House of Representatives By-Elections Since 1901

The first table below shows the causes of all 151 by-elections for the House of Representatives since 1901. The second table provides details for each by-election.

A by-election is held when a member of the House of Representatives resigns for any reason, or dies in office. A sitting member may also be disqualified and an election may be voided by the Court of Disputed Returns. Expulsion of a member can no longer occur.

Causes of House of Representatives By-Elections Since 1901
CAUSE TOTAL
1901-2017
1901-1960 1961-2017 1990-2017
RESIGNATION
76 (50.33%)
22 (28%)
54 (76%)
24 (83%)
DEATH
68 (45.03%)
53 (66%)
15 (21%)
3 (10%)
VOIDED
4 (2.64%)
4 (5%)
DISQUALIFICATION
2 (1.32%)
2 (3%)
2 (7%)
EXPULSION
1 (0.66%)
1 (1%)
TOTAL
151
80
71
29


Death and Resignation

A total of 151 by-elections have been held since 1901. All but seven of these have been caused by death or resignation.

A total of 76 by-elections – 50.33% – have been caused by the resignation of the sitting member. However, whereas 22 resignations (29.3% of 80 by-elections) occurred in the first 60 years of Federation, since 1960 there have been 54 by-elections caused by resignation (76.05% of 71 by-elections).

A total of 68 by-elections – 45.03% – have been caused by the death of the sitting member. Howover, whereas 53 of 80 by-elections up to 1960 were caused by death – 66.25% – since then only 15 of 71 by-elections – 21.12% – have been caused by death.

Since 1990, resignations have caused an even higher proportion of by-elections. There have been 29 by-elections, 24 (82.75%) of which were caused by resignations. As the average age of MPs has fallen, resignation has become the most common cause of departure from parliament. No doubt, medical improvements have also contributed to this turnaround.

By-Elections Ordered by The Court of Disputed Returns

Six by-elections have been ordered by the High Court, sitting as the Court of Disputed Returns.

Four by-elections were caused by the Court of Disputed Returns voiding a result. Two of these were in 1904, one in 1907 and one in 1920.

Two by-elections have resulted from the disqualification of an elected member under the terms of Section 44 of the Constitution. The first of these was in 1996 (Lindsay – Jackie Kelly) and the second was in 2017 (New England – Barnaby Joyce). Kelly was re-elected in the by-election and Joyce was returned on December 2, 2017.

Another disqualification occurred in 1992 (Wills – Phil Cleary) but a by-election was not held because of the proximity to the 1993 general election. The other by-election in 2017 (Bennelong – John Alexander) was caused by Alexander’s dual citizenship but he chose to resign rather than wait for the High Court to disqualify him. Like Kelly and Joyce, Alexander was comfortably re-elected.

One by-election, in 1920, was caused by the expulsion of a member of the House (Kalgoorlie – Hugh Mahon). This power of expulsion was removed by Section 8 of the Parliamentary Privileges Act 1987.

By-Elections in the 45 Parliaments

The table below lists all by-elections since 1901 and indicates during which Parliament they occurred.

There were no by-elections in four parliaments – the 11th (1928-1929), the 18th (1946-1949), the 19th (1949-1951) and the 43rd (2010-2013). The five-year period from 1946 until 1951 is the longest period in which no by-elections took place.

The record for the most number of by-elections is held by the 20th Parliament (1951-1954). It recorded ten by-elections, nine of which were caused by death, including those of two former prime ministers.

House of Representatives By-Elections Since 1901
No. Division State Date Previous Member Party Reason Member Elected Party
First Parliament (1901-1903) – 3 by-elections
1.
Darling Downs
Qld
14-09-1901
William Henry Groom
Prot
Death
Littleton Ernest Groom
Prot
2.
Tasmania
(At Large)
Tas
26-03-1902
Frederick William Piesse
FT
Death
William Hartnoll
FT
3.
East Sydney
NSW
04-09-1903
George Houston Reid
FT
Resignation
George Houston Reid
FT
Second Parliament (1903-1906) – 3 by-elections
4.
Wilmot
Tas
26-02-1904
(Sir) Edward Braddon
FT
Death
Donald Norman Cameron
FT
5
Melbourne
Vic
30-03-1904
(Sir) Malcolm McEacharn
Prot
Voided
William Robert Maloney
ALP
6.
Riverina
NSW
18-05-1904
Robert Blackwood
FT
Voided
John Moore Chanter
Prot
Third Parliament (1906-1910) – 3 by-elections
7.
Echuca
Vic
10-07-1907
Albert Clayton Palmer
Prot
Voided
Albert Clayton Palmer
Prot
8.
Adelaide
SA
13-06-1908
Charles C. Kingston
Prot
Death
Ernest Alfred Roberts
ALP
9.
Wakefield
SA
28-08-1909
Sir Frederick Holder
A-Soc
Death
Richard Witty Foster
A-Soc
Fourth Parliament (1910-1913) – 5 by-elections
10
Kooyong
Vic
24-08-1910
William Knox
LP
Resignation
(Sir) Robert Best
LP
11.
Batman
Vic
08-02-1911
Henry Elisha Beard
ALP
Death
Frank Brennan
ALP
12.
North Sydney
NSW
11-03-1911
George Edwards
LP
Death
(Sir) Granville Ryrie
LP
13.
Boothby
SA
11-11-1911
Egerton Lee Batchelor
ALP
Death
David John Gordon
LP
14.
Werriwa
NSW
01-06-1912
David Robert Hall
ALP
Resignation
Benjamin Holland Bennett
ALP
Fifth Parliament (1913-1914) – 2 by-elections
15.
Kalgoorlie
WA
22-12-1913
Charles Edward Frazer
ALP
Death
Hugh Mahon (unopposed)
ALP
16.
Adelaide
SA
10-01-1914
Ernest Alfred Roberts
ALP
Death
George Edwin Yates
ALP
Sixth Parliament (1914-1917) – 4 by-elections
17
Bendigo
Vic
06-02-1915
John Andrew Arthur
ALP
Death
Alfred John Hampson
ALP
18.
Grampians
Vic
27-10-1915
Edward Jolley
ALP
Death
Charles Carty Salmon
LP
19.
Dalley
NSW
15-05-1915
Robert Howe
ALP
Death
William George Mahony
ALP
20.
Wide Bay
Qld
11-12-1915
Andrew Fisher
ALP
Resignation
Ernest Bernard Corser
LP
No. Division State Date Previous Member Party Reason Member Elected Party
Seventh Parliament (1917-1919) – 6 by-elections
21.
Darwin
Tas
30-06-1917
Charles Howroyd
Nat.
Death
William Guthrie Spence
Nat.
22.
Grampians
Vic
27-10-1917
Charles Carty Salmon
Nat.
Death
Edmund Jowett
Nat.
23.
Flinders
Vic
11-05-1918
(Sir) William Hill Irvine
Nat.
Resignation
Stanley Melbourne Bruce
Nat.
24.
Swan
WA
26-10-1918
(Sir) John Forrest
Nat.
Death
Edwin Wilkie Corboy
ALP
25.
Corangamite
Vic
14-12-1918
James Chester Manifold
Nat.
Death
William Gerrand Gibson
FU
26.
Echuca
Vic
20-09-1919
Albert Clayton Palmer
Nat.
Death
William Caldwell Hill
VFU
Eighth Parliament (1919-1922) – 6 by-elections
27.
Ballarat
Vic
10-07-1920
Edwin Kerby
Nat.
Voided
David Charles McGrath
ALP
28.
Kalgoorlie
WA
18-12-1920
Hugh Mahon
ALP
Expulsion
George James Foley
Nat.
29.
Maranoa
Qld
30-07-1921
James Page
ALP
Death
James Aitchison Hunter
CP
30.
West Sydney
NSW
03-09-1921
Thomas Joseph Ryan
ALP
Death
William Henry Lambert
ALP
31.
Parramatta
NSW
10-12-1921
(Sir) Joseph Cook
Nat.
Resignation
Herbert Edward Pratten
Nat.
32.
Yarra
Vic
18-02-1922
Frank Gwynne Tudor
ALP
Death
James Henry Scullin
ALP
Ninth Parliament (1922-1925) – no by-elections
Tenth Parliament (1925-1928) – 5 by-elections
33.
Eden-Monaro
NSW
06-03-1926
(Sir) Austin Chapman
Nat.
Death
John Arthur Perkins
Nat.
34.
Dalley
NSW
26-02-1927
William George Mahony
ALP
Resignation
Edward G. Theodore
ALP
35.
Warringah
NSW
21-05-1927
(Sir) Granville Ryrie
Nat.
Resignation
Robert Archdale Parkhill
Nat.
36.
Martin
NSW
16-06-1928
Herbert Edward Pratten
Nat.
Death
Frederick Graham Pratten
Nat.
37.
Wide Bay
Qld
22-09-1928
Edward Bernard Corser
Nat.
Death
Bernard Henry Corser
(unopposed)
CP
Eleventh Parliament (1928-1929) – 1 by-election
38.
Balaclava
Vic
03-08-1929
William Alexander Watt
Nat.
Resignation
Thomas Walter White
Nat.
Twelfth Parliament (1929-1931) – 3 by-elections
39.
Franklin
Tas
14-12-1929
William McWilliams
Ind.
Death
Charles William Frost
ALP
40.
Parkes
NSW
31-01-1931
(Sir) Edward McTiernan
ALP
Resignation
Charles William Marr
Nat.
41.
East Sydney
NSW
07-03-1931
John Edward West
ALP
Death
Edward John Ward
ALP
No. Division State Date Previous Member Party Reason Member Elected Party
Thirteenth Parliament (1931-1934) – 2 by-elections
42.
East Sydney
NSW
06-02-1932
John Joseph Clasby
(died before taking seat)
ALP
Death
Edward John Ward
Lang Labor
43.
Flinders
Vic
11-11-1933
Stanley Melbourne Bruce
UAP
Resignation
James Valentine Fairbairn
UAP
Fourteenth Parliament (1934-1937) – 5 by-elections
44.
Newcastle
NSW
01-06-1935
David Watkins
FLP
Death
David Oliver Watkins
FLP
45.
Fawkner
Vic
17-08-1935
George Arnot Maxwell
UAP
Death
Harold Edward Holt
UAP
46.
Kennedy
Qld
12-12-1936
David Riordan
FLP
Death
William James Riordan
FLP
47.
Darling Downs
Qld
19-12-1936
(Sir) Littleton E. Groom
UAP
Death
Arthur William Fadden
CP
48.
Gwydir
NSW
08-05-1937
Charles Lydiard Abbott
CP
Resignation
William James Scully
ALP
Fifteenth Parliament (1937-1940) – 4 by-elections
49.
Wakefield
SA
10-12-1938
Charles Allan Hawker
UAP
Death
Sydney McHugh
ALP
50.
Griffith
Qld
20-05-1939
Francis Matthew Baker
FLP
Death
William Patrick Conelan
ALP
51.
Wilmot
Tas
27-05-1939
Joseph Aloysius Lyons
UAP
Death
Lancelot Thomas Spurr
ALP
52.
Corio
Vic
02-03-1940
Richard Gardiner Casey
UAP
Resignation
John Johnstone Dedman
ALP
Sixteenth Parliament (1940-1943) – 3 by-elections
53.
Kalgoorlie
WA
16-11-1940
Albert Ernest Green
ALP
Death
Herbert Victor Johnson
ALP
54.
Swan
WA
21-12-1940
Henry Gregory
CP
Death
Thomas William Marwick
CP
55.
Boothby
SA
24-05-1941
John Lloyd Price
UAP
Death
Archibald Grenfell Price
UAP
Seventeenth Parliament (1943-1946) – 3 by-elections
56.
Fremantle
WA
18-08-1945
John Curtin
ALP
Death
Kim Edward Beazley
ALP
57.
Wimmera
Vic
09-02-1946
Alexander Wilson
CP
Resignation
(Sir) Winton Turnbull
CP
58.
Henty
Vic
30-03-1946
Arthur William Coles
Ind.
Resignation
Henry Baynton Gullett
LP
No. Division State Date Previous Member Party Reason Member Elected Party
Eighteenth Parliament (1946-1949) – no by-elections
Nineteenth Parliament (1949-1951) – no by-elections
Twentieth Parliament (1951-1954) – 10 by-elections
59.
Balaclava
Vic
28-07-1951
Thomas Walter White
LP
Resignation
Percy Ernest Joske
LP
60.
Macquarie
NSW
28-07-1951
Joseph Benedict Chifley
ALP
Death
Anthony Sylvester Luchetti
ALP
61.
Lyne
NSW
22-03-1952
Eldred James Eggins
CP
Death
Philip Ernest Lucock
CP
62.
Flinders
Vic
18-10-1952
Rupert Sumner Ryan
UAP/LP
Death
Keith Walter Wilson Ewert
ALP
63.
Werriwa
NSW
29-11-1952
Hubert Peter Lazzarini
ALP
Death
Edward Gough Whitlam
ALP
64.
Bradfield
NSW
20-12-1952
William Morris Hughes
LP
Death
Henry Basil Turner
LP
65.
Dalley
NSW
09-05-1953
John Solomon Rosevear
ALP
Death
Arthur Edward Greenup
ALP
66.
Corangamite
Vic
29-08-1953
Allan McKenzie McDonald
LP
Death
Ewen Daniel MacKinnon
LP
67.
Lang
NSW
29-08-1953
Daniel Mulcahy
ALP
Death
Francis Eugene Stewart
ALP
68.
Gwydir
SA
19-12-1953
Thomas John Treloar
CP
Death
Archibald Ian Allan
CP
Twenty-First Parliament (1954-1955) – 1 by-election
69.
Cook
NSW
21-05-1955
Thomas Sheehan
ALP
Death
James Francis Cope
ALP
Twenty-Second Parliament (1955-1958) – 5 by-elections
70.
Cunningham
NSW
11-04-1956
William Davies
ALP
Death
Victor Dennis Kearney
ALP
71.
Barker
SA
13-10-1956
Archie Galbraith Cameron
LP
Death
Alexander James Forbes
LP
72.
Wentworth
NSW
08-12-1956
(Sir) Eric John Harrison
LP
Resignation
Leslie Harry Ernest Bury
LP
73.
Richmond
NSW
14-09-1957
Hubert Lawrence Anthony
CP
Death
John Douglas Anthony
CP
74.
Parramatta
NSW
08-03-1958
Oliver Howard Beale
LP
Resignation
(Sir) Garfield Barwick
LP
Twenty-Third Parliament (1958-1961) – 6 by-elections
75.
Hunter
NSW
09-04-1960
Herbert Vere Evatt
ALP
Resignation
Albert William James
ALP
76.
La Trobe
Vic
09-04-1960
Richard Gardiner Casey
LP
Resignation
John David Jess
LP
77.
Balaclava
Vic
16-07-1960
Percy Ernest Joske
LP
Resignation
Raymond Harold Whittorn
LP
78.
Bendigo
Vic
16-07-1960
Percy James Clarey
ALP
Death
Noel Lawrence Beaton
ALP
79.
Calare
NSW
05-11-1960
John Brooke Howse
LP
Resignation
John Armstrong England
CP
80.
Higinbotham
Vic
10-12-1960
Thomas Frank Timson
LP
Death
Donald Leslie Chipp
LP
No. Division State Date Previous Member Party Reason Member Elected Party
Twenty-Fourth Parliament (1961-1963) – 3 by-elections
81.
Batman
Vic
01-09-1962
Alan Charles Bird
ALP
Death
Samuel James Benson
ALP
82.
Grey
SA
01-06-1963
Edgar Hughes Deg Russell
ALP
Death
Jack Mortimer
ALP
83.
East Sydney
NSW
28-09-1963
Edward John Ward
ALP
Death
Leonard Thomas Devine
ALP
Twenty-Fifth Parliament (1963-1966) – 7 by-elections
84.
Denison
Tas
15-02-1964
Athol Gordon Townley
LP
Death
Adrian Gibson
LP
85.
Angas
SA
20-06-1964
Alexander Downer
LP
Resignation
Geoffrey O’Halloran Giles
LP
86.
Parramatta
NSW
20-06-1964
(Sir) Garfield Barwick
LP
Resignation
Nigel Hubert Bowen
LP
87.
Robertson
NSW
05-12-1964
Roger Levinge Dean
LP
Resignation
Crawford Bridges-Maxwell
LP
88.
Riverina
NSW
27-02-1965
Hugh Stevenson Roberton
CP
Resignation
Adam Armstrong
CP
89.
Dawson
Qld
26-02-1966
George William Shaw
CP
Death
Rex Alan Patterson
ALP
90.
Kooyong
Vic
02-04-1966
(Sir) Robert Menzies
LP
Resignation
Andrew Sharp Peacock
LP
Twenty-Sixth Parliament (1966-1969) – 6 by-elections
91.
Corio
Vic
22-07-1967
Hubert Opperman
LP
Resignation
Gordon Scholes
ALP
92.
Capricornia
Qld
30-09-1967
George Henry Gray
ALP
Death
Douglas Everingham
ALP
93.
Higgins
Vic
24-02-1968
Harold Edward Holt
LP
Death
John Grey Gorton
LP
94.
Curtin
WA
19-04-1969
(Sir) Paul Hasluck
LP
Resignation
Ransley Victor Garland
LP
95.
Bendigo
Vic
07-06-1969
Noel Lawrence Beaton
ALP
Resignation
Andrew David Kennedy
ALP
96.
Gwydir
NSW
07-06-1969
Archibald Ian Allan
CP
Resignation
Ralph James Dunnet Hunt
CP
Twenty-Seventh Parliament (1969-1972) – 3 by-elections
97.
Aust. Capital
Territory
ACT
30-05-1970
James Reay Fraser
ALP
Death
Keppel Earl Enderby
ALP
98.
Chisholm
Vic
19-09-1970
(Sir) Wilfred Kent Hughes
LP
Death
Anthony Allan Staley
LP
99.
Murray
Vic
20-03-1971
(Sir) John McEwen
CP
Resignation
Bruce Lloyd
CP
Twenty-Eighth Parliament (1972-1974) – 1 by-election
100.
Parramatta
NSW
22-09-1973
Nigel Hubert Bowen
LP
Resignation
Philip Maxwell Ruddock
LP
No. Division State Date Previous Member Party Reason Member Elected Party
Twenty-Ninth Parliament (1974-1975) – 1 by-election
101.
Bass
Tas
28-06-1975
Lance Herbert Barnard
ALP
Resignation
Kevin Eugene Newman
LP
Thirtieth Parliament (1975-1977) – 1 by-election
102.
Cunningham
NSW
15-10-1977
Reginald F.X. Connor
ALP
Death
Stewart John West
ALP
Thirty-First Parliament (1977-1980) – 2 by-elections
103.
Werriwa
NSW
23-09-1978
Edward Gough Whitlam
ALP
Resignation
John Charles Kerin
ALP
104.
Grayndler
NSW
23-06-1979
Francis Eugene Stewart
ALP
Death
Leo Boyce McLeay
ALP
Thirty-Second Parliament (1980-1983) – 6 by-elections
105.
Boothby
SA
21-02-1981
John Elden McLeay
LP
Resignation
Steele Hall
LP
106.
Curtin
WA
21-02-1981
Ransley Victor Garland
LP
Resignation
Allan Charles Rocher
LP
107.
McPherson
Qld
21-02-1981
Eric Laidlaw Robinson
LP
Death
Peter Nicholson White
LP
108.
Wentworth
NSW
11-04-1981
Robert James Ellicott
LP
Resignation
William Peter Coleman
LP
109.
Lowe
NSW
13-03-1982
(Sir) William McMahon
LP
Resignation
Michael John Maher
ALP
110.
Flinders
Vic
04-12-1982
(Sir) Phillip Reginald Lynch
LP
Resignation
Peter Keaston Reith
(did not take seat)
LP
Thirty-Third Parliament (1983-1984) – 6 by-elections
111.
Wannon
Vic
07-05-1983
John Malcolm Fraser
LP
Resignation
David Peter Hawker
LP
112.
Bruce
Vic
28-05-1983
(Sir) Billy Mackie Snedden
LP
Resignation
Kenneth James Aldred
LP
113.
Moreton
Qld
05-11-1983
(Sir) Denis James Killen
LP
Resignation
Donald Milner Cameron
LP
114.
Corangamite
Vic
18-02-1984
Anthony Austin Street
LP
Resignation
Fergus Stewart McArthur
LP
115.
Hughes
NSW
18-02-1984
Leslie Royston Johnson
ALP
Resignation
Robert Edward Tickner
ALP
116.
Richmond
NSW
18-02-1984
John Douglas Anthony
NP
Resignation
Charles William Blunt
NP
Thirty-Fourth Parliament (1984-1987) – 1 by-election
117.
Scullin
Vic
08-02-1986
Dr. Henry Alfred Jenkins
ALP
Resignation
Henry Alfred Jenkins
ALP
Thirty-Fifth Parliament (1987-1990) – 5 by-elections
118.
Adelaide
SA
06-02-1988
Christopher John Hurford
ALP
Resignation
Michael Philip Pratt
LP
119.
Port Adelaide
SA
26-03-1988
Michael Jerome Young
ALP
Resignation
Rodney Weston Sawford
ALP
120.
Groom
Qld
09-04-1988
Daniel Thomas McVeigh
NP
Resignation
William Leonard Taylor
LP
121.
Oxley
Qld
08-10-1988
William George Hayden
ALP
Resignation
Leslie James Scott
ALP
122.
Gwydir
NSW
15-04-1989
Ralph James Dunnet Hunt
NP
Resignation
John Duncan Anderson
NP
No. Division State Date Previous Member Party Reason Member Elected Party
Thirty-Sixth Parliament (1990-1993) – 2 by-elections
123.
Menzies
Vic
11-05-1991
Neil Anthony Brown
LP
Resignation
Kevin James Andrews
LP
124.
Wills
Vic
11-04-1992
Robert James Lee Hawke
ALP
Resignation
Philip Ronald Cleary
(disqualified 25-11-92)
Ind.
Thirty-Seventh Parliament (1993-1996) – 8 by-elections
125.
Werriwa
NSW
29-01-1994
John Charles Kerin
ALP
Resignation
Mark William Latham
ALP
126.
Fremantle
WA
12-03-1994
John Sydney Dawkins
ALP
Resignation
Carmen Mary Lawrence
ALP
127.
Bonython
SA
19-03-1994
Dr Neil Blewett
ALP
Resignation
Martyn John Evans
ALP
128.
Mackellar
NSW
26-03-1994
James Joseph Carlton
LP
Resignation
Bronwyn Kathleen Bishop
LP
129.
Warringah
NSW
26-03-1994
Michael John Mackellar
LP
Resignation
Anthony John Abbott
LP
130.
Kooyong
Vic
19-11-1994
Andrew Sharp Peacock
LP
Resignation
Petro Georgiou
LP
131.
Canberra
ACT
25-03-1995
Roslyn Joan Kelly
ALP
Resignation
Brendan Smyth
LP
132.
Wentworth
NSW
08-04-1995
John Robert Hewson
LP
Resignation
Andrew Peter Thomson
LP
Thirty-Eighth Parliament (1996-1998) – 3 by-elections
133.
Blaxland
NSW
15-06-1996
Paul John Keating
ALP
Resignation
Michael John Hatton
ALP
134.
Lindsay
NSW
19-10-1996
Jackie Marie Kelly
LP
Disqualification
Jackie Marie Kelly
LP
135.
Fraser
ACT
01-02-1997
John Langmore
ALP
Resignation
Steven John Dargavel
ALP
Thirty-Ninth Parliament (1998-2001) – 4 by-elections
136.
Holt
Vic
06-11-1999
Gareth Evans
ALP
Resignation
Anthony Byrne
ALP
137.
Isaacs
Vic
12-08-2000
Greg Wilton
ALP
Death
Ann Corcoran
ALP
138.
Ryan
Qld
17-03-2001
John Moore
LP
Resignation
Leonie Short
ALP
139.
Aston
Vic
14-07-2001
Peter Nugent
LP
Death
Chris Pearce
LP
Fortieth Parliament (2001-2004) – 1 by-election
140.
Cunningham
NSW
19-10-2002
Stephen Martin
ALP
Resignation
Michael Organ
Greens
Forty-First Parliament (2004-2007) – 1 by-election
141.
Werriwa
NSW
19-03-2005
Mark Latham
ALP
Resignation
Chris Hayes
ALP
Forty-Second Parliament (2007-2010) – 5 by-elections
142.
Gippsland
Vic
28-06-2008
Peter McGauran
Nat
Resignation
Darren Chester
Nat
143.
Lyne
NSW
06-09-2008
Mark Vaile
Nat
Resignation
Rob Oakeshott
Ind
144.
Mayo
SA
06-09-2008
Alexander Downer
LP
Resignation
Jamie Briggs
LP
145.
Higgins
Vic
05-12-2009
Peter Costello
LP
Resignation
Kelly O’Dwyer
LP
146.
Bradfield
NSW
05-12-2009
Brendan Nelson
LP
Resignation
Paul Fletcher
LP
Forty-Third Parliament (2010-2013) – no by-elections
Forty-Fourth Parliament (2013-2016) – 3 by-elections
147.
Griffith
Qld
08-02-2014
Kevin Rudd
ALP
Resignation
Terri Butler
ALP
148.
Canning
WA
19-09-2015
Don Randall
LP
Death
Andrew Hastie
LP
149.
North Sydney
NSW
05-12-2015
Joe Hockey
LP
Resignation
Trent Zimmerman
LP
Forty-Fifth Parliament (2016-) – 2 by-elections
150.
New England
NSW
02-12-2017
Barnaby Joyce
Nat
Disqualification
Barnaby Joyce
Nat
151.
Bennelong
NSW
16-12-2017
John Alexander
LP
Resignation
John Alexander
Lib


Print Friendly, PDF & Email