House Of Representatives Members – 11th Parliament 1928-1929

This is the full list of members who served in the eleventh House of Representatives from 1928 until 1929.

In a 75-member chamber, the Nationalist Party government of Prime Minister Stanley Melbourne Bruce saw its majority decrease at the November 17, 1928 election, winning 29 (-8) seats. The ALP, now led by James Scullin, won 31 (+8) seats. The Country Party won 13 (-1) seats, there was one Country Progressive Party member and and one independent. The coalition government held 42 seats to 33, an overall majority of 9 (-18).

The Nationalists polled 39.09% of the primary vote, a loss of 3.37%. The ALP polled 44.64% (-0.40%), whilst the Country Party secured 10.47% (-0.27%). On a two-party-preferred basis, the Nationalists polled 51.60% (-2.20%) to the ALP’s 48.40%. It was the Nationalist Party’s fifth consecutive victory since 1917. Within a year, the government fell and Scullin’s ALP won a landslide victory.

Two future Labor prime ministers entered the parliament at this election: John Curtin, in Fremantle, and Ben Chifley, in Macquarie.

There was one by-election in the Eleventh Parliament:

  • 1929: Balaclava (Vic) – William Watt (Nat) resigned; replaced by Thomas White (Nat).

The Downfall of the Bruce Government; Hughes Takes His Revenge

In 1929, the Bruce government introduced the Maritime Services Bill, which sought to abolish Commonwealth arbitration. On September 10, 1929, former prime minister Billy Hughes led four other Nationalists in crossing the floor to vote against the bill in the committee stage.

The government called an election for October 12, 1929 at which it was defeated by the ALP. James Scullin became prime minister and Bruce became the first incumbent prime minister to lose his seat at an election.

The Nationalist members who defeated the government were:

  • Sir Littleton Groom (Darling Downs-Qld). As Speaker, he refused to make a casting vote that would have saved the government. Groom was opposed to the bill but also supported the conventions surrounding the independence of the Speaker. He lost his seat at the election but was returned again in 1931, at which time he joined the United Australia Party.
  • Billy Hughes (North Sydney-NSW). Hughes took his revenge on Stanley Bruce for displacing him as prime minister following the 1922 election. Hughes remained in parliament until his death in 1952.
  • Edward Mann (Pert -WA). Mann was responsible for the 1924 passage of the bill that introduced compulsory voting. Running as an independent in the 1929 election, he lost his seat.
  • Walter Marks (Wentworth-NSW). Running as an independent, Marks retained his seat at the 1929 election. He was endorsed by the United Australia Party at the 1931 election but was defeated.
  • George Maxwell (Fawkner -Vic). Running as a member of Hughes’ Australian Party, Maxwell retained his seat in 1929. He then joined the United Australia Party in 1931 and won two more elections before he died in 1935. He was succeeded by the future prime minister Harold Holt.

The two independents in the 11th Parliament also supported the vote against the Maritime Services Bill:

  • William McWilliams (Franklin-Tas). McWilliams was the first leader of the Country Party. He lost his seat in 1922 but regained it in 1928 as an independent. He won again in 1929 but died soon after the election.
  • Percy Stewart (Wimmera-Vic). Steward first won his seat as a Country Party member. He worked with Albert Dunstan to form the Victorian Country Progressive Party. He retained his seat in 1929 and died in 1931.

The first table shows the state-by-state breakdown of the House following the 1928 election.

The second table lists the 77 members who served in the 11th House of Representatives, 76 elected in 1928 and one who entered via a by-election. *The Northern Territory member had voting rights only for matters affecting the territory and is therefore excluded from the calculations of party strength in the House.

1928 Federal Election Results
Party NSW VIC QLD SA WA TAS NT Totals
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
14
8
2
4
2
1
1*
31
NATIONALIST PARTY
9
8
6
2
1
3
29
COUNTRY PARTY
5
3
2
1
2
13
INDEPENDENTS / OTHERS
1
1
2
TOTALS
28
20
12
7
5
5
-*
75

 

Members of the 11th House of Representatives 1928-1929
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Frank Anstey
ALP
MLA East Bourke (Vic)
MLA Brunswick (Vic)
Bourke (Vic)
01.10.1902
01.06.1904
13.04.1910
01.05.1904
01.02.1910
07.08.1934
18.08.1865
31.10.1940
75
2.
Jack Beasley
ALP (28-31)
Lang (31-36)
ALP (36-40)
Lang (40-41)
ALP (41-46)
West Sydney (NSW)
17.11.1928
14.08.1946
09.11.1895
02.09.1949
53
3.
Arthur Blakeley
ALP
Darling (NSW)
05.05.1917
15.09.1934
03.07.1886
27.06.1972
85
4.
Frank Brennan
ALP
Batman (Vic)
08.02.1911
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
31.10.1949
xx.xx.1873
06.11.1950
76-77
5.
Ben Chifley
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
17.11.1928
21.09.1940
19.12.1931
13.06.1951
22.09.1885
13.06.1951
65
6.
Percy Coleman
ALP
Reid (NSW)
16.12.1922
19.12.1931
23.10.1892
25.05.1934
41
7.
Charles Culley
ALP
MHA Denison (Tas)
Denison (Tas)
MHA Denison (Tas)
xx.xx.1922
17.11.1928
xx.xx.1934
xx.xx.1928
19.12.1931
xx.08.1948
16.04.1877
10.06.1949
72
8.
John Curtin
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
17.11.1928
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
05.07.1945
08.01.1885
05.07.1945
60
9.
James Fenton
ALP
UAP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
13.04.1910
15.09.1934
04.02.1864
02.12.1950
86
10.
Frank Forde
ALP
MLA Rockhampton (Qld)
Capricornia (Qld)
MLA Flinders (Qld)
12.05.1917
16.12.1922
12.03.1955
05.10.1922
28.09.1946
03.08.1957
18.07.1890
28.01.1983
92
11.
Albert Green
ALP
MLA Kalgoorlie (WA)
MLA Kalgoorlie (WA)
Kalgoorlie (WA)
xx.xx.1911
xx.10.1914
16.12.1922
xx.12.1913
xx.03.1921
02.10.1940
21.12.1869
02.10.1940
70
12.
Rowley James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
17.11.1928
14.10.1958
14.06.1885
04.07.1962
77
13.
Paul Jones
ALP
DLP
Indi (Vic)
MLC Doutta Galla (Vic)
17.11.1928
01.09.1938
19.12.1931
01.06.1958
15.06.1878
27.12.1972
94
14.
Andrew Lacey
ALP
Grey (SA)
MLA Port Pirie (SA)
16.12.1922
xx.xx.1933
09.12.1931
24.08.1946
19.10.1887
24.08.1946
58
15.
Bert Lazzarini
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
13.12.1919
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
01.10.1952
08.09.1884
02.10.1952
68
16.
William Long
ALP
Lang (NSW)
17.11.1928
19.12.1931
18.06.1885
03.03.1957
71
17.
Norman Makin
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Sturt (SA)
Bonython (SA)
13.12.1919
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
14.08.1946
10.12.1955
01.11.1963
31.03.1889
20.07.1982
93
18.
Dr William Maloney
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
30.03.1904
27.08.1940
12.04.1854
29.08.1940
86
19.
George Martens
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
17.11.1928
16.08.1946
xx.xx.1874
23.08.1949
74-75
20.
James Mathews
ALP
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
12.12.1906
27.11.1931
xx.xx.1865
16.10.1934
68-69
21.
Charles McGrath
ALP
UAP
MLA Grenville (Vic)
Ballaarat (Vic)
Ballaarat (Vic)
01.06.1904
31.05.1913
10.07.1920
01.04.1913
13.12.1919
31.07.1934
10.11.1872
31.07.1934
61
22.
Parker Moloney
ALP
Indi (Vic)
Indi (Vic)
Hume (NSW)
13.04.1910
05.09.1914
13.12.1919
31.05.1913
05.05.1917
19.12.1931
12.08.1879
08.05.1961
81
23.
Harold (“HG”) Nelson
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
16.12.1922
15.09.1934
21.12.1881
26.04.1947
65
24.
John Price
ALP
UAP
MHA Port Adelaide (SA)
Boothby (SA)
xx.xx.1915
17.11.1928
xx.xx.1925
23.04.1941
14.02.1882
23.04.1941
59
25.
Edward Charles Riley
ALP
Cook (NSW)
16.12.1922
15.09.1934+
09.08.1892
09.06.1969
76
26.
Edward Riley
ALP
South Sydney (NSW)
13.04.1910
19.12.1931
xx.xx.1859
21.07.1943
83-84
27.
James Scullin
ALP
Corangamite (Vic)
Yarra (Vic)
13.04.1910
18.02.1922
31.05.1913
10.12.1949
18.09.1876
28.01.1953
76
28.
Edward (Ted) Theodore
ALP
MLA Woothakata (Qld)
MLA Chillagoe (Qld)
Dalley (NSW)
02.10.1909
27.04.1912
26.02.1927
27.04.1912
22.09.1925
19.12.1931
29.12.1884
09.02.1950
65
29.
James Tully
ALP
Barton (NSW)
17.11.1928
19.12.1931
xx.xx.1877
15.10.1962
84-85
30.
David Watkins
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
29.03.1901
08.04.1935
05.05.1865
08.04.1935
69
31.
John West
ALP
East Sydney (NSW)
13.04.1910
05.02.1931
27.01.1852
05.02.1931
79
32.
George Yates
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
10.01.1914
16.12.1922
13.12.1919
19.12.1931
14.05.1871
16.07.1959
88
NATIONALIST PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Llewellyn Atkinson
FT/Anti-Soc
Lib/Nat
Country/Nat
Wilmot (Tas)
MLC Wilmot (Tas)
12.12.1906
09.05.1931
12.10.1929
09.06.1934
18.12.1867
01.11.1945
77
2.
James Bayley
Nat
UAP
Oxley (Qld)
MLA Wynnum (Qld)
05.05.1917
29.04.1933
19.12.1931
10.05.1935
26.03.1882
14.01.1968
85
3.
George Bell
Nat
UAP
Darwin (Tas)
13.12.1919
14.11.1925
16.12.1922
07.07.1943
29.11.1872
05.03.1944
71
4.
Eric Bowden
Anti-Soc
Lib
Nat
Nepean (NSW)
Nepean (NSW)
Parramatta (NSW)
12.12.1906
13.12.1919
16.12.1922
13.04.1910
16.12.1922
12.12.1929
30.09.1871
13.02.1931
59
5.
Stanley Melbourne Bruce
Nat
UAP
Flinders (Vic)
Flinders (Vic)
House of Lords
11.05.1918
19.12.1931
xx.xx.1947
12.10.1929
11.11.1933
25.08.1967
15.04.1883
25.08.1967
84
6.
(Sir) Donald Cameron
Nat
UAP
Brisbane (Qld)
Lilley (Qld)
13.12.1919
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
21.09.1937
19.11.1879
19.11.1960
81
7.
Malcolm Cameron
Lib/Nat/UAP
Barker (SA)
16.12.1922
07.08.1934
12.07.1873
01.03.1935
61
8.
Grosvenor Francis
Nat
Kennedy (Qld)
14.11.1925
12.10.1929
14.08.1873
30.11.1944
71
9.
(Sir) Josiah Francis
Nat/UAP/Lib
Moreton (Qld)
16.12.1922
04.11.1955
28.03.1890
22.02.1964
73
10.
Sydney Gardner
Nat/UAP
Robertson (NSW)
16.12.1922
21.09.1940
09.06.1884
23.06.1965
81
11.
(Sir) Littleton Groom
Prot/Lib
Nat/UAP
Darling Downs (Qld)
14.09.1901
19.12.1931
12.10.1929
06.11.1936
22.04.1867
06.11.1936
69
12.
Henry Gullett
Nat/UAP
Henty (Vic)
14.11.1925
13.08.1940
26.03.1878
13.08.1940
62
13.
(Sir) Neville Howse
Nat
Calare (NSW)
16.12.1922
12.10.1929
26.10.1863
19.09.1930
66
14.
William Morris Hughes
ALP
ALP
Nat
UAP
Lib
MLA Syd-Lang (NSW)
West Sydney (NSW)
Bendigo (Vic)
North Sydney (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
11.06.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
28.10.1952
25.09.1862
28.10.1952
90
15.
Geoffry Hurry
Nat
Bendigo (Vic)
16.12.1922
12.10.1929
15.09.1868
07.02.1951
82
16.
Syd Jackson
Nat
Bass (Tas)
13.12.1919
12.10.1929
06.06.1889
28.02.1941
51
17.
John Latham
Liberal
Nat/UAP
Kooyong (Vic)
16.12.1922
15.09.1934
26.08.1877
25.07.1964
86
18.
John Lister
Nat
Corio (Vic)
05.05.1917
12.10.1929
13.05.1875
04.10.1935
60
19.
George Mackay
Lib
Nat/UAP
MLA Gympie (Qld)
Lilley (Qld)
27.04.1912
05.05.1917
22.05.1915
07.08.1934
20.03.1872
05.11.1961
89
20.
Edward Mann
Nat/Ind
Perth (WA)
16.12.1922
12.10.1929
11.08.1874
15.11.1951
77
21.
Walter Marks
Nat/Ind/UAP
Wentworth (NSW)
13.12.1919
19.12.1931
06.06.1875
31.03.1951
75
22.
Charles Marr
Nat
UAP
Parkes (NSW)
13.12.1919
31.01.1931
12.10.1929
21.08.1943
23.03.1880
20.10.1960
80
23.
George Maxwell
Nat/UAP
Fawkner (Vic)
05.05.1917
25.06.1935
30.04.1859
25.06.1935
76
24.
Archdale Parkhill
Nat/UAP
Warringah (NSW)
21.05.1927
23.10.1937
27.08.1878
02.10.1947
69
25.
Walter Parsons
Nat
Angas (SA)
14.11.1925
12.10.1929
16.08.1881
02.03.1955
73
26.
John Perkins
Nat
UAP
MLA Goulburn (NSW)
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
22.11.1921
06.03.1926
19.12.1931
21.01.1926
12.12.1929
21.08.1943
18.05.1878
13.07.1954
76
27.
Graham Pratten
Nat/UAP
Lib/Country
Martin (NSW)
MLC (NSW)
16.06.1928
16.12.1937
12.12.1929
22.04.1976
13.12.1899
18.12.1977
78
28.
Arthur Rodgers
Lib/Nat
Wannon (Vic)
31.05.1913
14.11.1925
16.12.1922
12.10.1929
20.03.1876
04.10.1936
60
29.
William Watt
FT
Ind
Nat
MLA Nth Melb (Vic)
MLA Nth Melb (Vic)
MLA Essendon (Vic)
Balaclava (Vic)
01.10.1897
01.10.1902
01.06.1904
05.09.1914
01.10.1900
01.05.1904
01.07.1914
05.07.1929
23.11.1871
13.09.1946
74
30.
Thomas White
Nat/UAP/Lib
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
03.08.1929
21.06.1951
26.04.1888
13.10.1957
69
COUNTRY PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Aubrey Abbott
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
14.11.1925
12.10.1929
04.05.1886
30.04.1975
88
2.
Maurice Collins
Country
Wakefield (SA)
17.11.1928
12.10.1929
xx.xx.1878
09.08.1945
66-67
3.
Bernard Corser
Country
MLA Burnett (Qld)
Wide Bay (Qld)
27.04.1912
03.09.1928
16.08.1928
21.04.1954
04.01.1882
15.12.1967
85
4.
William Gibson
VFU
Country
Corangamite (Vic)
14.12.1918
19.12.1931
12.10.1929
07.08.1934
19.05.1869
22.05.1955
86
5.
Roland Green
Country
Richmond (NSW)
16.12.1922
23.10.1937
29.10.1885
27.04.1947
61
6.
Henry Gregory
Lib
Nat
Country
MLA North Coolgardie (WA)
MLA Menzies (WA)
Dampier (WA)
Swan (WA)
xx.xx.1897
xx.xx.1901
31.05.1913
16.11.1922
xx.xx.1901
xx.xx.1911
16.11.1922
15.11.1940
15.03.1860
15.11.1940
80
7.
William Hill
VFU
Country
Echuca (Vic)
20.09.1919
07.08.1934
14.04.1866
15.11.1939
73
8.
James Hunter
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
30.07.1921
27.08.1940
04.07.1882
27.10.1968
86
9.
William Killen
Country
Riverina (NSW)
16.12.1922
27.11.1931
xx.xx.1860
20.02.1939
78-79
10.
Dr (Sir) Earle Page
F&S
Country
Cowper (NSW)
13.12.1919
09.12.1961
08.08.1880
20.12.1961
81
11.
Thomas Paterson
Country
Gippsland (Vic)
16.12.1922
07.07.1943
20.11.1882
24.01.1952
69
12.
Jack Prowse
F&S
Country
Swan (WA)
Forrest (WA)
13.12.1919
16.12.1922
16.12.1922
21.08.1943
16.06.1871
20.05.1944
72
13.
Victor Thompson
Country
New England (NSW)
16.12.1922
21.09.1949
10.09.1885
11.05.1968
82
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS
1.
William McWilliams
FT/Anti-Soc
Nat
Country
Ind
Franklin (Tas)
16.12.1903
17.11.1928
16.12.1922
22.10.1929
12.10.1856
22.10.1929
73
2.
Percy Stewart
VFU
Country
Ind
MLA Swan Hill (Vic)
01.11.1917
13.12.1919
01.10.1919
14.10.1931
18.10.1885
15.10.1931
45

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email