House Of Representatives Members – 19th Parliament 1949-1951

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives (19th Parliament) elected on December 10, 1949.

The election marked a turning point in Australian politics. It ushered in the Liberal-Country Party coalition government of Robert Menzies that was in office for the next 23 years, winning nine elections. Menzies was prime minister for 16 years, until January 26, 1966.

The size of the House of Representatives was increased from 75 to 121 for the 1949 election, the first increase since Federation in 1901.

The Liberal Party won 55 seats (+40) and the Country Party 19 (+8), for a coalition total of 74. The ALP won 47 (+4). The new government had a majority of 27.

The Liberal Party won 39.39% of the primary vote (+10.18%), the Country Party 10.87% (+0.17%) and the ALP 45.98% (-3.73%). The estimated two-party-preferred vote for the coalition was 51.00%, a swing of 5.10%.

The members for the Northern Territory (Jock Nelson-ALP) and the Australian Capital Territory (Lewis Nott-Ind) did not have voting rights, other than on matters affecting their territory. They are counted as members on the list below but not included in the seat tallies shown above.

There were no by-elections during the life of the 45th Parliament.

Members of the 19th Parliament – 1949-1951
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
48
48
100%
COALITION
74
72
97%
2
3%
INDEPENDENT
1
1
100%
TOTAL
123
121
98%
2
2%
— Liberal Party / LNP
55
53
96%
2
4%
— Country Party
19
19
100%



There are now just two members of the 19th Parliament still alive, both Liberals: Henry Pearce (Capricornia-Qld), 99, and Bill Grayden (Swan-WA), 97.

The most recent deaths of members of the 19th Parliament were:

  • 2008: Clyde Cameron
  • 2007: Kim Beazley
  • 2006: Allen Fairhall & Reg Swartz
  • 2004: William Lawrence
  • 2003: Willam Charles Wentworth
  • 2002: John Howse
  • 2001: Gordon Freeth

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age.

Members of the 19th Parliament Parliament – 1949-1951
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Gordon Anderson
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
10.12.1949
04.11.1955
29.12.1897
23.05.1958
60
2.
Tom Andrews
ALP
Darebin (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
19.10.1900
21.11.1974
74
3.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
18.07.1945
10.12.1977
30.09.1917
12.10.2007
90
4.
Alan Bird
ALP
Batman (Vic)
10.12.1949
21.07.1962
28.09.1906
21.07.1962
55
5.
Bill Bourke
ALP
Fawkner (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
02.06.1913
22.05.1981
67
6.
Bill Bryson
ALP
Bourke (Vic)
Wills (Vic)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
28.09.1946
10.12.1955
24.02.1898
02.03.1973
75
7.
Tom Burke
ALP
Perth (WA)
21.08.1943
10.12.1955
28.10.1910
17.01.1973
62
8.
Arthur Calwell
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
21.09.1940
02.11.1972
28.08.1896
08.07.1973
76
9.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
10.
Cyril Chambers
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
21.08.1943
14.10.1958
28.02.1898
03.10.1975
78
11.
Ben Chifley
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
17.11.1928
21.09.1940
19.12.1931
13.06.1951
22.09.1885
13.06.1951
65
12.
Percy Clarey
ALP
MLC Doutta Galla (Vic)
Bendigo (Vic)
01.06.1937
10.12.1949
01.06.1949
17.05.1960
20.01.1890
17.05.1960
70
13.
Joe Clark
Lang/ALP
Darling (NSW)
15.09.1934
29.09.1969
29.07.1897
09.12.1992
95
14.
Dominic Costa
ALP
Banks (NSW)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
10.12.1900
23.09.1976
75
15.
Jack Cremean
ALP
Hoddle (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
26.01.1907
11.08.1982
75
16.
Dan Curtin
ALP
Watson (NSW)
Kingsford Smith
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
23.09.1969
14.02.1898
04.02.1980
82
17.
Fred Daly
ALP
Martin (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
13.06.1912
02.08.1995
83
18.
Billy Davies
ALP
Cunningham
10.12.1949
17.02.1956
xx.xx.1884
17.02.1956
71-72
19.
Arthur Drakeford
ALP
MLA Essendon (Vic)
Maribyrnong (Vic)
01.04.1927
15.09.1934
01.04.1932
10.12.1955
26.04.1878
09.06.1957
79
20.
Gil Duthie
ALP
Wilmot (Tas)
28.09.1946
13.12.1975
21.05.1912
13.06.1998
86
21.
Bill Edmonds
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
28.09.1946
22.11.1958
23.10.1903
24.11.1968
65
22.
Dr H. V. Evatt
ALP
MLA Balmain (NSW)
Barton (NSW)
Hunter (NSW)
30.05.1925
21.09.1940
22.11.1958
18.09.1930
22.11.1958
10.02.1960
30.04.1894
02.11.1965
71
23.
Joe Fitzgerald
ALP
Phillip (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
10.12.1949
01.07.1962
10.12.1955
11.04.1974
06.02.1912
01.11.1985
73
24.
Allan Fraser
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
21.08.1943
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
02.11.1972
18.09.1902
12.12.1977
75
25.
Charles Griffiths
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
26.06.1903
17.05.1982
78
26.
Eli James (Jim) Harrison
ALP
MLC (NSW)
Blaxland (NSW)
23.04.1943
10.12.1949
28.10.1949
29.09.1969
12.10.1903
09.09.1976
72
27.
Les Haylen
ALP
Parkes (NSW)
21.08.1943
30.11.1963
23.09.1898
12.09.1977
78
28.
Jack Holloway
ALP
Flinders (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
12.10.1929
19.12.1931
19.12.1931
19.03.1951
12.04.1875
03.12.1967
92
29.
Rowley James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
17.11.1928
14.10.1958
14.06.1885
04.07.1962
77
30.
Herbert Johnson
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
16.11.1940
14.10.1958
25.10.1889
10.07.1962
72
31.
Stan Keon
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
02.07.1915
22.01.1987
71
32.
George Lawson
ALP
MLC (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
18.08.1919
19.12.1931
23.03.1922
02.11.1961
14.08.1880
25.11.1966
86
33.
Bert Lazzarini
ALP
Lang Labor
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
13.12.1919
15.09.1934
19.12.1931
01.10.1952
08.09.1884
02.10.1952
68
34.
Dan Minogue
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
26.06.1969
18.07.1893
07.01.1983
89
35.
Charles Morgan
ALP
Reid (NSW)
21.09.1940
10.12.1949
28.09.1946
22.11.1958
27.01.1897
27.11.1967
70
36.
Dan Mulcahy
Lang/ALP
Lang (NSW)
15.11.1934
13.07.1953
07.01.1882
13.07.1953
71
37.
Jack Mullens
ALP
MLA Footscray (Vic)
Gellibrand (Vic)
01.10.1937
10.12.1949
01.10.1945
10.12.1955
18.07.1896
05.09.1978
82
38.
Jock Nelson
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
28.05.1908
20.06.1991
83
39.
William O’Connor
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
Martin (NSW)
Dalley (NSW)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
29.09.1910
18.09.1987
76
40.
Ted Peters
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Scullin (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
12.06.1897
22.06.1980
83
41.
Reg Pollard
ALP
Ballaarat (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
26.11.1966
31.10.1894
24.08.1981
86
42.
Bill Riordan
ALP
Kennedy (Qld)
12.12.1936
31.10.1966
08.02.1908
15.01.1973
64
43.
Sol Rosevear
ALP
Dalley (NSW)
19.12.1931
21.03.1953
04.01.1892
21.03.1953
61
44.
Edgar Russell
ALP
Grey (SA)
21.08.1943
31.03.1963
24.10.1890
31.03.1963
72
45.
Tom Sheehan
ALP (37-40)
Lang (40-41)
ALP (41-55)
Cook (NSW)
23.10.1937
26.03.1955
14.04.1891
26.03.1955
63
46.
Albert Thompson
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Port Adelaide (SA)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
01.11.1963
14.11.1886
13.01.1966
79
47.
Eddie Ward
Lang Labor
ALP
East Sydney (NSW)
07.03.1931
06.02.1932
19.12.1931
31.07.1963
07.03.1899
31.07.1963
64
48.
David Oliver Watkins
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
01.06.1935
14.10.1958
10.07.1896
17.12.1971
75
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Jeff Bate
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
05.05.1906
15.04.1984
77
2.
Howard Beale
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
28.09.1946
10.02.1958
10.12.1898
17.10.1983
84
3.
Doug Berry
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
10.12.1949
29.05.1954
03.05.1907
17.04.1957
49
4.
William Bostock
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.12.1949
22.11.1958
05.02.1892
28.04.1968
76
5.
Geoffrey Brown
Liberal
McMillan (Vic)
10.12.1949
14.10.1955
25.04.1894
14.10.1955
61
6.
Archie Cameron
Country
Liberal
Barker (SA)
15.09.1934
09.08.1956
22.03.1895
09.08.1956
61
7.
Dr Donald Cameron
Liberal
Oxley (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
17.03.1900
05.01.1974
73
8.
Richard Casey
Liberal
Corio (Vic)
La Trobe (Vic)
19.12.1931
10.12.1949
30.01.1940
10.02.1960
29.08.1890
17.06.1976
85
9.
(Sir) John Cramer
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.04.1974
18.02.1896
18.05.1994
98
10.
Frank Davis
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
13.04.1900
28.02.1980
79
11.
Roger Dean
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
10.12.1949
30.09.1964
12.12.1913
07.01.1998
84
12.
Aexander Downer
Liberal
Angas (SA)
10.12.1949
23.04.1964
07.04.1910
30.03.1981
70
13.
Nigel Drury
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
15.05.1911
17.05.1984
73
14.
David Fairbairn
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
03.03.1917
01.06.1994
77
15.
Allen Fairhall
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
24.11.1909
03.11.2006
96
16.
Bill Falkinder
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
28.09.1946
31.10.1946
29.08.1921
11.07.1993
71
17.
(Sir) Josiah Francis
Nat/UAP
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
16.12.1922
04.11.1955
28.03.1890
22.02.1964
73
18.
Gordon Freeth
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
06.08.1914
27.11.2001
87
19.
Bill Graham
Liberal
St George (NSW)
St George (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
26.11.1966
29.05.1954
22.11.1958
19.09.1980
22.08.1919
18.02.1995
75
20.
Bill Grayden
Liberal
Swan (WA)
10.12.1949
29.05.1954
05.08.1920
97
21.
Henry (Jo) Gullett
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
30.03.1946
04.11.1955
16.12.1914
24.08.1999
84
22.
Herbert Harry (Jim) Handby
Liberal
Kingston (SA)
10.12.1949
28.04.1951
01.09.1903
02.10.1991
88
23.
(Sir) Eric Harrison
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
19.12.1931
17.10.1956
07.09.1892
26.09.1974
82
24.
(Sir) Paul Hasluck
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
10.12.1949
12.02.1969
01.04.1905
09.01.1993
87
25.
William Haworth
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
15.04.1905
01.12.1984
79
26.
Harold Holt
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
17.08.1935
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
17.12.1967
05.08.1908
17.12.1967
59
27.
John Howse
Liberal
Calare (NSW)
28.09.1946
28.09.1960
10.10.1913
11.07.2002
88
28.
William Morris Hughes
ALP
ALP
Nationalist
Nat/UAP/Lib
Liberal
MLA Syd-Lang (NSW)
West Sydney (NSW)
Bendigo (Vic)
North Sydney (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
17.07.1894
29.03.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
11.06.1901
05.05.1917
16.12.1922
10.12.1949
28.10.1952
25.09.1862
28.10.1952
90
29.
Alan Hulme
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
30.11.1963
02.11.1972
14.02.1907
09.10.1989
82
30.
William Jack
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
01.05.1892
14.09.1982
90
31.
Bruce Kekwick
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
10.12.1949
29.05.1954
24.04.1910
02.02.1982
71
32.
(Sir) Wilfred Kent Hughes
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.07.1970
12.06.1895
31.07.1970
75
33.
William Lawrence
Liberal
Wimmera (Vic)
10.12.1949
22.11.1958
28.07.1906
13.01.2004
97
34.
(Dame) Enid Lyons
UAP/Lib
Darwin (Tas)
21.08.1943
19.03.1951
09.07.1897
02.09.1981
84
35.
Dan Mackinnon
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
Corangamite (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.08.1953
28.04.1951
31.10.1966
11.02.1903
07.06.1983
80
36.
Philip McBride
Liberal
Gray (SA)
Senate (SA)
Wakefield (SA)
19.12.1931
21.10.1937
28.09.1946
21.09.1937
30.06.1944
14.10.1958
18.06.1892
14.07.1982
90
37.
Malcolm McColm
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
25.06.1914
02.05.1966
51
38.
Allan McDonald
Liberal
MLA Polwarth (Vic)
Corangamite (Vic)
01.09.1933
21.09.1940
01.08.1940
10.06.1953
04.07.1888
10.06.1953
64
39.
John McLeay, Sr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
19.11.1893
22.06.1982
88
40.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
41.
Robert Menzies
Nationalist
Nationalist
UAP/Liberal
MLC East Yarra (Vic)
MLA Nunawading (Vic)
Kooyong (Vic)
02.06.1928
30.11.1929
15.09.1934
11.11.1929
31.08.1934
16.02.1966
20.12.1894
15.05.1978
83
42.
Hubert Opperman
Liberal
Corio (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.06.1967
29.05.1904
18.04.1996
91
43.
Frederick Osborne
Liberal
Evans (NSW)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
20.01.1909
23.07.1996
87
44.
Henry Pearce
Liberal
Capricornia (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
17.09.1917
99
45.
Alan Pittard
Liberal
Ballaarat (Vic)
10.12.1949
28.04.1951
15.11.1902
25.12.1992
90
46.
Rupert Ryan
UAP/Lib
Flinders (Vic)
21.09.1940
26.08.1952
06.05.1884
26.08.1952
68
47.
Percy Spender
Ind/UAP/Lib
Warringah (NSW)
23.10.1937
19.03.1951
05.10.1897
03.05.1985
87
48.
Reginald Swartz
Liberal
Darling Downs (Qld)
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
14.04.1911
02.02.2006
94
49.
Frank Timson
Liberal
Higinbotham (Vic)
10.12.1949
16.10.1960
09.02.1909
16.10.1960
51
50.
Athol Townley
Liberal
Denison (Tas)
10.12.1949
24.12.1963
03.10.1905
24.12.1963
58
51.
William C. Wentworth
Liberal
MacKellar (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.11.1977
08.09.1907
15.06.2003
95
52.
Roy Wheeler
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
10.12.1949
16.03.1961
xx.xx.1909
16.03.1971
61-62
53.
Thomas White
Nat/UAP
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
03.08.1929
21.06.1951
26.04.1888
13.10.1957
69
54.
Bruce Wight
Liberal
Lilley (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
16.06.1914
02.02.1969
54
55.
Keith Wilson
Liberal
Senate (SA)
Sturt (SA)
Sturt (SA)
01.07.1938
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
30.06.1944
29.05.1954
31.10.1966
03.09.1900
28.09.1987
87
COUNTRY PARTY
1.
Charles Adermann
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
03.08.1896
09.05.1979
82
2.
Charles Anderson
Country
Hume (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
28.04.1951
09.12.1961
12.02.1897
11.11.1988
91
3.
Larry Anthony
Country
Richmond (NSW)
23.10.1937
12.07.1957
12.03.1897
12.07.1957
60
4.
George Bowden
Country
Gippsland (Vic)
21.08.1943
02.11.1961
17.03.1888
08.06.1962
74
5.
Bernard Corser
Country
MLA Burnett (Qld)
Wide Bay (Qld)
27.04.1912
03.09.1928
16.08.1928
21.04.1954
04.01.1882
15.12.1967
85
6.
(Sir) Charles Davidson
Liberal
Country
Capricornia (Qld)
Dawson (Qld)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
01.11.1963
14.09.1897
29.11.1985
88
7.
David Drummond
Progressive
Country
Country
MLA N.T’lands (NSW)
MLA Armidale (NSW)
New England (NSW)
20.03.1920
07.09.1927
10.12.1949
08.10.1927
28.10.1949
01.11.1963
11.02.1890
13.06.1965
75
8.
Jim Eggins
Country
MLC (NSW)
Lyne (NSW)
23.04.1940
10.12.1949
27.10.1949
28.01.1952
07.04.1898
28.01.1952
53
9.
Arthur Fadden
Country
MLA Kennedy (Qld)
Darling Downs (Qld)
McPherson (Qld)
11.06.1932
06.11.1936
10.12.1949
11.05.1935
10.12.1949
22.11.1958
13.04.1894
21.04.1973
79
10.
Laurie Failes
Country
Lawson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
06.10.1899
07.07.1976
76
11.
Tom Gilmore, Sr.
Country
Leichhardt (Qld)
MLA Tablelands (Qld)
10.12.1949
03.08.1957
28.04.1951
01.06.1963
07.05.1908
14.11.1994
86
12.
Len Hamilton
Country
Swan (WA)
Canning (WA)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1961
07.07.1899
31.05.1987
87
13.
Hugh Leslie
Country
Moore (WA)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
22.11.1958
01.11.1963
17.04.1900
02.09.1974
74
14.
John McEwen
Country
Indi (Vic)
Murray (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
20.03.1971
29.03.1900
20.11.1980
80
15.
Sir Earle Page
Country
Cowper (NSW)
13.12.1919
09.12.1961
08.08.1880
20.12.1961
81
16.
Hugh Roberton
Country
Riverina (NSW)
10.12.1949
21.01.1965
18.12.1900
13.03.1987
86
17.
Charles Russell
Country
Independent
MLA Dalby (Qld)
Maranoa (Qld)
03.05.1947
10.12.1949
28.10.1949
28.04.1951
24.04.1907
21.10.1977
70
18.
Thomas Treloar
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
10.12.1949
15.11.1953
01.08.1892
15.11.1953
61
19.
Winton Turnbull
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
Mallee (Vic)
09.02.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
13.12.1899
15.01.1980
80
INDEPENDENT
1.
Lewis Nott
Nat
Ind
Herbert (Qld)
ACT (ACT)
14.11.1925
10.12.1949
17.11.1928
28.04.1951
12.02.1886
27.10.1951
65

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email