House Of Representatives Members – 27th Parliament 1969-1972

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives (27th Parliament) elected on October 25, 1969.

The 1969 election was the ninth consecutive victory for the coalition since 1949 and the second without its founding leader, Sir Robert Menzies. It was the last victory before Gough Whitlam led the ALP back into government in 1972.

The election was held after a period of turmoil for the coalition. Following the death of Harold Holt in 1967, the Liberal Party turned to its Senate leader, John Gorton. By 1969, there was criticism of Gorton’s personal and administrative style, as well as disquiet in the Liberal Party about his policy direction. Under Whitlam, the Opposition had become ascendant in parliament and Whitlam’s success in a number of by-elections had established his reputation as an electoral winner.

In a 125-seat House of Representatives, the Liberal Party won 46 seats (-15) and the Country Party 20 (-1), for a coalition total of 66 (-16). The ALP won 59 seats (+18). The government’s majority was reduced from 40 seats to 7.

The Liberal Party won 34.77% of the primary vote (-5.37%), the Country Party 8.56% (-1.28%) and the ALP 46.95% (+6.97%). The two-party-preferred vote for the coalition was 49.80%, with the ALP on 50.20%, a swing to the ALP of 7.10%, the largest swing before or since to an Opposition.

The Democratic Labor Party polled 6.02% of the primary vote (-1.29%), its preferences again contributing to the Coalition’s win, especially in Victoria. In the Senate, the DLP now held four seats.

There was no Senate election in 1969. Separate half-Senate elections were held in 1964, 1967 and 1970.

There were three by-elections during the life of the 27th Parliament.

Following the death of the ALP’s Jim Fraser in the Australian Capital Territory electorate, Kep Enderby, a future minister in the Whitlam government, won the by-election.

Following the death of the Liberal Party’s Wilfred Kent Hughes, one of the original “forty-niners”, Tony Staley became the member for Chisholm. Staley would become one of the key members campaigning for Malcolm Fraser to become leader of the Liberal Party.

Sir John McEwen, the long-time leader of the Country Party, retired in February 1971. A month later, his ideological arch-rival, William McMahon, became prime minister. McEwen was replaced by Bruce Lloyd in the electorate of Murray.

The table below shows 128 members, reflecting all who served in the parliament.

Members of the 27th Parliament – 1969-1972
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
60
50
83%
10
17%
COALITION
68
55
81%
13
19%
TOTAL
128
105
82%
23
18%
— Liberal Party / LNP
47
38
81%
9
19%
— Country Party
21
17
81%
4
19%

 

There are 23 surviving members of the 26th Parliament: 10 ALP, 9 Liberal Party and 4 Country Party.

The oldest living member of the 27th Parliament is the Liberal Party’s Tom Hughes, (Parkes/Berowra-Qld), 93. The oldest surviving Country Party member is Peter Nixon, (Gippsland-Vic), 89. The oldest surviving ALP member is Moss Cass, 90.

The youngest surviving member of the 27th Parliament is the ALP’s Paul Keating, 73. The future prime minister entered the parliament at the 1969 election.

The most recent deaths of members of the 26th Parliament were: Doug Everingham and Ian Robinson (2017); Rex Patterson (2016); Tom Uren, Malcolm Fraser, Les Johnson and Kep Enderby (2015); Gough Whitlam (2014); Bill Morrison (2013).

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age.

Members of the 27th Parliament Parliament – 1969-1972
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
John Armitage
ALP
Mitchell (NSW)
Chifley (NSW)
09.12.1961
25.10.1969
30.11.1963
04.02.1983
11.11.1920
13.04.2009
88
2.
Lance Barnard
ALP
Bass (Tas)
29.05.1954
02.06.1975
01.05.1919
06.08.1997
78
3.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
18.07.1945
10.12.1977
30.09.1917
12.10.2007
90
4.
Adrian Bennett
ALP
Swan (WA)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
21.01.1933
09.05.2006
73
5.
Joe Berinson
ALP
Perth (WA)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
07.01.1932
85
6.
Fred Birrell
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
30.11.1963
11.04.1974
07.12.1913
23.07.1985
71
7.
Lionel Bowen
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
28.12.1922
01.04.2012
89
8.
Gordon Bryant
ALP
Wills (Vic)
10.12.1955
19.09.1980
03.08.1914
14.01.1991
76
9.
Dr. Jim Cairns
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
04.10.1914
12.10.2003
89
10.
Arthur Calwell
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
21.09.1949
02.11.1972
28.08.1896
08.07.1973
76
11.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
12.
Moss Cass
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
25.10.1969
04.02.1983
18.02.1927
90
13.
Barry Cohen
ALP
Robertson (NSW)
25.10.1969
16.02.1990
03.04.1935
82
14.
Fred Collard
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
06.06.1912
01.12.1986
74
15.
Rex Connor
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
30.11.1963
22.08.1977
26.01.1907
22.08.1977
70
16.
James Cope
ALP
Cook (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
Sydney (NSW)
21.05.1955
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
11.11.1975
26.11.1907
03.02.1999
91
17.
Frank Crean
ALP
MLA Albert Park (Vic)
MLA Prahran (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
10.11.1945
22.01.1949
28.04.1951
07.11.1947
01.03.1951
10.11.1977
28.02.1916
02.12.2008
92
18.
Manfred Cross
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
12.08.1929
88
19.
Fred Daly
ALP
Martin (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
13.06.1912
02.08.1995
83
20.
Ron Davies
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
22.11.1958
13.12.1975
25.07.1919
05.06.1980
60
21.
Gil Duthie
ALP
Wilmot (Tas)
28.09.1946
13.12.1975
21.05.1912
13.06.1998
86
22.
Kep Enderby
ALP
Aust Capital Territory
Canberra (ACT)
30.05.1970
18.05.1974
18.05.1974
13.12.1975
25.06.1926
08.01.2015
89
23.
Doug Everingham
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
30.09.1967
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
26.10.1984
25.06.1923
24.08.2017
94
24.
John FitzPatrick
ALP
Darling (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
25.10.1969
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
19.09.1980
24.04.1915
28.07.1997
82
25.
Norm Foster
ALP
Sturt (SA)
MLC Southern (SA)
25.10.1969
12.07.1975
02.12.1972
05.11.1982
12.03.1921
19.11.2006
85
26.
Allan Fraser
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
21.08.1943
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
02.11.1972
18.09.1902
12.12.1977
75
27.
Jim Fraser
ALP
ACT (ACT)
28.04.1951
01.04.1970
08.02.1908
01.04.1970
62
28.
Bill Fulton
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
22.11.1958
11.11.1975
18.06.1909
15.11.1988
79
29.
Horrie Garrick
ALP
Batman (Vic)
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
26.08.1918
06.04.1982
63
30.
Al Grassby
ALP
Riverina (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.05.1974
12.07.1926
23.04.2005
78
31.
Charles Griffiths
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
26.06.1903
17.05.1982
78
32.
Richard Gun
ALP
Kingston (SA)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
27.05.1936
81
33.
Brendan Hansen
ALP
Wide Bay (Qld)
MLA Maryborough (Qld)
09.12.1961
12.11.1977
18.05.1974
22.10.1983
21.08.1922
19.12.1999
77
34.
Bill Hayden
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
09.12.1961
08.10.1988
23.01.1933
84
35.
Chris Hurford
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
25.10.1969
31.12.1987
30.07.1931
86
36.
Ralph Jacobi
ALP
Hawker (SA)
25.10.1969
05.06.1987
04.12.1928
16.01.2002
73
37.
Bert James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
09.04.1960
19.09.1980
22.09.1914
30.09.2006
92
38.
Dr. Harry Jenkins, Sr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
25.10.1969
20.12.1985
24.09.1925
27.07.2004
78
39.
Keith Johnson
ALP
Burke (Vic)
25.10.1969
19.09.1980
28.03.1929
24.04.1995
66
40.
Les Johnson
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
19.12.1983
22.11.1924
26.05.2015
90
41.
Charles Jones
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
22.11.1958
04.02.1983
12.09.1917
07.08.2003
85
42.
Paul Keating
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
25.10.1969
23.04.1996
18.01.1944
73
43.
David Kennedy
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
07.06.1969
02.12.1972
20.03.1940
77
44.
Len Keogh
ALP
Bowman (Qld)
25.10.1969
05.03.1983
13.12.1975
05.06.1987
02.06.1931
10.10.2007
76
45.
Frank Kirwan
ALP
Forrest (WA)
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
23.10.1937
28.10.1976
39
46.
Dr. Richard Klugman
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
18.01.1924
21.02.2011
87
47.
Tony Luchetti
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
28.07.1951
11.11.1975
27.05.1904
11.07.1984
80
48.
Vince Martin
ALP
Banks (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.10.1980
14.05.1920
10.03.2001
80
49.
Hector McIvor
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
10.12.1955
02.11.1972
24.11.1900
12.05.1992
91
50.
Bill Morrison
ALP
St George (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.10.1980
13.12.1975
26.10.1984
03.11.1928
15.02.2013
84
51.
Martin Nicholls
ALP
Bonython (SA)
30.11.1963
30.09.1977
03.04.1917
03.05.1983
66
52.
Dr Rex Patterson
ALP
Dawson (Qld)
26.02.1966
13.12.1975
08.01.1927
13.04.2016
89
53.
Len Reynolds
ALP
Barton (NSW)
22.11.1958
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
11.11.1975
19.11.1923
14.07.1980
56
54.
Gordon Scholes
ALP
Corio (Vic)
22.07.1967
08.02.1993
07.06.1931
86
55.
Ray Sherry
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
03.10.1924
13.06.1989
64
56.
Frank Stewart
ALP
Lang (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
29.08.1953
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
16.04.1979
20.02.1923
16.04.1979
56
57.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
58.
Laurie Wallis
ALP
Grey (SA)
25.10.1969
04.02.1983
10.02.1922
10.01.1984
61
59.
Harry Webb
ALP
Swan (WA)
Stirling (WA)
Stirling (WA)
29.05.1954
10.12.1955
09.12.1961
10.12.1955
22.11.1958
02.12.1972
02.02.1908
15.11.2000
92
60.
Gough Whitlam
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
29.11.1952
31.07.1978
11.07.1916
21.10.2014
98
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
William Aston
Liberal
Phillip (NSW)
10.12.1955
30.11.1963
09.12.1961
02.12.1972
19.09.1916
21.05.1997
80
2.
Jeff Bate
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
10.12.1949
02.12.1972
05.05.1906
15.04.1984
77
3.
Robert Bonnett
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.11.1977
01.09.1916
21.04.1994
77
4.
Nigel Bowen
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
20.06.1964
11.07.1973
26.05.1911
27.09.1994
83
5.
Neil Brown
Liberal
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Menzies (Vic)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
25.02.1991
22.02.1940
77
6.
Alexander Buchanan
Liberal
McMillan (Vic)
10.12.1955
02.12.1972
04.10.1905
10.09.1985
79
7.
Les Bury
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
08.12.1956
11.04.1974
25.02.1913
07.09.1986
73
8.
Kevin Cairns
Liberal
Lilley (Qld)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
02.12.1972
18.10.1980
15.05.1929
06.07.1984
55
9.
Don Cameron
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
Moreton (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.12.1977
05.11.1983
10.12.1977
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
06.02.1940
77
10.
Don Chipp
Liberal
Higinbotham (Vic)
Hotham (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
10.12.1960
25.10.1969
01.07.1978
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
18.08.1986
21.08.1925
28.08.2006
81
11.
(Sir) John Cramer
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.04.1974
18.02.1896
18.05.1994
98
12.
Don Dobie
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
29.01.1996
28.07.1927
25.11.1996
69
13.
Nigel Drury
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
15.05.1911
17.05.1984
73
14.
Dudley Erwin
Liberal
Ballaarat (Vic)
10.12.1955
11.11.1975
20.08.1917
29.10.1984
67
15.
David Fairbairn
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
03.03.1917
01.06.1994
77
16.
Dr Jim Forbes
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.10.1956
11.11.1975
16.12.1923
93
17.
Max Fox
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
10.12.1955
18.10.1974
27.04.1912
27.11.1988
76
18.
Malcolm Fraser
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
10.12.1955
07.05.1983
21.05.1930
20.03.2015
84
19.
Victor Garland
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
19.04.1969
22.01.1981
05.05.1934
83
20.
Geoffrey Giles
Liberal
Angas (SA)
20.06.1964
10.12.1977
27.06.1923
18.12.1990
67
21.
(Sir) John Gorton
Liberal
Senate (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
22.02.1950
24.02.1968
01.02.1968
11.11.1975
09.09.1911
19.05.2002
90
22.
Bill Graham
Liberal
St George (NSW)
St George (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
26.11.1966
29.05.1954
22.11.1958
19.09.1980
22.08.1919
18.02.1995
75
23.
David Hamer
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
Isaacs (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
01.07.1978
18.05.1974
10.11.1977
30.06.1990
05.09.1923
14.01.2002
78
24.
Peter Howson
Liberal
Fawkner (Vic)
Casey (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
22.05.1919
01.02.2009
89
25.
Tom Hughes
Liberal
Parkes (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
30.11.1963
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
02.11.1972
26.11.1923
93
26.
Alan Hulme
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
10.12.1949
09.12.1961
30.11.1963
02.11.1972
14.02.1907
09.10.1989
82
27.
Les Irwin
Liberal
MItchell (NSW)
30.11.1963
02.12.1972
01.05.1898
28.01.1985
86
28.
Alan Jarman
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
26.11.1966
05.03.1983
22.07.1923
14.11.1992
69
29.
John Jess
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
09.04.1960
02.12.1972
15.04.1922
18.10.2003
81
30.
Bert Kelly
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.12.1912
17.01.1997
84
31.
(Sir) Wilfred Kent Hughes
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
10.12.1949
31.07.1970
12.06.1895
31.07.1970
75
32.
Jim Killen
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
10.12.1955
15.08.1983
23.11.1925
12.01.2007
81
33.
Phillip Lynch
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
26.11.1966
22.10.1982
27.07.1933
19.06.1984
50
34.
Dr Malcolm Mackay
Liberal
Evans (NSW)
30.11.1963
02.12.1972
29.12.1919
08.07.1999
79
35.
Michael MacKellar
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.02.1994
27.10.1938
09.05.2015
76
36.
John McLeay, Sr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
10.12.1949
31.10.1966
19.11.1893
22.06.1982
88
37.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
38.
Andrew Peacock
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
02.04.1966
19.11.1994
13.02.1939
78
39.
Len Reid
Liberal
Holt (Vic)
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
21.09.1916
22.04.2003
86
40.
Billy Snedden
Liberal
Bruce (Vic)
10.12.1955
21.04.1983
31.12.1926
27.06.1987
60
41.
Dr Robert Solomon
Liberal
Denison (Tas)
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
02.11.1931
85
42.
Tony Staley
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
19.09.1970
19.09.1980
15.05.1939
78
43.
Tony Street
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
26.11.1966
18.01.1984
08.02.1926
91
44.
Reginald Swartz
Liberal
Darling Downs (Qld)
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
14.04.1911
02.02.2006
94
45.
Harry Turner
Liberal
MLA Gordon (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
07.08.1937
20.12.1952
18.11.1952
11.04.1974
08.07.1905
19.09.1988
83
46.
William C. Wentworth
Liberal
MacKellar (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.11.1977
08.09.1907
15.06.2003
95
47.
Ray Whittorn
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
16.07.1960
11.04.1974
04.10.1911
10.08.1995
83
COUNTRY PARTY
1.
Charles Adermann
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
Fisher (Qld)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
03.08.1896
09.05.1979
82
2.
Doug Anthony
Country
Richmond (NSW)
14.09.1957
18.01.1984
31.12.1929
87
3.
Charles Barnes
Country
McPherson (Qld)
22.11.1958
02.11.1972
13.11.1901
24.10.1998
96
4.
Sam Calder
CLP
Northern Territory (NT)
26.11.1966
19.09.1980
10.08.1916
30.09.2008
92
5.
James Corbett
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.09.1980
17.07.1906
03.03.2005
98
6.
John England
Country
Calare (NSW)
05.11.1960
11.11.1975
12.10.1911
18.06.1985
73
7.
John Hallett
Country
Canning (WA)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
09.10.1917
09.08.1999
81
8.
Mac Holten
Country
Indi (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.12.1977
29.03.1922
12.10.1996
74
9.
Ralph Hunt
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
07.06.1969
24.02.1989
31.03.1928
22.05.2011
83
10.
Bob Katter Sr.
Country
Kennedy (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.02.1990
05.09.1918
18.03.1990
71
11.
Robert King
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.03.1920
30.06.1991
71
12.
Bruce Lloyd
Country
Murray (Vic)
20.03.1971
29.01.1996
24.02.1937
80
13.
Philip Lucock
Country
Lyne (NSW)
22.03.1952
19.09.1980
16.01.1916
08.08.1996
80
14.
Don Maisey
Country
Moore (WA)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
06.05.1915
20.04.2005
89
15.
John McEwen
Country
Indi (Vic)
Murray (Vic)
23.10.1937
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
20.03.1971
29.03.1900
20.11.1980
80
16.
Peter Nixon
Country
Gippsland (Vic)
09.12.1961
04.02.1983
22.03.1928
89
17.
Frank O’Keefe
Country
Paterson (NSW)
25.10.1969
26.10.1984
06.10.1912
21.04.1989
76
18.
John Pettitt
Country
Hume (NSW)
30.11.1963
02.12.1972
25.09.1910
25.12.1977
67
19.
Ian Robinson
Country
Cowper (NSW)
Page (NSW)
30.11.1963
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
27.03.1925
23.03.2017
91
20.
Ian Sinclair
Country
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
88
21.
Winton Turnbull
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
Mallee (Vic)
09.02.1946
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
02.11.1972
13.12.1899
15.01.1980
80

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email