House Of Representatives Members – 24th Parliament 1961-1963

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives (24th Parliament) elected on December 9, 1961.

The 1961 election was the sixth of nine victories for the coalition and the sixth of seven consecutive victories for Prime Minister Robert Menzies. It was the first defeat for the new ALP leader, Arthur Calwell. After increasing its majorities in the 1955 and 1958 elections, the Coalition came within one seat of losing in 1961, a near-defeat generally attributed to a credit squeeze and an increase in unemployment. For the ALP, it was the first sign of recovery from the 1955 Split.

In a 122-seat House of Representatives, the Liberal Party won 45 seats (-13) and the Country Party 17 (-2), for a coalition total of 62 (-15). The ALP won 60 seats (+15). The government secured a majority of 2 seats. After supplying a Speaker, the majority on the floor of the House was one.

The Liberal Party won 33.58% of the primary vote (-3.65%), the Country Party 8.51% (-0.81%) and the ALP 47.90% (+5.09%). The estimated two-party-preferred vote for the coalition was 49.50%, with the ALP on 50.50%, a swing against the Coalition of 4.60%.

The Democratic Labor Party polled 8.71% of the primary vote, its preferences contributing to the Coalition’s win, especially in Victoria, where they saved Billy Snedden in Bruce. In the Senate, the DLP now held just one seat.

The members for the Northern Territory (Jock Nelson-ALP) and the Australian Capital Territory (Jim Fraser-ALP) did not have voting rights, other than on matters affecting their territory. They are counted as members on the list below but not included in the seat tallies shown above.

There were three by-elections during the life of the 24th Parliament. They were in Batman, Grey and East Sydney, all held and won again by the ALP.

The most notable departure was the ALP’s Eddie Ward, in East Sydney. In Cowper, the former Country Party leader, Earle Page, was defeated in the general election, although he died shortly after the election without ever being aware he had been defeated. Page had held Cowper since 1919, the second-longest term ever in the House. He is remembered for his role as deputy and Treasurer in the Bruce-Page government 1923-1929.

The table below shows 127 members, reflecting all who served in the parliament.

Members of the 24th Parliament – 1961-1963
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
65
63
97%
2
3%
COALITION
62
59
95%
3
5%
TOTAL
127
122
96%
5
4%
— Liberal Party / LNP
45
44
98%
1
2%
— Country Party
17
15
88%
2
12%



There are five members of the 24th Parliament still alive:

  • Jim Forbes, Liberal (Barker-SA), 93
  • Doug Anthony, Country Party (Richmond-NSW), 87
  • Manfred Cross, ALP (Brisbane-Qld), 87
  • Bill Hayden, ALP (Oxley-Qld), 84
  • Peter Nixon, Country Party (Gippsland-Vic), 89

These are the most recent deaths of members of the 24th Parliament:

  • 2015: Malcolm Fraser, Les Johnson & Tom Uren
  • 2014: Gough Whitlam
  • 2009: John Armitage, Peter Howson & Neil McNeilly
  • 2008: Clyde Cameron, Frank Crean & Len Devine
  • 2007: Kim Beazley, Sr & Jim Killen
  • 2006: Don Chipp, Richard Cleaver, Allen Fairhall, Bert James & Reg Swartz
  • 2004: Noel Beaton & Ted Harding
  • 2003: Dr Jim Cairns, John Jess, Charlie Jones & Bill Wentworth
  • 2002: Doug Cash & John Howse
  • 2001: Fred Chaney Sr. & Gordon Freeth
  • 2000: Ian Allan, Peter Browne, Robert Lindsay & Harry Webb

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age.

Members of the 24th Parliament Parliament – 1961-1963
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
John Armitage
ALP
Mitchell (NSW)
Chifley (NSW)
09.12.1961
25.10.1969
30.11.1963
04.02.1983
11.11.1920
13.04.2009
88
2.
Lance Barnard
ALP
Bass (Tas)
29.05.1954
02.06.1975
01.05.1919
06.08.1997
78
3.
Noel Beaton
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
16.07.1960
09.04.1969
28.12.1925
18.12.2004
78
4.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
18.07.1945
10.12.1977
30.09.1917
12.10.2007
90
5.
Sam Benson
ALP / Ind
Batman (Vic)
01.09.1962
29.09.1969
12.07.1909
26.07.1995
86
6.
Alan Bird
ALP
Batman (Vic)
10.12.1949
21.07.1962
28.09.1906
21.07.1962
55
7.
Gordon Bryant
ALP
Wills (Vic)
10.12.1955
19.09.1980
03.08.1914
14.01.1991
76
8.
Dr. Jim Cairns
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
04.10.1914
12.10.2003
89
9.
Arthur Calwell
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
21.09.1949
02.11.1972
28.08.1896
08.07.1973
76
10.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
11.
Don Cameron
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
09.12.1961
30.11.1963
15.10.1967
22.06.1964
46
12.
Joe Clark
ALP
Darling (NSW)
15.09.1934
29.09.1969
29.07.1897
09.12.1992
95
13.
Lionel Clay
ALP
St George (NSW)
02.11.1958
30.11.1963
xx.xx.1900
16.04.1965
64-65
14.
Fred Collard
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
06.06.1912
01.12.1986
74
15.
Jack Comber
ALP
Bowman (Qld)
09.12.1961
30.11.1963
15.04.1919
23.10.1992
73
16.
James Cope
ALP
Cook (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
Sydney (NSW)
21.05.1955
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
11.11.1975
26.11.1907
03.02.1999
91
17.
Dominic Costa
ALP
Banks (NSW)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
10.12.1900
23.09.1976
75
18.
Frank Courtnay
ALP
Darebin (Vic)
22.11.1958
29.09.1969
06.06.1903
31.03.1980
76
19.
Wilfred Coutts
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
29.05.1954
09.12.1961
22.11.1958
26.11.1966
10.06.1908
04.11.1997
89
20.
Frank Crean
ALP
MLA Albert Park (Vic)
MLA Prahran (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
10.11.1945
22.01.1949
28.04.1951
07.11.1947
01.03.1951
10.11.1977
28.02.1916
02.12.2008
92
21.
Manfred Cross
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
12.08.1929
87
22.
Dan Curtin
ALP
Watson (NSW)
Kingsford Smith
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
23.09.1969
14.02.1898
04.02.1980
82
23.
Fred Daly
ALP
Martin (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
13.06.1912
02.08.1995
83
24.
Ron Davies
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
22.11.1958
13.12.1975
25.07.1919
05.06.1980
60
25.
Len Devine
ALP
East Sydney (NSW)
28.09.1963
29.09.1969
14.10.1923
29.05.2008
84
26.
Gil Duthie
ALP
Wilmot (Tas)
28.09.1946
13.12.1975
21.05.1912
13.06.1998
86
27.
Syd Einfeld
ALP
Phillip (NSW)
MLA Bondi (NSW)
MLA Waverley (NSW)
09.12.1961
06.11.1965
13.02.1971
30.11.1963
13.01.1971
28.08.1981
17.06.1909
16.06.1995
85
28.
Allan Fraser
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
21.08.1943
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
02.11.1972
18.09.1902
12.12.1977
75
29.
Jim Fraser
ALP
ACT (ACT)
28.04.1951
01.04.1970
08.02.1908
01.04.1970
62
30.
Arthur Fuller
ALP
Hume (NSW)
21.08.1943
28.04.1951
09.12.1961
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
30.11.1963
24.10.1893
21.03.1987
93
31.
Bill Fulton
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
22.11.1958
11.11.1975
18.06.1909
15.11.1988
79
32.
Pat Galvin
ALP
Kingston (SA)
28.04.1951
26.11.1966
30.03.1911
24.09.1980
69
33.
George Gray
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
09.12.1961
02.08.1967
02.10.1903
02.08.1967
63
34.
Charles Griffiths
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
26.06.1903
17.05.1982
78
35.
Brendan Hansen
ALP
Wide Bay (Qld)
MLA Maryborough (Qld)
09.12.1961
12.11.1977
18.05.1974
22.10.1983
21.08.1922
19.12.1999
77
36.
Ted Harding
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
09.12.1961
26.11.1966
12.06.1921
03.02.2004
82
37.
Eli James (Jim) Harrison
ALP
MLC (NSW)
Blaxland (NSW)
23.04.1943
10.12.1949
28.10.1949
29.09.1969
12.10.1903
09.09.1976
72
38.
Bill Hayden
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
09.12.1961
08.10.1988
23.01.1933
84
39.
Les Haylen
ALP
Parkes (NSW)
21.08.1943
30.11.1963
23.09.1898
12.09.1977
78
40.
Bert James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
09.04.1960
19.09.1980
22.09.1914
30.09.2006
92
41.
Les Johnson
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
19.12.1983
22.11.1924
26.05.2015
90
42.
Charles Jones
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
22.11.1958
04.02.1983
12.09.1917
07.08.2003
85
43.
Victor Kearney
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
01.04.1956
01.11.1963
10.12.1903
21.01.1982
78
44.
Tony Luchetti
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
28.07.1951
11.11.1975
27.05.1904
11.07.1984
80
45.
Frank McGuren
ALP
Cowper (NSW)
09.12.1961
29.11.1963
15.10.1909
13.06.1990
80
46.
Hector McIvor
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
10.12.1955
02.11.1972
24.11.1900
12.05.1992
91
47.
Norman Makin
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Sturt (SA)
Bonython (SA)
13.12.1919
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
14.08.1946
10.12.1955
01.11.1963
31.03.1889
20.07.1982
93
48.
Dan Minogue
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
26.06.1969
18.07.1893
07.01.1983
89
49.
James Monaghan
ALP
Evans (NSW)
09.12.1961
30.11.1963
20.09.1921
19.07.2007 (?)
85
50.
Jack Mortimer
ALP
Grey (SA)
01.06.1963
21.11.1966
xx.xx.1913
08.02.1973
59-60
51.
Jock Nelson
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
28.05.1908
20.06.1991
83
52.
Reginald O’Brien
ALP
Petrie (Qld)
09.12.1961
30.11.1963
23.01.1926
20.04.1999
73
53.
William O’Connor
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
Martin (NSW)
Dalley (NSW)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
29.09.1910
18.09.1987
76
54.
Ted Peters
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Scullin (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
12.06.1897
22.06.1980
83
55.
Reg Pollard
ALP
Ballaarat (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
26.11.1966
31.10.1894
24.08.1981
86
56.
Len Reynolds
ALP
Barton (NSW)
22.11.1958
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
11.11.1975
19.11.1923
14.07.1980
56
57.
Bill Riordan
ALP
Kennedy (Qld)
12.12.1936
31.10.1966
08.02.1908
15.01.1973
64
58.
Edgar Russell
ALP
Grey (SA)
21.08.1943
31.03.1963
24.10.1890
31.03.1963
72
59.
Joe Sexton
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
22.11.1958
26.11.1966
24.11.1905
21.04.1974
68
60.
Frank Stewart
ALP
Lang (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
29.08.1953
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
16.04.1979
20.02.1923
16.04.1979
56
61.
Albert Thompson
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
Port Adelaide (SA)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
01.11.1963
14.11.1886
13.01.1966
79
62.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
63.
Eddie Ward
ALP
East Sydney (NSW)
07.03.1931
06.02.1932
19.12.1931
31.07.1963
07.03.1899
31.07.1963
64
64.
Harry Webb
ALP
Swan (WA)
Stirling (WA)
Stirling (WA)
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
09.12.1961
10.12.1955
22.11.1958
02.12.1972
02.02.1908
15.11.2000
92
65.
Gough Whitlam
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
29.11.1952
31.07.1978
11.07.1916
21.10.2014
98
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
(Sir) Garfield Barwick
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
08.03.1958
24.04.1964
22.06.1903
13.07.1997
94
2.
Jeff Bate
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
05.05.1906
15.04.1984
77
3.
Alexander Buchanan
Liberal
McMillan (Vic)
10.12.1955
02.12.1972
04.10.1905
10.09.1985
79
4.
Les Bury
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
08.12.1956
11.04.1974
25.02.1913
07.09.1986
73
5.
Fred Chaney Sr.
Liberal
Perth (WA)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
20.10.1914
17.12.2001
87
6.
Don Chipp
Liberal
Higinbotham (Vic)
Hotham (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
10.12.1960
25.10.1969
01.07.1978
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
18.08.1986
21.08.1925
28.08.2006
81
7.
Richard Cleaver
Liberal
Swan (WA)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
16.08.1917
25.10.2006
89
8.
John Cockle
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
09.12.1961
03.08.1966
29.09.1908
03.08.1966
57
9.
(Sir) John Cramer
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.04.1974
18.02.1896
18.05.1994
98
10.
Frank Davis
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
13.04.1900
28.02.1980
79
11.
Roger Dean
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
10.12.1949
30.09.1964
12.12.1913
07.01.1998
84
12.
Aexander Downer
Liberal
Angas (SA)
10.12.1949
23.04.1964
07.04.1910
30.03.1981
70
13.
Nigel Drury
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
15.05.1911
17.05.1984
73
14.
Dudley Erwin
Liberal
Ballaarat (Vic)
10.12.1955
11.11.1975
20.08.1917
29.10.1984
67
15.
David Fairbairn
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
03.03.1917
01.06.1994
77
16.
Allen Fairhall
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
24.11.1909
03.11.2006
96
17.
Bill Falkinder
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
28.09.1946
31.10.1946
29.08.1921
11.07.1993
71
18.
Dr Jim Forbes
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.10.1956
11.11.1975
16.12.1923
93
19.
Max Fox
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
10.12.1955
18.10.1974
27.04.1912
27.11.1988
76
20.
Malcolm Fraser
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
10.12.1955
07.05.1983
21.05.1930
20.05.2015
84
21.
Gordon Freeth
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
06.08.1914
27.11.2001
87
22.
(Sir) Paul Hasluck
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
10.12.1949
12.02.1969
01.04.1905
09.01.1993
87
23.
William Haworth
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
15.04.1905
01.12.1984
79
24.
Harold Holt
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
17.08.1935
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
17.12.1967
05.08.1908
17.12.1967
59
25.
Peter Howson
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Casey (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
22.05.1919
01.02.2009
89
26.
William Jack
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
01.05.1892
14.09.1982
90
27.
John Jess
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.04.1960
02.12.1972
15.04.1922
18.10.2003
81
28.
Bert Kelly
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.12.1912
17.01.1997
84
29.
(Sir) Wilfred Kent Hughes
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.07.1970
12.06.1895
31.07.1970
75
30.
Jim Killen
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
10.12.1955
15.08.1983
23.11.1925
12.01.2007
81
31.
Robert Lindsay
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
29.05.1954
31.10.1966
18.08.1905
06.09.2000
95
32.
Dan Mackinnon
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
Corangamite (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.08.1953
28.04.1951
31.10.1966
11.02.1903
07.06.1983
80
33.
John McLeay, Sr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
19.11.1893
22.06.1982
88
34.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
35.
Neil McNeill
Liberal
Canning (WA)
MLC Lower West (WA)
09.12.1961
1965
30.11.1963
1983
19.06.1921
08.02.2009
87
36.
Robert Menzies
Nationalist
Nationalist
UAP/Liberal
MLC East Yarra (Vic)
MLA Nunawading (Vic)
Kooyong (Vic)
02.06.1928
30.11.1929
15.09.1934
11.11.1929
31.08.1934
16.02.1966
20.12.1894
15.05.1978
83
37.
Hubert Opperman
Liberal
Corio (Vic
10.12.1949
10.06.1967
29.05.1904
18.04.1996
91
38.
Billy Snedden
Liberal
Bruce (Vic)
10.12.1955
21.04.1983
31.12.1926
27.06.1987
60
39.
Philip Stokes
Liberal
Maribyrnong (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1906
18.10.1983
76
40.
Reginald Swartz
Liberal
Darling Downs (Qld)
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
14.04.1911
02.02.2006
94
41.
Athol Townley
Liberal
Denison (Tas)
10.12.1949
24.12.1963
03.10.1905
24.12.1963
58
42.
Harry Turner
Liberal
MLA Gordon (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
07.08.1937
20.12.1952
18.11.1952
11.04.1974
08.07.1905
19.09.1988
83
43.
William C. Wentworth
Liberal
MacKellar (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.11.1977
08.09.1907
15.06.2003
95
44.
Ray Whittorn
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
16.07.1960
11.04.1974
04.10.1911
10.08.1995
83
45.
Keith Wilson
Liberal
Senate (SA)
Sturt (SA
Sturt (SA)
01.07.1938
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
30.06.1944
29.05.1954
31.10.1966
03.09.1900
28.09.1987
87
COUNTRY PARTY
1.
Charles Adermann
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
03.08.1896
09.05.1979
82
2.
Ian Allan
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
19.12.1953
30.04.1969
03.01.1916
13.02.2000
84
3.
Doug Anthony
Country
Richmond (NSW)
14.09.1957
18.01.1984
31.12.1929
87
4.
Charles Barnes
Country
McPherson (Qld)
22.11.1958
02.11.1972
13.11.1901
24.10.1998
96
5.
Wilfred Brimblecombe
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
28.04.1951
31.10.1966
06.02.1898
14.09.1973
75
6.
(Sir) Charles Davidson
Liberal
Country
Capricornia (Qld)
Dawson (Qld)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
01.11.1963
14.09.1897
29.11.1985
88
7.
David Drummond
Progressive
Country
Country
MLA N.T’lands (NSW)
MLA Armidale (NSW)
New England (NSW)
20.03.1920
07.09.1927
10.12.1949
08.10.1927
28.10.1949
01.11.1963
11.02.1890
13.06.1965
75
8.
John England
Country
Calare (NSW)
05.11.1960
11.11.1975
12.10.1911
18.06.1985
73
9.
Laurie Failes
Country
Lawson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
06.10.1899
07.07.1976
76
10.
Mac Holten
Country
Indi (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.12.1977
29.03.1922
12.10.1996
74
11.
Robert King
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.03.1920
30.06.1991
71
12.
Hugh Leslie
Country
MLA Mt Marshall (WA)
Moore (WA)
Moore (WA)
20.11.1943
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
30.10.1949
22.11.1958
01.11.1963
17.04.1900
02.09.1974
74
13.
Philip Lucock
Country
Lyne (NSW)
22.03.1952
19.09.1980
16.01.1916
08.08.1996
80
14.
John McEwen
Country
Indi (Vic)
Murray (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
20.03.1971
29.03.1900
20.11.1980
80
15.
Peter Nixon
Country
Gippsland (Vic)
09.12.1961
04.02.1983
22.03.1928
89
16.
Hugh Roberton
Country
Riverina (NSW)
10.12.1949
21.01.1965
18.12.1900
13.03.1987
86
17.
Winton Turnbull
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
Mallee (Vic)
09.02.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
13.12.1899
15.01.1980
80

 

Print Friendly