House Of Representatives Members – 28th Parliament 1972-1974

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives (28th Parliament) elected on December 2, 1972.

In a 125-seat lower house, the result was: ALP 67, Liberal 38, Country Party 20. There was one by-election during the life of the Parliament, in which the Liberal Party’s Philip Ruddock replaced Nigel Bowen in Parramatta.

There are 34 of the 126 members (27%) who served in the 28th Parliament still living. There are 17 ALP, 10 Liberal and 6 Country Party.

The 28th Parliament was historic. It brought to an end 23 years of Liberal-Country Party coalition government and the Menzies era. The Whitlam Labor government took office and three turbulent years of reform and hard-fought politics began. The 28th Parliament would end up being dissolved before it was half-way through and a double dissolution election took place in May 1974.

Members of the 28th Parliament – 1972-1974
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
67
50
75%
17
25%
COALITION
59
43
73%
16
27%
TOTAL
126
93
74%
33
26%
— Liberal Party
39
29
74%
10
26%
— National Country Party
20
14
70%
6
30%

 

The oldest living former member is the ALP’s Doug Everingham, who is 94.

The oldest living former Liberal member is Tony Street, who is 91. The oldest Country Party member is Peter Nixon, 89.

The youngest living former member is the ALP’s John Coates, 73.

The most recent death was the Country Party’s Ian Robinson, on March 23, 2017.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of living ex-MPs are updated automatically.

Members of the 28th Parliament – 1972-1974
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term Ended Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
John Armitage
ALP
Mitchell (NSW)
Chifley (NSW)
09.12.1961
25.10.1969
30.11.1963
04.02.1983
11.11.1920
13.04.2009
88
2.
Alfred Ashley-Brown
ALP
Mitchell (NSW)
02.12.1972
18.05.1974
06.11.1907
05.03.1993
85
3.
Lance Barnard
ALP
Bass (Tas)
29.05.1954
02.06.1975
01.05.1919
06.08.1997
78
4.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
18.07.1945
10.12.1977
30.09.1917
12.10.2007
90
5.
Adrian Bennett
ALP
Swan (WA)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
21.01.1933
09.05.2006
73
6.
Joe Berinson
ALP
Perth (WA)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
07.01.1932
85
7.
Fred Birrell
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
30.11.1963
11.04.1974
07.12.1913
23.07.1985
71
8.
Lionel Bowen
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
28.12.1922
01.04.2012
89
9.
Gordon Bryant
ALP
Wills (Vic)
10.12.1955
19.09.1980
03.08.1914
14.01.1991
76
10.
Dr. Jim Cairns
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
04.10.1914
12.10.2003
89
11.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
12.
Moss Cass
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
25.10.1969
04.02.1983
18.02.1927
90
13.
John Coates
ALP
Denison (Tas)
Senate (Tas)
02.12.1972
01.07.1981
13.12.1975
20.08.1996
23.03.1944
73
14.
Barry Cohen
ALP
Robertson (NSW)
25.10.1969
16.02.1990
03.04.1935
82
15.
Fred Collard
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
06.06.1912
01.12.1986
74
16.
Rex Connor
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
30.11.1963
22.08.1977
26.01.1907
22.08.1977
70
17.
James Cope
ALP
Cook (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
Sydney (NSW)
21.05.1955
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
11.11.1975
26.11.1907
03.02.1999
91
18.
Frank Crean
ALP
MLA Albert Park (Vic)
MLA Prahran (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
10.11.1945
22.01.1949
28.04.1951
07.11.1947
01.03.1951
10.11.1977
28.02.1916
02.12.2008
92
19.
Manfred Cross
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
12.08.1929
87
20.
Fred Daly
ALP
Martin (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
13.06.1912
02.08.1995
83
21.
Ron Davies
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
22.11.1958
13.12.1975
25.07.1919
05.06.1980
60
22.
Frank Doyle
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
02.12.1972
18.05.1974
17.06.1922
13.03.1984
61
23.
Gil Duthie
ALP
Wilmot (Tas)
28.09.1946
13.12.1975
21.05.1912
13.06.1998
86
24.
Kep Enderby
ALP
Aust Capital Territory
Canberra (ACT)
30.05.1970
18.05.1974
18.05.1974
13.12.1975
25.06.1926
08.01.2015
89
25.
Doug Everingham
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
30.09.1967
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
26.10.1984
25.06.1923
94
26.
John FitzPatrick
ALP
Darling (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
25.10.1969
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
19.09.1980
24.04.1915
28.07.1997
82
27.
Bill Fulton
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
22.11.1958
11.11.1975
18.06.1909
15.11.1988
79
28.
Horrie Garrick
ALP
Batman (Vic)
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
26.08.1918
06.04.1982
63
29.
Al Grassby
ALP
Riverina (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.05.1974
12.07.1926
23.04.2005
78
30.
Richard Gun
ALP
Kingston (SA)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
27.05.1936
81
31.
Brendan Hansen
ALP
Wide Bay (Qld)
MLA Maryborough
09.12.1961
12.11.1977
18.05.1974
22.10.1983
21.08.1922
19.12.1999
77
32.
Bill Hayden
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
09.12.1961
08.10.1988
23.01.1933
84
33.
Chris Hurford
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
25.10.1969
31.12.1987
30.07.1931
85
34.
Ted Innes
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
02.12.1972
04.02.1983
12.02.1925
28.05.2010
85
35.
Ralph Jacobi
ALP
Hawker (SA)
25.10.1969
05.06.1987
04.12.1928
16.01.2002
73
36.
Bert James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
09.04.1960
19.09.1980
22.09.1914
30.09.2006
92
37.
Dr. Harry Jenkins, Sr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
25.10.1969
20.12.1985
24.09.1925
27.07.2004
78
38.
Keith Johnson
ALP
Burke (Vic)
25.10.1969
19.09.1980
28.03.1929
24.04.1995
66
39.
Les Johnson
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
19.12.1983
22.11.1924
26.05.2015
90
40.
Charles Jones
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
22.11.1958
04.02.1983
12.09.1917
07.08.2003
85
41.
Paul Keating
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
25.10.1969
23.04.1996
18.01.1944
73
42.
Len Keogh
ALP
Bowman (Qld)
25.10.1969
05.03.1983
13.12.1975
05.06.1987
02.06.1931
10.10.2007
76
43.
John Kerin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
02.12.1972
23.09.1978
13.12.1975
22.12.1993
21.11.1937
79
44.
Dr. Richard Klugman
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
18.01.1924
21.02.2011
87
45.
Tony Lamb
ALP
La Trobe (Vic)
Streeton (Vic)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
13.12.1975
24.03.1990
07.03.1939
78
46.
Tony Luchetti
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
28.07.1951
11.11.1975
27.05.1904
11.07.1984
80
47.
Vince Martin
ALP
Banks (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.10.1980
14.05.1920
10.03.2001
80
48.
Race Mathews
ALP
Casey (Vic)
MLA Oakleigh (Vic)
02.12.1972
05.05.1979
13.12.1975
02.10.1992
27.03.1935
82
49.
David McKenzie
ALP
Diamond Valley (Vic)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
30.05.1933
84
50.
Peter Morris
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
29.07.1932
84
51.
Bill Morrison
ALP
St George (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.10.1980
13.12.1975
26.10.1984
03.11.1928
15.02.2013
84
52.
Allan Mulder
ALP
Evans (NSW)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
19.08.1928
07.11.2009
81
53.
Martin Nicholls
ALP
Bonython (SA)
30.11.1963
30.09.1977
03.04.1917
03.05.1983
66
54.
Max Oldmeadow
ALP
Holt (Vic)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
03.08.1924
21.03.2013
88
55.
Frank Olley
ALP
Hume (NSW)
02.12.1972
18.05.1974
18.01.1927
21.07.1988
61
56.
Dr Rex Patterson
ALP
Dawson (Qld)
26.02.1966
13.12.1975
08.01.1927
13.04.2016
89
57.
Len Reynolds
ALP
Barton (NSW)
22.11.1958
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
11.11.1975
19.11.1923
14.07.1980
56
58.
Joe Riordan
ALP
Phillip (NSW)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
27.02.1930
19.11.2012
82
59.
Gordon Scholes
ALP
Corio (Vic)
22.07.1967
08.02.1993
07.06.1931
86
60.
Ray Sherry
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
03.10.1924
13.06.1989
64
61.
Frank Stewart
ALP
Lang (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
29.08.1953
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
16.04.1979
20.02.1923
16.04.1979
56
62.
Ray Thorburn
ALP
Cook (NSW)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
15.11.1930
30.01.1986
55
63.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
64.
Laurie Wallis
ALP
Grey (SA)
25.10.1969
04.02.1983
10.02.1922
10.01.1984
61
65.
Bob Whan
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
05.01.1933
04.10.2015
82
66.
Gough Whitlam
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
29.11.1952
31.07.1978
11.07.1916
21.10.2014
98
67.
Ralph Willis
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
14.04.1938
79
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Robert Bonnett
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.11.1977
01.09.1916
21.04.1994
77
2.
John Bourchier
Liberal
Bendigo (Vic)
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
12.10.1929
87
3.
Nigel Bowen
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
20.06.1964
11.07.1973
26.05.1911
27.09.1994
83
4.
Les Bury
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
08.12.1956
11.04.1974
25.02.1913
07.09.1986
73
5.
Don Cameron
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
Moreton (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.12.1977
05.11.1983
10.12.1977
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
06.02.1940
77
6.
Don Chipp
Liberal
Democrat
Higinbotham (Vic)
Hotham (Vic)
Senate
10.12.1960
25.10.1969
01.07.1978
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
18.08.1986
21.08.1925
28.08.2006
81
7.
Marshall Cooke
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
02.12.1972
11.04.1974
04.03.1938
79
8.
Sir John Cramer
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.04.1974
18.02.1896
18.05.1994
98
9.
Peter Drummond
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
02.12.1972
05.06.1987
21.08.1931
10.12.2013
82
10.
Nigel Drury
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
15.05.1911
17.05.1984
73
11.
Dr Harry Edwards
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
10.01.1927
26.06.2012
85
12.
Dudley Erwin
Liberal
Ballaarat (Vic)
10.12.1955
11.11.1975
20.08.1917
29.10.1984
67
13.
David Fairbairn
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
03.03.1917
01.06.1994
77
14.
Dr Jim Forbes
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.10.1956
11.11.1975
16.12.1923
93
15.
Max Fox
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
10.12.1955
18.10.1974
27.04.1912
27.11.1988
76
16.
Malcolm Fraser
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
10.12.1955
07.05.1983
21.05.1930
20.05.2015
84
17.
Victor Garland
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
19.04.1969
22.01.1981
05.05.1934
83
18.
Geoffrey Giles
Liberal
Angas (SA)
20.06.1964
10.12.1977
27.06.1923
18.12.1990
67
19.
John Gorton
Liberal
Senate (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
22.02.1950
24.02.1968
01.02.1968
11.11.1975
09.09.1911
19.05.2002
90
20.
Bill Graham
Liberal
St George (NSW)
St George (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
26.11.1966
29.05.1954
22.11.1958
19.09.1980
22.08.1919
18.02.1995
75
21.
David Hamer
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
Isaacs (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
01.07.1978
18.05.1974
10.11.1977
30.06.1990
05.09.1923
14.01.2002
78
22.
Alan Jarman
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
26.11.1966
05.03.1983
22.07.1923
14.11.1992
69
23.
Bert Kelly
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.12.1912
17.01.1997
84
24.
Jim Killen
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
10.12.1955
15.08.1983
23.11.1925
12.01.2007
81
25.
Phillip Lynch
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
26.11.1966
22.10.1982
27.07.1933
19.06.1984
50
26.
Michael MacKellar
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.02.1994
27.10.1938
09.05.2015
76
27.
John McLeay Jr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
26.11.1966
22.01.1981
30.03.1922
26.12.2000
78
28.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
29.
Andrew Peacock
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
02.04.1966
19.11.1994
13.02.1939
78
30.
Eric Robinson
Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
02.12.1972
07.01.1981
18.01.1929
07.01.1981
51
31.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
32.
Billy Snedden
Liberal
Bruce (Vic)
10.12.1955
21.04.1983
31.12.1926
27.06.1987
60
33.
Tony Staley
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
19.09.1970
19.09.1980
15.05.1939
78
34.
Tony Street
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
26.11.1966
18.01.1984
08.02.1926
91
35.
Harry Turner
Liberal
MLA Gordon (NSW)
Bradfield (NSW)
07.08.1937
20.12.1952
18.11.1952
11.04.1974
08.07.1905
19.09.1988
83
36.
Ian Viner
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
21.01.1933
84
37.
William Wentworth
Liberal
MacKellar (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.11.1977
08.09.1907
15.06.2003
95
38.
Ray Whittorn
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
16.07.1960
11.04.1974
04.10.1911
10.08.1995
83
39.
Ian Wilson
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
Sturt (SA)
26.11.1966
02.12.1972
25.10.1969
08.02.1993
02.05.1932
02.04.2013
80
COUNTRY PARTY / NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
Evan Adermann
Country
Fisher (Qld)
Fairfax (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
19.02.1990
10.03.1927
03.11.2001
74
2.
Doug Anthony
Country
Richmond (NSW)
14.09.1957
18.01.1984
31.12.1929
87
3.
Sam Calder
Country (CLP)
Northern Territory (NT)
26.11.1966
19.09.1980
10.08.1916
30.09.2008
92
4.
James Corbett
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.09.1980
17.07.1906
03.03.2005
98
5.
John England
Country
Calare (NSW)
05.11.1960
11.11.1975
12.10.1911
18.06.1985
73
6.
Peter Fisher
Country
Mallee (Vic)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
19.09.1936
80
7.
John Hallett
Country
Canning (WA)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
09.10.1917
09.08.1999
81
8.
Arthur Hewson
Country
McMillan (NSW)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
31.12.1914
20.11.1999
84
9.
Mac Holten
Country
Indi (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.12.1977
29.03.1922
12.10.1996
74
10.
Ralph Hunt
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
07.06.1969
24.02.1989
31.03.1928
22.05.2011
83
11.
Bob Katter Sr.
Country
Kennedy (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.02.1990
05.09.1918
18.03.1990
71
12.
Robert King
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.03.1920
30.06.1991
71
13.
Bruce Lloyd
Country
Murray (Vic)
20.03.1971
29.01.1996
24.02.1937
80
14.
Philip Lucock
Country
Lyne (NSW)
22.03.1952
19.09.1980
16.01.1916
08.08.1996
80
15.
Don Maisey
Country
Moore (WA)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
06.05.1915
20.04.2005
89
16.
Tom McVeigh
Country
Darling Downs (Qld)
Groom (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.02.1988
07.05.1930
87
17.
Peter Nixon
Country
Gippsland (Vic)
09.12.1961
04.02.1983
22.03.1928
89
18.
Frank O’Keefe
Country
Paterson (NSW)
25.10.1969
26.10.1984
06.10.1912
21.04.1989
76
19.
Ian Robinson
Country
Cowper (NSW)
Page (NSW)
30.11.1963
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
27.03.1925
23.03.2017
91
20.
Ian Sinclair
Country
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
88

 

Print Friendly