamstown NSW
For service to the community of the Hunter Valley Region, particularly through the Hunter Plant Operating Training School and the programs of Rotary International.

Mr Leslie Graham GILLIES
Bendigo Vic
For service to the community of Bendigo.

Dr William Elliott GILLIES
East Melbourne Vic
For service to ophthalmology, particularly through the study of glaucoma and strabismus.

Dr Jane Philippa GILMOUR
South Yarra Vic
For service to conservation and the environment through the Earthwatch Institute (Australia).

Mrs Gerry Helagrène GIMBLETT
Beaudesert Qld
For service to education, particularly to students in rural and regional areas.

Mr Robert Anthony GLENISTER
Hornsby NSW
For service to children with cancer, particularly through founding Kayaking for Kemo Kids and fundraising for childhood cancer research.

Mr Reginald Edwin GOLDING
March via Orange NSW
For service to people with disabilities through the Riding for the Disabled Association in Orange.

Mr Cornelis GOOSENS
Cummins SA
For service to the community of Uraidla.

Mr Francis Robert GORREL
Sutherland NSW
For service to the community of the Sutherland Shire, particularly through the work of the Aboriginal Children's Advancement Society.

The Reverend George William GRANT
Kew East Vic
For service to the community, particularly through promoting inter-faith harmony.

Brigadier William GRANT, RFD, (Ret'd)
Sandringham Vic
For service to veterans, particularly through the Royal United Services Institute.

Mr Donald Thomas GRAY
Russell Vale NSW
For service to surf lifesaving, particularly at club level and as an examiner and competition official.

Mrs Freda Jean GRAY
Cambridge Tas
For service to the community through the Hobart Town (1804) First Settlers Association.

Mr Geoffrey Selwyn GREEN, RFD, ED
Toorak Vic
For service to the Jewish community, particularly through social welfare and relief organisations.

Mr Neil Kelso GREENWOOD
Proserpine Qld
For service to the sugar industry, and to the community of Proserpine.

Mr John William GRIFFIN
Hawthorn Vic
For service to the community of Castlemaine, particularly through the Mount Alexander Hospital.

Mrs Susan Elizabeth GRIFFIN
Carlton Vic
For service to the community as a foster carer for children.

Mrs Thelma Shirley GRINYER
Narrabeen NSW
For service to veterans and their families through the Narrabeen RSL Veterans' Retirement Villages.

Mr Ronald Marcus GROCKE
Tanunda SA
For service to music through the Tanunda Liedertafel, and to the community of the Barossa Valley.

Mr Edwin HABERFIELD
Kempsey NSW
For service to country music as a songwriter and performer.

Mr George HADDOCK
Cleveland Qld
For service to conservation and the environment, particularly through the National Parks Association of Queensland.

Mrs June Lawrence HADLEY
Nambucca Heads NSW
For service to the community through the activities of VIEW Clubs of Australia.

Miss Margaret Norma HALE
Rockhampton Qld
For service to the community of Rockhampton, particularly through the Guiding and Scouting movements.

Mrs Rita Pauline HALL
Kerang Vic
For service to the community, particularly through the Kerang and District Hospital Ladies' Auxiliary.

Mr Peter Glenn HAMMAT
Spalding SA
For service to the communities of the Northern Areas region of South Australia, particularly through the administration of health services.

Mr John Henry HANSFORD
Glen Iris Vic
For service to people with physical disabilities through the construction and adaptation of mobilising aids and equipment.

Mr Kevin Clarke HARRIS
Claremont Tas
For service to the community of Claremont.

Mr Stanley Uther HARRIS
Wauchope NSW
For service to veterans and their families through the Wauchope Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to the community of the Hastings region.

Ms Kay Elizabeth HATHERLY
Ashwood Vic
For service to radiotherapy, particularly in the field of electronic portal imaging.

Mr Albert Elvin HAYTER
Teven NSW
For service to the community of Ballina.

Mrs Edna Joyce HAYTER
Teven NSW
For service to the community of Ballina.

Mr John Clyde HEADON
Hay NSW
For service to the community of Hay.

Mr Terence Thomas HEALEY
Stirling SA
For service to the ageing and to veterans and their families through the administration and management of healthcare facilities.

Emeritus Professor Trevor James HEATH
St Lucia Qld
For service to the veterinary profession, particularly as an educator, mentor and administrator.

Mr Charlie John HEDGES
Yass NSW
For service to the community of Yass, particularly to veterans and their families.

Mrs June Marion HEINRICH
Carlingford NSW
For service to the community and the ageing, particularly through the Baptist Community Services of New South Wales and the Australian Capital Territory.

Mr Norman Harold HENDERSON, MBE, RFD, VRD
Cromer NSW
For service to the community, particularly to children with disabilities through the Sunnyfield Association.

Mrs Helen Veronica HENDREY
Mornington Vic
For service to the community of the Mornington Peninsula.

Mr Edward Ian HENRY
Turramurra NSW
For service to the community, to the ageing, and to education as a teacher of mathematics.

Mr Stanley Walter HENWOOD
Tynong Vic
For service to the community of Tynong.

Mrs Isobel HERMANN
South West Rocks NSW
For service to the community of South West Rocks.

Mrs Barbara Robina HICKMAN
Bundaberg Qld
For service to the community of Bundaberg, particularly through Meals on Wheels.

Mr Michael Macmeikan HILL
Brunswick West Vic
For service to local government, and to the environment through the promotion of recycling and the use of sustainable energy.

Mrs Judith Kay HINDLE
Altona West Vic
For service to conservation and the environment, particularly in the Hobsons Bay region.

Mr Peter Austin HOBBS
North Sydney NSW
For service to youth at risk through the development and implementation of the organisation Streetwork.

Ms Ann Louise HOGAN
Vacy NSW
For service to the care of native wildlife in the Hunter region.

Mrs Suzanne Winifred HOGG
Eastwood NSW
For service to the community through music, and to physics education.

Mrs Mary Veronica HOLMES
North Plympton SA
For service to the ageing community of North Plympton through Southern Cross Care.

Mr Arthur Philip HOLT
Middle Cove NSW
For service to the community, particularly through a range of services for youth with disabilities and the ageing.

Mr Everard Gladstone HOOPER
Dunedoo NSW
For service to the community of Dunedoo.

Ms Janice Kay HOOPER
Seaton SA
For service to nursing in South Australia.

Mr Bruce James HOWDEN
Toowoomba Qld
For service to education, particularly as an administrator.

Mr Gordon Noel HUISH
Ferny Hills Qld
For service to the community, particularly through the Queensland Branch of the Vietnam Veterans' Association of Australia.

Mr Robert Douglas HUMPHRIS
Turramurra NSW
For service to the mining industry, particularly the coal industry.

Dr Raymond Stanley HYSLOP, RFD
Gwandalan NSW
For service to medicine in the field of obstetrics and gynaecology, particularly as an administrator and educator.

Mr Robert Charles IRVING
Balmain NSW
For service to the documentation of the architectural history of Australia.

Mrs Margaret Joanne JACKSON
Darlington Vic
For service to the communities of Mortlake and Darlington.

Mrs Gwyneth JAEGER
Gunnedah NSW
For service to the community of Gunnedah.

Councillor Oliver Martin JANE
Kerang Vic
For service to local government, and to the rural community of Kerang.

Mr Michael Paul JARRETT
Tallangatta Vic
For service to the community as an advocate for people with disabilities.

Mr Lance Paul JENSEN
Drummoyne NSW
For service to the community through fundraising for a range of charitable organisations.

Mrs Eva JOEL
Kew Vic
For service to the Jewish community through a range of women's interest, social welfare and charitable organisations.

Mr Leslie Charles JOHNSTON
Attadale WA
For service to the community, particularly through Rotary International.

Mrs Margaret Mary JOHNSTONE
Blackburn South Vic
For service to the community, particularly through the Victorian Highland Pipe Band Association.

Dr Stephen John JUDD
Millswood SA
For service to medicine, particularly in the field of endocrinology.

Mr Ernest George KEEGAN
Merewether NSW
For service to the community of the Hunter Region through a range of business, political, service and sporting organisations.

Mr Noal William KEEN
Panorama SA
For service to cricket as a player, umpire and administrator.

Mrs Gladys Vera KELLY
South Arm Tas
For service to the community of South Arm.

Dr Justin Henry KELLY
Brunswick Vic
For service to medicine as a paediatric surgeon.

Mr Tunnies KEMPER
Balgownie NSW
For service to the community of Wollongong, particularly through Rotary International.

The Reverend Father Gavan Edward KENNARE, ED, deceased (Award wef 15 August 2001)
Late of Maslin Beach SA
For service to the community as a parish priest and as an army chaplain.

Mrs Margery Lilian KENNETT
Mount Waverley Vic
For service to public health in laboratory biosafety and polio eradication.

Mr Grant Victor KEYNES
Balaklava SA
For service to youth in South Australia through the establishment and operation of the Errappa Blue Light Youth Camp.

The Reverend Khachig KHACHIGIAN
Davidson NSW
For service to the community through religious ministry and evangelism, particularly within the Armenians of Sydney.

Ms Deborah May KILROY
Tingalpa Qld
For service to the community, particularly through providing assistance to women in correctional facilities.

Mr Ronald Alfred KINGSBURY
Mawson ACT
For service to the community of Canberra through voluntary organisations, particularly those associated with the care of the ageing and people with disabilities.

Mr Edward Gladstone KIRK
Gayndah Qld
For service to the cattle industry, particularly as a Brahman breeder, to local government, and to the community.

Mrs Elizabeth Evelyn KIRKHAM
Box Hill Vic
For service to the community, particularly through the Guiding movement and church groups.

Mr Ivan George KOLARIK
Croydon Vic
For service to the community, particularly through the development of improved relationships between the police and people of non-English speaking backgrounds.

Mrs Magdolna KOZAK
Punchbowl NSW
For service to the Hungarian community in Sydney.

Mr Stefan KOZUHAROV
Waverley NSW
For service to the Bulgarian community in Sydney.

Mr Paul Henry KREGOR
Lenah Valley Tas
For service to the community through a range of organisations providing care for people with disabilities.

Mr John Charles KRUMMEL
Gosford NSW
For service to the arts, particularly through the Marian Street Theatre.

Mrs Barbara Anne LACY
Cheltenham Vic
For service to the community, particularly through organisations fostering ecumenism.

Mr Jack LANG
Rose Bay NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the Sir Moses Montefiore Jewish Home and the Uniting Church Wayside Chapel.

Mr Donald William LAVERS
Walkamin Qld
For service to the development of the avocado industry.

Mr Kenneth Alexander LAWSON
Cardwell Qld
For service to the communities of Tully and Cardwell, and to local government.

Sister Carmel LEAVEY
Concord NSW
For service to Catholic education, particularly as a researcher, and to the community.

Mr Stephen Chinghin LEE
Malvern Vic
For service to education, particularly through the promotion of Chinese language teaching in Victoria.

Mr Graeme Colvin LEGGE
Emerald Vic
For service to local government, and to the community of Emerald.

Mr Robin LETTS
Donald Vic
For service to the community of Donald through a range of service and sporting groups and publication of the local newspaper.

Mr Clive Maxwell LINNETT
Ivanhoe NSW
For service to the community of Ivanhoe through a range of service groups, and to local government.

Mr Ronald Robert LIPMAN
Tamworth NSW
For service to the community of Tamworth.

Mr Karunatissa Halgahawatta LIYANARATCHI
Ferntree Gully Vic
For service to the Sri Lankan community of Victoria.

Mr Timothy Donald LOOKER
Glenelg SA
For service to youth through the development of outdoor recreation and camping programs through the YMCA of South Australia.

Mr Ack Sing LOUEY
Doncaster Vic
For service to the Chinese community of Victoria.

Mrs Lois Joyce LOUGHNAN
Oatley NSW
For service to the community of Georges River.

Mr Benjamin LOVE
Collaroy Plateau NSW
For service to the community, particularly through ex-Service and youth groups.

Mrs Carolyn Alice LOWRY
Cremorne Point NSW
For service to the arts and to the community, particularly through the restoration of the Independent Theatre in North Sydney.

Mr Peter Ernest LOWRY
Cremorne Point NSW
For service to the arts and to the community, particularly through the restoration of the Independent Theatre in North Sydney.

Mrs Shirley Anne LOWY
Sydney NSW
For service to the Jewish community through the Chai Foundation.

Miss Edna Grace LYLE
Denistone NSW
For service to the community through the Youth Hostels Association.

Mr Peter Hayden McCALL
Wheelers Hill Vic
For service to the communities of Springvale and Dandenong.

Councillor Norma Joan McCAUSLAND
Berwick Vic
For service to local government, and to the communities of Berwick and Casey .

Miss Ellen June McDONALD
Murrumbeena Vic
For service to education through the Essex Heights Primary School, and to the community.

Mr Reginald Bruce MacDONALD
Mandurang South Vic
For service to the print media, and to the community of Bendigo.

Mr Robert Herbert McDONALD
Castlemaine Vic
For service to the development of the apiary industry, and to the community.

Mrs Maureen Therese McGRATH
Yass NSW
For service to the community of Yass.

Mr Hugh Malcolm McKAY
Pascoe Vale Vic
For service to basketball as a coach and administrator.

Mr Colin Henry McKINNON
North Ryde NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the Ryde Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.

Ms Valarie Margaret McPHERSON
Nunawading Vic
For service to the community, particularly children as a foster carer.

Mrs Olive Martha McVICKER
Hamilton Vic
For service to the arts, particularly through the City of Hamilton Art Gallery, and to the community.

Mrs Mary Eleanor MACLEAN
Narooma NSW
For service to the community of the South Coast region.

Mr William John MADDEN
Erina NSW
For service to the community, particularly veterans and their families.

Mr Gary John MADSEN
Sunshine Beach Qld
For service to cricket administration.

Mrs Mary-Magdalena MAJLATH
Long Point NSW
For service to the Hungarian community of Sydney.

Mrs Kathleen Ormiston MALTA
Dawesville WA
For service to the communities of Mandurah and Peel.

Mr Ronald John MARCUS
Glenhaven NSW
For service to the community through Rotary International.

Mrs Hazle Ann MARLAND
Gin Gin Qld
For service to primary industry, to local government, and to the community.

Mr Arthur Howie MARSHALL
Waaia Vic
For service to conservation and the environment through the identification of threatened plant species and as a contributor to botanical collections in Australia.

Mr Robert William MARSHALL
Tweed Heads West NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the establishment of stroke support groups.

Mr Charles Percival MARTIN
Coffs Harbour NSW
For service to the community of the Mid North Coast region.

Mr Ronald Harry MASTON
Gladesville NSW
For service to veterans and to the community through the 2/30th Battalion Association.

Mrs Elaine Frances MAYER
Lane Cove NSW
For service to the community through the Australian Tinnitus Association (NSW).

Mrs Sybil Jean MEHL
Moruya NSW
For service to the community of Moruya.

Professor Robert Charles MENARY
Kingston Tas
For service to the development of agricultural industries, particularly the essential oils and plant extract industry in Tasmania.

Mr Bruno METSAR
Balwyn Vic
For service to the Estonian community of Melbourne through cultural activities and the ethnic Scouting and Guiding movements.

Mr Douglas Leigh MILES
Pyramid Hill Vic
For service to the community of Pyramid Hill, and to the dairy industry.

Mrs Constance Norma MILLETT
Rosebank NSW
For service to the community of Clunes.

Mrs Judith MOFFATT
Ravensbourne Qld
For service to the development of the protea and native cut flower industries, particularly in Queensland.

Mr John Arthur MONTGOMERY
Narrabeen NSW
For service to the community through fundraising for charitable groups in the Sydney Northern Beaches area.

Mr Ross Newton MOORE, deceased (Award wef 22 October 2001)
Late of Toronto NSW
For service to the community of Toronto.

Mr Alfred Douglas MORGAN
Northam WA
For service to local government, and to the communities of Northam and Avon.

Mr Lawrence Louis MULLER
Bentleigh East Vic
For service to the Australian dairy industry, particularly in the fields of dairy science and technology.

Mr Gerard Victor MURPHY
Dudley NSW
For service to people with disabilities through the Raymond Terrace and Lower Hunter Centre Riding for the Disabled Association.

Mr Paul William MURPHY
Newcastle NSW
For service to the community of Newcastle.

Mrs Susan Frances MURRAY
Gowrie ACT
For service to the community of Canberra, particularly through the Spiral Club.

Mrs Barbara Joan MUSGROVE
Lemon Tree Passage NSW
For service to the community of Tilligerry through the development and construction of a number of recreational projects designed to protect the natural environment.

Mrs Rosemary NAIRN
Broadview SA
For service to the community of South Australia as a musical director, conductor, composer and educator.

Mrs Jean Persis NEELY
Hawker ACT
For service to the community, particularly through the Guiding movement and the Australian Red Cross.

Mr Henry James NESBITT
West Burleigh Qld
For service to veterans, particularly through the Ex-Prisoners of War Association.

Mr Timothy Donnelly NEVARD
Mareeba Qld
For service to conservation and the environment, particularly through the development of the Mareeba Wetlands.

Mr Peter William NEWELL
Keiraville NSW
For service to the community of the Illawarra region.

Mrs Joan Clare NEWMAN
Casino NSW
For service to the community of Casino.

Mr James NICHOLSON, DSM
Oatley NSW
For service to the communities of Oatley and the Georges River, particularly through care for the ageing.

Dr Harold Alexander NOBLE
Tamworth NSW
For service to the community of the New England region, particularly through health service organisations.

Mr Desmond John NOLL
Millicent SA
For service to youth in South Australia, particularly through the Noorla Yo-Long Blue Light Youth Camp.

Mrs Margaret Mary O'CALLAGHAN
McKinnon Vic
For service to the community, particularly as an advocate for the welfare of the ageing.

Mr Shane Arthur O'CONNOR
Ashmore Qld
For service to surf lifesaving in Queensland.

Mrs Wilma Barbara O'CONNOR
Padstow NSW
For service to the communities of Fairfield and Bankstown, particularly through support for family day care and the Bankstown Bi-Centenary Youth Foundation.

Mr Richard John O'DEA
Glenelg SA
For service to youth in South Australia through the establishment and operation of the Errappa Blue Light Youth Camp.

Mr Ian O'HALLORAN
Chewton Vic
For service to the community of Castlemaine.

Sister Mary Joan O'LEARY, deceased (Award wef 4 December 2000)
Late of Portland NSW
For service to the communities of Lithgow and Portland, particularly through the provision of social welfare and support services.

Mrs Thelma Jean O'NEILL
Hackett ACT
For service to the community of the Australian Capital Territory, particularly through the activities of Blackfriars Catholic Parish and the Catholic Women's League.

Mr Lawrence Gregory O'SULLIVAN
Deakin ACT
For service to the community through the promotion of social justice and the protection and maintenance of civil liberties, and to the law.

Mr Alfred ON
Parap NT
For service to the Chinese community of the Northern Territory.

Mrs Rosemary OWENS
Randwick NSW
For service to athletics as an administrator and coach.

Mr Michael Sidney PAGE
Blaxland NSW
For service to the community of Blaxland and the Lower Blue Mountains area.

Mrs Dorothy May PARGETER
Craigburn Farm SA
For service to education, particularly in the areas of curriculum development and student welfare, and as a member of a range of South Australian educational bodies.

Mrs Betty Joyce PARSONS
East Corrimal NSW
For service to the community of Wollongong, particularly through music education and the Business and Professional Women's Club.

Mr Peter William PARTRIDGE
Scottsdale Tas
For service to local government in north eastern Tasmania.

Mr Alan Arthur PATTERSON, deceased (Award wef 12 October 2000)
Late of Dunnstown and Melton Vic
For service to education, particularly in the areas of student support and curriculum development, and to the community of Melton.

Mr John Edmund PATTERSON
Williamstown Vic
For service to the community of Hobsons Bay, particularly in the areas of conservation, heritage, and health administration.

Dr Paul PAVIOUR
Goulburn NSW
For service to music, particularly within the community of Goulburn, as an educator, composer and musician.

Mr Alan John PEARSON
New Norfolk Tas
For service to the community of New Norfolk.

Mr Leslie Norman PEART
Myrtleford Vic
For service to the communities of Mount Beauty and Bright, and to local government.

Mrs Thelma Mary PENDLEBURY
Bexley NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the Bexley Uniting Church.

Mr Malcolm Richard PENN
Manningham SA
For service to visually impaired people, particularly in the areas of cricket and education.

Mrs Mavis Joyce PERCY
Forestville NSW
For service to the community of Forestville.

Major Phillip Lacey PERMAN, (Ret'd)
Yarralumla ACT
For service to the arts, and to the communities of the Australian Capital Territory and Queanbeyan.

Mr Stewart PETERING
Minyip Vic
For service to local government, and to the communities of the Wimmera Mallee area.

Mr Colin Lindsay PHILPOTT
Attadale WA
For service to the rural communities of Western Australia, particularly as Chairman of the Country High School Hostels Authority.

Mr Grant Stanley PIERCE
Nzega, Tanzania
For service to local rural communities in Tanzania through the planning, initiation and supervision of community development projects including educational, fresh water and health facilities.

Mrs Margaret Elizabeth PINCHBACK
Albany WA
For service to the community of Albany.

Mrs Marie Joan PINKERTON
Como West NSW
For service to the community of the Sutherland Shire, particularly through junior soccer.

Mr Daryl Norman PINNER
Fawkner Vic
For service to the community through the Victorian Branch of the Royal Australian Armoured Corps Association.

Mr William Robert POLLEY, deceased (Award wef 12 March 2002)
Late of Abbotsford NSW
For service to canine breeding and showing through the Royal Canine Council of New South Wales and the Fox Terrier Club.

Mr John Henry PRETTY
Jindivick Vic
For service to the community of Jindivick.

Mrs Eileen Grace PRIEST (Award wef 10 September 2002)
Nyngan NSW
For service to the community of Nyngan.

Mr Dailan PUGH
Byron Bay NSW
For service to forest conservation, particularly in north eastern New South Wales.

Mr Herbert George RAE
Narre Warren North Vic
For service to the communities of Berwick and Narre Warren North.

Mr Noel Eric REID
Hay NSW
For service to the community of Narrandera.

Mr Harold Keith RIDGWAY
Koo Wee Rup Vic
For service to the community of Koo Wee Rup.

Mrs Lois Marjorie RITCHIE
Bassendean WA
For service to the community as a voluntary musical accompanist for choirs, theatrical groups, individual singers and instrumentalists.

Mr George Alexander ROBERTS
Dover Heights NSW
For service to the recording and preservation of aviation history, and to vintage and veteran car organisations.

Mr Jacob Barney ROSENBLUM
Hunters Hill NSW
For service to the Jewish community of Sydney.

Mr Eric Oxley ROW
North Rocks NSW
For service to the veteran community, particularly through the welfare activities of the Concord Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia.

Dr Elizabeth Stuart ROZENBILDS
North Adelaide SA
For service to hospital administration in South Australia.

Mrs Peggy Irene RULE
Stratford Vic
For service to the community of Gippsland, particularly through the Australian Red Cross and the National Council of Women.

Mrs Margaret Merline RUSSELL
Penrith NSW
For service to women through the Penrith Pregnancy Support Service.

Mrs Lorna Rayner RUTLEDGE
North Nowra NSW
For service to the community of Nowra.

Mrs Denise Marie RYAN
Woolloongabba Qld
For service to the community through mental health organisations and support for mental health care reform in Queensland.

Dr Leo Peter RYAN
Clayfield Qld
For service to dentistry, particularly through the promotion of oral health education and fluoridation of public water supplies, and through the Queensland Branch of the Australian Dental Association.

Mrs Nives SAIN, deceased (Award wef 20 June 2001)
Late of Greenhill SA
For service to education, particularly through the Loreto College, Marryatville.

Mrs Joan Mavis SAINSBURY
Avoca Beach NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the Kincumber Holy Cross Parish and the Society of St Vincent de Paul.

Mr Richard Henry SASSE
"Carramar", Canna WA 6627
For service to the community of the Morawa Shire.

The Honourable Joseph John SCHIPP
Gumly Gumly NSW
For service to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community of Wagga Wagga.

Mr William John SCHNEIDER
Firefly via Krambach NSW
For service to the Beef Shorthorn cattle industry, and to the community of the Manning Valley district.

Mr Peter SCHRAMM, deceased (Award wef 17 April 2001)
Late of Barmera SA
For service to wetland restoration and conservation along the Murray River in South Australia, particularly the rehabilitation of the Loveday Wetlands.

Mr Anthony John SCOTT
Blackmans Bay Tas
For service to the community through fundraising for charitable organisations and as an advocate for veterans.

Mrs Kylie Margaret SCOTTER
Harbord NSW
For service to croquet, particularly through the Manly Croquet Club.

Sister Margaret Therese SCROOPE
Stanmore NSW
For service to Catholic education as a teacher, principal and administrator.

Mr Leonardo Antonio SCUNDI
Liverpool NSW
For service to community and charitable organisations through fundraising activities.

Mr Edward Soroszczuk SELWYN
Kirribilli NSW
For service to the law and to the community through the New South Wales Legal Aid Commission.

Mr Alan John SHANNON
Young NSW
For service to the community of Young, and to local government.

Miss Gwenda Eunice SHANNON
Armidale NSW
For service to the community of Armidale.

Mrs Maureen Anne SHEARGOLD
Buderim Qld
For service to the community of the Sunshine Coast, particularly through the establishment of the Maroochy Regional Botanic Gardens.

Miss Merrilyn Jane SHEPHERD
Kew Vic
For service to the community, particularly as an advocate for people with intellectual disabilities.

Mr Victor Colin SHEPHERD, deceased (Award wef 4 October 2000)
Late of St Clair NSW
For service to the welfare of veterans through the St Marys Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to the community.

Mr Stanley James SHERINGHAM
Miranda NSW
For service to athletics through the Sutherland Districts Athletics Association and Athletics New South Wales.

Mr Keith Cameron SIMS
Somerton Park SA
For service to sport, particularly through the South Australian Amateur Football League.

Mr Alan Menzies SINCLAIR
Nemingha NSW
For service to local government in the Parry Shire, and to natural resource management.

Mr Stanley Raymond SINDEL
Fairfield NSW
For service to aviculture as an author, breeder and researcher of Australian parrots, lorikeets and cockatoos.

Mr George William SLATTERY
Mount Gambier SA
For service to the community of Mount Gambier.

Mrs Aileen Frances SMITH
Launceston Tas
For service to the community of Launceston, particularly through musical groups, and to tennis administration.

Captain Anthony Russell SMITH
Lyrup SA
For service to tourism, and to the community by raising awareness of environmental issues affecting the health of the Murray-Darling River system.

Mrs Beryl Mary SMITH
Farrer ACT
For service to education, particularly for children who are deaf or hearing impaired, and to women through the ACT Branch of the Australian Federation of University Women.

Mr Ian Crawford SMITH
Ballarat Vic
For service to the community of Ballarat, and to the Organ Historical Trust of Australia.

Mrs June SMITH, PSM
George Town Tas
For service to the community of George Town through local government, health and social welfare services, and community events.

Mr Robert Arthur SMITH
Bonny Hills NSW
For service to surf lifesaving in New South Wales as an administrator and official, and to the Wauchope community through sporting organisations.

Mr Robert Naylor SMYTH
Nedlands WA
For service to the people of East Timor through the 2/2nd Commando Association Independent Trust Fund.

Mrs Mona Lilian SOWDEN
Oakey Qld
For service to the community of Oakey.

Mrs Isobel Mary SPARROW
Busselton WA
For service to the communities of Nannup and Busselton.

Mr Christopher Lee STANNARD
Lane Cove NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the restoration and preservation of maritime heritage vessels of the Sydney Maritime Fleet.

Dr Peter Alan STANTON-COOK
Kingscliff NSW
For service to the communities of Murwillumbah and Kingscliff, particularly through health care organisations.

Mrs Halina STATKUS
Hawthorn Vic
For service to the Lithuanian community in Melbourne.

Mr Simon Leslie STEIN
Double Bay NSW
For service to the community through fundraising for charitable organisations.

Mrs Bernice Monica STEINHAUER
Hoppers Crossing Vic
For service to the community of Hoppers Crossing through the St Peter Apostle Parish and Primary School.

Mrs Patricia Ann STEWART, deceased (Award wef 13 March 2001)
Late of Randwick NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the Australian Multiple Birth Association.

Lieutenant Colonel Keith Edmund STICPEWICH, deceased (Award wef 7 January 2002)
Late of Bendick Murrell NSW
For service to the prune industry, and to the community.

Mr Wayne Douglas STUART
Jewells NSW
For service to the designing and building of an Australian concert grand piano.

Mr Timothy John SULLIVAN
Orange NSW
For service to local government, and to the community of Orange.

Mrs Annette Irene SWAFFIELD
Sunbury Vic
For service to the Guiding movement, particularly through the Australian Adult Leadership Program and the Australian Trainers Training Program.

Mrs Marie Lois SWEENEY
North Rockhampton Qld
For service to hockey administration and junior hockey in Rockhampton.

Mrs Gwyneth Lloyd TERRY
Viewbank Vic
For service to the community through Community Information Victoria and Community Information Diamond Valley.

Mrs Joyleen Hilda THOMAS
Aberfoyle Park SA
For service to the ageing and people with disabilities, particularly through Community Options, the Community Living Project, and the training of service providers.

Mr Robert Stanley THORPE
West Hobart Tas
For service to the community, particularly through the Variety Clubs of Australia.

Mr Robert William TOMLIN
Mittagong NSW
For service to the welfare of veterans and their families in Mittagong.

Mrs Rowena Evelyn TRIEVE
Marian Qld
For service to the South Sea Islander community in Queensland.

Mr Alfred Donald TROUNSON
Encounter Bay SA
For service to the community as creator of the National Photographic Index of Australian Birds.

Dr John William UPJOHN
Kooyong Vic
For service as Brigade Medical Officer for the Metropolitan Fire and Emergency Services Board.

Mr Christopher Peter VARDON
Malua Bay NSW
For service to local government, and to the community of the Eurobodalla Shire.

Mr Charles David von STIEGLITZ, RFD, ED
Evandale Tas
For service to the community of Evandale.

Mr Robert Albert WADE
Camberwell Vic
For service to watercolour painting as an artist, educator and promoter of Australian art.

Ms Patricia Betty WALKER
New Lambton NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the Foster Care Association (New South Wales) Inc.

Mr Albert Francis WALLACE
Glebe NSW
For service to golf administration, and to the Muscular Dystrophy Association of New South Wales through fundraising activities.

Mr Cecil William WALLACH, DSC, VRD
Canterbury Vic
For service to the community through the Royal United Services Institute of Victoria.

The Reverend Father Joseph Patrick WALSH
North Turramurra NSW
For service to the community through the Catholic Church.

Mr Francis David WARD
Corlette NSW
For service to the community of Campbelltown and district.

Mr Thomas James WATSON
Lane Cove NSW
For service to the aerial agricultural industry in Australia.

Mr Brian Edward WEBB
Torrens ACT
For service to the community, particularly through teaching people with a disability to play lawn bowls.

Mr Colin Maxwell WEBBER
North Ryde NSW
For service to veterans through the North Ryde Sub-Branch of the Returned and Services League of Australia, and to the community.

Mrs Cecelia Gow WEBSTER
Devonport Tas
For service to the community of Devonport.

Captain Eric Hantley WEINMAN
Latham ACT
For service to the shipping industry, particularly in the area of maritime training standards and certification.

Mr Kevin Walter WELLFARE, deceased (Award wef 1 August 2001)
Late of Wiley Park NSW
For service to the welfare of veterans, particularly through the New South Wales Branch of the Korea and South East Asia Forces Association of Australia.

Ms Janice Dorothy WEST
Coolah NSW
For service to nursing, particularly as the Director of Nursing at the Coolah District Hospital.

Mr Howard Douglas WHEATON
Armidale NSW
For service to the community of Armidale.

Dr Geoffrey Douglas WHITE
Manilla NSW
For service to medicine in rural areas, particularly through the Rural Doctors Association of Australia, and to the community of Manilla.

Dr Margaret Winifred WHITE
Thirlmere NSW
For service to the community through the fostering of cross-cultural understanding in the education system.

Captain Norman Harold WHITE, RAN, (Ret'd)
Balgowlah NSW
For service to international relations through the promotion of cultural, business and education interests between Australia and Japan.

Mr Ronald George WHITEHEAD
Yagoona NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the Bankstown Hospital, the Bankstown Frail Aged Persons' Homes Trust and Lions International.

Mr Allan WHITER
Eden NSW
For service to the community of Eden.

Mr Simon Kim WHITTLE
Buderim Qld
For service to the community through the Buderim War Memorial Community Association.

Mr Kenneth WIGGINS
Sussex Inlet NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the Sussex Inlet Lions Club.

Mrs Mavis Bertha WILKINSON
Singleton NSW
For service to the community of Singleton.

Mrs Jean Rhonda WILLIAMS
Nambour Qld
For service to Vietnam veterans and their families.

Mr Noel Eric WILLIAMSON
Toowoomba Qld
For service to the community, particularly through Downs Group Training, the Rotary Club of Toowoomba South, the Toowoomba Hospital Foundation and the Toowoomba District Health Council.

Mrs Betty WILSON
Orange NSW
For service to the community, particularly through the Country Women's Association of New South Wales.

Professor Paul Richard WILSON
Mermaid Beach Qld
For service to education, particularly as a writer and lecturer in the field of criminology, and to the community through raising public awareness of social justice issues.

Mr Richard John WOLANY
Brighton Vic
For service as a sponsor of community, charitable and sporting groups.

Mr Peter Regalado WOOD
Hanwood NSW
For service to fostering interest in the history of the 1893 New Australia settlement in Paraguay.

Dr David Francis YEATES
Boonah Qld
For service to the community, particularly as the Medical Superintendent at Boonah Hospital.

Mr Murray Gordon YOUNG
Magill SA
For service to the community, particularly through organisations supporting people with disabilities.

Mr Roy Alfred ZIMMERMAN, deceased (Award wef 13 February 2001)
Late of St Ives NSW
For service to education, particularly through the Junior School Heads Association of Australia and Newington College.

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY

Commander David Llewelyn McCOURT, RAN
Queanbeyan NSW
For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy, particularly as Commanding Officer HMAS KANIMBLA in support of Operation SLIPPER.

Lieutenant Commander Graham Frank WILLIAMS, CSM, RAN
Seven Hills NSW
For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy in the field of Marine Technical Engineering.

Warrant Officer Macinty James WINNER
Port Kennedy WA
For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Navy, particularly in the technical support to HMAS DARWIN and to the Marine Technical profession.

AUSTRALIAN ARMY

Warrant Officer Class One Gary John HOWARD
Karratha WA
For meritorious service to the Australian Army as the Regimental Sergeant Major Land Command Battle School and The Pilbara Regiment.

Major Christopher Wayne KASSULKE
Toowoomba Qld
For meritorious service to the Australian Army, particularly as a logistician within the Army's aviation capability.

Warrant Officer Class One Roger Edwin LAMBERT
Liverpool Military Area NSW
For meritorious service to the Australian Army as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 4th Battalion (Commando), The Royal Australian Regiment and the 4th Battalion Group on Operation TANAGER.

Warrant Officer Class One Dale Leonard MITCHELL
Croydon Hills Vic
For meritorious service to the Australian Army in the fields of logistics and combat service support.

Warrant Officer Class One Wayne Lee PARKER
Caringbah NSW
For meritorious service to the Australian Army as the Regimental Sergeant Major of 23rd Field Regiment, as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the School of Artillery, and as the Master Gunner of Land Command Artillery.

Warrant Officer Class One Christopher Brett ROSS
Fletcher NSW
For meritorious service to the Australian Defence Force and the Australian Army in the field of communications.

Warrant Officer Class One Rodney Harold SPETER
Kilmore Vic
For meritorious service to the Australian Army, particularly as the Regimental Sergeant Major of the 4th/3rd Battalion, The Royal New South Wales Regiment and of the 5th/7th Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment.

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE

Group Captain Andrew Robert HAYDEN, CSC
Salamander Bay NSW
For meritorious service to the Australian Defence Force in the performance of duty as Chief Engineer within the Defence Material Organisation in support of technical airworthiness.

Acting Flight Sergeant Mark James OSBORN
Anstead Qld
For meritorious service to the Royal Australian Air Force in the field of explosive ordnance engineering.

PUBLIC SERVICE MEDAL (PSM)

COMMONWEALTH PUBLIC SERVICE

Ms Rayne de GRUCHY
Griffith ACT
For outstanding public service as the Chief Executive Officer of the Australian Government Solicitor, particularly in managing the transition to a government business entity.

Mr David James DOLE
Chapman ACT
For outstanding public service in the management and engineering of River Murray water resources within a commercial environment.

Mr John Michael DRURY
Latham ACT
For outstanding public service in the development of standards in the Australian Customs Service, including cargo management and border protection procedures.

Mr Robert Norman FAULKNER
Moonbi NSW
For outstanding public service in the delivery of improved services to indigenous communities, particularly of inland northern New South Wales.

Dr Catherine Patricia FOLEY
St Ives NSW
For outstanding public service for research in physics, as a communicator and promoter of science within the community, and as a role model for women in science.

Dr Arthur JOHNSTON
Stuart Park NT
For outstanding public service in the development of environmental standards, particularly relating to the Kakadu National Park, ensuring the highest levels of scientific integrity of the environmental research program.

Mr Nuim Mahmud KHAIYATH
Forest Hill Vic
For outstanding public service through the development of Radio Australia's Indonesian program leading to improved understanding between the people of Australia and Indonesia.

Mr David Walter LEARY-SMITH
Waterfall NSW
For outstanding public service through resource planning and management in support of the Australian Army, particularly for the International Force in East Timor and the Sydney 2000 Olympic Games.

Dr Richard Cawley MADDEN
Ainslie ACT
For outstanding public service as the Director of the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare, particularly in the improvement of national health and welfare data collection and standards.

Mr Rodney John MEDEW
Gordon ACT
For outstanding public service in the development and implementation of innovative systems to support electoral administration in Australia and in emerging democracies.

Ms Robyn Fay MONAGHAN
Whitfield Qld
For outstanding public service in the provision of innovative solutions to improve education, training and employment for indigenous Australians.

Mrs Linda MORTENSEN
Daisy Hill Qld
For outstanding public service in the provision of border control services in Queensland, including support for the 2001 Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting.

Ms Mary Patricia MURNANE
Reid ACT
For outstanding public service in welfare reforms to improve services for the aged and people with disabilities, and in the management and delivery of health and welfare programs to the Australian community.

Mr Richard Anthony ROWE
Stockholm, Sweden
For outstanding public service through sustained contributions to advancing Australia's interests in complex areas of international law, including the Law of the Sea, Antarctic issues and the International Criminal Court.

Mr Robert STIRLING
Scullin ACT
For outstanding public service through the development of the Quarantine Detector Dog Program, providing improved quarantine effectiveness.

Mr Norman Ross WALKER
Mirboo North Vic
For outstanding public service through the development of the Centrelink service delivery model, improving access to government services by the Australian community.

NEW SOUTH WALES PUBLIC SERVICE

Ms Barbara Anne ADAMS
Balmain NSW
For outstanding public service in natural resource management and conservation issues.

Mr Barry William CAMAGE
Punchbowl NSW
For outstanding public service to New South Wales State Rail, especially in the area of safety.

Ms Gillian Wendy HARRIS
Lane Cove NSW
For outstanding public service, particularly to people with diabetes.

Mr Darrell Charles LOEWENTHAL
Sans Souci NSW
For outstanding public service in contributing to the growth and prosperity of the horseracing industry in New South Wales and Australia.

Ms Judith Louise MEPPEM
Wentworthville NSW
For outstanding public service to nursing administration within the New South Wales Department of Health.

Mr Thomas Alfred PHILLIPS
North Nowra NSW
For outstanding public service to tourism in the Shoalhaven and adjacent South Coast regional areas.

Mr William James SANDILANDS
Penrith NSW
For outstanding public service at the New South Wales Legal Aid Commission.

Mr Alan John THOMPSON
Port Macquarie NSW
For outstanding public service as an administrator in the New South Wales Police.

Ms Vera ZELINKA
North Epping NSW
For outstanding public service as Executive Secretary and Assistant to the Chief Executive of various State Government agencies.

VICTORIA PUBLIC SERVICE

Mr Eric Graham DOHERTY
Ballarat Vic
For outstanding public service to the Emergency Management arrangements throughout Victoria.

Mr Clement Ross GIBBS
Fitzroy Vic
For outstanding public service to archival heritage and records management, particularly at the Public Record Office Victoria.

Mr Thomas Patrick MARTIN
Port Melbourne Vic
For outstanding public service to budget reform in the Victorian Government.

Mr Kevin Charles MASON
Healesville Vic
For outstanding public service to tourism, conservation and environment, particularly through the ongoing development of the Healesville Sanctuary.

Mrs Janette Margaret VAN SANTEN
Ferny Creek Vic
For outstanding public service to nursing, particularly to patients with breast and bowel cancer at the Angliss Hospital.

Professor John Gilbert WALLACE
Clifton Hill Vic
For outstanding public service to higher education, particularly at the Swinburne University of Technology.

Mr Patrick Montgomery WARING
Oakleigh East Vic
For outstanding public service to education, particularly as the Principal of Mount View Primary School, Victoria.

QUEENSLAND PUBLIC SERVICE

Dr Nikki BLACKWELL
New Farm Qld
For outstanding public service in patient care, trauma management and palliative care services.

Mrs Roxie BORSERINI
Carseldine Qld
For outstanding public service in the field of education and curriculum development.

Mr Bernard Edward CARLON
Sunnybank Hills Qld
For outstanding public service in the areas of employment and vocational education and training services.

Mr Rodney Alfred FAINT
Maryborough Qld
For outstanding public service to local government, the community and the sporting fraternity.

Ms Katherine Anne JOHNS
Thornlands Qld
For outstanding public service, leadership and innovation within the field of early special education.

WESTERN AUSTRALIA PUBLIC SERVICE

Mr Geoffrey William FOSTER
Busselton WA
For outstanding public service to local government.

Mr Mervyn Frederick HAMMOND
Trigg WA
For outstanding public service to education in Western Australia.

Mr Robert James MITCHELL
Baldivis WA
For outstanding public service in the development of the Fire and Emergency Services Authority as one of the pre-eminent emergency services organisations in Western Australia.

SOUTH AUSTRALIA PUBLIC SERVICE

Dr Tania Leonie BLACK
Unley Park SA
For outstanding public service, particularly to women and children, in the area of public health.

Associate Professor Alan Joseph CROCKETT
Adelaide SA
For outstanding public service in the area of community health.

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY PUBLIC SERVICE

Mr Anthony Kevin CURTIS
Nicholls ACT
For outstanding public service through the ACT Gambling and Racing Commission, particularly in the development and implementation of legislation reviews.

Mr Robert Anthony EDWARDS
Kambah ACT
For outstanding public service to education, particularly to the ACT Board of Senior Secondary Studies.

AUSTRALIAN POLICE MEDAL (APM)

AUSTRALIAN FEDERAL POLICE

Detective Sergeant Donald Max BAILEY
Federal Agent Karen Elizabeth BECK
Detective Superintendent Raymond George SWEENY

NEW SOUTH WALES POLICE

Senior Constable Kenneth Frederick ANDERSON
Superintendent Vicki Eunice ARENDER
Superintendent Doreen Esme CRUICKSHANK
Senior Sergeant Allan Gordon EZZY
Deputy Commissioner David Barry MADDEN
Deputy Commissioner Andrew Phillip SCIPIONE
Inspector Garry Thomas SMITH
Superintendent Peter John WADSWORTH

VICTORIA POLICE

Senior Sergeant Peter Richard BIGMORE
Superintendent Paul Anthony DITCHBURN
Superintendent Peter Anthony HALLORAN
Superintendent Alan James MACLEAN
Senior Sergeant Paul MULLETT
Superintendent Kevin Charles SCOTT

QUEENSLAND POLICE

Senior Sergeant Eric Krikor DARBY
Superintendent Alexander Francis ERWIN
Detective Inspector Terrence Michael RYAN
Inspector Jillian Mary STEINKAMP
Chief Superintendent George Henry STOLZ

WESTERN AUSTRALIA POLICE

Detective Inspector Peter Frederick LAVENDER
Superintendent Andrew Albert TOVEY
Senior Sergeant John YOUNG

SOUTH AUSTRALIA POLICE

Assistant Commissioner Gary Thomas BURNS, BM
Senior Sergeant Trevor John HENTSCHKE
Chief Superintendent Peter Rex MILDREN

TASMANIA POLICE

Sergeant Michael Phillip DAVIS
Inspector David Robert PATON

NORTHERN TERRITORY POLICE

Superintendent Warren Leonard O'MEARA

AUSTRALIAN FIRE SERVICE MEDAL (AFSM)

NEW SOUTH WALES FIRE SERVICES

Chief Superintendent Roger Edward BUCHOLTZ
Baulkham Hills NSW

Superintendent Adrian Richard CAREY
Nicholls ACT

Superintendent Raymond John COLLYER
Wardell NSW

Firefighter Robert Michael ECKERSLEY
Tamworth NSW

Group Officer Arthur Victor ELLEDGE
South Lismore NSW

Group Captain Peter William GREAVES
Telegraph Point NSW

Superintendent Peter William KINKEAD
Singleton NSW

Group Captain Thomas Herbert MANNING
Barellan NSW

Group Captain Brian John MILLER
Leeton NSW

Senior Deputy Captain Russell TAYLOR
Dangar Island NSW

Station Officer John Douglas TODD
Jindera NSW

Station Officer Gordon John WILLSON
Bangor NSW

VICTORIA FIRE SERVICES

Inspector Francis Allan BESANKO
Essendon Vic

Captain William Hugh BUBB
Anglesea Vic

Mr Ivon Maxwell COULTER
Creswick Vic

Mr Alan Gregory DAVIES
Shepparton Vic

Ex Captain Peter Ernest DAVIS
Bayles Vic

Leading Firefighter Michael John HOWARD
Somerville Vic

Firefighter Gary Norman LYTTLE
Cardigan Vic

Senior Station Officer Trevor Stanley OWEN
Glen Iris Vic

Firefighter Walter Raymond PARSONS
Longwarry North Vic

QUEENSLAND FIRE SERVICES

First Officer Henry William PETRIE
Roma Qld

WESTERN AUSTRALIA FIRE SERVICES

Mr Allan Phillip DAW
Mount Helena WA

Ex Captain Brian William MORTISS
Exmouth WA

Deputy Chief Bush Fire Control Officer David Alexander ROBINSON
Serpentine WA

SOUTH AUSTRALIA FIRE SERVICES

Group Officer Rodrick Thomas COOPER
Bridgewater SA

Station Officer William Brame JAMIESON
Christies Beach SA

Commander Stuart Andrew LAWSON
Naracoorte SA

Station Officer Neil James MANGELSDORF
Glenelg South SA

Group Officer Geoffrey Milton SMITH
Crystal Brook SA

TASMANIA FIRE SERVICES

Station Officer Charles Merton BLIZZARD
Rosetta Tas

Group Officer Errol John GLEESON
Deloraine Tas

Group Officer Kevin William GRACE
Flinders Island Tas

AUSTRALIAN CAPITAL TERRITORY FIRE SERVICES

Station Officer Marcel Anthony BROOKHOUSE
Murrumbateman NSW

AMBULANCE SERVICE MEDAL (ASM)

NEW SOUTH WALES AMBULANCE SERVICE

Mr Graham Lee MOXEY
Warialda NSW

VICTORIA AMBULANCE SERVICE

Dr Mark Christopher FITZGERALD
Melbourne Vic

Mr Malcolm John McCANN
Cowes Vic

Mr Peter John SOLLY
Rainbow Vic

Mr John Frederick WINTERTON
Dromana Vic

QUEENSLAND AMBULANCE SERVICE

Mr Dennis Clayton JESS
Wynnum West Qld

Mr Gerard Anthony LAWLER
New Farm Qld

WESTERN AUSTRALIA AMBULANCE SERVICE

Mr Rex Warner DYER
Margaret River WA

Mr Kenneth Allan FORD
Gidgegannup WA

Mr Robert Ceri PRICE
Mundaring WA

SOUTH AUSTRALIA AMBULANCE SERVICE

Mr William Heathfield BOURN
Kidman Park SA

EMERGENCY SERVICES MEDAL (ESM)

NEW SOUTH WALES EMERGENCY SERVICES

Mr Desmond John CLARK
Inverell NSW

Mr Stephen Richard COWIE
Berkeley NSW

Mrs Marion May GILL
Kempsey NSW

Dr Charles Lawrence KEYS
Mount Pleasant NSW

Mr Gary Frederick POILE
Collector NSW

VICTORIA EMERGENCY SERVICES

Mr Raymond Arthur CAMPBELL
Reservoir Vic

Mr Kevin Daniel O'CALLAGHAN
Craigieburn Vic

Mr Allan Frederick SULLIVAN
Lara Vic

Mr Eric William WILLIAMS, RFD, ED
Frankston Vic

QUEENSLAND EMERGENCY SERVICES

Mr Robert Leslie JEACOCKE
Yeppoon Qld

Mr Neil Ernest JONES
North Rockhampton Qld

Mr Stanley Victor RYAN
Cooroy Qld

WESTERN AUSTRALIA EMERGENCY SERVICES

Mr Robin James McINNES
Kulin WA

Mr William Vincent MULRONEY
Pingelly WA

SOUTH AUSTRALIA EMERGENCY SERVICES

Mr James William DARLING
, Tumby Bay SA

Mr Anthony John HOLMES
Tennyson SA

Mr Andrew Thomas SHEILS
Coober Pedy SA

TASMANIA EMERGENCY SERVICES

Mr Richard Anthony ELLIOTT
Sheffield Tas

Mr Garry John MULDOON
Ridgeway Tas

Mr Rodney Kenneth SWEETNAM
Hadspen Tas

NORTHERN TERRITORY EMERGENCY SERVICES

Mr Michael Anthony BOWMAN
Humpty Doo NT

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE CROSS (CSC)

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY

Lieutenant Commander Grant William DAY, RAN
Sydney NSW
For outstanding achievement as Marine Engineer Officer, HMAS NEWCASTLE.

Principal Chaplain Simon Timothy HUBBARD, RAN
Pennant Hills NSW
For outstanding achievement in the field of Chaplaincy, particularly as Director General Chaplaincy - Navy.

Commander David John HUNTER, RAN
Roseville NSW
For outstanding achievement as the Fleet Executive Officer at Maritime Headquarters Australia.

Warrant Officer Peter John MOY
Bruce ACT
For outstanding achievement as the Regional Catering Liaison Officer, Corporate Services and Infrastructure Centre, Sydney Central.

Captain Clinton William THOMAS, RAN
Western Port Vic
For outstanding achievement in the management of the Guided Missile Frigate Capability Element, particularly in the preparation of HMAS SYDNEY and HMAS ADELAIDE for deployment on Operation SLIPPER.

AUSTRALIAN ARMY

Major Robert John COOPER
Wanniassa ACT
For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer to Australia's Defence Cooperation program in East Timor.

Lieutenant Colonel Brian John COX
Mitchelton Qld
For outstanding achievement as the Commandant of the Army Military Police Training Centre.

Lieutenant Colonel Peter Edmond DANIEL
Townsville Qld
For outstanding achievement as Staff Officer Grade One Personnel and Logistics at the Deployable Joint Force Headquarters.

Major Ian Edward JOHNSON
Toowoomba Qld
For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade Two Technical Training, Headquarters Aviation Support Group and Army Aviation Training Centre.

Sergeant Richard James JONES
Lavarack Barracks Qld
For outstanding achievement as Supervisor, Civil Engineer Peace Monitoring Group Bougainville.

Colonel Terence John McCULLAGH
Jerrabomberra NSW
For outstanding achievement in the performance of duty as the Director Personnel Operations - Army.

Lieutenant Colonel Geoffrey Ronald STONE
Gilmore ACT
For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Grade One Operations Support at Army Headquarters.

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE

Wing Commander Guy Thomas BURTON
Forest Lake Qld
For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of the Royal Australian Air Force Security and Fire School.

Wing Commander Robert Bruce DRINKWATER
Castle Hill NSW
For outstanding achievement as the Staff Officer Capability Management at Headquarters Air Lift Group.

Flight Sergeant Glenn John LYONS
Cook ACT
For outstanding achievement as the Senior Non-Commissioned Officer-in-Charge of Ground Defence Section, Royal Australian Air Force Fairbairn.

NURSING SERVICE CROSS (NSC)

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE

Wing Commander Margaret Joy HINE, AM
Laverton Vic
For outstanding achievement as the Commanding Officer of Number 6 Royal Australian Air Force Hospital, Royal Australian Air Force Williams, and as the Commanding Officer of the United Nations Military Hospital, Dili, East Timor.

CONSPICUOUS SERVICE MEDAL (CSM)

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY

Commander Christopher John CHURCHER, RAN
Nicholls ACT
For outstanding service as the Commanders' Career Manager within the Directorate of Naval Officers' Postings.

Chief Petty Officer Lynette MACE
Bondi NSW
For outstanding service as a Principal Coordinator of Commissioning and De-Commissioning of HMA Ships and as the Officer Manager for the Office of the Maritime Commander Australia.

Commander Kevin Patrick SHARP, RAN
Queanbeyan NSW
For outstanding service as the Chief of Staff and Navy Recruit Liaison Officer within the Defence Force Recruiting Organisation.

AUSTRALIAN ARMY

Captain Rodney John CLINCH
Kearneys Spring Qld
For outstanding service as a Qualified Flying Instructor and as Flight Lead for the 5th Aviation Regiment Special Operations capability.

Sergeant Narelle Joy DAMEN
Richmond Vic
For outstanding service as the Supervisor of the Transfers/Relists/Reallocations Cell within the Soldier Career Management Agency.

Warrant Officer Class Two Kevin Desmond DARCY
Bray Park Qld
For outstanding service as the Australian Defence Force Engineer Liaison Officer with the Queensland Police Service and Brisbane-based Commonwealth agencies during the Sydney Olympic Games and the 2002 Commonwealth Heads of Government Meeting.

Warrant Officer Class Two Ralph Patrick JONES
Annandale Qld
For outstanding service as the Supervisor Physical and Recreational Training at the Army Recruit Training Centre.

Private Adam John OAKLEY
Lavarack Barracks Qld
For outstanding service as the Operations Clerk of the 2nd Battalion, The Royal Australian Regiment.

Warrant Officer Class One David Charles PENSON
Liverpool Military Area NSW
For outstanding service as the Squadron Sergeant Major of the High Risk Search Squadron of the Joint Incident Response Unit, and as the Squadron Sergeant Major of 16 Field Squadron of the 3rd Combat Engineer Regiment.

Private Marc ROBINSON
St Marys NSW
For outstanding service within the Australian Theatre Joint Intelligence Centre and during deployment on Operation BEL ISI.

Major Grant Robert WALSH
Perth WA
For outstanding service in the field of Special Operations.

Major Barry Dean WILLOUGHBY, RFD
Nairne SA
For outstanding service as the Commanding Officer of the Australian Army Cadets in South Australia.

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE

Squadron Leader Steven John ADAMSON
Chuwar Qld
For outstanding service as the Electronic Warfare Officer at Number 82 Wing.

Sergeant Judy Leigh EVANS
Amberley Qld
For outstanding service as Intelligence Clerk at Number 82 Wing.

Group Captain Diane Mary JENSEN
Kingston ACT
For outstanding service in the resolution of conflict and grievances as the Deputy Director Military Redress, Complaint Resolution Agency.

Acting Wing Commander Carl Frederick SCHILLER
Mount Macedon Vic
For outstanding service as the Staff Officer Reserve Training at Headquarters Training Command.

Warrant Officer David Warren SLATTERY
Campbell ACT
For outstanding service as a career manager within the Directorate of Personnel Airmen.

COMMENDATION FOR DISTINGUISHED SERVICE

ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY

Lieutenant Commander Robert John CULL, RAN
Eatons Hill Qld
For distinguished performance of duty as Operations Officer to Commander Task Group 627.1 during Operation SLIPPER (Rotation One).

Lieutenant Commander Leigh Anton CURAC, RAN
Nowra NSW
For distinguished performance of duty as the Flight Commander during the deployment of HMAS SYDNEY in support of Operation SLIPPER.

Chief Petty Officer Michael Ian HARRIS
Crib Point Vic
For distinguished performance of duty as the Chief Boatswain's Mate during the deployment of HMAS KANIMBLA in support of Operation SLIPPER.

Lieutenant Daniel Graham HUGHES, RAN
Larrakeyah NT
For distinguished performance of duty as the Boarding Officer during the deployment of HMAS SYDNEY in support of Operation SLIPPER.

Chief Petty Officer Shane Kevin POKARIER
Canberra ACT
For distinguished performance of duty as the Chief Boatswain's Mate during the deployment of HMAS SYDNEY in support of Operation SLIPPER.

AUSTRALIAN ARMY

Sergeant Scott Edward BAXTER
Durack NT
For distinguished performance of duty as the Quartermaster Sergeant of the Australian Aviation Unit, United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor during Operation TANAGER.

Warrant Officer Class One Paul Stanley CARR
Randwick NSW
For distinguished performance of duty as the Australian Battalion Engineer Group Squadron Sergeant Major, Peacekeeping Force, United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor.

Lieutenant Colonel Damon HOWES
Bonython ACT
For distinguished performance of duty as the Officer Commanding the 3rd Force Logistic Squadron of the United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor, and as the Officer Commanding 26th Transport Squadron.

Captain Wayne John LANGFORD, OAM
Para Hills SA
For distinguished performance of duty as the Administrative Officer at the United Nations Military Hospital in East Timor during Operation TANAGER.

Signalman Richard Douglas McILVANEY
Dapto NSW
For distinguished performance of duty as the Portable Communications Equipment Non-Commissioned Officer and Boarding Party communications member during the deployment of HMAS KANIMBLA in support of Operation SLIPPER.

Captain Shaun Peter MULDOON
Mount Macedon Vic
For distinguished performance of duty as the Operations Officer of the Force Logistic Squadron Australian Contingent Three, United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor during Operation TANAGER.

Private Francis Graham SHIPWAY
Eumundi Qld
For distinguished performance of duty as a Tetum linguist with the 2nd Battalion Group in East Timor during Operation TANAGER.

Major John Andrew SIMEONI
Quantico VA USA
For distinguished performance of duty as the Plans Officer for the 2nd Battalion Group in East Timor during Operation TANAGER.

Captain Derek Anthony WHITE
Andrews Farm SA
For distinguished performance of duty in the implementation of integrated information management systems for deployed operational headquarters of the Australian Defence Force.

Brigadier Richard Gary WILSON, AM
Chapel Hill Qld
For distinguished performance of duty as the Commander Sector West, United Nations Transitional Administration in East Timor during Operation TANAGER.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Google






Contents | What's New | Notoriety | Amazon Books | ©Copyright | Contact
whitlamdismissal.com | watergate.info | malcolmfarnsworth.com
http://australianpolitics.com/news/2003/01/03-01-26.shtml
©Copyright australianpolitics.com 1995-2014