House Of Representatives Members – 1st Parliament 1901-1903

This is the full list of members who served in the First House of Representatives from 1901 to 1903.

In a 75-member chamber, no party – Labor, Protectionist or Free Trade – secured an absolute majority of seats. The government of Prime Minister Edmund Barton was formed from the ranks of the Protectionists, supported in the House by the Labor Party. The Protectionists governed for most of the first decade of Federation, with only brief periods out of office. Succeeding Barton as PM, Alfred Deakin emerged as the dominant political figure of the period.

Four states elected members from single-member electorates: NSW (26), Vic (23), Qld (9) & WA (5). South Australia (7) and Tasmania (5) elected their representatives “at large” and introduced single-member electorates for the 1903 election.

Statistics vary on the party composition of the first parliament. For example, it is common to read that the ALP had 14 members, not 16. Some sources give the Free Traders 28 members, not 25. The Protectionists are often shown with 31 members, not 32. Not all members were able to run under the party banners they supported. Some members accepted ministries with their opponents. The lists below show the members according to which group they caucused with.

There were three by-elections during the first parliament. Following the death of William Groom, his son, Littleton Groom, was elected to replace him in Darling Downs. Following the death of Frederick Piesse, he was replaced by William Hartnoll in Tasmania. In East Sydney, the Leader of the Opposition, George Reid, won the the by-election caused by his own resignation. Accordingly, there are 77 members of the first parliament listed below.

1901 Federal Election Results
Party NSW VIC QLD SA WA TAS Totals
PROTECTIONIST PARTY
8
17
3
2
1
1
32
NSW: Cowper, Eden-Monaro, Gwydir, Hume, Hunter, New England, Richmond, Riverina
VIC: Balaclava, Ballarat, Bendigo, Bourke, Corangamite, Corinella, Corio, Echuca, Gippsland, Indi, Laanecoorie, Melbourne, Melbourne Ports, Mernda, Moira, Northern Melbourne, Wimmera
QLD: Brisbane, Darling Downs, Oxley
WA: Swan
SA: 2 seats at large
Tas: 1 seat at large
FREE TRADE PARTY
12
4
4
2
3
25
NSW: Dalley, East Sydney, Illawarra, Lang, Macquarie, North Sydney, Parkes, Parramatta, Robertson, South Sydney, Wentworth, Werriwa
VIC: Flinders, Grampians, Kooyong, Wannon
WA: Fremantle, Kalgoorlie
SA: 4 seats at large
Tas: 3 seats at large
LABOUR PARTY
6
2
4
1
2
1
16
NSW: Barrier, Bland, Canobolas, Darling, Newcastle, West Sydney
VIC: Southern Melbourne, Yarra
QLD: Herbert, Kennedy, Maranoa, Wide Bay
WA: Coolgardie, Perth
SA: 1 seat at large
Tas: 1 seat at large
INDEPENDENT
2
2
QLD: Capricornia, Moreton
TOTALS
26
23
9
7
5
5
75

 

Members of the 1st House of Representatives 1901-1903
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Frederick Bamford
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
30.03.1901
03.10.1925
11.02.1849
10.09.1934
85
2.
Lee Batchelor
ALP
South Australia
Boothby (SA)
30.03.1901
16.12.1903
16.12.1903
08.10.1911
10.04.1865
08.10.1911
46
3.
Thomas Brown
ALP
MLA Condoblin (NSW)
Canobolas (NSW)
Calare (NSW)
MLA Lachlan (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
12.12.1906
06.12.1913
11.06.1901
12.12.1906
31.05.1913
21.02.1917
06.10.1861
23.03.1934
72
4.
Andrew Fisher
ALP
MLA Gympie (Qld)
MLA Gympie (Qld)
Wide Bay (Qld)
25.05.1893
25.03.1899
30.03.1901
11.04.1896
09.05.1901
11.12.1915
29.08.1862
22.10.1928
66
5.
James Fowler
ALP
Lib
Perth (WA)
29.03.1901
16.12.1922
20.06.1863
03.11.1940
77
6.
William Morris Hughes
ALP
ALP
Nat
UAP
Lib
MLA Syd-Lang (NSW)
West Sydney (NSW)
Bendigo (Vic)
North Sydney (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
11.06.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
28.10.1952
25.09.1862
28.10.1952
90
7.
Charles McDonald
ALP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
20.05.1893
30.03.1901
24.06.1901
13.11.1925
25.08.1860
13.11.1925
65
8.
Hugh Mahon
ALP
Coolgardie (WA)
Kalgoorlie (WA)
Kalgoorlie (WA)
29.03.1901
22.12.1913
13.12.1919
31.03.1913
05.05.1917
12.11.1920
06.01.1857
28.08.1931
74
9.
King O’Malley
ALP
Tasmania
Darwin (Tas)
29.03.1901
16.12.1903
16.12.1903
05.05.1917
3-4.07.1854
20.12.1953
99
10.
James Page
ALP
Maranoa (Qld)
30.03.1901
03.06.1921
xx.xx.1861
03.06.1921
59-60
11.
James Ronald
ALP
Southern Melb (Vic)
29.03.1901
12.12.1906
27.08.1861
27.07.1941
79
12.
William Spence
ALP
Darling (NSW)
Darwin (Tas)
29.03.1901
30.06.1917
05.05.1917
13.12.1919
07.08.1846
13.12.1926
80
13.
Josiah Thomas
ALP
Barrier (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
29.03.1901
01.07.1917
14.11.1925
26.03.1917
30.06.1923
20.06.1929
28.04.1863
05.02.1933
69
14.
Frank Tudor
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
30.03.1901
10.01.1922
29.01.1866
10.01.1922
55
15.
David Watkins
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
29.03.1901
08.04.1935
05.05.1865
08.04.1935
69
16.
Chris Watson
ALP
Bland (NSW)
South Sydney (NSW)
29.03.1901
08.11.1906
12.12.1906
13.04.1910
09.04.1867
18.11.1941
74
PROTECTIONIST PARTY MEMBERS
1.
(Sir) Edmund Barton
Prot
MLA Uni Sydney (NSW)
MLA Wellington (NSW)
MLA East Syd (NSW)
MLA East Syd (NSW)
MLA Hastings (NSW)
Hunter (NSW)
26.08.1879
14.12.1880
28.12.1882
11.07.1891
23.11.1898
29.03.1901
14.12.1880
28.12.1882
02.03.1887
03.08.1894
01.03.1900
16.12.1903
18.12.1849
07.01.1920
70
2.
(Sir) John Bonython
Prot
South Australia
Barker (SA)
30.03.1901
16.12.1903
16.12.1903
08.1.1906
15.10.1848
22.10.1939
91
3.
John Chanter
Prot
ALP
Nat
MLA Murray (NSW)
MLA Deniliquin (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
29.10.1885
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
18.05.1904
05.09.1914
25.06.1894
11.06.1901
16.12.1903
31.05.1913
16.12.1922
11.02.1845
09.03.1931
86
4.
(Sir) Austin Chapman
Prot
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
29.03.1901
12.01.1926
10.07.1864
12.01.1926
61
5.
Francis Clarke
Prot
Cowper (NSW)
29.03.1901
16.12.1903
25.03.1857
18.05.1939
82
6.
James Hume Cook
Prot
MLA East Bourke (Vic)
Bourke (Vic)
01.10.1894
29.03.1901
01.10.1900
13.04.1910
23.09.1866
08.08.1942
75
7.
Richard Crouch
Prot
ALP
Corio (Vic)
Corangamite (Vic)
29.03.1901
12.10.1929
13.04.1910
19.12.1931
19.06.1868
07.04.1949
80
8.
George Cruickshank
Prot
Gwydir (NSW)
29.03.1901
23.11.1903
01.02.1853
12.04.1904
51
9.
Alfred Deakin
Prot
MLA West Bourke (Vic)
MLA West Bourke (Vic)
MLA Ess&Flem (Vic)
Ballaarat (Vic)
01.07.1879
01.07.1880
01.04.1889
29.03.1901
01.08.1879
01.03.1889
01.10.1900
31.05.1913
03.08.1856
07.10.1919
63
10.
Richard Edwards
Prot
Anti-Soc
Lib
Oxley (Qld)
30.03.1901
23.04.1913
xx.xx.1842
29.10.1915
72-73
11.
Thomas Ewing
Prot
Richmond (NSW)
29.03.1901
19.02.1910
09.10.1856
15.09.1920
63
12.
(Sir) John Forrest
Prot
Lib
Nat
MLC (WA)
MLA Bunbury (WA)
Swan (WA)
xx.xx.1883
xx.xx.1890
29.03.1901
xx.xx.1890
xx.xx.1901
02.09.1918
22.08.1847
02.09.1918
71
13.
(Sir) Philip Fysh
Prot
MLC (Tas)
MLC Tas
MHA (Tas)
MLC Tas
MHA (Tas)
Tasmania
Denison (Tas)
xx.xx.1866
xx.xx.1870
xx.xx.1873
xx.xx.1884
xx.xx.1894
29.03.1901
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1869
xx.xx.1873
xx.xx.1878
xx.xx.1890
xx.xx.1898
16.12.1903
19.02.1910
01.03.1835
20.12.1919
84
14.
William Henry Groom
Prot
MLA Drayton (Qld)
MLA Toowoomba (Qld)
MLA Drayton (Qld)
Darling Downs (Qld)
11.08.1862
10.11.1873
15.11.1878
30.03.1901
10.11.1873
15.11.1878
04.06.1901
08.08.1901
09.03.1833
08.08.1901
68
15.
(Sir) Littleton Groom
Prot
Darling Downs (Qld)
14.09.1901
19.12.1931
12.10.1929
06.11.1936
22.04.1867
06.11.1936
69
16.
Robert Harper
Prot
MLA West Bourke (Vic)
MLA East Bourke (Vic)
MLA Bourke East (Vic)
Mernda (Vic)
01.08.1879
01.06.1882
01.09.1891
29.03.1901
01.06.1880
01.03.1889
01.09.1897
23.04.1913
01.02.1842
09.01.1919
76
17.
Henry Bournes Higgins
Prot
MLA Geelong (Vic)
Northern Melb (Vic)
01.10.1894
30.03.1901
01.10.1900
12.12.1906
30.06.1851
13.01.1929
77
18.
(Sir) Isaac Isaacs
Prot
MLA Bogong (Vic)
MLA Bogong (Vic)
Indi (Vic)
01.05.1892
01.06.1893
29.03.1901
01.05.1893
01.05.1901
12.10.1906
06.06.1855
11.02.1948
92
19.
Thomas Kennedy
Prot
MLA Benalla (Vic)
Moira (Vic)
01.05.1894
29.03.1901
01.05.1901
12.12.1906
xx.xx.1860
16.02.1929
68-69
20.
Charles Cameron Kingston
Prot
MHA West Adel (SA)
MLC (SA)
South Australia
Adelaide (SA)
08.04.1881
22.09.1900
30.03.1901
16.12.1903
07.02.1900
31.12.1900
16.12.1903
11.05.1908
22.10.1850
11.05.1908
57
21.
(Sir) William Lyne
Prot
MLA Hume (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
29.11.1880
29.03.1901
20.03.1901
31.05.1913
06.08.1844
03.08.1913
69
22.
(Sir) James McCay
Prot
MLA Castlemaine (Vic)
Corinella (Vic)
01.11.1895
29.03.1901
01.12.1899
12.12.1906
21.12.1864
01.10.1930
65
23.
James McColl
Prot
MLA Mandurang (Vic)
MLA Gunbower (Vic)
Echuca (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
01.03.1886
01.04.1889
29.03.1901
01.01.1907
01.03.1889
01.05.1901
05.11.1906
05.09.1914
31.01.1844
20.02.1929
85
24.
Thomas Macdonald-Paterson
Prot
MLA R’hampton (Qld)
MLA Moreton (Qld)
MLC (Qld)
MLA Bris North (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
15.11.1878
21.11.1883
22.05.1885
21.03.1896
29.03.1901
17.08.1883
21.04.1885
11.03.1896
31.07.1901
16.12.1903
09.05.1844
21.03.1906
61
25.
(Sir) Malcolm McEacharn
Prot
Melbourne (Vic)
29.03.1901
10.03.1904
08.02.1852
10.03.1910
58
26.
Allan McLean
Prot
MLA Nth Gipps (Vic)
MLA Gipps Nth (Vic)
Gippsland (Vic)
01.05.1880
01.03.1889
29.03.1901
01.03.1889
01.05.1901
12.12.1906
03.02.1840
13.07.1911
71
27.
Chester Manifold
Prot
Corangamite (Vic)
29.03.1901
31.05.1913
23.11.1903
23.10.1918
10.02.1867
30.10.1918
51
28.
Samuel Mauger
Prot
MLA Footscray (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
Maribyrnong (Vic)
01.01.1900
29.03.1901
12.12.1906
01.05.1901
12.12.1906
13.04.1910
12.11.1857
26.06.1936
78
29.
Pharez Phillips
Prot
MLC Nth Western (Vic)
Wimmera (Vic)
01.09.1896
29.03.1901
01.05.1901
08.11.1906
22.11.1855
09.08.1914
58
30.
(Sir) John Quick
Prot
MLA Sandhurst (Vic)
Bendigo (Vic)
01.07.1880
29.03.1901
01.03.1889
31.05.1913
14.04.1852
17.06.1932
80
31.
Dr Carty Salmon
Prot
MLA Talbot/Avoca (Vic)
Laanecoorie (Vic)
Grampians (Vic)
01.05.1894
29.03.1901
20.02.1915
01.05.1901
23.04.1913
15.09.1917
27.07.1860
15.09.1917
57
32.
William Sawers
Prot
MLA Bourke (NSW)
MLA Tamworth (NSW)
New England (NSW)
26.10.1885
27.07.1898
29.03.1901
02.12.1886
11.06.1901
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1844
19.05.1916
71-72
33.
(Sir) George Turner
Prot
MLA St Kilda (Vic)
Balaclava (Vic)
01.04.1889
29.03.1901
01.02.1901
08.11.1906
08.08.1851
12.08.1916
65
FREE TRADE PARTY MEMBERS
1.
(Sir) Edward Braddon
FT
MHA West Devon (Tas)
MHA West Devon (Tas)
Tasmania
Wilmot (Tas)
xx.xx.1879
xx.xx.1893
29.03.1901
16.12.1903
xx.11.1888
xx.xx.1901
16.12.1903
02.02.1904
11.06.1829
02.02.1904
74
2.
Norman Cameron
FT
MHA (Tas)
Tasmania
Wilmot (Tas)
MHA (Tas)
MHA (Tas)
xx.xx.1897
29.03.1901
26.02.1904
xx.xx.1912
xx.xx.1925
xx.xx.1901
16.12.1903
12.12.1906
xx.xx.1913
xx.xx.1928
03.11.1851
17.02.1931
79
3.
Alfred Conroy
FT
Lib
Werriwa (NSW)
29.03.1901
31.05.1913
12.12.1906
05.09.1914
07.04.1864
28.11.1920
56
4.
Joseph Cook
FT
Lib/Nat
MLA Hartley (NSW)
Parramatta (NSW)
03.07.1891
30.03.1901
11.06.1901
10.12.1921
07.12.1860
30.07.1947
86
5.
Samuel Cooke
FT
MLC Western (Vic)
Wannon (Vic)
01.09.1888
29.03.1901
01.03.1901
23.11.1903
13.03.1847
26.06.1929
82
6.
George Edwards
FT
Lib
South Sydney (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
29.03.1901
13.04.1910
08.11.1906
04.02.1911
30.01.1855
04.02.1911
56
7.
George Fuller
FT
MLA Kiama (NSW)
Illawarra (NSW)
MLA Wollondilly (NSW)
09.02.1889
29.03.1901
16.09.1915
25.06.1894
31.05.1913
07.02.1928
22.01.1861
22.07.1940
79
8.
Patrick Glynn
FT
MHA Light (SA)
MLA Nth Adelaide (SA)
MLA Nth Adelaide (SA)
South Australia
Angas (SA)
xx.xx.1887
xx.xx.1895
xx.xx.1897
30.03.1901
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1890
xx.xx.1896
xx.xx.1901
6.12.1903
13.12.1919
25.08.1855
28.19.1931
76
9.
Arthur Groom
FT
MLA Sth Gippsland (Vic)
MLA Gippsland West (Vic)
Flinders (Vic)
01.03.1886
01.04.1889
29.03.1901
01.03.1889
01.04.1892
23.11.1903
26.11.1852
22.03.1922
69
10.
William Hartnoll
FT
Tasmania
26.03.1902
16.12.1903
17.04.1841
11.07.1932
91
11.
Frederick Holder
FT
Ind
MHA (SA)
South Australia
Wakefield (SA)
xx.xx.1887
29.03.1901
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1901
16.12.1903
23.07.1909
12.05.1850
23.07.1909
59
12.
(Sir) John Kirwan
FT
Kalgoorlie (WA)
MLC South Province (WA)
29.03.1901
xx.xx.1908
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1946
02.12.1869
09.09.1949
79
13.
William Knox
FT
Lib
MLC South Eastern (Vic)
Kooyong (Vic)
01.09.1898
29.03.1901
xx.xx.xxxx
26.07.1910
25.04.1850
25.08.1913
63
14.
Francis McLean
FT
MLA Marrickville (NSW)
Lang (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
11.06.1901
23.11.1903
01.01.1863
04.04.1926
62-63
15.
(Sir) William McMillan
FT
MLA East Sydney (NSW)
MLA Burwood (NSW)
MLA East Sydney (NSW)
Wentworth (NSW)
05.02.1887
17.07.1894
24.07.1895
29.03.1901
25.06.1894
05.07.1895
08.07.1898
23.11.1903
14.11.1850
21.12.1926
76
16.
Frederick Piesse
FT
MHA North Hobart (Tas)
Tasmania
xx.xx.1893
29.03.1901
xx.04.1894
06.03.1902
10.12.1848
06.03.1902
53
17.
Alexander Poynton
FT
ALP
Nat
MHA Flinders (SA)
South Australia
Grey (SA)
xx.xx.1893
29.03.1901
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1901
16.12.1903
16.12.1922
08.08.1853
09.01.1935
81
18.
George Reid
FT
MLA East Sydney (NSW)
MLA East Sydney (NSW)
MLA Sydney-King (NSW)
East Sydney (NSW)
MP St George’s (UK)
14.12.1880
02.03.1887
03.08.1894
30.03.1901
15.07.1913
03.08.1884
03.08.1894
30.03.1901
13.03.1910
12.09.1918
25.02.1845
12.09.1918
73
19.
Thomas Skene
FT
Grampians (Vic)
29.03.1901
08.11.1906
15.12.1845
15.03.1910
64
20.
Bruce Smith
FT
Anti-Soc
Lib/Nat
MLA Gundagi (NSW)
MLA Glebe (NSW)
Parkes (NSW)
23.11.1882
18.03.1889
29.03.1901
08.04.1884
25.06.1894
13.12.1919
28.06.1851
15.08.1937
86
21.
Sydney Smith
FT
MLA East Macquarie (NSW)
MLA Bathurst (NSW)
MLA Canterbury (NSW)
Macquarie (NSW)
11.07.1882
17.07.1894
09.06.1900
29.03.1901
25.06.1894
08.07.1898
17.07.1900
12.12.1906
11.04.1856
21.02.1934
77
22.
Elias Solomon
FT
MLA Fremantle (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
xx.xx.1892
29.03.1901
xx.xx.1901
16.12.1903
02.09.1839
23.05.1909
69
23.
Vaiben Louis Solomon
FT
MHA Northern Terr (SA)
MHA Northern Terr (SA)
South Australia
MHA Northern Terr (SA)
xx.04.1890
xx.xx.xxxx
29.03.1901
xx.xx.1905
xx.03.1891
xx.xx.xxxx
16.12.1903
20.10.1908
13.05.1853
20.10.1908
55
24.
Dugald Thomson
FT
MLA Warringah (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
11.06.1901
19.02.1910
28.12.1849
27.11.1922
72
25.
William Wilks
FT
Lib
MLA Balmain North (NSW)
Dalley (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
11.06.1901
13.04.1910
21.06.1863
05.02.1940
76
26.
Henry Willis
FT
Robertson (NSW)
MLA Upper Hunter (NSW)
29.03.1901
14.10.1910
13.04.1910
06.11.1913
06.04.1860
23.02.1950
89
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS
1.
Alexander Paterson
Ind
Capricornia (Qld)
30.03.1901
23.11.1903
24.01.1844
23.03.1908
64
2.
James Wilkinson
Ind
ALP
MLA Ipswich (Qld)
Moreton (Qld)
31.03.1894
30.03.1901
21.03.1896
12.12.1906
30.11.1854
11.01.1915
60

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email