House Of Representatives Members – 14th Parliament 1934-1937

This is the full list of members who served in the fourteenth House of Representatives from 1934 until 1937.

The United Australia Party government led by Prime Minister Joe Lyons lost seven seats in the September 15, 1934 election, necessitating a return to the coalition arrangement with the Country Party. In a 74-member House, the UAP won 32 seats (-6), including four members of the South Australian Liberal and Country League. The Country Party won 15 seats (-1), including one member of the LCL. The Australian Labor Party won 18 seats (+4), whilst the Australian Labor Party (NSW), better known as Lang Labor, won 9 seats (+5).

The UAP-Country Party coalition governed with 47 seats to the ALP and Lang Labor’s 27, an overall majority of 20. The UAP polled 32.97% of the primary vote, down 3.13%. The ALP polled 26.81% (-0.28%). Lang Labor secured 14.37% (+3.80%). The Country Party polled 12.61% (+0.36%).

On a two-party-preferred basis, the UAP polled 53.50% (-5.00%) to the ALP’s 41.50%.

Ten past, present and future prime ministers all served in the 14th Parliament. Aside from the incumbent Joe Lyons, five future prime ministers entered or returned to the parliament at the 1934 election. On the conservative side, the UAP’s Robert Menzies (Kooyong-Vic) transferred from the Victorian Parliament, where he had been Deputy Premier. Harold Holt, the man who would succeed Menzies as prime minister in 1966, won a by-election (Fawkner-Vic). The Country Party’s John McEwen (Echuca-Vic) began a 37-year political career that would include three weeks as prime minister, whilst Arthur Fadden (Darling Downs-Qld) entered via a by-election in 1936. Fadden went on to be PM for forty days in 1941. The ALP’s John Curtin (Fremantle-WA) returned to the House, after having been defeated in 1931.

Two future and two past prime ministers already sat in the House. Billy Hughes (North Sydney-NSW), prime minister (1915-1922), was one of only two remaining members from the First Parliament of 1901. James Scullin (Yarra-Vic), who led the ill-fated Labor government (1929-32) continued as the Opposition Leader, although he was replaced by Curtin in 1935. The Country Party’s Earle Page (Cowper-NSW) would succeed Lyons for three weeks in 1939, whilst the ALP’s Frank Forde would be a stop-gap prime minister for eight days in 1945 after John Curtin died.

There were five by-elections in the Fourteenth Parliament:

  • 1935: Newcastle (NSW) – David Watkins (ALP) died; replaced by his son David Watkins (ALP). Watkins had been a member of the First Parliament in 1901. His death left Billy Hughes as the only remaining member of the First Parliament.
  • 1936: Fawkner (Vic) – George Maxwell (UAP) died; replaced by Harold Holt (UAP).
  • 1936: Kennedy (Qld) – David “Darby” Riordan (ALP) died; replaced by his nephew, William Riordan (ALP).
  • 1936: Darling Downs (Qld) – Sir Littleton Groom (UAP) died; replaced by Arthur Fadden (Country Party).
  • 1937: Gwydir (NSW) – Aubrey Abbott (Country Party) resigned and was appointed Administrator of the Northern Territory; replaced by William Scully (ALP).

The first table shows the state-by-state breakdown of the House following the 1934 election.

The second table lists the 80 members who served in the 12th House of Representatives, 75 elected in 1934 and five who entered via by-elections. *The Northern Territory member (Adair Blain-Ind) had voting rights only for matters affecting the territory and is therefore excluded from the calculations of party strength in the House.

1934 Federal Election Results
Party NSW VIC QLD SA WA TAS NT Totals
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
1
6
5
1
2
3
18
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY (NSW) – LANG LABOR
9
9
UNITED AUSTRALIA PARTY
11
11
3
4
1
2
32
COUNTRY PARTY
7
3
2
1
2
15
INDEPENDENTS / OTHERS
1*
-*
TOTALS
28
20
10
6
5
5
-*
74

 

Members of the 14th House of Representatives 1934-1937
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Frank Baker
ALP
Oxley (Qld
Griffith (Qld)
19.12.1931
15.09.1934
15.09.1934
28.03.1939
xx.xx.1903
28.03.1939
35-36
2.
Claude Barnard
ALP
Bass (Vic)
MHA Bass (Tas)
15.09.1934
xx.xx.1950
10.12.1949
06.12.1957
16.10.1890
06.12.1957
67
3.
Maurice Blackburn
ALP
MLA Essendon (Vic)
MLA Fitzroy (Vic)
MLA Clifton Hill (Vic)
Bourke (Vic)
01.07.1914
01.02.1925
01.04.1927
15.09.1934
01.10.1917
01.03.1927
01.08.1934
21.08.1943
19.11.1880
31.03.1944
63
4.
Frank Brennan
ALP
Batman (Vic)
08.02.1911
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
31.10.1949
xx.xx.1873
06.11.1950
76-77
5.
John Curtin
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
17.11.1928
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
05.07.1945
08.01.1885
05.07.1945
60
6.
Arthur Drakeford
ALP
MLA Essendon (Vic)
Maribyrnong (Vic)
01.04.1927
15.09.1934
01.04.1932
10.12.1955
26.04.1878
09.06.1957
79
7.
Frank Forde
ALP
MLA Rockhampton (Qld)
Capricornia (Qld)
MLA Flinders (Qld)
12.05.1917
16.12.1922
12.03.1955
05.10.1922
28.09.1946
03.08.1957
18.07.1890
28.01.1983
92
8.
Charles Frost
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
14.12.1929
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
28.09.1946
30.11.1882
22.07.1964
81
9.
Albert Green
ALP
MLA Kalgoorlie (WA)
MLA Kalgoorlie (WA)
Kalgoorlie (WA)
xx.xx.1911
xx.10.1914
16.12.1922
xx.12.1913
xx.03.1921
02.10.1940
21.12.1869
02.10.1940
70
10.
Jack Holloway
ALP
Flinders (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
12.10.1929
19.12.1931
19.12.1931
19.03.1951
12.04.1875
03.12.1967
92
11.
George Lawson
ALP
MLA (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
18.08.1919
19.12.1931
23.03.1922
02.11.1961
14.08.1880
25.11.1966
86
12.
Gerald Mahoney
ALP
MHA Denison (Tas)
Denison (Tas)
xx.xx.1931
15.09.1934
xx.xx.1934
21.09.1940
24.05.1892
16.09.1955
63
13.
Norman Makin
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Sturt (SA)
Bonython (SA)
13.12.1919
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
14.08.1946
10.12.1955
01.11.1963
31.03.1889
20.07.1982
93
14.
Dr William Maloney
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
30.03.1904
27.08.1940
12.04.1854
29.08.1940
86
15.
George Martens
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
17.11.1928
16.08.1946
xx.xx.1874
23.08.1949
74-75
16.
Bill Riordan
ALP
Kennedy (Qld)
12.12.1936
31.10.1966
08.02.1908
15.01.1973
64
17.
Darby Riordan
ALP
MLA Burke (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
16.03.1918
12.10.1929
16.09.1929
15.10.1936
23.07.1886
15.10.1936
50
18.
James Scullin
ALP
Corangamite (Vic)
Yarra (Vic)
13.04.1910
18.02.1922
31.05.1913
10.12.1949
18.09.1876
28.01.1953
76
19.
William Scully
ALP
MLA Namoi (NSW)
Gwydir (NSW)
20.09.1923
08.05.1937
18.05.1932
10.12.1949
01.02.1883
19.03.1966
83
20.
David Watkins
ALP
MLA Wallsend (NSW)
Newcastle (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
11.06.1901
08.04.1935
05.05.1865
08.04.1935
69
21.
David Oliver Watkins
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
01.06.1935
14.10.1958
10.07.1896
17.12.1971
75
LANG LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Jack Beasley
ALP (28-31)
Lang (31-36)
ALP (36-40)
Lang (40-41)
ALP (41-46)
West Sydney (NSW)
17.11.1928
14.08.1946
09.11.1895
02.09.1949
53
2.
Joe Clark
Lang/ALP
Darling (NSW)
15.09.1934
29.09.1969
29.07.1897
09.12.1992
95
3.
Joe Gander
Lang/ALP
Reid (NSW)
19.12.1931
21.09.1940
xx.xx.1888
22.11.1954
65-66
4.
Jock Garden
Lang/ALP
Cook (NSW)
15.09.1934
21.09.1937
13.08.1882
31.12.1968
86
5.
Rowley James
ALP/Lang
Hunter (NSW)
17.11.1928
14.10.1958
14.06.1885
04.07.1962
77
6.
Bert Lazzarini
ALP/Lang
Werriwa (NSW)
13.12.1919
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
01.10.1952
08.09.1884
02.10.1952
68
7.
Dan Mulcahy
Lang/ALP
Lang (NSW)
15.11.1934
13.07.1953
07.01.1882
13.07.1953
71
8.
Sol Rosevear
Lang/ALP
Dalley (NSW)
19.12.1931
21.03.1953
04.01.1892
21.03.1953
61
9.
Eddie Ward
Lang (31-36)
ALP (36-63)
East Sydney (NSW)
07.03.1931
06.02.1932
19.12.1931
31.07.1963
07.03.1899
31.07.1963
64
UNITED AUSTRALIA PARTY MEMBERS
1.
George Bell
Nat
UAP
Darwin (Tas)
13.12.1919
14.11.1925
16.12.1922
07.07.1943
29.11.1872
05.03.1944
71
2.
(Sir) Donald Cameron
Nat
UAP
Brisbane (Qld)
Lilley (Qld)
13.12.1919
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
21.09.1937
19.11.1879
19.11.1960
81
3.
Richard Casey
UAP
Corio (Vic)
La Trobe (Vic)
19.12.1931
10.12.1949
30.01.1940
10.02.1960
29.08.1890
17.06.1976
85
4.
James Fairbairn
UAP
MLA Warrnambool (Vic)
Flinders (Vic)
01.05.1932
11.11.1933
01.10.1933
13.08.1940
28.07.1897
13.08.1940
43
5.
Archibald Fisken
UAP
Ballaarat (Vic)
15.09.1934
23.10.1937
11.03.1897
20.06.1970
73
6.
(Sir) Josiah Francis
Nat/UAP/Lib
Moreton (Qld)
16.12.1922
04.11.1955
28.03.1890
22.02.1964
73
7.
Sydney Gardner
Nat/UAP
Robertson (NSW)
16.12.1922
21.09.1940
09.06.1884
23.06.1965
81
8.
(Sir) Littleton Groom
Prot/Lib
Nat/Ind/UAP
Darling Downs (Qld)
14.09.1901
19.12.1931
12.10.1929
06.11.1936
22.04.1867
06.11.1936
69
9.
Henry Gullett
Nat/UAP
Henty (Vic)
14.11.1925
13.08.1940
26.03.1878
13.08.1940
62
10.
Eric Fairweather Harrison
UAP
Bendigo (Vic)
19.12.1931
21.09.1937
16.04.1880
15.04.1948
67
11.
(Sir) Eric Harrison
UAP
Wentworth (NSW)
19.12.1931
17.10.1956
07.09.1892
26.09.1974
82
12.
Charles Hawker
Nat/UAP
Wakefield (SA)
12.10.1929
25.10.1938
16.05.1894
25.10.1938
44
13.
Harold Holt
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
17.08.1935
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
17.12.1967
05.08.1908
17.12.1967
59
14.
William Morris Hughes
ALP
ALP
Nat
UAP
Lib
MLA Syd-Lang (NSW)
West Sydney (NSW)
Bendigo (Vic)
North Sydney (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
11.06.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
28.10.1952
25.09.1862
28.10.1952
90
15.
William Hutchinson
UAP
Lib
Indi (Vic)
Deakin (Vic)
19.12.1931
23.10.1937
23.10.1937
31.10.1949
07.01.1904
29.09.1967
63
16.
John Jennings
UAP
South Sydney (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
19.12.1931
15.09.1934
15.09.1934
21.09.1940
19.12.1878
20.12.1968
90
17.
Albert Lane
UAP
MLA Balmain (NSW)
Barton (NSW)
25.03.1922
19.12.1931
07.09.1927
21.09.1940
24.07.1873
29.12.1950
76-77
18.
John Lawson
UAP
Macquarie (NSW)
19.12.1931
21.09.1940
24.03.1897
14.08.1956
59
19.
Joe Lyons
ALP
UAP
MHA Wilmot (Tas)
Wilmot (Tas)
30.04.1909
12.10.1929
13.09.1929
07.04.1939
15.09.1879
07.04.1939
59
20.
Charles Marr
Nat
UAP
Parkes (NSW)
13.12.1919
31.01.1931
12.10.1929
21.08.1943
23.03.1880
20.10.1960
80
21.
George Maxwell
Nat
Aust/UAP
Fawkner (Vic)
05.05.1917
25.06.1935
30.04.1859
25.06.1935
76
22.
Philip McBride
UAP
Lib
Grey (SA)
Senate (SA)
Wakefield (SA)
19.12.1931
21.10.1937
28.09.1946
21.09.1937
30.06.1944
14.10.1958
18.06.1892
14.07.1982
90
23.
William McCall
UAP
Martin (NSW)
15.09.1934
21.08.1943
24.05.1908
19.08.1968
60
24.
Robert Menzies
Nationalist
Nationalist
UAP/Liberal
MLC East Yarra (Vic)
MLA Nunawading (Vic)
Kooyong (Vic)
02.06.1928
30.11.1929
15.09.1934
11.11.1929
31.08.1934
16.02.1966
20.12.1894
15.05.1978
83
25.
Walter Nairn
Nat/UAP
Perth (WA)
12.10.1929
21.08.1943
xx.xx.1879
12.12.1958
78-79
26.
Archdale Parkhill
Nat/UAP
Warringah (NSW)
21.05.1927
23.10.1937
27.08.1878
02.10.1947
69
27.
John Perkins
Nat
UAP
MLA Goulburn (NSW)
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
22.11.1921
06.03.1926
19.12.1931
21.01.1926
12.12.1929
21.08.1943
18.05.1878
13.07.1954
76
28.
John Price
ALP
UAP
MHA Port Adelaide (SA)
Boothby (SA)
xx.xx.1915
17.11.1928
xx.xx.1925
23.04.1941
14.02.1882
23.04.1941
59
29.
Thomas Scholfield
UAP
Wannon (Vic)
19.12.1931
21.09.1940
09.05.1894
25.06.1964
70
30.
Fred Stacey
UAP
Adelaide (SA)
19.12.1931
21.08.1943
06.08.1879
17.09.1964
85
31.
(Sir) Frederick Stewart
UAP
Parramatta (NSW)
19.12.1931
16.08.1946
14.08.1884
30.06.1961
76
32.
Geoffrey Street
UAP
Corangamite (Vic)
15.09.1934
13.08.1940
21.01.1894
13.08.1940
46
33.
Thomas White
Nat/UAP/Lib
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
03.08.1929
21.06.1951
26.04.1888
13.10.1957
69
COUNTRY PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Aubrey Abbott
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
14.11.1925
12.10.1929
04.05.1886
30.04.1975
88
2.
Archie Cameron
Country
Liberal
Barker (SA)
15.09.1934
09.08.1956
22.03.1895
09.08.1956
61
3.
Thomas Collins
Country
Hume (NSW)
09.12.1931
21.08.1943
06.04.1884
15.04.1945
61
4.
Bernard Corser
Country
MLA Burnett (Qld)
Wide Bay (Qld)
27.04.1912
03.09.1928
16.08.1928
21.04.1954
04.01.1882
15.12.1967
85
5.
Arthur Fadden
Country
MLA Kennedy (Qld)
Darling Downs (Qld)
McPherson (Qld)
11.06.1932
06.11.1936
10.12.1949
11.05.1935
10.12.1949
22.11.1958
13.04.1894
21.04.1973
79
6.
Roland Green
Country
Richmond (NSW)
16.12.1922
23.10.1937
29.10.1885
27.04.1947
61
7.
Henry Gregory
Lib
Nat
Country
MLA North Coolgardie (WA)
MLA Menzies (WA)
Dampier (WA)
Swan (WA)
xx.xx.1897
xx.xx.1901
31.05.1913
16.11.1922
xx.xx.1901
xx.xx.1911
16.11.1922
15.11.1940
15.03.1860
15.11.1940
80
8.
James Hunter
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
30.07.1921
27.08.1940
04.07.1882
27.10.1968
86
9.
Hugh McClelland
Country
Corangamite (Vic)
19.12.1931
23.10.1937
27.12.1875
14.12.1958
82
10.
John McEwen
Country
Echuca (Vic)
Indi (Vic)
Murray (Vic)
15.09.1934
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
20.03.1971
29.03.1900
20.11.1980
80
11.
Horace Nock
Country
Riverina (NSW)
19.12.1931
21.09.1940
26.10.1879
02.08.1958
78
12.
Dr (Sir) Earle Page
F&S
Country
Cowper (NSW)
13.12.1919
09.12.1961
08.08.1880
20.12.1961
81
13.
Thomas Paterson
Country
Gippsland (Vic)
16.12.1922
07.07.1943
20.11.1882
24.01.1952
69
14.
Jack Prowse
F&S
Country
Swan (WA)
Forrest (WA)
13.12.1919
16.12.1922
16.12.1922
21.08.1943
16.06.1871
20.05.1944
72
15.
Victor Thompson
Country
New England (NSW)
16.12.1922
21.09.1949
10.09.1885
11.05.1968
82
16.
Harold Thorby
Country
MLA Wammerawa (NSW)
MLA Castlereagh (NSW)
Calare (NSW)
25.03.1922
08.10.1927
19.12.1931
07.09.1927
18.09.1930
21.09.1940
02.10.1888
01.01.1973
84
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS
1.
Adair Blain
Ind
Northern Territory (NT)
15.09.1934
10.12.1949
21.11.1894
28.04.1983
88

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email