House Of Representatives Members – 23rd Parliament 1958-1961

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives (23rd Parliament) elected on November 22, 1958.

The 1958 election was the fifth of nine victories for the coalition and the fifth of seven consecutive victories for Prime Minister Robert Menzies. It was the third consecutive defeat for ALP leader Dr H. V. Evatt. After its 10-seat gain in the 1955 election, held in the aftermath of the ALP Split, Menzies won another two seats from the ALP in 1958.

In a 122-seat House of Representatives, the Liberal Party won 58 seats (+1) and the Country Party 19 (+1), for a coalition total of 77. The ALP won 45 seats (-2). The government secured a majority of 32 (+2).

The Liberal Party won 37.23% of the primary vote (-2.50%), the Country Party 9.32% (+1.41%) and the ALP 42.81% (-1.82%). The estimated two-party-preferred vote for the coalition was 54.10%, with the ALP on 45.90%, a swing against the Coalition of 0.10%.

The newly-formed Democratic Labor Party polled 8.42% of the primary vote. Its preferences contributed to the Coalition’s win. In the Senate, the DLP now held two seats.

The members for the Northern Territory (Jock Nelson-ALP) and the Australian Capital Territory (Jim Fraser-ALP) did not have voting rights, other than on matters affecting their territory. They are counted as members on the list below but not included in the seat tallies shown above.

There were six by-elections during the life of the 23rd Parliament.

The ALP replaced its two sitting members in Hunter and Bendigo, including its ailing leader Evatt, who was appointed Chief Justice of the NSW Supreme Court.

The Country Party gained a seat when John England won Calare from the Liberal Party, following the resignation of John Howse.

The Liberal Party replaced Richard Casey with John Jess in La Trobe. Casey would go on to become Lord Casey and serve as Governor-General in the 1960s. In Balaclava, Ray Whittorn replaced Percy Joske. Don Chipp won Higinbotham, following the death of Frank Timson. Chipp would go on to become a Liberal minister before leaving the party in 1977 to form the Australian Democrats.

The table below shows 130 members, reflecting all who served in the parliament.

Members of the 23rd Parliament – 1958-1961
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
49
49
100%
COALITION
81
78
96%
3
4%
TOTAL
130
127
98%
3
2%
— Liberal Party / LNP
61
59
97%
2
3%
— Country Party
20
19
95%
1
5%



There are just three member of the 23rd Parliament still alive:

  • Henry Pearce, Liberal (Capricornia-Qld), 99
  • Jim Forbes, Liberal (Barker-SA), 93
  • Doug Anthony, Country Party (Richmond-NSW), 87

These are the most recent deaths of members of the 23rd Parliament:

  • 2015: Malcolm Fraser, Les Johnson & Tom Uren
  • 2014: Gough Whitlam
  • 2009: Peter Howson & John Murray
  • 2008: Frank Crean & Clyde Cameron
  • 2007: Kim Beazley, Sr & Jim Killen
  • 2006: Don Chipp, Allen Fairhall, Reg Swartz, Richard Cleaver & Bert James
  • 2004: Noel Beaton
  • 2003: Bill Wentworth, Dr Jim Cairns, John Jess & Charlie Jones
  • 2002: John Howse & Doug Cash
  • 2001: Gordon Freeth & Fred Chaney Sr.
  • 2000: Peter Browne, Robert Lindsay & Ian Allan

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age.

Members of the 23rd Parliament Parliament – 1958-1961
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Lance Barnard
ALP
Bass (Tas)
29.05.1954
02.06.1975
01.05.1919
06.08.1997
78
2.
Noel Beaton
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
16.07.1960
09.04.1969
28.12.1925
18.12.2004
78
3.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
18.07.1945
10.12.1977
30.09.1917
12.10.2007
90
4.
Alan Bird
ALP
Batman (Vic)
10.12.1949
21.07.1962
28.09.1906
21.07.1962
55
5.
Gordon Bryant
ALP
Wills (Vic)
10.12.1955
19.09.1980
03.08.1914
14.01.1991
76
6.
Dr. Jim Cairns
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
04.10.1914
12.10.2003
89
7.
Arthur Calwell
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
21.09.1949
02.11.1972
28.08.1896
08.07.1973
76
8.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
9.
Percy Clarey
ALP
MLC Doutta Galla (Vic)
Bendigo (Vic)
01.06.1937
10.12.1949
01.06.1949
17.05.1960
20.01.1890
17.05.1960
70
10.
Joe Clark
ALP
Darling (NSW)
15.09.1934
29.09.1969
29.07.1897
09.12.1992
95
11.
Lionel Clay
ALP
St George (NSW)
02.11.1958
30.11.1963
xx.xx.1900
16.04.1965
64-65
12.
James Cope
ALP
Cook (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
Sydney (NSW)
21.05.1955
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
11.11.1975
26.11.1907
03.02.1999
91
13.
Dominic Costa
ALP
Banks (NSW)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
10.12.1900
23.09.1976
75
14.
Frank Courtnay
ALP
Darebin (Vic)
22.11.1958
29.09.1969
06.06.1903
31.03.1980
76
15.
Frank Crean
ALP
MLA Albert Park (Vic)
MLA Prahran (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
10.11.1945
22.01.1949
28.04.1951
07.11.1947
01.03.1951
10.11.1977
28.02.1916
02.12.2008
92
16.
Dan Curtin
ALP
Watson (NSW)
Kingsford Smith
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
23.09.1969
14.02.1898
04.02.1980
82
17.
Fred Daly
ALP
Martin (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
13.06.1912
02.08.1995
83
18.
Ron Davies
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
22.11.1958
13.12.1975
25.07.1919
05.06.1980
60
19.
Gil Duthie
ALP
Wilmot (Tas)
28.09.1946
13.12.1975
21.05.1912
13.06.1998
86
20.
Dr H. V. Evatt
ALP
MLA Balmain (NSW)
Barton (NSW)
Hunter (NSW)
30.05.1925
21.09.1940
22.11.1958
18.09.1930
22.11.1958
10.02.1960
30.04.1894
02.11.1965
71
21.
Allan Fraser
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
21.08.1943
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
02.11.1972
18.09.1902
12.12.1977
75
22.
Jim Fraser
ALP
ACT (ACT)
28.04.1951
01.04.1970
08.02.1908
01.04.1970
62
23.
Bill Fulton
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
22.11.1958
11.11.1975
18.06.1909
15.11.1988
79
24.
Pat Galvin
ALP
Kingston (SA)
28.04.1951
26.11.1966
30.03.1911
24.09.1980
69
25.
Charles Griffiths
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
26.06.1903
17.05.1982
78
26.
Eli James (Jim) Harrison
ALP
MLC (NSW)
Blaxland (NSW)
23.04.1943
10.12.1949
28.10.1949
29.09.1969
12.10.1903
09.09.1976
72
27.
Les Haylen
ALP
Parkes (NSW)
21.08.1943
30.11.1963
23.09.1898
12.09.1977
78
28.
Bert James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
09.04.1960
19.09.1980
22.09.1914
30.09.2006
92
29.
Les Johnson
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
19.12.1983
22.11.1924
26.05.2015
90
30.
Charles Jones
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
22.11.1958
04.02.1983
12.09.1917
07.08.2003
85
31.
Victor Kearney
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
01.04.1956
01.11.1963
10.12.1903
21.01.1982
78
32.
George Lawson
ALP
MLC (Qld)
Brisbane (Qld)
18.08.1919
19.12.1931
23.03.1922
02.11.1961
14.08.1880
25.11.1966
86
33.
Tony Luchetti
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
28.07.1951
11.11.1975
27.05.1904
11.07.1984
80
34.
Norman Makin
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Sturt (SA)
Bonython (SA)
13.12.1919
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
14.08.1946
10.12.1955
01.11.1963
31.03.1889
20.07.1982
93
35.
Hector McIvor
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
10.12.1955
02.11.1972
24.11.1900
12.05.1992
91
36.
Dan Minogue
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
26.06.1969
18.07.1893
07.01.1983
89
37.
Jock Nelson
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
28.05.1908
20.06.1991
83
38.
William O’Connor
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
Martin (NSW)
Dalley (NSW)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
29.09.1910
18.09.1987
76
39.
Ted Peters
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Scullin (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
12.06.1897
22.06.1980
83
40.
Reg Pollard
ALP
Ballaarat (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
26.11.1966
31.10.1894
24.08.1981
86
41.
Len Reynolds
ALP
Barton (NSW)
22.11.1958
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
11.11.1975
19.11.1923
14.07.1980
56
42.
Bill Riordan
ALP
Kennedy (Qld)
12.12.1936
31.10.1966
08.02.1908
15.01.1973
64
43.
Edgar Russell
ALP
Grey (SA)
21.08.1943
31.03.1963
24.10.1890
31.03.1963
72
44.
Joe Sexton
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
22.11.1958
26.11.1966
24.11.1905
21.04.1974
68
45.
Frank Stewart
ALP
Lang (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
29.08.1953
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
16.04.1979
20.02.1923
16.04.1979
56
46.
Albert Thompson
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Port Adelaide (SA)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
01.11.1963
14.11.1886
13.01.1966
79
47.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
48.
Eddie Ward
ALP
East Sydney (NSW)
07.03.1931
06.02.1932
19.12.1931
31.07.1963
07.03.1899
31.07.1963
64
49.
Gough Whitlam
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
29.11.1952
31.07.1978
11.07.1916
21.10.2014
98
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
William Aston
Liberal
Phillip (NSW)
10.12.1955
30.11.1963
09.12.1961
02.12.1972
19.09.1916
21.05.1997
80
2.
(Sir) Garfield Barwick
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
08.03.1958
24.04.1964
22.06.1903
13.07.1997
94
3.
Jeff Bate
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
05.05.1906
15.04.1984
77
4.
Francis Bland
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
28.04.1951
24.03.1961
24.08.1882
09.04.1967
84
5.
Peter Browne
Liberal
Kalgoorlie (WA)
22.11.1958
09.12.1961
15.07.1924
11.09.2000
76
6.
Alexander Buchanan
Liberal
McMillan (Vic)
10.12.1955
02.12.1972
04.10.1905
10.09.1985
79
7.
Les Bury
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
08.12.1956
11.04.1974
25.02.1913
07.09.1986
73
8.
Dr Donald Cameron
Liberal
Oxley (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
17.03.1900
05.01.1974
73
9.
Richard Casey
Liberal
Corio (Vic)
La Trobe (Vic)
19.12.1931
10.12.1949
30.01.1940
10.02.1960
29.08.1890
17.06.1976
85
10.
Doug Cash
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
MLA Mirrabooka (WA)
22.11.1958
23.03.1968
09.12.1961
xx.xx.1971
15.07.1919
15.02.2002
82
11.
Fred Chaney Sr.
Liberal
Perth (WA)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
20.10.1914
17.12.2001
87
12.
Don Chipp
Liberal
Higinbotham (Vic)
Hotham (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
10.12.1960
25.10.1969
01.07.1978
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
18.08.1986
21.08.1925
28.08.2006
81
13.
Arthur Chresby
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
22.11.1958
09.12.1961
06.02.1908
25.08.1985
77
14.
Richard Cleaver
Liberal
Swan (WA)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
16.08.1917
25.10.2006
89
15.
(Sir) John Cramer
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.04.1974
18.02.1896
18.05.1994
98
16.
Frank Davis
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
13.04.1900
28.02.1980
79
17.
Roger Dean
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
10.12.1949
30.09.1964
12.12.1913
07.01.1998
84
18.
Aexander Downer
Liberal
Angas (SA)
10.12.1949
23.04.1964
07.04.1910
30.03.1981
70
19.
Nigel Drury
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
15.05.1911
17.05.1984
73
20.
Dudley Erwin
Liberal
Ballaarat (Vic)
10.12.1955
11.11.1975
20.08.1917
29.10.1984
67
21.
David Fairbairn
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
03.03.1917
01.06.1994
77
22.
Allen Fairhall
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
24.11.1909
03.11.2006
96
23.
Bill Falkinder
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
28.09.1946
31.10.1946
29.08.1921
11.07.1993
71
24.
Dr Jim Forbes
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.10.1956
11.11.1975
16.12.1923
93
25.
Max Fox
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
10.12.1955
18.10.1974
27.04.1912
27.11.1988
76
26.
Malcolm Fraser
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
10.12.1955
07.05.1983
21.05.1930
20.05.2015
84
27.
Gordon Freeth
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
06.08.1914
27.11.2001
87
28.
Hugh Halbert
Liberal
Moore (WA)
22.11.1958
09.10.1961
17.01.1910
31.01.1997
87
29.
(Sir) Paul Hasluck
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
10.12.1949
12.02.1969
01.04.1905
09.01.1993
87
30.
William Haworth
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
15.04.1905
01.12.1984
79
31.
Harold Holt
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
17.08.1935
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
17.12.1967
05.08.1908
17.12.1967
59
32.
John Howse
Liberal
Calare (NSW)
28.09.1946
28.09.1960
10.10.1913
11.07.2002
88
33.
Peter Howson
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Casey (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
22.05.1919
01.02.2009
89
34.
Alan Hulme
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
30.11.1963
02.11.1972
14.02.1907
09.10.1989
82
35.
William Jack
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
01.05.1892
14.09.1982
90
36.
John Jess
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.04.1960
02.12.1972
15.04.1922
18.10.2003
81
37.
(Sir) Percy Joske
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
28.07.1951
02.06.1960
05.10.1895
25.04.1981
85
38.
Bert Kelly
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.12.1912
17.01.1997
84
39.
(Sir) Wilfred Kent Hughes
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.07.1970
12.06.1895
31.07.1970
75
40.
Jim Killen
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
10.12.1955
15.08.1983
23.11.1925
12.01.2007
81
41.
Robert Lindsay
ALP
Flinders (Vic)
29.05.1954
31.10.1966
18.08.1905
06.09.2000
95
42.
Dan Mackinnon
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
Corangamite (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.08.1953
28.04.1951
31.10.1966
11.02.1903
07.06.1983
80
43.
Malcolm McColm
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
25.06.1914
02.05.1966
51
44.
John McLeay, Sr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
19.11.1893
22.06.1982
88
45.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
46.
Robert Menzies
Nationalist
Nationalist
UAP/Liberal
MLC East Yarra (Vic)
MLA Nunawading (Vic)
Kooyong (Vic)
02.06.1928
30.11.1929
15.09.1934
11.11.1929
31.08.1934
16.02.1966
20.12.1894
15.05.1978
83
47.
John Murray
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
MLA Clayfield (Qld)
22.11.1958
01.06.1963
09.12.1961
11.02.1976
31.12.1915
25.01.2009
93
48.
Hubert Opperman
Liberal
Corio (Vic
10.12.1949
10.06.1967
29.05.1904
18.04.1996
91
49.
Frederick Osborne
Liberal
Evans (NSW)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
20.01.1909
23.07.1996
87
50.
Henry Pearce
Liberal
Capricornia (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1962
17.07.1917
99
51.
Billy Snedden
Liberal
Bruce (Vic)
10.12.1955
21.04.1983
31.12.1926
27.06.1987
60
52.
Philip Stokes
Liberal
Maribyrnong (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1906
18.10.1983
76
53.
Reginald Swartz
Liberal
Darling Downs (Qld)
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
14.04.1911
02.02.2006
94
54.
Frank Timson
Liberal
Higinbotham (Vic)
10.12.1949
16.10.1960
09.02.1909
16.10.1960
51
55.
Athol Townley
Liberal
Denison (Tas)
10.12.1949
24.12.1963
03.10.1905
24.12.1963
58
56.
Harry Turner
Liberal
MLA Gordon (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
07.08.1937
20.12.1952
18.11.1952
11.04.1974
08.07.1905
19.09.1988
83
57.
William C. Wentworth
Liberal
MacKellar (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.11.1977
08.09.1907
15.06.2003
95
58.
Roy Wheeler
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
10.12.1949
16.03.1961
xx.xx.1909
16.03.1971
61-62
59.
Ray Whittorn
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
16.07.1960
11.04.1974
04.10.1911
10.08.1995
83
61.
Bruce Wight
Liberal
Lilley (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
16.06.1914
02.02.1969
54
61.
Keith Wilson
Liberal
Senate (SA)
Sturt (SA
Sturt (SA)
01.07.1938
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
30.06.1944
29.05.1954
31.10.1966
03.09.1900
28.09.1987
87
COUNTRY PARTY
1.
Charles Adermann
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
03.08.1896
09.05.1979
82
2.
Ian Allan
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
19.12.1953
30.04.1969
03.01.1916
13.02.2000
84
3.
Charles Anderson
Country
Hume (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
28.04.1951
09.12.1961
12.02.1897
11.11.1988
91
4.
Doug Anthony
Country
Richmond (NSW)
14.09.1957
18.01.1984
31.12.1929
87
5.
Henry Bandidt
Country
Wide Bay (Qld)
22.11.1958
09.12.1961
12.12.1906
06.01.1990
83
6.
Charles Barnes
Country
McPherson (Qld)
22.11.1958
02.11.1972
13.11.1901
24.10.1998
96
7.
George Bowden
Country
Gippsland (Vic)
21.08.1943
02.11.1961
17.03.1888
08.06.1962
74
8.
Wilfred Brimblecombe
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
28.04.1951
31.10.1966
06.02.1898
14.09.1973
75
9.
(Sir) Charles Davidson
Liberal
Country
Capricornia (Qld)
Dawson (Qld)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
01.11.1963
14.09.1897
29.11.1985
88
10.
David Drummond
Progressive
Country
Country
MLA N.T’lands (NSW)
MLA Armidale (NSW)
New England (NSW)
20.03.1920
07.09.1927
10.12.1949
08.10.1927
28.10.1949
01.11.1963
11.02.1890
13.06.1965
75
11.
John England
Country
Calare (NSW)
05.11.1960
11.11.1975
12.10.1911
18.06.1985
73
12.
Laurie Failes
Country
Lawson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
06.10.1899
07.07.1976
76
13.
Len Hamilton
Country
Swan (WA)
Canning (WA)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1961
07.07.1899
31.05.1987
87
14.
Mac Holten
Country
Indi (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.12.1977
29.03.1922
12.10.1996
74
15.
Robert King
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.03.1920
30.06.1991
71
16.
Philip Lucock
Country
Lyne (NSW)
22.03.1952
19.09.1980
16.01.1916
08.08.1996
80
17.
John McEwen
Country
Indi (Vic)
Murray (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
20.03.1971
29.03.1900
20.11.1980
80
18.
Sir Earle Page
Country
Cowper (NSW)
13.12.1919
09.12.1961
08.08.1880
20.12.1961
81
19.
Hugh Roberton
Country
Riverina (NSW)
10.12.1949
21.01.1965
18.12.1900
13.03.1987
86
20.
Winton Turnbull
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
Mallee (Vic)
09.02.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
13.12.1899
15.01.1980
80

 

Print Friendly