House Of Representatives Members – 21st Parliament 1954-1955

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives (21st Parliament) elected on May 29, 1954.

The 1954 election was the third of nine victories for the coalition and the third of seven consecutive victories for Robert Menzies. It took place amidst the controversy surrounding the defection of the Russian diplomat, Vladimir Petrov. Despite losing, the ALP, led by Dr H.V. Evatt, outpolled the Coalition on primary and two-party-preferred votes.

In a 121-seat House of Representatives, the Liberal Party won 47 seats (-5) and the Country Party 17 (-), for a coalition total of 64. The ALP won 57 seats (+5). The government secured a majority of 7 (-5).

The Liberal Party won 38.31% of the primary vote (-2.31%), the Country Party 8.52% (-1.20%) and the ALP 50.03% (+2.40%). The estimated two-party-preferred vote for the coalition was 49.30%, a swing against it of 1.40%, with the ALP on 50.70%.

The members for the Northern Territory (Jock Nelson-ALP) and the Australian Capital Territory (Jim Fraser-ALP) did not have voting rights, other than on matters affecting their territory. They are counted as members on the list below but not included in the seat tallies shown above.

The election was for the House alone. Because of the 1951 double dissolution, a half-Senate election had to be held in 1953. The House and Senate elections came back into alignment at the election in December 1955, when Menzies took the House out early.

There was one by-election during the life of the 21st Parliament. The ALP’s Tom Sheehan died in March 1955 and was replaced by Jim Cope as the member for Cook. Cope went on to become the Speaker of the House during the Whitlam government. The table below shows 124 members, reflecting all who served in the parliament.

During the life of the 21st Parliament, the ALP split over the issue of communism and the activities of the Industrial Groups. Seven members of the ALP were expelled from the party. They are listed separately below. All were defeated at the 1955 election called by Menzies to capitalise on the split.

There is just one member of the 21st Parliament still alive, the Liberal Party’s Henry Pearce (Capricornia-Qld). He is currently 100.

Members of the 21st Parliament – 1954-1955
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
60
60
100%
COALITION
64
63
98%
1
2%
TOTAL
124
123
99%
1
1%
— Liberal Party / LNP
47
46
98%
1
2%
— Country Party
17
17
100%

 

The most recent death of a member of the 21st Parliament was the ALP’s Gough Whitlam in 2014. Frank Crean and Clyde Cameron died in 2008. Kim Beazley, Sr. died in 2007. Allen Fairhall and Reg Swartz died in 2006. William Lawrence died in 2004. Bill Wentworth died in 2003. John Howse died in 2002. Gordon Freeth died in 2001. Harry Webb, Robert Lindsay and Ian Allan died in 2000.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age.

Members of the 21st Parliament Parliament – 1954-1955
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Gordon Anderson
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
10.12.1949
04.11.1955
29.12.1897
23.05.1958
60
2.
Lance Barnard
ALP
Bass (Tas)
29.05.1954
02.06.1975
01.05.1919
06.08.1997
78
3.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
18.07.1945
10.12.1977
30.09.1917
12.10.2007
90
4.
Alan Bird
ALP
Batman (Vic)
10.12.1949
21.07.1962
28.09.1906
21.07.1962
55
5.
Harry Bruce
ALP
MLA Kennedy (Qld)
MLA Tableland (Qld)
Leichhardt (Qld
12.05.1923
11.06.1932
28.04.1951
11.06.1932
11.06.1932
11.10.1958
16.05.1884
11.10.1958
74
6.
Tom Burke
ALP
Perth (WA)
21.08.1943
10.12.1955
28.10.1910
17.01.1973
62
7.
Arthur Calwell
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
21.09.1949
02.11.1972
28.08.1896
08.07.1973
76
8.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
9.
Cyril Chambers
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
21.08.1943
14.10.1958
28.02.1898
03.10.1975
78
10.
Percy Clarey
ALP
MLC Doutta Galla (Vic)
Bendigo (Vic)
01.06.1937
10.12.1949
01.06.1949
17.05.1960
20.01.1890
17.05.1960
70
11.
Joe Clark
ALP
Darling (NSW)
15.09.1934
29.09.1969
29.07.1897
09.12.1992
95
12.
James Cope
ALP
Cook (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
Sydney (NSW)
21.05.1955
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
11.11.1975
26.11.1907
03.02.1999
91
13.
Dominic Costa
ALP
Banks (NSW)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
10.12.1900
23.09.1976
75
14.
Wilfred Coutts
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
29.05.1954
09.12.1961
22.11.1958
26.11.1966
10.06.1908
04.11.1997
89
15.
Frank Crean
ALP
MLA Albert Park (Vic)
MLA Prahran (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
10.11.1945
22.01.1949
28.04.1951
07.11.1947
01.03.1951
10.11.1977
28.02.1916
02.12.2008
92
16.
Dan Curtin
ALP
Watson (NSW)
Kingsford Smith
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
23.09.1969
14.02.1898
04.02.1980
82
17.
Fred Daly
ALP
Martin (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
13.06.1912
02.08.1995
83
18.
Billy Davies
ALP
Cunningham
10.12.1949
17.02.1956
xx.xx.1884
17.02.1956
71-72
19.
Arthur Drakeford
ALP
MLA Essendon (Vic)
Maribyrnong (Vic)
01.04.1927
15.09.1934
01.04.1932
10.12.1955
26.04.1878
09.06.1957
79
20.
Gil Duthie
ALP
Wilmot (Tas)
28.09.1946
13.12.1975
21.05.1912
13.06.1998
86
21.
Bill Edmonds
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
28.09.1946
22.11.1958
23.10.1903
24.11.1968
65
22.
Dr H. V. Evatt
ALP
MLA Balmain (NSW)
Barton (NSW)
Hunter (NSW)
30.05.1925
21.09.1940
22.11.1958
18.09.1930
22.11.1958
10.02.1960
30.04.1894
02.11.1965
71
23.
Joe Fitzgerald
ALP
Phillip (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
10.12.1949
01.07.1962
10.12.1955
11.04.1974
06.02.1912
01.11.1985
73
24.
Allan Fraser
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
21.08.1943
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
02.11.1972
18.09.1902
12.12.1977
75
25.
Jim Fraser
ALP
ACT (ACT)
28.04.1951
01.04.1970
08.02.1908
01.04.1970
62
26.
Arthur Fuller
ALP
Hume (NSW)
21.08.1943
28.04.1951
09.12.1961
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
30.11.1963
24.10.1893
21.03.1987
93
27.
Pat Galvin
ALP
Kingston (SA)
28.04.1951
26.11.1966
30.03.1911
24.09.1980
69
28.
Arthur Greenup
ALP
MLA Newtown-An(NSW)
Dalley (NSW)
17.06.1950
09.05.1953
14.01.1953
04.11.1955
11.07.1902
03.08.1980
79
29.
Charles Griffiths
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
26.06.1903
17.05.1982
78
30.
Eli James (Jim) Harrison
ALP
MLC (NSW)
Blaxland (NSW)
23.04.1943
10.12.1949
28.10.1949
29.09.1969
12.10.1903
09.09.1976
72
31.
Les Haylen
ALP
Parkes (NSW)
21.08.1943
30.11.1963
23.09.1898
12.09.1977
78
32.
Rowley James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
17.11.1928
14.10.1958
14.06.1885
04.07.1962
77
33.
Herbert Johnson
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
16.11.1940
14.10.1958
25.10.1889
10.07.1962
72
34.
George Lawson
ALP
MLC (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
18.08.1919
19.12.1931
23.03.1922
02.11.1961
14.08.1880
25.11.1966
86
35.
Nelson Lemmon
ALP
Forrest (WA)
St George (NSW)
21.08.1943
29.05.1954
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
22.03.1908
20.03.1989
80
36.
Tony Luchetti
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
28.07.1951
11.11.1975
27.05.1904
11.07.1984
80
37.
Norman Makin
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Sturt (SA)
Bonython (SA)
13.12.1919
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
14.08.1946
10.12.1955
01.11.1963
31.03.1889
20.07.1982
93
38.
Don McLeod
ALP
Wannon (Vic)
21.09.1940
28.04.1951
10.12.1949
04.11.1955
29.10.1892
22.08.1963
70
39.
Dan Minogue
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
26.06.1969
18.07.1893
07.01.1983
89
40.
Charles Morgan
ALP
Reid (NSW)
21.09.1940
10.12.1949
28.09.1946
22.11.1958
27.01.1897
27.11.1967
70
41.
Jock Nelson
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
28.05.1908
20.06.1991
83
42.
William O’Connor
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
Martin (NSW)
Dalley (NSW)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
29.09.1910
18.09.1987
76
43.
Ted Peters
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Scullin (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
12.06.1897
22.06.1980
83
44.
Reg Pollard
ALP
Ballaarat (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
26.11.1966
31.10.1894
24.08.1981
86
45.
Bill Riordan
ALP
Kennedy (Qld)
12.12.1936
31.10.1966
08.02.1908
15.01.1973
64
46.
Edgar Russell
ALP
Grey (SA)
21.08.1943
31.03.1963
24.10.1890
31.03.1963
72
47.
Tom Sheehan
ALP
Lang (40-41)
Cook (NSW)
23.10.1937
26.03.1955
14.04.1891
26.03.1955
63
48.
Frank Stewart
ALP
Lang (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
29.08.1953
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
16.04.1979
20.02.1923
16.04.1979
56
49.
Albert Thompson
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Port Adelaide (SA)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
01.11.1963
14.11.1886
13.01.1966
79
50.
Eddie Ward
ALP
East Sydney (NSW)
07.03.1931
06.02.1932
19.12.1931
31.07.1963
07.03.1899
31.07.1963
64
51.
David Watkins
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
01.06.1935
14.10.1958
10.07.1896
17.12.1971
75
52.
Harry Webb
ALP
Swan (WA)
Stirling (WA)
Stirling (WA)
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
09.12.1961
10.12.1955
22.11.1958
02.12.1972
02.02.1908
15.11.2000
92
53.
Gough Whitlam
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
29.11.1952
31.07.1978
11.07.1916
21.10.2014
98
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY (ANTI-COMMUNIST) MEMBERS
1.
Tom Andrews
ALP (A-C)
Darebin (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
19.10.1900
21.11.1974
74
2.
Bill Bourke
ALP (A-C)
Fawkner (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
02.06.1913
22.05.1981
67
3.
Bill Bryson
ALP (A-C)
Bourke (Vic)
Wills (Vic)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
28.09.1946
10.12.1955
24.02.1898
02.03.1973
75
4.
Jack Cremean
ALP (A-C)
Hoddle (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
26.01.1907
11.08.1982
75
5.
Robert Joshua
ALP (A-C)
Ballaarat (Vic)
28.04.1951
10.12.1955
06.06.1906
02.06.1970
63
6.
Stan Keon
ALP (A-C)
Yarra (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
02.07.1915
22.01.1987
71
7.
Jack Mullens
ALP (A-C)
MLA Footscray (Vic)
Gellibrand (Vic)
01.10.1937
10.12.1949
01.10.1945
10.12.1955
18.07.1896
05.09.1978
82
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Jeff Bate
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
05.05.1906
15.04.1984
77
2.
Howard Beale
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
28.09.1946
10.02.1958
10.12.1898
17.10.1983
84
3.
Francis Bland
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
28.04.1951
24.03.1961
24.08.1882
09.04.1967
84
4.
William Bostock
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.12.1949
22.11.1958
05.02.1892
28.04.1968
76
5.
Geoffrey Brown
Liberal
McMillan (Vic)
10.12.1949
14.10.1955
25.04.1894
14.10.1955
61
6.
Archie Cameron
Country
UAP/Lib
Barker (SA)
15.09.1934
09.08.1956
22.03.1895
09.08.1956
61
7.
Dr Donald Cameron
Liberal
Oxley (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
17.03.1900
05.01.1974
73
8.
Richard Casey
Liberal
Corio (Vic)
La Trobe (Vic)
19.12.1931
10.12.1949
30.01.1940
10.02.1960
29.08.1890
17.06.1976
85
9.
(Sir) John Cramer
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.04.1974
18.02.1896
18.05.1994
98
10.
Frank Davis
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
13.04.1900
28.02.1980
79
11.
Roger Dean
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
10.12.1949
30.09.1964
12.12.1913
07.01.1998
84
12.
Aexander Downer
Liberal
Angas (SA)
10.12.1949
23.04.1964
07.04.1910
30.03.1981
70
13.
Nigel Drury
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
15.05.1911
17.05.1984
73
14.
David Fairbairn
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
03.03.1917
01.06.1994
77
15.
Allen Fairhall
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
24.11.1909
03.11.2006
96
16.
Bill Falkinder
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
28.09.1946
31.10.1946
29.08.1921
11.07.1993
71
17.
(Sir) Josiah Francis
Nat/UAP
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
16.12.1922
04.11.1955
28.03.1890
22.02.1964
73
18.
Gordon Freeth
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
06.08.1914
27.11.2001
87
19.
Jo Gullett
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
30.03.1946
04.11.1955
16.12.1914
24.08.1999
84
20.
(Sir) Eric Harrison
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
19.12.1931
17.10.1956
07.09.1892
26.09.1974
82
21.
(Sir) Paul Hasluck
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
10.12.1949
12.02.1969
01.04.1905
09.01.1993
87
22.
William Haworth
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
15.04.1905
01.12.1984
79
23.
Harold Holt
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
17.08.1935
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
17.12.1967
05.08.1908
17.12.1967
59
24.
John Howse
Liberal
Calare (NSW)
28.09.1946
28.09.1960
10.10.1913
11.07.2002
88
25.
Alan Hulme
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
30.11.1963
02.11.1972
14.02.1907
09.10.1989
82
26.
William Jack
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
01.05.1892
14.09.1982
90
27.
(Sir) Percy Joske
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
28.07.1951
02.06.1960
05.10.1895
25.04.1981
85
28.
(Sir) Wilfred Kent Hughes
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.07.1970
12.06.1895
31.07.1970
75
29.
William Lawrence
Liberal
Wimmera (Vic)
10.12.1949
22.11.1958
28.07.1906
13.01.2004
97
30.
Robert Lindsay
ALP
Flinders (Vic)
29.05.1954
31.10.1966
18.08.1905
06.09.2000
95
31.
Aubrey Luck
Liberal
Darwin (Tas)
Braddon (Tas)
28.04.1951
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
22.11.1958
14.11.1900
09.06.1999
98
32.
Dan Mackinnon
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
Corangamite (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.08.1953
28.04.1951
31.10.1966
11.02.1903
07.06.1983
80
33.
Philip McBride
Liberal
Gray (SA)
Senate (SA)
Wakefield (SA)
19.12.1931
21.10.1937
28.09.1946
21.09.1937
30.06.1944
14.10.1958
18.06.1892
14.07.1982
90
34.
Malcolm McColm
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
25.06.1914
02.05.1966
51
35.
John McLeay, Sr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
19.11.1893
22.06.1982
88
36.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
37.
Robert Menzies
Nationalist
Nationalist
UAP/Liberal
MLC East Yarra (Vic)
MLA Nunawading (Vic)
Kooyong (Vic)
02.06.1928
30.11.1929
15.09.1934
11.11.1929
31.08.1934
16.02.1966
20.12.1894
15.05.1978
83
38.
Hubert Opperman
Liberal
Corio (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.06.1967
29.05.1904
18.04.1996
91
39.
Frederick Osborne
Liberal
Evans (NSW)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
20.01.1909
23.07.1996
87
40.
Henry Pearce
Liberal
Capricornia (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
17.09.1917
100
41.
Reginald Swartz
Liberal
Darling Downs (Qld)
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
14.04.1911
02.02.2006
94
42.
Frank Timson
Liberal
Higinbotham (Vic)
10.12.1949
16.10.1960
09.02.1909
16.10.1960
51
43.
Athol Townley
Liberal
Denison (Tas)
10.12.1949
24.12.1963
03.10.1905
24.12.1963
58
44.
Harry Turner
Liberal
MLA Gordon (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
07.08.1937
20.12.1952
18.11.1952
11.04.1974
08.07.1905
19.09.1988
83
45.
William C. Wentworth
Liberal
MacKellar (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.11.1977
08.09.1907
15.06.2003
95
46.
Roy Wheeler
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
10.12.1949
16.03.1961
xx.xx.1909
16.03.1971
61-62
47.
Bruce Wight
Liberal
Lilley (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
16.06.1914
02.02.1969
54
COUNTRY PARTY
1.
Charles Adermann
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
03.08.1896
09.05.1979
82
2.
Ian Allan
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
19.12.1953
30.04.1969
03.01.1916
13.02.2000
84
3.
Larry Anthony
Country
Richmond (NSW)
23.10.1937
12.07.1957
12.03.1897
12.07.1957
60
4.
George Bowden
Country
Gippsland (Vic)
21.08.1943
02.11.1961
17.03.1888
08.06.1962
74
5.
(Sir) William Brand
Country
MLA Burrum (Qld)
MLA Isis (Qld)
Wide Bay (Qld)
09.10.1920
11.06.1932
29.05.1954
11.06.1932
29.04.1950
14.10.1958
22.08.1888
26.10.1979
91
6.
Wilfred Brimblecombe
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
28.04.1951
31.10.1966
06.02.1898
14.09.1973
75
7.
(Sir) Charles Davidson
Liberal
Country
Capricornia (Qld)
Dawson (Qld)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
01.11.1963
14.09.1897
29.11.1985
88
8.
David Drummond
Progressive
Country
Country
MLA N.T’lands (NSW)
MLA Armidale (NSW)
New England (NSW)
20.03.1920
07.09.1927
10.12.1949
08.10.1927
28.10.1949
01.11.1963
11.02.1890
13.06.1965
75
9.
Arthur Fadden
Country
MLA Kennedy (Qld)
Darling Downs (Qld)
McPherson (Qld)
11.06.1932
06.11.1936
10.12.1949
11.05.1935
10.12.1949
22.11.1958
13.04.1894
21.04.1973
79
10.
Laurie Failes
Country
Lawson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
06.10.1899
07.07.1976
76
11.
Len Hamilton
Country
Swan (WA)
Canning (WA)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1961
07.07.1899
31.05.1987
87
12.
Hugh Leslie
Country
MLA Mt Marshall (WA)
Moore (WA)
Moore (WA)
20.11.1943
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
30.10.1949
22.11.1958
01.11.1963
17.04.1900
02.09.1974
74
13.
Philip Lucock
Country
Lyne (NSW)
22.03.1952
19.09.1980
16.01.1916
08.08.1996
80
14.
John McEwen
Country
Indi (Vic)
Murray (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
20.03.1971
29.03.1900
20.11.1980
80
15.
Sir Earle Page
Country
Cowper (NSW)
13.12.1919
09.12.1961
08.08.1880
20.12.1961
81
16.
Hugh Roberton
Country
Riverina (NSW)
10.12.1949
21.01.1965
18.12.1900
13.03.1987
86
17.
Winton Turnbull
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
Mallee (Vic)
09.02.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
13.12.1899
15.01.1980
80

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email