House Of Representatives Members – 2nd Parliament 1903-1906

This is the full list of members who served in the Second House of Representatives from 1903 until 1906.

All six states elected representatives from single-member electorates at this election. In 1901, South Australia and Tasmania elected its representatives “at large” from the whole state. The seven South Australian and five Tasmanian seats established in 1903 are counted as Federation Seats.

In a 75-member chamber, no party secured an absolute majority of seats. The Labor, Protectionist and Free Trade parties were almost evenly divided. Official figures have the ALP with 23 seats, Free Traders 25, Protectionists 26, with one independent.

The following table lists 78 members who served in the second House of Representatives, 75 elected at the general election in 1903, plus three who entered via by-elections in 1904.

Seventeen members (23% of the total) were elected unopposed, the largest single number in any federal election before or since. They included 10 Protectionists, 4 Free Traders, 2 ALP and 1 independent.

The ALP is shown with 25 members. In Capricornia, the independent Labour candidate James Wilkinson joined the ALP in 1904. Similarly, Alexander Poynton won Grey as a Free Trader in 1901 but pledged his support to the ALP in 1902. The list includes William Maloney, who won the Melbourne by-election for the ALP in 1904, succeeding Sir Malcolm McEachern, whose 1903 election was voided.

The Protectionists are shown with 27 members. This includes John Chanter, who won the Riverina by-election in 1904, defeating the former Free Trade member Robert Blackwood, whose five-vote victory in 1903 was voided following a challenge.

The Free Traders are shown with 25 members. This includes the future leader of the Country Party, William McWilliams, who was elected to Franklin from the Revenue Tariff Party. It also includes other members elected on different platforms but who gave their support to the Free Traders. It includes Norman Cameron, who won the 1904 by-election in Wilmot, following the death of the Protectionist Sir Edward Braddon. A member of the first parliament, Cameron had unsuccessfully contested Denison in the 1903 election.

Frederick Holder, the member for Wakefield, is shown as an independent. Elected as a free trader, he subsequently ran as an independent because he was the Speaker of the House.

The 1901 experience was repeated following the 1903 election. The Protectionist government of Prime Minister Alfred Deakin survived with the support of the ALP. The shifting alliances in the House resulted in Deakin being replaced by the ALP’s Chris Watson in April 1904. In turn, Watson was replaced by the Free Traders’ George Reid in August 1904. Deakin returned to the prime ministership in July 1905, a term that would last until November 1908.

1903 Federal Election Results
Party NSW VIC QLD SA WA TAS Totals
PROTECTIONIST PARTY
3
16
2
2
1
2
26
NSW: Eden-Monaro, Hume, Richmond, Riverina (won in by-election)
VIC: Balaclava, Ballaarat, Bendigo, Bourke, Corinella, Corio, Echuca, Gippsland, Indi, Laanecoorie, Maribyrnong, Melbourne (lost in by-election), Northern Melbourne, Mernda, Moira, Wimmera
QLD: Darling Downs, Oxley
WA: Swan
SA: Adelaide, Barker
Tas: Bass, Denison
FREE TRADE PARTY
16
5
1
2
24
NSW: Cowper, Dalley, East Sydney, Hunter, Illawarra, Lang, Macquarie, New England, North Sydney, Parkes, Parramatta, Riverina (lost in by-election), Robertson, South Sydney, Wentworth, Werriwa
VIC: Corangamite, Flinders, Grampians, Kooyong, Wannon
SA: Angas
Tas: Franklin, Wilmot (retained in by-election)
LABOUR PARTY
7
2
7
3
4
1
24
NSW: Barrier, Bland, Canobolas, Darling, Gwydir, Newcastle, West Sydney
VIC: Southern Melbourne, Yarra, Melbourne (won in by-election)
QLD: Brisbane, Capricornia, Herbert, Kennedy, Maranoa, Moreton, Wide Bay
WA: Coolgardie, Fremantle, Kalgoorlie, Perth
SA: Boothby, Grey, Hindmarsh
Tas: Darwin
INDEPENDENT
1
1
SA: Wakefield
TOTALS
26
23
9
7
5
5
75

 

Members of the 2nd House of Representatives 1903-1906
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Frederick Bamford
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
30.03.1901
03.10.1925
11.02.1849
10.09.1934
85
2.
Lee Batchelor
ALP
South Australia
Boothby (SA)
30.03.1901
16.12.1903
16.12.1903
08.10.1911
10.04.1865
08.10.1911
46
3.
Thomas Brown
ALP
MLA Condoblin (NSW)
Canobolas (NSW)
Calare (NSW)
MLA Lachlan (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
12.12.1906
06.12.1913
11.06.1901
12.12.1906
31.05.1913
21.02.1917
06.10.1861
23.03.1934
72
4.
William Carpenter
ALP
Nat Labor
MLA Encounter Bay (SA)
Fremantle (WA)
MLA Fremantle (WA)
xx.xx.1896
16.12.1903
xx.10.1911
xx.xx.1902
12.12.1906
29.09.1917
05.04.1863
11.09.1930
67
5.
Dr Millice Culpin
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
16.12.1903
12.12.1906
01.12.1846
01.09.1941
94
6.
Andrew Fisher
ALP
MLA Gympie (Qld)
MLA Gympie (Qld)
Wide Bay (Qld)
25.05.1893
25.03.1899
30.03.1901
11.04.1896
09.05.1901
11.12.1915
29.08.1862
22.10.1928
66
7.
James Fowler
ALP
Lib
Perth (WA)
29.03.1901
16.12.1922
20.06.1863
03.11.1940
77
8.
Charles Frazer
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
16.12.1903
25.11.1913
02.01.1880
25.11.1913
33
9.
William Morris Hughes
ALP
ALP
Nat
UAP
Lib
MLA Syd-Lang (NSW)
West Sydney (NSW)
Bendigo (Vic)
North Sydney (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
11.06.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
28.10.1952
25.09.1862
28.10.1952
90
10.
James Hutchison
ALP
MHA East Adelaide (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
22.01.1898
16.12.1903
03.05.1902
06.12.1909
20.04.1859
06.12.1909
50
11.
Charles McDonald
ALP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
20.05.1893
30.03.1901
24.06.1901
13.11.1925
25.08.1860
13.11.1925
65
12.
Hugh Mahon
ALP
Coolgardie (WA)
Kalgoorlie (WA)
Kalgoorlie (WA)
29.03.1901
22.12.1913
13.12.1919
31.03.1913
05.05.1917
12.11.1920
06.01.1857
28.08.1931
74
13.
Dr William Maloney
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
30.03.1904
27.08.1940
12.04.1854
29.08.1940
86
14.
King O’Malley
ALP
Tasmania
Darwin (Tas)
29.03.1901
16.12.1903
16.12.1903
05.05.1917
3-4.07.1854
20.12.1953
99
15.
James Page
ALP
Maranoa (Qld)
30.03.1901
03.06.1921
xx.xx.1861
03.06.1921
59-60
16.
Alexander Poynton
FT
ALP
Nat
MHA Flinders (SA)
South Australia
Grey (SA)
xx.xx.1893
29.03.1901
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1901
16.12.1903
16.12.1922
08.08.1853
09.01.1935
81
17.
James Ronald
ALP
Southern Melb (Vic)
29.03.1901
12.12.1906
27.08.1861
27.07.1941
79
18.
William Spence
ALP
Darling (NSW)
Darwin (Tas)
29.03.1901
30.06.1917
05.05.1917
13.12.1919
07.08.1846
13.12.1926
80
19.
Josiah Thomas
ALP
Barrier (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
29.03.1901
01.07.1917
14.11.1925
26.03.1917
30.06.1923
20.06.1929
28.04.1863
05.02.1933
69
20.
David Thomson
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
16.12.1903
12.12.1906
26.02.1856
30.10.1926
70
21.
Frank Tudor
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
30.03.1901
10.01.1922
29.01.1866
10.01.1922
55
22.
David Watkins
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
29.03.1901
08.04.1935
05.05.1865
08.04.1935
69
23.
Chris Watson
ALP
Bland (NSW)
South Sydney (NSW)
29.03.1901
08.11.1906
12.12.1906
13.04.1910
09.04.1867
18.11.1941
74
24.
William Webster
ALP
Nat
MLA Moree (NSW)
Gwydir (NSW)
16.12.1903
13.12.1919
07.08.1860
10.10.1936
76
25.
James Wilkinson
Ind
ALP
MLA Ipswich (Qld)
Moreton (Qld)
31.03.1894
30.03.1901
21.03.1896
12.12.1906
30.11.1854
11.01.1915
60
PROTECTIONIST PARTY MEMBERS
1.
(Sir) John Bonython
Prot
South Australia
Barker (SA)
30.03.1901
16.12.1903
16.12.1903
08.1.1906
15.10.1848
22.10.1939
91
2.
John Chanter
Prot
ALP
Nat
MLA Murray (NSW)
MLA Deniliquin (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
29.10.1885
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
18.05.1904
05.09.1914
25.06.1894
11.06.1901
16.12.1903
31.05.1913
16.12.1922
11.02.1845
09.03.1931
86
3.
(Sir) Austin Chapman
Prot
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
29.03.1901
12.01.1926
10.07.1864
12.01.1926
61
4.
James Hume Cook
Prot
MLA East Bourke (Vic)
Bourke (Vic)
01.10.1894
29.03.1901
01.10.1900
13.04.1910
23.09.1866
08.08.1942
75
5.
Richard Crouch
Prot
ALP
Corio (Vic)
Corangamite (Vic)
29.03.1901
12.10.1929
13.04.1910
19.12.1931
19.06.1868
07.04.1949
80
6.
Alfred Deakin
Prot
MLA West Bourke (Vic)
MLA West Bourke (Vic)
MLA Ess&Flem (Vic)
Ballaarat (Vic)
01.07.1879
01.07.1880
01.04.1889
29.03.1901
01.08.1879
01.03.1889
01.10.1900
31.05.1913
03.08.1856
07.10.1919
63
7.
Richard Edwards
Prot
Anti-Soc
Lib
Oxley (Qld)
30.03.1901
23.04.1913
xx.xx.1842
29.10.1915
72-73
8.
Thomas Ewing
Prot
Richmond (NSW)
29.03.1901
19.02.1910
09.10.1856
15.09.1920
63
9.
(Sir) John Forrest
Prot
Lib
Nat
MLC (WA)
MLA Bunbury (WA)
Swan (WA)
xx.xx.1883
xx.xx.1890
29.03.1901
xx.xx.1890
xx.xx.1901
02.09.1918
22.08.1847
02.09.1918
71
10.
(Sir) Philip Fysh
Prot
MLC (Tas)
MLC Tas
MHA (Tas)
MLC Tas
MHA (Tas)
Tasmania
Denison (Tas)
xx.xx.1866
xx.xx.1870
xx.xx.1873
xx.xx.1884
xx.xx.1894
29.03.1901
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1869
xx.xx.1873
xx.xx.1878
xx.xx.1890
xx.xx.1898
16.12.1903
19.02.1910
01.03.1835
20.12.1919
84
11.
(Sir) Littleton Groom
Prot
Darling Downs (Qld)
14.09.1901
19.12.1931
12.10.1929
06.11.1936
22.04.1867
06.11.1936
69
12.
Robert Harper
Prot
MLA West Bourke (Vic)
MLA East Bourke (Vic)
MLA Bourke East (Vic)
Mernda (Vic)
01.08.1879
01.06.1882
01.09.1891
29.03.1901
01.06.1880
01.03.1889
01.09.1897
23.04.1913
01.02.1842
09.01.1919
76
13.
Henry Bournes Higgins
Prot
MLA Geelong (Vic)
Northern Melb (Vic)
01.10.1894
30.03.1901
01.10.1900
12.12.1906
30.06.1851
13.01.1929
77
14.
(Sir) Isaac Isaacs
Prot
MLA Bogong (Vic)
MLA Bogong (Vic)
Indi (Vic)
01.05.1892
01.06.1893
29.03.1901
01.05.1893
01.05.1901
12.10.1906
06.06.1855
11.02.1948
92
15.
Thomas Kennedy
Prot
MLA Benalla (Vic)
Moira (Vic)
01.05.1894
29.03.1901
01.05.1901
12.12.1906
xx.xx.1860
16.02.1929
68-69
16.
Charles Cameron Kingston
Prot
MHA West Adel (SA)
MLC (SA)
South Australia
Adelaide (SA)
08.04.1881
22.09.1900
30.03.1901
16.12.1903
07.02.1900
31.12.1900
16.12.1903
11.05.1908
22.10.1850
11.05.1908
57
17.
(Sir) William Lyne
Prot
MLA Hume (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
29.11.1880
29.03.1901
20.03.1901
31.05.1913
06.08.1844
03.08.1913
69
18.
(Sir) James McCay
Prot
MLA Castlemaine (Vic)
Corinella (Vic)
01.11.1895
29.03.1901
01.12.1899
12.12.1906
21.12.1864
01.10.1930
65
19.
James McColl
Prot
MLA Mandurang (Vic)
MLA Gunbower (Vic)
Echuca (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
01.03.1886
01.04.1889
29.03.1901
01.01.1907
01.03.1889
01.05.1901
05.11.1906
05.09.1914
31.01.1844
20.02.1929
85
20.
(Sir) Malcolm McEacharn
Prot
Melbourne (Vic)
29.03.1901
10.03.1904
08.02.1852
10.03.1910
58
21.
Allan McLean
Prot
MLA Nth Gipps (Vic)
MLA Gipps Nth (Vic)
Gippsland (Vic)
01.05.1880
01.03.1889
29.03.1901
01.03.1889
01.05.1901
12.12.1906
03.02.1840
13.07.1911
71
22.
Samuel Mauger
Prot
MLA Footscray (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
Maribyrnong (Vic)
01.01.1900
29.03.1901
12.12.1906
01.05.1901
12.12.1906
13.04.1910
12.11.1857
26.06.1936
78
23.
Pharez Phillips
Prot
MLC Nth Western (Vic)
Wimmera (Vic)
01.09.1896
29.03.1901
01.05.1901
08.11.1906
22.11.1855
09.08.1914
58
24.
(Sir) John Quick
Prot
MLA Sandhurst (Vic)
Bendigo (Vic)
01.07.1880
29.03.1901
01.03.1889
31.05.1913
14.04.1852
17.06.1932
80
25.
Dr Carty Salmon
Prot
MLA Talbot/Avoca (Vic)
Laanecoorie (Vic)
Grampians (Vic)
01.05.1894
29.03.1901
20.02.1915
01.05.1901
23.04.1913
15.09.1917
27.07.1860
15.09.1917
57
26.
David Storrer
Prot
MHA (Tas)
Bass (Tas)
xx.xx.1902
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1903
13.04.1910
24.11.1854
13.11.1935
80
27.
(Sir) George Turner
Prot
MLA St Kilda (Vic)
Balaclava (Vic)
01.04.1889
29.03.1901
01.02.1901
08.11.1906
08.08.1851
12.08.1916
65
FREE TRADE PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Robert Blackwood
FT
Riverina (NSW)
16.12.1903
13.04.1904
24.06.1861
22.09.1940
79
2.
(Sir) Edward Braddon
FT
MHA West Devon (Tas)
MHA West Devon (Tas)
Tasmania
Wilmot (Tas)
xx.xx.1879
xx.xx.1893
29.03.1901
16.12.1903
xx.11.1888
xx.xx.1901
16.12.1903
02.02.1904
11.06.1829
02.02.1904
74
3.
Norman Cameron
FT
MHA (Tas)
Tasmania
Wilmot (Tas)
MHA (Tas)
MHA (Tas)
xx.xx.1897
29.03.1901
26.02.1904
xx.xx.1912
xx.xx.1925
xx.xx.1901
16.12.1903
12.12.1906
xx.xx.1913
xx.xx.1928
03.11.1851
17.02.1931
79
4.
Alfred Conroy
FT
Lib
Werriwa (NSW)
29.03.1901
31.05.1913
12.12.1906
05.09.1914
07.04.1864
28.11.1920
56
5.
Joseph Cook
FT
Lib/Nat
MLA Hartley (NSW)
Parramatta (NSW)
03.07.1891
30.03.1901
11.06.1901
10.12.1921
07.12.1860
30.07.1947
86
6.
George Edwards
FT
Lib
South Sydney (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
29.03.1901
13.04.1910
08.11.1906
04.02.1911
30.01.1855
04.02.1911
56
7.
George Fuller
FT
Lib
MLA Kiama (NSW)
Illawarra (NSW)
MLA Wollondilly (NSW)
09.02.1889
29.03.1901
16.09.1915
25.06.1894
31.05.1913
07.02.1928
22.01.1861
22.07.1940
79
8.
Patrick Glynn
FT
MHA Light (SA)
MLA Nth Adelaide (SA)
MLA Nth Adelaide (SA)
South Australia
Angas (SA)
xx.xx.1887
xx.xx.1895
xx.xx.1897
30.03.1901
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1890
xx.xx.1896
xx.xx.1901
6.12.1903
13.12.1919
25.08.1855
28.19.1931
76
9.
James Gibb
FT
MLA Mornington (Vic)
Flinders (Vic)
01.05.1880
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1886
12.12.1906
30.06.1843
22.02.1919
75
10.
Eliot Johnson
FT
Lib/Nat
Lang (NSW)
16.12.1903
17.11.1928
10.04.1862
08.12.1932
70
11.
Willie Kelly
FT
Lib/Nat
Wentworth (NSW)
16.12.1903
03.11.1919
01.12.1877
27.01.1960
82
12.
William Knox
FT
Lib
MLC South Eastern (Vic)
Kooyong (Vic)
01.09.1898
29.03.1901
xx.xx.xxxx
26.07.1910
25.04.1850
25.08.1913
63
13.
Henry Lee
FT
Cowper (NSW)
16.12.1903
12.12.1906
xx.xx.1856
12.08.1927
70-71
14.
Dr Frank Liddell
FT
Hunter (NSW)
16.12.1903
13.04.1910
26.06.1862
20.10.1939
77
15.
Edmund Lonsdale
FT
Lib
MLA New England (NSW)
MLA Armidale (NSW)
MLA Armidale (NSW)
New England (NSW)
MLA Armidale (NSW)
25.06.1891
24.07.1895
03.07.1901
16.12.1903
10.09.1907
25.06.1894
08.07.1898
31.10.1903
12.12.1906
04.10.1913
31.10.1843
04.10.1913
69
16.
William McWilliams
FT
Ind
Franklin (Tas)
16.12.1903
17.11.1928
16.12.1922
22.10.1929
12.10.1856
22.10.1929
73
17.
George Reid
FT
Anti-Soc
MLA East Sydney (NSW)
MLA East Sydney (NSW)
MLA Sydney-King (NSW)
East Sydney (NSW)
MP St George’s (UK)
14.12.1880
02.03.1887
03.08.1894
30.03.1901
15.07.1913
03.08.1884
03.08.1894
30.03.1901
13.03.1910
12.09.1918
25.02.1845
12.09.1918
73
18.
Arthur Robinson
FT
MLA Dundas (Vic)
Wannon (Vic)
MLC Melbourne South (Vic)
01.11.1900
16.12.1903
01.03.1912
01.09.1902
12.12.1906
01.06.1925
23.04.1872
17.05.1945
73
19.
Thomas Skene
FT
Grampians (Vic)
29.03.1901
08.11.1906
15.12.1845
15.03.1910
64
20.
Bruce Smith
FT
Anti-Soc
Lib/Nat
MLA Gundagi (NSW)
MLA Glebe (NSW)
Parkes (NSW)
23.11.1882
18.03.1889
29.03.1901
08.04.1884
25.06.1894
13.12.1919
28.06.1851
15.08.1937
86
21.
Sydney Smith
FT
MLA East Macquarie (NSW)
MLA Bathurst (NSW)
MLA Canterbury (NSW)
Macquarie (NSW)
11.07.1882
17.07.1894
09.06.1900
29.03.1901
25.06.1894
08.07.1898
17.07.1900
12.12.1906
11.04.1856
21.02.1934
77
22.
Dugald Thomson
FT
MLA Warringah (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
11.06.1901
19.02.1910
28.12.1849
27.11.1922
72
23.
William Wilks
FT
Lib
MLA Balmain North (NSW)
Dalley (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
11.06.1901
13.04.1910
21.06.1863
05.02.1940
76
24.
Henry Willis
FT
Robertson (NSW)
MLA Upper Hunter (NSW)
29.03.1901
14.10.1910
13.04.1910
06.11.1913
06.04.1860
23.02.1950
89
25.
Dr Gratton Wilson
FT
Anti-Soc
MLA Villiers-Heytesbury (Vic)
Corangamite (Vic)
01.10.1902
16.12.1903
01.11.1903
13.04.1910
18.08.1863
20.08.1948
85
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS
1.
Frederick Holder
FT
Ind
MHA (SA)
South Australia
Wakefield (SA)
xx.xx.1887
29.03.1901
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1901
16.12.1903
23.07.1909
12.05.1850
23.07.1909
59

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email