Longest Serving Members Of The Australian Parliament

The tables on this page show the longest-serving members of the House of Representatives and Senate since 1901.

To be included on a list, a member needs to have served at least 30 years in either chamber.

Since 1901, there have been 26 members of the House and 9 members of the Senate who have served for at least 30 years.

The longest-serving member of either house was William Morris Hughes, a member of the First Parliament (1901-1903) who served continuously until his death, aged 90, on October 28, 1952. Hughes represented four electorates in two states during his time in the House.

Longest Serving Members of the House of Representatives
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term Ended Term Served
(*=broken term)
Birth Death Age
1.
William Morris Hughes
ALP
ALP
Nat
UAP/Ind/Lib
Liberal
MLA Syd-Lang (NSW)
West Sydney (NSW)
Bendigo (Vic)
North Sydney (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
11.06.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
28.10.1952
51y, 7m
25.09.1862
28.10.1952
90
2.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
42y, 7m, 17d
12.03.1943
74
3.
Sir Earle Page
Country
Cowper (NSW)
13.12.1919
09.12.1961
41y, 11m, 26d
08.08.1880
20.12.1961
81
4.
Dr William Maloney
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
30.03.1904
27.08.1940
36y, 4m, 28d
12.04.1854
29.08.1940
86
5.
Norman Makin
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Sturt (SA)
Bonython (SA)
13.12.1919
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
14.08.1946
10.12.1955
01.11.1963
36y, 1m, 4d *
31.03.1889
20.07.1982
93
6.
Frank Brennan
ALP
Batman (Vic)
08.02.1911
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
31.10.1949
35y, 11m, 27d *
xx.xx.1873
06.11.1950
76-77
7.
James Joseph (“Joe”) Clark
Lang/ALP
Darling (NSW)
15.09.1934
29.09.1969
35y, 1m, 14d
29.07.1897
09.12.1992
95
8.
Ian Sinclair
Country
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
34y, 9m, 1d
10.06.1929
88
9.
David Watkins
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
29.03.1901
08.04.1935
34y, 10d
05.05.1865
08.04.1935
69
10.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
33y, 6m, 6d
26.07.1939
78
11.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
33y, 5m
26.07.1937
80
12.
John McEwen
Country
Indi (Vic)
Murray (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
20.03.1971
33y, 4m, 25d
29.03.1900
20.11.1980
80
13.
(Sir) Littleton Groom
Prot/Lib
Nat
Darling Downs (Qld)
14.09.1901
19.12.1931
12.10.1929
06.11.1936
32y, 11m, 15d *
22.04.1867
06.11.1936
69
14.
(Sir) Josiah Francis
Nat/UAP/Lib
Moreton (Qld)
16.12.1922
04.11.1955
32y, 10m, 19d
28.03.1890
22.02.1964
73
15.
Harold Holt
UAP
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
17.08.1935
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
17.12.1967
32y, 4m
05.08.1908
17.12.1967
59
16.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
18.07.1945
10.12.1977
32y, 3m, 22d
30.09.1917
12.10.2007
90
17.
Fred Daly
ALP
Martin (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
32y, 2m, 21d
13.06.1912
02.08.1995
83
18.
Eddie Ward
Lang (31-36)
ALP (36-63)
East Sydney (NSW)
07.03.1931
06.02.1932
19.12.1931
31.07.1963
32y, 3m, 6d *
07.03.1899
31.07.1963
64
19.
Arthur Calwell
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
21.09.1940
02.11.1972
32y, 1m, 12d
28.08.1896
08.07.1973
76
20.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
32y, 3m, 3d
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
21.
(Sir) Robert Gordon Menzies
Nationalist
Nationalist
UAP/Liberal
MLC East Yarra (Vic)
MLA Nunawading (Vic)
Kooyong (Vic)
02.06.1928
30.11.1929
15.09.1934
11.11.1929
31.08.1934
16.02.1966
31y, 5m, 1d
20.12.1894
15.05.1978
83
22.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
31y, 2m, 25d
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
23.
James Scullin
ALP
Corangamite (Vic)
Yarra (Vic)
13.04.1910
18.02.1922
31.05.1913
10.12.1949
30y, 11m, 8d
18.09.1876
28.01.1953
76
24.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
30y, 9m, 9d
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
25.
David Jull
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
17.10.2007
30y, 1m, 5d *
04.10.1944
13.09.2011
66
26.
Hubert (“Bert”) Lazzarini
ALP
Lang (31-36)
Werriwa (NSW)
13.12.1919
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
01.10.1952
30y, 22d *
08.09.1884
02.10.1952
68

 

Longest Serving Members of the Senate
No. Name Party State Term Began Term Ended Term Served
(*=broken term)
Birth Death Age
1.
(Sir) George Foster Pearce
ALP, Nat/UAP
WA
29.03.1901
30.06.1938
37y, 3m, 1d
14.01.1870
24.06.1952
82
2.
(Sir) Walter Jackson Cooper
Nat, Country
Qld
17.11.1928
01.07.1935
30.06.1932
30.06.1968
36y, 7m, 13d *
23.04.1888
22.07.1973
85
3.
Justin O’Byrne
ALP
Tas
01.07.1947
30.06.1981
34 years
01.06.1912
10.11.1993
81
4.
Gordon Brown
ALP
Qld
01.07.1932
30.06.1965
33 years
11.02.1885
12.01.1967
81
5.
Patrick Joseph Lynch
ALP, Nat/UAP
WA
01.07.1907
30.06.1938
31 years
24.05.1867
15.01.1944
76
6.
Ronald Boswell
Nationals
Qld
05.03.1983
30.06.2014
31y, 3m, 25d
09.12.1940
76
7.
Thomas William Crawford
Nat/UAP, Ind
Qld
01.07.1917
30.06.1947
30 years
31.01.1865
08.06.1948
83
8.
Hattil Spencer Foll
Nat/UAP/Lib
Qld
01.07.1917
30.06.1947
30 years
30.05.1890
07.07.1890
87
9.
John Odin Watson
Liberal
Tas
01.07.1978
30.06.2008
30 years
25.01.1937
80

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email