House Of Representatives Members – 25th Parliament 1963-1966

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives (25th Parliament) elected on November 30, 1963.

The 1963 election was the seventh of nine victories for the coalition and the seventh of seven consecutive victories for Prime Minister Robert Menzies.

The Coalition came within one seat of losing in 1961. In 1963, a campaign built around State Aid to non-government schools and the future of the US North-West Cape facility in Australia enabled Menzies to win his last election victory. The election is remembered for the Liberal Party’s use of the “faceless men” label against the ALP. The assassination of President John F. Kennedy took place one week before the election. After 16 years as prime minister, Menzies retired in January 1966.

In a 122-seat House of Representatives, the Liberal Party won 52 seats (+7) and the Country Party 20 (+3), for a coalition total of 72 (+10). The ALP won 50 seats (-10), wiping out most of its gains from 1916. The government secured a majority of 22 seats.

The Liberal Party won 37.09% of the primary vote (+3,51%), the Country Party 8.94% (+0.43%) and the ALP 45.47% (-2.43%). The estimated two-party-preferred vote for the coalition was 52.60%, with the ALP on 47.40%, a swing against the ALP of 3.10%.

The Democratic Labor Party polled 7.44% of the primary vote (-1.27%), its preferences again contributing to the Coalition’s win, especially in Victoria.

Because the election was called a year early, there was no accompanying half-Senate election. There were separate half-Senate elections in 1964, 1967 and 1970. House and Senate elections were brought back into line in 1974 and have remained that way since.

The members for the Northern Territory (Jock Nelson-ALP) and the Australian Capital Territory (Jim Fraser-ALP) did not have voting rights, other than on matters affecting their territory. They are counted as members on the list below but not included in the seat tallies shown above.

There were six by-elections during the life of the 25th Parliament, all in coalition seats.

The Liberal Party retained the seat of Denison after the death of Athol Townley. It retained the seats of Angas, Parramatta and Robertson, after the resignations of the sitting members. Sir Garfield Barwick was appointed Chief Justice of the High Court. Alexander Downer was appointed High Commissioner to London.

The Country Party retained Riverina after Hugh Roberton resigned. However, it lost Dawson to the ALP’s Dr Rex Patterson, after George Shaw died.

The table below shows 130 members, reflecting all who served in the parliament.

Members of the 25th Parliament – 1963-1966
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
53
51
96%
2
4%
COALITION
77
71
92%
6
8%
TOTAL
130
122
94%
8
6%
— Liberal Party / LNP
56
53
95%
3
5%
— Country Party
21
18
86%
3
14%



There are eight members of the 25th Parliament still living:

1. Dr Wylie Gibbs, Liberal (Bowman-Qld), 95
2. Tom Hughes, Liberal (Parkes/Berowra-Qld), 93
3. Jim Forbes, Liberal (Barker-SA), 93
4. Peter Nixon, Country Party (Gippsland-Vic), 89
5. Ian Sinclair, Country Party (New England-NSW), 88
6. Manfred Cross, ALP (Brisbane-Qld), 88
7. Doug Anthony, Country Party (Richmond-NSW), 87
8. Bill Hayden, ALP (Oxley-Qld), 84

The most recent deaths were Len Bosman, 93, and Ian Robinson, 91, in 2017.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age.

Members of the 25th Parliament Parliament – 1963-1966
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Lance Barnard
ALP
Bass (Tas)
29.05.1954
02.06.1975
01.05.1919
06.08.1997
78
2.
Noel Beaton
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
16.07.1960
09.04.1969
28.12.1925
18.12.2004
78
3.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
18.07.1945
10.12.1977
30.09.1917
12.10.2007
90
4.
Sam Benson
ALP / Ind
Batman (Vic)
01.09.1962
29.09.1969
12.07.1909
26.07.1995
86
5.
Fred Birrell
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
30.11.1963
11.04.1974
07.12.1913
23.07.1985
71
6.
Gordon Bryant
ALP
Wills (Vic)
10.12.1955
19.09.1980
03.08.1914
14.01.1991
76
7.
Dr. Jim Cairns
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
04.10.1914
12.10.2003
89
8.
Arthur Calwell
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
21.09.1949
02.11.1972
28.08.1896
08.07.1973
76
9.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
10.
Joe Clark
ALP
Darling (NSW)
15.09.1934
29.09.1969
29.07.1897
09.12.1992
95
11.
Fred Collard
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
06.06.1912
01.12.1986
74
12.
Rex Connor
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
30.11.1963
22.08.1977
26.01.1907
22.08.1977
70
13.
James Cope
ALP
Cook (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
Sydney (NSW)
21.05.1955
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
11.11.1975
26.11.1907
03.02.1999
91
14.
Dominic Costa
ALP
Banks (NSW)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
10.12.1900
23.09.1976
75
15.
Frank Courtnay
ALP
Darebin (Vic)
22.11.1958
29.09.1969
06.06.1903
31.03.1980
76
16.
Wilfred Coutts
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
29.05.1954
09.12.1961
22.11.1958
26.11.1966
10.06.1908
04.11.1997
89
17.
Frank Crean
ALP
MLA Albert Park (Vic)
MLA Prahran (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
10.11.1945
22.01.1949
28.04.1951
07.11.1947
01.03.1951
10.11.1977
28.02.1916
02.12.2008
92
18.
Manfred Cross
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
12.08.1929
88
19.
Dan Curtin
ALP
Watson (NSW)
Kingsford Smith
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
23.09.1969
14.02.1898
04.02.1980
82
20.
Fred Daly
ALP
Martin (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
13.06.1912
02.08.1995
83
21.
Ron Davies
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
22.11.1958
13.12.1975
25.07.1919
05.06.1980
60
22.
Len Devine
ALP
East Sydney (NSW)
28.09.1963
29.09.1969
14.10.1923
29.05.2008
84
23.
Gil Duthie
ALP
Wilmot (Tas)
28.09.1946
13.12.1975
21.05.1912
13.06.1998
86
24.
Allan Fraser
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
21.08.1943
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
02.11.1972
18.09.1902
12.12.1977
75
25.
Jim Fraser
ALP
ACT (ACT)
28.04.1951
01.04.1970
08.02.1908
01.04.1970
62
26.
Bill Fulton
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
22.11.1958
11.11.1975
18.06.1909
15.11.1988
79
27.
Pat Galvin
ALP
Kingston (SA)
28.04.1951
26.11.1966
30.03.1911
24.09.1980
69
28.
George Gray
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
09.12.1961
02.08.1967
02.10.1903
02.08.1967
63
29.
Charles Griffiths
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
26.06.1903
17.05.1982
78
30.
Brendan Hansen
ALP
Wide Bay (Qld)
MLA Maryborough (Qld)
09.12.1961
12.11.1977
18.05.1974
22.10.1983
21.08.1922
19.12.1999
77
31.
Ted Harding
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
09.12.1961
26.11.1966
12.06.1921
03.02.2004
82
32.
Eli James (Jim) Harrison
ALP
MLC (NSW)
Blaxland (NSW)
23.04.1943
10.12.1949
28.10.1949
29.09.1969
12.10.1903
09.09.1976
72
33.
Bill Hayden
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
09.12.1961
08.10.1988
23.01.1933
84
34.
Bert James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
09.04.1960
19.09.1980
22.09.1914
30.09.2006
92
35.
Les Johnson
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
19.12.1983
22.11.1924
26.05.2015
90
36.
Charles Jones
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
22.11.1958
04.02.1983
12.09.1917
07.08.2003
85
37.
Tony Luchetti
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
28.07.1951
11.11.1975
27.05.1904
11.07.1984
80
38.
Hector McIvor
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
10.12.1955
02.11.1972
24.11.1900
12.05.1992
91
39.
Dan Minogue
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
26.06.1969
18.07.1893
07.01.1983
89
40.
Jack Mortimer
ALP
Grey (SA)
01.06.1963
21.11.1966
xx.xx.1913
08.02.1973
59-60
41.
Jock Nelson
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
28.05.1908
20.06.1991
83
42.
Martin Nicholls
ALP
Bonython (SA)
30.11.1963
30.09.1977
03.04.1917
03.05.1983
66
43.
William O’Connor
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
Martin (NSW)
Dalley (NSW)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
29.09.1910
18.09.1987
76
44.
Dr Rex Patterson
ALP
Dawson (Qld)
26.02.1966
13.12.1975
08.01.1927
13.04.2016
89
45.
Ted Peters
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Scullin (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
12.06.1897
22.06.1980
83
46.
Reg Pollard
ALP
Ballaarat (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
26.11.1966
31.10.1894
24.08.1981
86
47.
Len Reynolds
ALP
Barton (NSW)
22.11.1958
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
11.11.1975
19.11.1923
14.07.1980
56
48.
Bill Riordan
ALP
Kennedy (Qld)
12.12.1936
31.10.1966
08.02.1908
15.01.1973
64
49.
Joe Sexton
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
22.11.1958
26.11.1966
24.11.1905
21.04.1974
68
50.
Frank Stewart
ALP
Lang (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
29.08.1953
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
16.04.1979
20.02.1923
16.04.1979
56
51.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
52.
Harry Webb
ALP
Swan (WA)
Stirling (WA)
Stirling (WA)
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
09.12.1961
10.12.1955
22.11.1958
02.12.1972
02.02.1908
15.11.2000
92
53.
Gough Whitlam
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
29.11.1952
31.07.1978
11.07.1916
21.10.2014
98
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
William Aston
Liberal
Phillip (NSW)
10.12.1955
30.11.1963
09.12.1961
02.12.1972
19.09.1916
21.05.1997
80
2.
(Sir) Garfield Barwick
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
08.03.1958
24.04.1964
22.06.1903
13.07.1997
94
3.
Jeff Bate
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
05.05.1906
15.04.1984
77
4.
Len Bosman
Liberal
St George (NSW)
30.11.1963
25.10.1969
05.02.1924
06.02.2017
93
5.
Nigel Bowen
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
20.06.1964
11.07.1973
26.05.1911
27.09.1994
83
6.
William Bridges-Maxwell
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
05.12.1964
25.10.1969
27.09.1929
15.04.1992
62
7.
Alexander Buchanan
Liberal
McMillan (Vic)
10.12.1955
02.12.1972
04.10.1905
10.09.1985
79
8.
Les Bury
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
08.12.1956
11.04.1974
25.02.1913
07.09.1986
73
9.
Kevin Cairns
Liberal
Lilley (Qld)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
02.12.1972
18.10.1980
15.05.1929
06.07.1984
55
10.
Fred Chaney Sr.
Liberal
Perth (WA)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
20.10.1914
17.12.2001
87
11.
Don Chipp
Liberal
Higinbotham (Vic)
Hotham (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
10.12.1960
25.10.1969
01.07.1978
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
18.08.1986
21.08.1925
28.08.2006
81
12.
Richard Cleaver
Liberal
Swan (WA)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
16.08.1917
25.10.2006
89
13.
John Cockle
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
09.12.1961
03.08.1966
29.09.1908
03.08.1966
57
14.
(Sir) John Cramer
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.04.1974
18.02.1896
18.05.1994
98
15.
Frank Davis
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
13.04.1900
28.02.1980
79
16.
Roger Dean
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
10.12.1949
30.09.1964
12.12.1913
07.01.1998
84
17.
Aexander Downer
Liberal
Angas (SA)
10.12.1949
23.04.1964
07.04.1910
30.03.1981
70
18.
Nigel Drury
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
15.05.1911
17.05.1984
73
19.
Dudley Erwin
Liberal
Ballaarat (Vic)
10.12.1955
11.11.1975
20.08.1917
29.10.1984
67
20.
David Fairbairn
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
03.03.1917
01.06.1994
77
21.
Allen Fairhall
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
24.11.1909
03.11.2006
96
22.
Bill Falkinder
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
28.09.1946
31.10.1946
29.08.1921
11.07.1993
71
23.
Dr Jim Forbes
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.10.1956
11.11.1975
16.12.1923
93
24.
Max Fox
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
10.12.1955
18.10.1974
27.04.1912
27.11.1988
76
25.
Malcolm Fraser
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
10.12.1955
07.05.1983
21.05.1930
20.03.2015
84
26.
Gordon Freeth
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
06.08.1914
27.11.2001
87
27.
Dr Wylie Gibbs
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
30.11.1963
25.10.1969
26.07.1922
95
28.
Adrian Gibson
Liberal
Denison (Tas)
15.02.1964
29.09.1969
03.11.1935
30.04.2015
79
29.
Geoffrey Giles
Liberal
Angas (SA)
20.06.1964
10.12.1977
27.06.1923
18.12.1990
67
30.
(Sir) Paul Hasluck
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
10.12.1949
12.02.1969
01.04.1905
09.01.1993
87
31.
William Haworth
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
15.04.1905
01.12.1984
79
32.
Harold Holt
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
17.08.1935
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
17.12.1967
05.08.1908
17.12.1967
59
33.
Peter Howson
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Casey (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
22.05.1919
01.02.2009
89
34.
Tom Hughes
Liberal
Parkes (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
30.11.1963
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
02.11.1972
26.11.1923
93
35.
Alan Hulme
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
30.11.1963
02.11.1972
14.02.1907
09.10.1989
82
36.
Les Irwin
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
30.11.1963
02.12.1972
01.05.1898
28.01.1985
86
37.
William Jack
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
01.05.1892
14.09.1982
90
38.
John Jess
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.04.1960
02.12.1972
15.04.1922
18.10.2003
81
39.
Bert Kelly
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.12.1912
17.01.1997
84
40.
(Sir) Wilfred Kent Hughes
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.07.1970
12.06.1895
31.07.1970
75
41.
Jim Killen
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
10.12.1955
15.08.1983
23.11.1925
12.01.2007
81
42.
Robert Lindsay
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
29.05.1954
31.10.1966
18.08.1905
06.09.2000
95
43.
Dr Malcolm Mackay
Liberal
Evans (NSW)
30.11.1963
02.12.1972
29.12.1919
08.07.1999
79
44.
Dan Mackinnon
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
Corangamite (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.08.1953
28.04.1951
31.10.1966
11.02.1903
07.06.1983
80
45.
John McLeay, Sr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
19.11.1893
22.06.1982
88
46.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
47.
Robert Menzies
Nationalist
Nationalist
UAP/Liberal
MLC East Yarra (Vic)
MLA Nunawading (Vic)
Kooyong (Vic)
02.06.1928
30.11.1929
15.09.1934
11.11.1929
31.08.1934
16.02.1966
20.12.1894
15.05.1978
83
48.
Hubert Opperman
Liberal
Corio (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.06.1967
29.05.1904
18.04.1996
91
49.
Billy Snedden
Liberal
Bruce (Vic)
10.12.1955
21.04.1983
31.12.1926
27.06.1987
60
50.
Philip Stokes
Liberal
Maribyrnong (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1906
18.10.1983
76
51.
Reginald Swartz
Liberal
Darling Downs (Qld)
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
14.04.1911
02.02.2006
94
52.
Athol Townley
Liberal
Denison (Tas)
10.12.1949
24.12.1963
03.10.1905
24.12.1963
58
53.
Harry Turner
Liberal
MLA Gordon (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
07.08.1937
20.12.1952
18.11.1952
11.04.1974
08.07.1905
19.09.1988
83
54.
William C. Wentworth
Liberal
MacKellar (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.11.1977
08.09.1907
15.06.2003
95
55.
Ray Whittorn
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
16.07.1960
11.04.1974
04.10.1911
10.08.1995
83
56.
Keith Wilson
Liberal
Senate (SA)
Sturt (SA)
Sturt (SA)
01.07.1938
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
30.06.1944
29.05.1954
31.10.1966
03.09.1900
28.09.1987
87
COUNTRY PARTY
1.
Charles Adermann
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
03.08.1896
09.05.1979
82
2.
Ian Allan
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
19.12.1953
30.04.1969
03.01.1916
13.02.2000
84
3.
Doug Anthony
Country
Richmond (NSW)
14.09.1957
18.01.1984
31.12.1929
87
4.
Bill Armstrong
Country
Riverina (NSW)
27.02.1965
25.10.1969
01.07.1909
22.02.1982
72
5.
Charles Barnes
Country
McPherson (Qld)
22.11.1958
02.11.1972
13.11.1901
24.10.1998
96
6.
Wilfred Brimblecombe
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
28.04.1951
31.10.1966
06.02.1898
14.09.1973
75
7.
John England
Country
Calare (NSW)
05.11.1960
11.11.1975
12.10.1911
18.06.1985
73
8.
Laurie Failes
Country
Lawson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
06.10.1899
07.07.1976
76
9.
John Hallett
Country
Canning (WA)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
09.10.1917
09.08.1999
81
10.
Mac Holten
Country
Indi (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.12.1977
29.03.1922
12.10.1996
74
11.
Robert King
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.03.1920
30.06.1991
71
12.
Philip Lucock
Country
Lyne (NSW)
22.03.1952
19.09.1980
16.01.1916
08.08.1996
80
13.
Don Maisey
Country
Moore (WA)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
06.05.1915
20.04.2005
89
14.
John McEwen
Country
Indi (Vic)
Murray (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
20.03.1971
29.03.1900
20.11.1980
80
15.
Peter Nixon
Country
Gippsland (Vic)
09.12.1961
04.02.1983
22.03.1928
89
16.
John Pettitt
Country
Hume (NSW)
30.11.1963
02.12.1972
25.09.1910
25.12.1977
67
17.
Hugh Roberton
Country
Riverina (NSW)
10.12.1949
21.01.1965
18.12.1900
13.03.1987
86
18.
Ian Robinson
Country
Cowper (NSW)
Page (NSW)
30.11.1963
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
27.03.1925
23.03.2017
91
19.
George Shaw
Country
Dawson (Qld)
30.11.1963
09.01.1966
28.07.1913
09.01.1966
52
20.
Ian Sinclair
Country
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
88
21.
Winton Turnbull
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
Mallee (Vic)
09.02.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
13.12.1899
15.01.1980
80


Print Friendly, PDF & Email