House Of Representatives Members – 22nd Parliament 1955-1958

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives (22nd Parliament) elected on December 10, 1955.

The 1955 election was the fourth of nine victories for the coalition and the fourth of seven consecutive victories for Robert Menzies. It took place in the aftermath of the ALP Split. The ALP lost 10 seats and the Menzies government was comfortably re-elected, restoring its 1949 majority.

In a 122-seat House of Representatives, the Liberal Party won 57 seats (+10) and the Country Party 18 (+1), for a coalition total of 75. The ALP won 47 seats (-10). The government secured a majority of 28 (+11).

The Liberal Party won 39.73% of the primary vote (+1.43%), the Country Party 7.90% (-0.61%) and the ALP 44.63% (-5.40%). The estimated two-party-preferred vote for the coalition was 54.20%, with the ALP on 45.80%, a swing against it of 4.90%.

The members for the Northern Territory (Jock Nelson-ALP) and the Australian Capital Territory (Jim Fraser-ALP) did not have voting rights, other than on matters affecting their territory. They are counted as members on the list below but not included in the seat tallies shown above.

There were five by-elections during the life of the 22nd Parliament.

The ALP’s Billy Davies died and was replaced by Victor Kearney in Cunningham. Kearney was the last member with full voting rights to be elected unopposed.

The Country Party’s Larry Anthony died and was replaced by his son, Doug Anthony in Richmond. Anthony is now 87 and is one of only three surviving ministers from the Menzies years.

The Liberal Party replaced three of its members in by-elections. When Archie Cameron, the former Country Party leader who switched to the Liberal Party, died in 1956, his seat of Barker was won by Jim Forbes. Forbes is now 93 and is one of only four surviving MPs from the 1950s and one of only three surviving ministers from the Menzies period.

Eric Harrison, the deputy leader of the Liberal Party, resigned in 1956. His seat of Wentworth was won by Les Bury.

Following the retirement of Howard Beale in 1958, his electorate of Parramatta was won by Garfield Barwick, who would go on to be Attorney-General under Menzies and then Chief Justice of the High Court.

The table below shows 129 members, reflecting all who served in the parliament.

There are just three members of the 22nd Parliament still alive. The Liberal Party’s Henry Pearce (Capricornia-Qld) is 100. The Liberal Party’s Jim Forbes (Barker-SA) is 93. The Country Party’s Doug Anthony (Richmond-NSW) is 87.

Members of the 22nd Parliament – 1955-1958
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
50
50
100%
COALITION
79
76
96%
3
4%
TOTAL
129
126
98%
3
2%
— Liberal Party / LNP
60
58
97%
2
3%
— Country Party
19
18
95%
1
5%

 

The most recent deaths of members of the 22nd Parliament were the Liberal Party’s Malcolm Fraser and the ALP’s Les Johnson in 2015. Peter Howson died in 2009. Frank Crean and Clyde Cameron in 2008. Kim Beazley, Sr. and Jim Killen died in 2007. Allen Fairhall and Reg Swartz died in 2006. William Lawrence died in 2004. Bill Wentworth and Dr Jim Cairns died in 2003. John Howse died in 2002. Gordon Freeth and Fred Chaney Sr. died in 2001. Harry Webb, Robert Lindsay and Ian Allan died in 2000.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age.

Members of the 22nd Parliament Parliament – 1955-1958
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Lance Barnard
ALP
Bass (Tas)
29.05.1954
02.06.1975
01.05.1919
06.08.1997
78
2.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
18.07.1945
10.12.1977
30.09.1917
12.10.2007
90
3.
Alan Bird
ALP
Batman (Vic)
10.12.1949
21.07.1962
28.09.1906
21.07.1962
55
4.
Harry Bruce
ALP
MLA Kennedy (Qld)
MLA Tableland (Qld)
Leichhardt (Qld
12.05.1923
11.06.1932
28.04.1951
11.06.1932
11.06.1932
11.10.1958
16.05.1884
11.10.1958
74
5.
Gordon Bryant
ALP
Wills (Vic)
10.12.1955
19.09.1980
03.08.1914
14.01.1991
76
6.
Dr. Jim Cairns
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
04.10.1914
12.10.2003
89
7.
Arthur Calwell
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
21.09.1949
02.11.1972
28.08.1896
08.07.1973
76
8.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
9.
Cyril Chambers
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
21.08.1943
14.10.1958
28.02.1898
03.10.1975
78
10.
Percy Clarey
ALP
MLC Doutta Galla (Vic)
Bendigo (Vic)
01.06.1937
10.12.1949
01.06.1949
17.05.1960
20.01.1890
17.05.1960
70
11.
Joe Clark
ALP
Darling (NSW)
15.09.1934
29.09.1969
29.07.1897
09.12.1992
95
12.
James Cope
ALP
Cook (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
Sydney (NSW)
21.05.1955
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
11.11.1975
26.11.1907
03.02.1999
91
13.
Dominic Costa
ALP
Banks (NSW)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
10.12.1900
23.09.1976
75
14.
Wilfred Coutts
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
29.05.1954
09.12.1961
22.11.1958
26.11.1966
10.06.1908
04.11.1997
89
15.
Frank Crean
ALP
MLA Albert Park (Vic)
MLA Prahran (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
10.11.1945
22.01.1949
28.04.1951
07.11.1947
01.03.1951
10.11.1977
28.02.1916
02.12.2008
92
16.
Dan Curtin
ALP
Watson (NSW)
Kingsford Smith
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
23.09.1969
14.02.1898
04.02.1980
82
17.
Fred Daly
ALP
Martin (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
13.06.1912
02.08.1995
83
18.
Billy Davies
ALP
Cunningham
10.12.1949
17.02.1956
xx.xx.1884
17.02.1956
71-72
19.
Gil Duthie
ALP
Wilmot (Tas)
28.09.1946
13.12.1975
21.05.1912
13.06.1998
86
20.
Bill Edmonds
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
28.09.1946
22.11.1958
23.10.1903
24.11.1968
65
21.
Dr H. V. Evatt
ALP
MLA Balmain (NSW)
Barton (NSW)
Hunter (NSW)
30.05.1925
21.09.1940
22.11.1958
18.09.1930
22.11.1958
10.02.1960
30.04.1894
02.11.1965
71
22.
Allan Fraser
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
21.08.1943
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
02.11.1972
18.09.1902
12.12.1977
75
23.
Jim Fraser
ALP
ACT (ACT)
28.04.1951
01.04.1970
08.02.1908
01.04.1970
62
24.
Pat Galvin
ALP
Kingston (SA)
28.04.1951
26.11.1966
30.03.1911
24.09.1980
69
25.
Charles Griffiths
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
26.06.1903
17.05.1982
78
26.
Eli James (Jim) Harrison
ALP
MLC (NSW)
Blaxland (NSW)
23.04.1943
10.12.1949
28.10.1949
29.09.1969
12.10.1903
09.09.1976
72
27.
Les Haylen
ALP
Parkes (NSW)
21.08.1943
30.11.1963
23.09.1898
12.09.1977
78
28.
Robert Holt
ALP
Darebin (Vic)
10.12.1955
14.10.1958
09.06.1913
01.05.1985
70
29.
Rowley James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
17.11.1928
14.10.1958
14.06.1885
04.07.1962
77
30.
Herbert Johnson
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
16.11.1940
14.10.1958
25.10.1889
10.07.1962
72
31.
Les Johnson
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
19.12.1983
22.11.1924
26.05.2015
90
32.
Victor Kearney
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
01.04.1956
01.11.1963
10.12.1903
21.01.1982
78
33.
George Lawson
ALP
MLC (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
18.08.1919
19.12.1931
23.03.1922
02.11.1961
14.08.1880
25.11.1966
86
34.
Tony Luchetti
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
28.07.1951
11.11.1975
27.05.1904
11.07.1984
80
35.
Norman Makin
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Sturt (SA)
Bonython (SA)
13.12.1919
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
14.08.1946
10.12.1955
01.11.1963
31.03.1889
20.07.1982
93
36.
Hector McIvor
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
10.12.1955
02.11.1972
24.11.1900
12.05.1992
91
37.
Dan Minogue
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
26.06.1969
18.07.1893
07.01.1983
89
38.
Charles Morgan
ALP
Reid (NSW)
21.09.1940
10.12.1949
28.09.1946
22.11.1958
27.01.1897
27.11.1967
70
39.
Jock Nelson
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
28.05.1908
20.06.1991
83
40.
William O’Connor
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
Martin (NSW)
Dalley (NSW)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
29.09.1910
18.09.1987
76
41.
Ted Peters
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Scullin (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
12.06.1897
22.06.1980
83
42.
Reg Pollard
ALP
Ballaarat (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
26.11.1966
31.10.1894
24.08.1981
86
43.
Bill Riordan
ALP
Kennedy (Qld)
12.12.1936
31.10.1966
08.02.1908
15.01.1973
64
44.
Edgar Russell
ALP
Grey (SA)
21.08.1943
31.03.1963
24.10.1890
31.03.1963
72
45.
Frank Stewart
ALP
Lang (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
29.08.1953
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
16.04.1979
20.02.1923
16.04.1979
56
46.
Albert Thompson
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Port Adelaide (SA)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
01.11.1963
14.11.1886
13.01.1966
79
47.
Eddie Ward
ALP
East Sydney (NSW)
07.03.1931
06.02.1932
19.12.1931
31.07.1963
07.03.1899
31.07.1963
64
48.
David Watkins
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
01.06.1935
14.10.1958
10.07.1896
17.12.1971
75
49.
Harry Webb
ALP
Swan (WA)
Stirling (WA)
Stirling (WA)
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
09.12.1961
10.12.1955
22.11.1958
02.12.1972
02.02.1908
15.11.2000
92
50.
Gough Whitlam
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
29.11.1952
31.07.1978
11.07.1916
21.10.2014
98
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
William Aston
Liberal
Phillip (NSW)
10.12.1955
30.11.1963
09.12.1961
02.12.1972
19.09.1916
21.05.1997
80
2.
(Sir) Garfield Barwick
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
08.03.1958
24.04.1964
22.06.1903
13.07.1997
94
3.
Jeff Bate
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
05.05.1906
15.04.1984
77
4.
Howard Beale
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
28.09.1946
10.02.1958
10.12.1898
17.10.1983
84
5.
Francis Bland
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
28.04.1951
24.03.1961
24.08.1882
09.04.1967
84
6.
William Bostock
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.12.1949
22.11.1958
05.02.1892
28.04.1968
76
7.
Alexander Buchanan
Liberal
McMillan (Vic)
10.12.1955
02.12.1972
04.10.1905
10.09.1985
79
8.
Les Bury
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
08.12.1956
11.04.1974
25.02.1913
07.09.1986
73
9.
Archie Cameron
Country
UAP/Lib
Barker (SA)
15.09.1934
09.08.1956
22.03.1895
09.08.1956
61
10.
Dr Donald Cameron
Liberal
Oxley (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
17.03.1900
05.01.1974
73
11.
Richard Casey
Liberal
Corio (Vic)
La Trobe (Vic)
19.12.1931
10.12.1949
30.01.1940
10.02.1960
29.08.1890
17.06.1976
85
12.
Fred Chaney Sr.
Liberal
Perth (WA)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
20.10.1914
17.12.2001
87
13.
Richard Cleaver
Liberal
Swan (WA)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
16.08.1917
25.10.2006
89
14.
(Sir) John Cramer
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.04.1974
18.02.1896
18.05.1994
98
15.
Frank Davis
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
13.04.1900
28.02.1980
79
16.
Roger Dean
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
10.12.1949
30.09.1964
12.12.1913
07.01.1998
84
17.
Aexander Downer
Liberal
Angas (SA)
10.12.1949
23.04.1964
07.04.1910
30.03.1981
70
18.
Nigel Drury
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
15.05.1911
17.05.1984
73
19.
Dudley Erwin
Liberal
Ballaarat (Vic)
10.12.1955
11.11.1975
20.08.1917
29.10.1984
67
20.
David Fairbairn
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
03.03.1917
01.06.1994
77
21.
Allen Fairhall
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
24.11.1909
03.11.2006
96
22.
Bill Falkinder
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
28.09.1946
31.10.1946
29.08.1921
11.07.1993
71
23.
Dr Jim Forbes
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.10.1956
11.11.1975
16.12.1923
93
24.
Max Fox
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
10.12.1955
18.10.1974
27.04.1912
27.11.1988
76
25.
Malcolm Fraser
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
10.12.1955
07.05.1983
21.05.1930
20.03.2015
84
26.
Gordon Freeth
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
06.08.1914
27.11.2001
87
27.
Bill Graham
Liberal
St George (NSW)
St George (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
26.11.1966
29.05.1954
22.11.1958
19.09.1980
22.08.1919
18.02.1995
75
28.
(Sir) Eric Harrison
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
19.12.1931
17.10.1956
07.09.1892
26.09.1974
82
29.
(Sir) Paul Hasluck
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
10.12.1949
12.02.1969
01.04.1905
09.01.1993
87
30.
William Haworth
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
15.04.1905
01.12.1984
79
31.
Harold Holt
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
17.08.1935
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
17.12.1967
05.08.1908
17.12.1967
59
32.
John Howse
Liberal
Calare (NSW)
28.09.1946
28.09.1960
10.10.1913
11.07.2002
88
33.
Peter Howson
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Casey (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
22.05.1919
01.02.2009
89
34.
Alan Hulme
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
30.11.1963
02.11.1972
14.02.1907
09.10.1989
82
35.
William Jack
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
01.05.1892
14.09.1982
90
36.
(Sir) Percy Joske
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
28.07.1951
02.06.1960
05.10.1895
25.04.1981
85
37.
(Sir) Wilfred Kent Hughes
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.07.1970
12.06.1895
31.07.1970
75
38.
Jim Killen
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
10.12.1955
15.08.1983
23.11.1925
12.01.2007
81
39.
William Lawrence
Liberal
Wimmera (Vic)
10.12.1949
22.11.1958
28.07.1906
13.01.2004
97
40.
Robert Lindsay
ALP
Flinders (Vic)
29.05.1954
31.10.1966
18.08.1905
06.09.2000
95
41.
Aubrey Luck
Liberal
Darwin (Tas)
Braddon (Tas)
28.04.1951
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
22.11.1958
14.11.1900
09.06.1999
98
42.
Dan Mackinnon
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
Corangamite (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.08.1953
28.04.1951
31.10.1966
11.02.1903
07.06.1983
80
43.
Philip McBride
Liberal
Gray (SA)
Senate (SA)
Wakefield (SA)
19.12.1931
21.10.1937
28.09.1946
21.09.1937
30.06.1944
14.10.1958
18.06.1892
14.07.1982
90
44.
Malcolm McColm
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
25.06.1914
02.05.1966
51
45.
John McLeay, Sr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
19.11.1893
22.06.1982
88
46.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
47.
Robert Menzies
Nationalist
Nationalist
UAP/Liberal
MLC East Yarra (Vic)
MLA Nunawading (Vic)
Kooyong (Vic)
02.06.1928
30.11.1929
15.09.1934
11.11.1929
31.08.1934
16.02.1966
20.12.1894
15.05.1978
83
48.
Hubert Opperman
Liberal
Corio (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.06.1967
29.05.1904
18.04.1996
91
49.
Frederick Osborne
Liberal
Evans (NSW)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
20.01.1909
23.07.1996
87
50.
Henry Pearce
Liberal
Capricornia (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
17.09.1917
100
51.
Billy Snedden
Liberal
Bruce (Vic)
10.12.1955
21.04.1983
31.12.1926
27.06.1987
60
52.
Philip Stokes
Liberal
Maribyrnong (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1906
18.10.1983
76
53.
Reginald Swartz
Liberal
Darling Downs (Qld)
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
14.04.1911
02.02.2006
94
54.
Frank Timson
Liberal
Higinbotham (Vic)
10.12.1949
16.10.1960
09.02.1909
16.10.1960
51
55.
Athol Townley
Liberal
Denison (Tas)
10.12.1949
24.12.1963
03.10.1905
24.12.1963
58
56.
Harry Turner
Liberal
MLA Gordon (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
07.08.1937
20.12.1952
18.11.1952
11.04.1974
08.07.1905
19.09.1988
83
57.
William C. Wentworth
Liberal
MacKellar (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.11.1977
08.09.1907
15.06.2003
95
58.
Roy Wheeler
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
10.12.1949
16.03.1961
xx.xx.1909
16.03.1971
61-62
59.
Bruce Wight
Liberal
Lilley (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
16.06.1914
02.02.1969
54
60.
Keith Wilson
Liberal
Senate (SA)
Sturt (SA)
Sturt (SA)
01.07.1938
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
30.06.1944
29.05.1954
31.10.1966
03.09.1900
28.09.1987
87
COUNTRY PARTY
1.
Charles Adermann
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
03.08.1896
09.05.1979
82
2.
Ian Allan
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
19.12.1953
30.04.1969
03.01.1916
13.02.2000
84
3.
Charles Anderson
Country
Hume (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
28.04.1951
09.12.1961
12.02.1897
11.11.1988
91
4.
Doug Anthony
Country
Richmond (NSW)
14.09.1957
18.01.1984
31.12.1929
87
5.
Larry Anthony
Country
Richmond (NSW)
23.10.1937
12.07.1957
12.03.1897
12.07.1957
60
6.
George Bowden
Country
Gippsland (Vic)
21.08.1943
02.11.1961
17.03.1888
08.06.1962
74
7.
(Sir) William Brand
Country
MLA Burrum (Qld)
MLA Isis (Qld)
Wide Bay (Qld)
09.10.1920
11.06.1932
29.05.1954
11.06.1932
29.04.1950
14.10.1958
22.08.1888
26.10.1979
91
8.
Wilfred Brimblecombe
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
28.04.1951
31.10.1966
06.02.1898
14.09.1973
75
9.
(Sir) Charles Davidson
Liberal
Country
Capricornia (Qld)
Dawson (Qld)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
01.11.1963
14.09.1897
29.11.1985
88
10.
David Drummond
Progressive
Country
Country
MLA N.T’lands (NSW)
MLA Armidale (NSW)
New England (NSW)
20.03.1920
07.09.1927
10.12.1949
08.10.1927
28.10.1949
01.11.1963
11.02.1890
13.06.1965
75
11.
Arthur Fadden
Country
MLA Kennedy (Qld)
Darling Downs (Qld)
McPherson (Qld)
11.06.1932
06.11.1936
10.12.1949
11.05.1935
10.12.1949
22.11.1958
13.04.1894
21.04.1973
79
12.
Laurie Failes
Country
Lawson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
06.10.1899
07.07.1976
76
13.
Len Hamilton
Country
Swan (WA)
Canning (WA)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1961
07.07.1899
31.05.1987
87
14.
Hugh Leslie
Country
MLA Mt Marshall (WA)
Moore (WA)
Moore (WA)
20.11.1943
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
30.10.1949
22.11.1958
01.11.1963
17.04.1900
02.09.1974
74
15.
Philip Lucock
Country
Lyne (NSW)
22.03.1952
19.09.1980
16.01.1916
08.08.1996
80
16.
John McEwen
Country
Indi (Vic)
Murray (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
20.03.1971
29.03.1900
20.11.1980
80
17.
Sir Earle Page
Country
Cowper (NSW)
13.12.1919
09.12.1961
08.08.1880
20.12.1961
81
18.
Hugh Roberton
Country
Riverina (NSW)
10.12.1949
21.01.1965
18.12.1900
13.03.1987
86
19.
Winton Turnbull
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
Mallee (Vic)
09.02.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
13.12.1899
15.01.1980
80

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email