House of Representatives Members – 7th Parliament 1917-1919

This is the full list of members who served in the seventh House of Representatives from 1917 until 1919.

In a 75-member chamber, the Nationalist Party (made up of the former Commonwealth Liberal Party and ALP conscription defectors) won a landslide victory at the May 5, 1917 election, winning 53 seats to the ALP’s 22. Prime Minister William Morris Hughes is the only person to have led a Labor and a non-Labor government in the federal parliament.

The Nationalists polled 54.22% of the primary vote, an increase of 7.01%. The ALP, now led by Frank Tudor, polled 43.94%, a decrease of 6.96%. It was the last federal election to be held using first-past-the-post voting.

The 14 ALP defectors fared well at the election. Ten retained their seats as Nationalists. Hughes transferred to Bendigo. William Spence was defeated in Darling but re-entered the House in June 1917 after winning a by-election in Darwin (Tas). Josiah Thomas (Barrier) moved to the Senate. George Dankel (Boothby) died before the election.

There were six by-elections in the Seventh Parliament, five caused by the deaths of sitting members. Two members of the Victorian Farmers’ Union won by-elections, presaging the rise of the Country Party over the next two elections.

  • Darwin – 1917 – Charles Howroyd (Nat) died five days after polling day and was replaced by William Spence (Nat). Howroyd is the short-serving member of the House ever.
  • Grampians – 1917 – Carty Salmon (Nat) died and was replaced by Edmund Jowett (Nat).
  • Flinders – 1918 – Sir William Irvine (Nat) resigned and was replaced by the future prime minister, Stanley Melbourne Bruce (Nat). Irvine, a former Premier of Victoria, went on to become Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Victoria.
  • Swan – 1918 – Sir John Forrest died and was replaced by Edwin Corboy (ALP). At 22, Corboy was the youngest-ever member of the parliament, a record not broken until Wyatt Roy won Longman at the age of 20 in 2010.
  • Corangamite – 1918 – James Chester Manifold (Nat) died and was replaced by William Gibson (VFU).
  • Echuca – 1919 – Albert Palmer (Nat) died and was replaced by William Hill (VFU).

The first table shows the state-by-state breakdown of the House following the 1917 election. The second table lists the 81 members who served in the 7th House of Representatives, 75 elected at the general election in 1917, plus six who entered via by-elections.

1917 Federal Election Results
Party NSW VIC QLD SA WA TAS Totals
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
10
7
4
1
22
NATIONALIST PARTY
17
14
6
6
5
5
53
TOTALS
27
21
10
7
5
5
75

 

Members of the 7th House of Representatives 1917-1919
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Frank Anstey
ALP
MLA East Bourke (Vic)
MLA Brunswick (Vic)
Bourke (Vic)
01.10.1902
01.06.1904
13.04.1910
01.05.1904
01.02.1910
07.08.1934
18.08.1865
31.10.1940
75
2.
Arthur Blakeley
ALP
Darling (NSW)
05.05.1917
15.09.1934
03.07.1886
27.06.1972
85
3.
Frank Brennan
ALP
Batman (Vic)
08.02.1911
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
31.10.1949
xx.xx.1873
06.11.1950
76-77
4.
James Catts
ALP
Cook (NSW)
12.12.1906
16.12.1922
12.08.1877
26.11.1951
74
5.
Matthew Charlton
ALP
MLA Waratah (NSW)
MLA Northumberland (NSW)
Hunter (NSW)
05.12.1903
06.08.1904
13.04.1910
16.07.1904
28.02.1910
09.10.1928
15.03.1866
08.12.1948
82
6.
Michael Considine
ALP
Ind
Barrier (NSW)
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
26.01.1885
02.11.1959
74
7.
Edwin Corboy
ALP
Swan (WA)
MLA Yilgarn (WA)
MLA Yilgar-Coolgardie (WA)
26.10.1918
xx.xx.1921
xx.xx.1930
13.12.1919
xx.xx.1930
xx.xx.1933
24.08.1896
06.08.1950
53
8.
James Fenton
ALP
UAP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
13.04.1910
15.09.1934
04.02.1864
02.12.1950
86
9.
William Finlayson
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
MLC (Qld)
13.04.1910
xx.xx.1920
13.12.1919
xx.xx.1922
xx.xx.1867
15.01.1955
87-88
10.
William Higgs
ALP
Ind
Nat
MLA Fortitude Valley (Qld)
Senate (Qld)
Capricornia (Qld)
11.03.1899
30.03.1901
13.04.1910
17.07.1901
31.12.1906
15.12.1922
18.01.1862
11.06.1951
89
11.
William Mahony
ALP
Dalley (NSW)
06.05.1915
18.01.1927
xx.xx.1877
28.08.1962
84-85
12.
Dr William Maloney
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
30.03.1904
27.08.1940
12.04.1854
29.08.1940
86
13.
James Mathews
ALP
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
12.12.1906
27.11.1931
xx.xx.1865
16.10.1934
68-69
14.
Charles McDonald
ALP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
20.05.1893
30.03.1901
24.06.1901
13.11.1925
25.08.1860
13.11.1925
65
15.
Charles McGrath
ALP
UAP
MLA Grenville (Vic)
Ballaarat (Vic)
Ballaarat (Vic)
01.06.1904
31.05.1913
10.07.1920
01.04.1913
13.12.1919
31.07.1934
10.11.1872
31.07.1934
61
16.
Samuel Nicholls
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
15.05.1885
26.09.1939
54
17.
James Page
ALP
Maranoa (Qld)
30.03.1901
03.06.1921
xx.xx.1861
03.06.1921
59-60
18.
Edward Riley
ALP
South Sydney (NSW)
13.04.1910
19.12.1931
xx.xx.1859
21.07.1943
83-84
19.
Frank Tudor
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
30.03.1901
10.01.1922
29.01.1866
10.01.1922
55
20.
Con Wallace
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
05.05.1917
13.12.1919
19.01.1881
20.09.1921
40
21.
David Watkins
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
29.03.1901
08.04.1935
05.05.1865
08.04.1935
69
22.
John West
ALP
East Sydney (NSW)
13.04.1910
05.02.1931
27.01.1852
05.02.1931
79
23.
George Yates
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
10.01.1914
16.12.1922
13.12.1919
19.12.1931
14.05.1871
16.07.1959
88
NATIONALIST PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Percy Abbott
Lib
Country
New England (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
31.05.1913
14.11.1925
03.11.1919
30.06.1929
14.05.1869
09.09.1940
71
2.
William Archibald
ALP
Nat
MHA Port Adelaide (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
xx.xx.1893
13.04.1910
xx.xx.1910
13.12.1919
03.06.1850
28.06.1926
76
3.
Llewellyn Atkinson
FT/Anti-Soc
Lib/Nat
Country
Wilmot (Tas)
MLC Wilmot (Tas)
12.12.1906
xx.xx.1931
12.10.1929
xx.xx.1934
18.12.1867
01.11.1945
77
4.
Frederick Bamford
ALP
Nat
Herbert (Qld)
30.03.1901
03.10.1925
11.02.1849
10.09.1934
85
5.
James Bayley
Nat
Oxley (Qld)
MLA Wynnum (Qld)
05.05.1917
29.04.1933
19.12.1931
10.05.1935
26.03.1882
14.01.1968
85
6.
(Sir) Robert Best
Lib
Nat
MLA Fitzroy (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
Kooyong (Vic)
01.04.1889
29.03.1901
24.08.1910
01.05.1901
30.06.1910
16.12.1922
18.06.1856
27.03.1946
89
7.
James Boyd
Lib
Nat
MLA Melbourne (Vic)
Henty (Vic)
01.07.1901
31.05.1913
01.12.1908
13.12.1919
07.07.1867
12.04.1941
73
8.
Stanley Melbourne Bruce
Nat
Flinders (Vic)
Flinders (Vic)
House of Lords
11.05.1918
19.12.1931
xx.xx.1947
12.10.1929
11.11.1933
25.08.1967
15.04.1883
25.08.1967
84
9.
Reginald Burchell
ALP
Nat
Fremantle (WA)
31.05.1913
06.11.1922
20.05.1883
20.06.1955
72
10.
John Chanter
Prot
ALP
Nat
MLA Murray (NSW)
MLA Deniliquin (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
29.10.1885
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
18.05.1904
05.09.1914
25.06.1894
11.06.1901
16.12.1903
31.05.1913
16.12.1922
11.02.1845
09.03.1931
86
11.
(Sir) Austin Chapman
Prot
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
29.03.1901
12.01.1926
10.07.1864
12.01.1926
61
12.
Joseph Cook
FT
Lib/Nat
MLA Hartley (NSW)
Parramatta (NSW)
03.07.1891
30.03.1901
11.06.1901
10.12.1921
07.12.1860
30.07.1947
86
13.
Edward Corser
Lib/Nat
MLA Maryborough (Qld)
Wide Bay (Qld)
12.10.1909
11.12.1915
21.05.1915
31.07.1928
xx.xx.1852
31.07.1928
75-76
14.
Franc Falkiner
Lib
Nat
Riverina (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
31.05.1913
05.05.1917
05.09.1914
03.11.1919
17.06.1867
30.10.1929
62
15.
William Fleming
Lib
MLA Robertson (NSW)
MLA Upper Hunter (NSW)
Robertson (NSW)
03.07.1901
06.08.1904
31.05.1913
16.07.1904
28.02.1910
16.12.1922
19.05.1874
24.07.1961
87
16.
(Sir) John Forrest
Prot
WA Party
Lib/Nat
MLC (WA)
MLA Bunbury (WA)
Swan (WA)
xx.xx.1883
xx.xx.1890
29.03.1901
xx.xx.1890
xx.xx.1901
02.09.1918
22.08.1847
02.09.1918
71
17.
Richard Witty Foster
Anti-Soc
Lib
Nat
MHA Newcastle (SA)
MLA Flinders (SA)
Wakefield (SA)
19.04.1893
03.05.1902
28.08.1909
02.05.1902
02.11.1906
17.11.1928
20.08.1856
05.01.1932
75
18.
James Fowler
ALP
Lib
Nat
Perth (WA)
29.03.1901
16.12.1922
20.06.1863
03.11.1940
77
19.
Patrick Glynn
FT
Anti-Soc
Lib
Nat
MHA Light (SA)
MLA Nth Adelaide (SA)
MLA Nth Adelaide (SA)
South Australia
Angas (SA)
xx.xx.1887
xx.xx.1895
xx.xx.1897
30.03.1901
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1890
xx.xx.1896
xx.xx.1901
6.12.1903
13.12.1919
25.08.1855
28.19.1931
76
20.
Henry Gregory
Lib
MLA North Coolgardie (WA)
MLA Menzies (WA)
Dampier (WA)
Swan (WA)
xx.xx.1897
xx.xx.1901
31.05.1913
16.11.1922
xx.xx.1901
xx.xx.1911
16.11.1922
15.11.1940
15.03.1860
15.11.1940
80
21.
(Sir) Littleton Groom
Prot
Lib
Nat
Darling Downs (Qld)
14.09.1901
19.12.1931
12.10.1929
06.11.1936
22.04.1867
06.11.1936
69
22.
Edward Heitmann
Nat
MLA Cue (WA)
MLA Geraldton (WA)
Kalgoorlie (WA)
24.06.1904
21.10.1914
05.05.1917
04.11.1913
20.03.1917
13.12.1919
03.06.1878
30.01.1934
55
23.
Charles Howroyd
ALP
ALP
Nat
MHA Nth Launceston (Tas)
MHA Bass (Tas)
Darwin (Tas)
xx.xx.1906
xx.xx.1909
05.05.1917
xx.xx.1909
xx.xx.1917
10.05.1917
25.02.1867
10.05.1917
50
24.
William Morris Hughes
ALP
ALP
Nat
UAP
Lib
MLA Syd-Lang (NSW)
West Sydney (NSW)
Bendigo (Vic)
North Sydney (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
11.06.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
28.10.1952
25.09.1862
28.10.1952
90
25.
(Sir) William Irvine
Anti-Soc
Lib/Nat
MLA Lowan (Vic)
Flinders (Vic)
01.10.1894
12.12.1906
01.06.1906
05.04.1918
06.07.1858
20.08.1943
85
26.
Jens Jensen
Ind
ALP
ALP
Nat/Ind
MHA George Town (Tas)
MHA Wilmot (Tas)
Bass (Tas)
MHA Bass (Tas)
MHA Wilmot (Tas)
xx.xx.1903
xx.xx.1909
13.04.1910
xx.xx.1922
xx.xx.1927
xx.xx.1909
xx.02.1910
13.12.1919
xx.xx.1925
xx.xx.1934
02.05.1865
16.11.1936
71
27.
Eliot Johnson
FT
Lib/Nat
Lang (NSW)
16.12.1903
17.11.1928
10.04.1862
08.12.1932
70
28.
Edmund Jowett
Nat
Country
Grampians (Vic)
27.10.1917
16.12.1922
06.01.1858
14.04.1936
78
29.
Willie Kelly
FT
Lib/Nat
Wentworth (NSW)
16.12.1903
03.11.1919
01.12.1877
27.01.1960
82
30.
Hector Lamond
Nat
Illawarra (NSW)
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
31.10.1865
26.04.1947
81
31.
John Leckie
Nat
UAP
Lib
Indi (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
05.05.1917
01.07.1935
13.12.1919
30.06.1947
14.10.1872
25.09.1947
74
32.
John Lister
Nat
Corio (Vic)
05.05.1917
12.10.1929
13.05.1875
04.10.1935
60
33.
John Livingston
Anti-Soc
Lib
Nat
MHA Victoria (SA)
MHA Victoria & Albert (SA)
Barker (SA)
xx.xx.1899
xx.xx.1902
12.12.1906
xx.xx.1902
xx.xx.1906
06.11.1922
19.09.1857
04.09.1935
77
34.
John Lynch
ALP
Nat
Werriwa (NSW)
05.09.1914
13.12.1919
xx.xx.1862
15.06.1941
78-79
35.
George Mackay
Lib
Nat/UAP
MLA Gympie (Qld)
Lilley (Qld)
27.04.1912
05.05.1917
22.05.1915
07.08.1934
20.03.1872
05.11.1961
89
36.
Chester Manifold
Prot/Lib/Nat
Corangamite (Vic)
29.03.1901
31.05.1913
23.11.1903
23.10.1918
10.02.1867
30.10.1918
51
37.
Walter Massy-Greene
Lib
Nat
UAP
Richmond (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
13.04.1910
17.10.1923
01.07.1926
16.12.1922
13.11.1925
30.06.1938
06.11.1874
16.11.1952
78
38.
George Maxwell
Nat/UAP
Fawkner (Vic)
05.05.1917
25.06.1935
30.04.1859
25.06.1935
76
39.
William McWilliams
FT
Ind
Franklin (Tas)
16.12.1903
17.11.1928
16.12.1922
22.10.1929
12.10.1856
22.10.1929
73
40.
Richard Orchard
Lib
Nepean (NSW)
31.05.1913
03.11.1919
14.10.1871
24.07.1942
70
41.
Albert Palmer
Anti-Soc
Lib/Nat
Echuca (Vic)
12.12.1906
14.08.1919
xx.xx.1859
14.08.1919
59-60
42.
Henry Pigott
Lib/Nat
Calare (NSW)
31.05.1913
13.12.1919
02.10.1866
08.07.1949
82
43.
Alexander Poynton
FT
ALP
Nat
MHA Flinders (SA)
South Australia
Grey (SA)
xx.xx.1893
29.03.1901
16.12.1903
xx.xx.1901
16.12.1903
16.12.1922
08.08.1853
09.01.1935
81
44.
Arthur Rodgers
Lib
Nat
Wannon (Vic)
31.05.1913
14.11.1925
16.12.1922
12.10.1929
20.03.1876
04.10.1936
60
45.
(Sir) Granville Ryrie
Lib
Nat
North Sydney (NSW)
Warringah (NSW)
11.03.1911
16.12.1922
16.12.1922
13.04.1927
01.07.1865
02.10.1937
72
46.
Dr Carty Salmon
Prot
MLA Talbot/Avoca (Vic)
Laanecoorie (Vic)
Grampians (Vic)
01.05.1894
29.03.1901
20.02.1915
01.05.1901
23.04.1913
15.09.1917
27.07.1860
15.09.1917
57
47.
Sydney Sampson
Ind Prot
Lib/Nat
Wimmera (Vic)
12.12.1906
13.12.1919
xx.xx.1863
24.03.1948
84-85
48.
Hugh Sinclair
Anti-Soc
Lib/Nat
Moreton (Qld)
12.12.1906
03.11.1919
06.06.1864
03.08.1926
62
49.
Bruce Smith
FT
Anti-Soc
Lib/Nat
MLA Gundagi (NSW)
MLA Glebe (NSW)
Parkes (NSW)
23.11.1882
18.03.1889
29.03.1901
08.04.1884
25.06.1894
13.12.1919
28.06.1851
15.08.1937
86
50.
William Laird Smith
ALP
Nat
Denison (Tas)
13.04.1910
16.12.1922
15.09.1869
21.10.1942
73
51.
William Spence
ALP
Nat
Darling (NSW)
Darwin (Tas)
29.03.1901
30.06.1917
05.05.1917
13.12.1919
07.08.1846
13.12.1926
80
52.
William Story
ALP
Nat
Senate (SA)
Boothby (SA)
01.01.1904
05.05.1917
03.04.1917
16.12.1922
31.05.1857
13.07.1924
67
53.
John Thomson
Prot
MLA Manning (NSW)
Cowper (NSW)
12.12.1906
13.12.1919
xx.xx.1862
14.07.1934
71-72
54.
William Watt
FT
Ind
MLA Nth Melb (Vic)
MLA Nth Melb (Vic)
MLA Essendon (Vic
Balaclava (Vic)
01.10.1897
01.10.1902
01.06.1904
05.09.1914
01.10.1900
01.05.1904
01.07.1914
05.07.1929
23.11.1871
13.09.1946
74
55.
William Webster
ALP
Nat
MLA Moree (NSW)
Gwydir (NSW)
16.12.1903
13.12.1919
07.08.1860
10.10.1936
76
56.
George Wise
Prot
Ind
Ind Labor
Nat
Gippsland (Vic)
12.12.1906
05.09.1914
31.05.1913
16.12.1922
01.07.1853
31.07.1950
97
VICTORIAN FARMERS’ UNION MEMBERS
1.
William Gibson
VFU
Country
Corangamite (Vic)
14.12.1918
19.12.1931
12.10.1929
07.08.1934
19.05.1869
22.05.1955
86
2.
William Hill
VFU
Country
Echuca (Vic)
20.09.1919
07.08.1934
14.04.1866
15.11.1939
73

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email