House Of Representatives Members – 26th Parliament 1966-1969

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives (26th Parliament) elected on November 26, 1966.

The 1966 election was the eighth of nine consecutive victories for the coalition since 1949 and the first without its founding leader, Sir Robert Menzies. In his first year as prime minister, Harold Holt took the coalition to its biggest electoral victory since 1944.

The election was primarily a referendum on Australia’s involvement in the Vietnam War. Conscription had emerged as a significant issue. A month before the election, the US President Lyndon Johnson visited Australia. The election would be the ALP leader Arthur Calwell’s third consecutive defeat. Gough Whitlam became the new leader in February 1967. In December 1967, Holt drowned and John Gorton became prime minister.

In a 124-seat House of Representatives, the Liberal Party won 61 seats (+9) and the Country Party 21 (+1), for a coalition total of 82 (+10). The ALP won 41 seats (-9), its losses compounding the defeat of 1963. The government secured a majority of 40 seats.

The Liberal Party won 40.14% of the primary vote (+3.05%), the Country Party 9.84% (+0.90%) and the ALP 39.98% (-5.49%). The two-party-preferred vote for the coalition was 56.90%, with the ALP on 43.10%, a swing against the ALP of 4.30%. The election qualifies as a landslide because the coalition won 66% of the seats and nearly 57% of the two-party vote. It was the first landslide since the ALP’s 1943 victory.

The Democratic Labor Party polled 7.31% of the primary vote (-0.13%), its preferences again contributing to the Coalition’s win, especially in Victoria.

There was no Senate election. Separate half-Senate elections were held in 1964, 1967 and 1970.

The member for the Australian Capital Territory was granted full voting rights in the House in 1966. Similar rights were granted to the member for the Northern Territory in 1968. These members are included in the numbers shown above.

There were six by-elections during the life of the 26th Parliament.

Following the disappearance of Harold Holt, John Gorton transferred from the Senate to Holt’s former seat of Higgins. Paul Hasluck, the Liberal Party’s member for Curtin, resigned in 1969 and was appointed Governor-General, with Victor Garland taking over his seat. Following the retirement of Hubert Opperman in Corio, the Liberal Party lost the by-election to the ALP’s Gordon Scholes.

The Country Party replaced Ian Allan in Gwydir with Ralph Hunt.

In addition to winning Corio, the ALP replaced the deceased George Gray in Capricornia with Doug Everingham. Following the resignation of Noel Beaton in Bendigo, the ALP’s David Kennedy took over the seat.

The table below shows 130 members, reflecting all who served in the parliament.

Members of the 26th Parliament – 1966-1969
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
44
39
89%
5
11%
COALITION
85
73
86%
12
14%
INDEPENDENT
1
1
100%
TOTAL
130
113
87%
17
13%
— Liberal Party / LNP
63
54
86%
9
14%
— Country Party
22
19
86%
3
14%



There are seventeen members of the 26th Parliament still alive:
1. Mervyn Lee, Liberal (Lalor-Vic), 96
2.Dr Wylie Gibbs, Liberal (Bowman-Qld), 94
3. Doug Everingham, ALP (Capricornia-Qld), 93
4. Tom Hughes, Liberal (Parkes/Berowra-Qld), 93
5. Jim Forbes, Liberal (Barker-SA), 93;
6. Tony Street, Liberal (Corangamite-Vic),91
7. Don Jessop, Liberal (Grey-SA), 89
8. Peter Nixon, Country Party (Gippsland-Vic), 89
9. Ian Sinclair, Country Party (New England-NSW), 87
10. Manfred Cross, ALP (Brisbane-Qld), 87
11. Doug Anthony, Country Party (Richmond-NSW), 87
12. Gordon Scholes, ALP (Corio-Vic), 85
13. Bill Hayden, ALP (Oxley-Qld), 84
14. Vic Garland, Liberal (Curtin-WA), 82
15. Andrew Peacock, Liberal (Kooyong-Vic), 78
16. Don Cameron, Liberal (Griffith/Fadden/Moreton-Qld), 77
17. David Kennedy, ALP (Bendigo-Vic), 77

The most recent deaths of members of the 26th Parliament were:
2017: Len Bosman and Ian Robinson
2016: Rex Patterson
2015: Tom Uren, Malcolm Fraser, Adrian Gibson and Andrew Jones
2014: Gough Whitlam
2013: Ian Wilson

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age.

Members of the 26th Parliament Parliament – 1966-1969
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Lance Barnard
ALP
Bass (Tas)
29.05.1954
02.06.1975
01.05.1919
06.08.1997
78
2.
Noel Beaton
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
16.07.1960
09.04.1969
28.12.1925
18.12.2004
78
3.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
18.07.1945
10.12.1977
30.09.1917
12.10.2007
90
4.
Fred Birrell
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
30.11.1963
11.04.1974
07.12.1913
23.07.1985
71
5.
Gordon Bryant
ALP
Wills (Vic)
10.12.1955
19.09.1980
03.08.1914
14.01.1991
76
6.
Dr. Jim Cairns
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
04.10.1914
12.10.2003
89
7.
Arthur Calwell
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
21.09.1949
02.11.1972
28.08.1896
08.07.1973
76
8.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
9.
Joe Clark
ALP
Darling (NSW)
15.09.1934
29.09.1969
29.07.1897
09.12.1992
95
10.
Fred Collard
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
06.06.1912
01.12.1986
74
11.
Rex Connor
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
30.11.1963
22.08.1977
26.01.1907
22.08.1977
70
12.
James Cope
ALP
Cook (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
Sydney (NSW)
21.05.1955
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
11.11.1975
26.11.1907
03.02.1999
91
13.
Dominic Costa
ALP
Banks (NSW)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
10.12.1900
23.09.1976
75
14.
Frank Courtnay
ALP
Darebin (Vic)
22.11.1958
29.09.1969
06.06.1903
.31.03.1980
76
15.
Frank Crean
ALP
MLA Albert Park (Vic)
MLA Prahran (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
10.11.1945
22.01.1949
28.04.1951
07.11.1947
01.03.1951
10.11.1977
28.02.1916
02.12.2008
92
16.
Manfred Cross
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
12.08.1929
87
17.
Dan Curtin
ALP
Watson (NSW)
Kingsford Smith
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
23.09.1969
14.02.1898
04.02.1980
82
18.
Fred Daly
ALP
Martin (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
13.06.1912
02.08.1995
83
19.
Ron Davies
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
22.11.1958
13.12.1975
25.07.1919
05.06.1980
60
20.
Len Devine
ALP
East Sydney (NSW)
28.09.1963
29.09.1969
14.10.1923
29.05.2008
84
21.
Gil Duthie
ALP
Wilmot (Tas)
28.09.1946
13.12.1975
21.05.1912
13.06.1998
86
22.
Doug Everingham
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
30.09.1967
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
26.10.1984
25.06.1923
93
23.
Jim Fraser
ALP
ACT (ACT)
28.04.1951
01.04.1970
08.02.1908
01.04.1970
62
24.
Bill Fulton
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
22.11.1958
11.11.1975
18.06.1909
15.11.1988
79
25.
George Gray
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
09.12.1961
02.08.1967
02.10.1903
02.08.1967
63
26.
Charles Griffiths
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
26.06.1903
17.05.1982
78
27.
Brendan Hansen
ALP
Wide Bay (Qld)
MLA Maryborough (Qld)
09.12.1961
12.11.1977
18.05.1974
22.10.1983
21.08.1922
19.12.1999
77
28.
Eli James (Jim) Harrison
ALP
MLC (NSW)
Blaxland (NSW)
23.04.1943
10.12.1949
28.10.1949
29.09.1969
12.10.1903
09.09.1976
72
29.
Bill Hayden
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
09.12.1961
08.10.1988
23.01.1933
84
30.
Bert James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
09.04.1960
19.09.1980
22.09.1914
30.09.2006
92
31.
Charles Jones
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
22.11.1958
04.02.1983
12.09.1917
07.08.2003
85
32.
David Kennedy
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
07.06.1969
02.12.1972
20.03.1940
77
33.
Tony Luchetti
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
28.07.1951
11.11.1975
27.05.1904
11.07.1984
80
34.
Hector McIvor
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
10.12.1955
02.11.1972
24.11.1900
12.05.1992
91
35.
Dan Minogue
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
26.06.1969
18.07.1893
07.01.1983
89
36.
Martin Nicholls
ALP
Bonython (SA)
30.11.1963
30.09.1977
03.04.1917
03.05.1983
66
37.
William O’Connor
ALP
West Sydney (NSW)
Martin (NSW)
Dalley (NSW)
28.09.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
29.09.1910
18.09.1987
76
38.
Dr Rex Patterson
ALP
Dawson (Qld)
26.02.1966
13.12.1975
08.01.1927
13.04.2016
89
39.
Ted Peters
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Scullin (Vic)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
10.12.1955
29.09.1969
12.06.1897
22.06.1980
83
40.
Gordon Scholes
ALP
Corio (Vic)
22.07.1967
08.02.1993
07.06.1931
85
41.
Frank Stewart
ALP
Lang (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
29.08.1953
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
16.04.1979
20.02.1923
16.04.1979
56
42.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
43.
Harry Webb
ALP
Swan (WA)
Stirling (WA)
Stirling (WA)
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
09.12.1961
10.12.1955
22.11.1958
02.12.1972
02.02.1908
15.11.2000
92
44.
Gough Whitlam
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
29.11.1952
31.07.1978
11.07.1916
21.10.2014
98
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Bill Arthur
Liberal
Barton (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
16.04.1982
28.02.1982
63
2.
William Aston
Liberal
Phillip (NSW)
10.12.1955
30.11.1963
09.12.1961
02.12.1972
19.09.1916
21.05.1997
80
3.
Jeff Bate
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
05.05.1906
15.04.1984
77
4.
Robert Bonnett
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.11.1977
01.09.1916
21.04.1994
77
5.
Len Bosman
Liberal
St George (NSW)
30.11.1963
25.10.1969
05.02.1924
06.02.2017
93
6.
Nigel Bowen
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
20.06.1964
resigned 11.07.1973
26.05.1911
27.09.1994
83
7.
William Bridges-Maxwell
Liberal
Robertson (NSW)
05.12.1964
25.10.1969
27.09.1929
15.04.1992
62
8.
Kay Brownbill
Liberal
Kingston (SA)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
21.07.1914
03.02.2002
87
9.
Alexander Buchanan
Liberal
McMillan (Vic)
10.12.1955
02.12.1972
04.10.1905
10.09.1985
79
10.
Les Bury
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
08.12.1956
11.04.1974
25.02.1913
07.09.1986
73
11.
Kevin Cairns
Liberal
Lilley (Qld)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
02.12.1972
18.10.1980
15.05.1929
06.07.1984
55
12.
Don Cameron
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
Moreton (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.12.1977
05.11.1983
10.12.1977
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
06.02.1940
77
13.
Fred Chaney Sr.
Liberal
Perth (WA)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
20.10.1914
17.12.2001
87
14.
Don Chipp
Liberal
Higinbotham (Vic)
Hotham (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
10.12.1960
25.10.1969
01.07.1978
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
18.08.1986
21.08.1925
28.08.2006
81
15.
Richard Cleaver
Liberal
Swan (WA)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
16.08.1917
25.10.2006
89
16.
(Sir) John Cramer
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.04.1974
18.02.1896
18.05.1994
98
17.
Don Dobie
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
29.01.1996
28.07.1927
25.11.1996
69
18.
Nigel Drury
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
15.05.1911
17.05.1984
73
19.
Dudley Erwin
Liberal
Ballaarat (Vic)
10.12.1955
11.11.1975
20.08.1917
29.10.1984
67
20.
David Fairbairn
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
03.03.1917
01.06.1994
77
21.
Allen Fairhall
Liberal
Paterson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
24.11.1909
03.11.2006
96
22.
Dr Jim Forbes
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.10.1956
11.11.1975
16.12.1923
93
23.
Max Fox
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
10.12.1955
18.10.1974
27.04.1912
27.11.1988
76
24.
Malcolm Fraser
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
10.12.1955
07.05.1983
21.05.1930
20.05.2015
84
25.
Gordon Freeth
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
10.12.1949
25.10.1969
06.08.1914
27.11.2001
87
26.
Victor Garland
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
19.04.1969
22.01.1981
05.05.1934
82
27.
Dr Wylie Gibbs
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
30.11.1963
25.10.1969
26.07.1922
94
28.
Adrian Gibson
Liberal
Denison (Tas)
15.02.1964
29.09.1969
03.11.1935
30.04.2015
79
29.
Geoffrey Giles
Liberal
Angas (SA)
20.06.1964
10.12.1977
27.06.1923
18.12.1990
67
30.
(Sir) John Gorton
Liberal
Senate (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
22.02.1950
24.02.1968
01.02.1968
11.11.1975
09.09.1911
19.05.2002
90
31.
Bill Graham
Liberal
St George (NSW)
St George (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
26.11.1966
29.05.1954
22.11.1958
19.09.1980
22.08.1919
18.02.1995
75
32.
(Sir) Paul Hasluck
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
10.12.1949
12.02.1969
01.04.1905
09.01.1993
87
33.
William Haworth
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
15.04.1905
01.12.1984
79
34.
Harold Holt
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
17.08.1935
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
17.12.1967
05.08.1908
17.12.1967
59
35.
Peter Howson
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Casey (Vic_
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
22.05.1919
01.02.2009
89
36.
Tom Hughes
Liberal
Parkes (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
30.11.1963
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
02.11.1972
26.11.1923
93
37.
Alan Hulme
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
30.11.1963
02.11.1972
14.02.1907
09.10.1989
82
38.
Les Irwin
Liberal
MItchell (NSW)
30.11.1963
02.12.1972
01.05.1898
28.01.1985
86
39.
Alan Jarman
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
26.11.1966
05.03.1983
22.07.1923
14.11.1992
69
40.
John Jess
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.04.1960
02.12.1972
15.04.1922
18.10.2003
81
41.
Don Jessop
Liberal
Grey (SA)
Senate (SA)
26.11.1966
01.07.1971
25.10.1969
05.06.1987
21.06.1927
89
42.
Andrew Jones
Liberal
Adelaide (SA)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
26.05.1944
02.12.2015
71
43.
Bert Kelly
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.12.1912
17.01.1997
84
44.
(Sir) Wilfred Kent Hughes
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.07.1970
12.06.1895
31.07.1970
75
45.
Jim Killen
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
10.12.1955
15.08.1983
23.11.1925
12.01.2007
81
46.
Mervyn Lee
Liberal
Lalor (Vic)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
18.08.1920
96
47.
Phillip Lynch
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
26.11.1966
22.10.1982
27.07.1933
19.06.1984
50
48.
Dr Malcolm Mackay
Liberal
Evans (NSW)
30.11.1963
02.12.1972
29.12.1919
08.07.1999
79
49.
John McLeay, Sr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
19.11.1893
22.06.1982
88
50.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
51.
Dugald Munro
Liberal
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
12.06.1930
20.06.1973
43
52.
Hubert Opperman
Liberal
Corio (Vic
10.12.1949
10.06.1967
29.05.1904
18.04.1996
91
53.
Andrew Peacock
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
02.04.1966
19.11.1994
13.02.1939
78
54.
Thomas Pearsall
Liberal
MHA Franklin (Tas)
Franklin (Tas)
06.05.1950
26.11.1966
27.11.1966
25.10.1969
11.04.1920
28.12.2003
83
55.
Billy Snedden
Liberal
Bruce (Vic)
10.12.1955
21.04.1983
31.12.1926
27.06.1987
60
56.
Philip Stokes
Liberal
Maribyrnong (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1906
18.10.1983
76
57.
Tony Street
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
26.11.1966
18.01.1984
08.02.1926
91
58.
Reginald Swartz
Liberal
Darling Downs (Qld)
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
14.04.1911
02.02.2006
94
59.
Edward St John
Liberal / Ind
Warringah (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
15.08.1916
24.10.1994
78
60.
Harry Turner
Liberal
MLA Gordon (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
07.08.1937
20.12.1952
18.11.1952
11.04.1974
08.07.1905
19.09.1988
83
61.
William C. Wentworth
Liberal
MacKellar (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.11.1977
08.09.1907
15.06.2003
95
62.
Ray Whittorn
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
16.07.1960
11.04.1974
04.10.1911
10.08.1995
83
63.
Ian Wilson
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
Sturt (SA)
26.11.1966
02.12.1972
25.10.1969
08.02.1993
02.05.1932
02.04.2013
80
COUNTRY PARTY
1.
Charles Adermann
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
03.08.1896
09.05.1979
82
2.
Ian Allan
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
19.12.1953
30.04.1969
03.01.1916
13.02.2000
84
3.
Doug Anthony
Country
Richmond (NSW)
14.09.1957
18.01.1984
31.12.1929
87
4.
Bill Armstrong
Country
Riverina (NSW)
27.02.1965
25.10.1969
01.07.1909
22.02.1982
72
5.
Charles Barnes
Country
McPherson (Qld)
22.11.1958
02.11.1972
13.11.1901
24.10.1998
96
6.
Sam Calder
CLP
Northern Territory (NT)
26.11.1966
19.09.1980
10.08.1916
30.09.2008
92
7.
James Corbett
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.09.1980
17.07.1906
03.03.2005
98
8.
John England
Country
Calare (NSW)
05.11.1960
11.11.1975
12.10.1911
18.06.1985
73
9.
Laurie Failes
Country
Lawson (NSW)
10.12.1949
29.09.1969
06.10.1899
07.07.1976
76
10.
John Hallett
Country
Canning (WA)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
09.10.1917
09.08.1999
81
11.
Mac Holten
Country
Indi (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.12.1977
29.03.1922
12.10.1996
74
12.
Ralph Hunt
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
07.06.1969
24.02.1989
31.03.1928
22.05.2011
83
13.
Bob Katter Sr.
Country
Kennedy (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.02.1990
05.09.1918
18.03.1990
71
13.
Robert King
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.03.1920
30.06.1991
71
14.
Philip Lucock
Country
Lyne (NSW)
22.03.1952
19.09.1980
16.01.1916
08.08.1996
80
15.
Don Maisey
Country
Moore (WA)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
06.05.1915
20.04.2005
89
16.
John McEwen
Country
Indi (Vic)
Murray (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
20.03.1971
29.03.1900
20.11.1980
80
17.
Peter Nixon
Country
Gippsland (Vic)
09.12.1961
04.02.1983
22.03.1928
89
18.
John Pettitt
Country
Hume (NSW)
30.11.1963
02.12.1972
25.09.1910
25.12.1977
67
19.
Ian Robinson
Country
Cowper (NSW)
Page (NSW)
30.11.1963
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
27.03.1925
23.03.2017
91
21.
Ian Sinclair
Country
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
87
22.
Winton Turnbull
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
Mallee (Vic)
09.02.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
13.12.1899
15.01.1980
80
INDEPENDENT
1.
Sam Benson
ALP
Ind
Batman (Vic)
01.09.1062
26.07.1995
12.07.1909
26.07.1995
86

 

Print Friendly