House Of Representatives Members – 29th Parliament 1974-1975

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on May 18, 1974.

There were 127 members elected: ALP 66, Liberal 40 and Country Party 21. Following the resignation of the ALP’s Lance Barnard, the Liberal Party’s Kevin Newman won the ensuing Bass by-election.

There are 44 of these former members still living. There are 18 from the ALP, 17 Liberals and 9 from the Country Party. This represents 34% of the 128 members who served in the 29th Parliament.

Members of the 29th Parliament – 1974-1975
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
66
48
73%
18
27%
COALITION
62
36
58%
26
42%
TOTAL
128
84
66%
44
34%
— Liberal Party
41
24
59%
17
41%
— National Country Party
21
12
57%
9
43%


The oldest living former member is the ALP’s Doug Everingham, who is 94.

The oldest living former Liberal member is Tony Street, who is 91. The oldest Country Party member is Clarrie Millar, 92.

The youngest living former member is the ALP’s John Dawkins, 70.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of living ex-MPs are updated automatically.

Members of the 29th Parliament – 1974-1975
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term Ended Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
John Armitage
ALP
Mitchell (NSW)
Chifley (NSW)
09.12.1961
25.10.1969
30.11.1963
04.02.1983
11.11.1920
13.04.2009
88
2.
Lance Barnard
ALP
Bass (Tas)
29.05.1954
02.06.1975
01.05.1919
06.08.1997
78
3.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
18.07.1945
10.12.1977
30.09.1917
12.10.2007
90
4.
Adrian Bennett
ALP
Swan (WA)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
21.01.1933
09.05.2006
73
5.
Joe Berinson
ALP
Perth (WA)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
07.01.1932
85
6.
Lionel Bowen
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
28.12.1922
01.04.2012
89
7.
Gordon Bryant
ALP
Wills (Vic)
10.12.1955
19.09.1980
03.08.1914
14.01.1991
76
8.
Dr. Jim Cairns
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
04.10.1914
12.10.2003
89
9.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
10.
Moss Cass
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
25.10.1969
04.02.1983
18.02.1927
90
11.
Joan Child
ALP
Henry (Vic)
18.05.1974
18.10.1980
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
03.08.1921
23.02.2013
91
12.
Gareth Clayton
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
18.05.1974
13.12.1975
03.02.1942
01.07.2010
68
13.
John Coates
ALP
Denison (Tas)
Senate (Tas)
02.12.1972
01.07.1981
13.12.1975
20.08.1996
23.03.1944
73
14.
Barry Cohen
ALP
Robertson (NSW)
25.10.1969
16.02.1990
03.04.1935
82
15.
Fred Collard
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
06.06.1912
01.12.1986
74
16.
Rex Connor
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
30.11.1963
22.08.1977
26.01.1907
22.08.1977
70
17.
James Cope
ALP
Cook (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
Sydney (NSW)
21.05.1955
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
11.11.1975
26.11.1907
03.02.1999
91
18.
Frank Crean
ALP
MLA Albert Park (Vic)
MLA Prahran (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
10.11.1945
22.01.1949
28.04.1951
07.11.1947
01.03.1951
10.11.1977
28.02.1916
02.12.2008
92
19.
Manfred Cross
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
12.08.1929
88
20.
Fred Daly
ALP
Martin (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
21.08.1943
10.12.1949
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
13.06.1912
02.08.1995
83
21.
Ron Davies
ALP
Braddon (Tas)
22.11.1958
13.12.1975
25.07.1919
05.06.1980
60
22.
John Dawkins
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
18.05.1974
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
04.02.1994
02.03.1947
70
23.
Gil Duthie
ALP
Wilmot (Tas)
28.09.1946
13.12.1975
21.05.1912
13.06.1998
86
24.
Kep Enderby
ALP
Aust Capital Territory
Canberra (ACT)
30.05.1970
18.05.1974
18.05.1974
13.12.1975
25.06.1926
08.01.2015
89
25.
Doug Everingham
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
30.09.1967
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
26.10.1984
25.06.1923
94
26.
John FitzPatrick
ALP
Darling (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
25.10.1969
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
19.09.1980
24.04.1915
28.07.1997
82
27.
Ken Fry
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
18.05.1974
26.10.1984
08.11.1920
10.10.2007
86
28.
Bill Fulton
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
22.11.1958
11.11.1975
18.06.1909
15.11.1988
79
29.
Horrie Garrick
ALP
Batman (Vic)
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
26.08.1918
06.04.1982
63
30.
Richard Gun
ALP
Kingston (SA)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
27.05.1936
81
31.
Bill Hayden
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
09.12.1961
08.10.1988
23.01.1933
84
32.
Chris Hurford
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
25.10.1969
31.12.1987
30.07.1931
86
33.
Ted Innes
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
02.12.1972
04.02.1983
12.02.1925
28.05.2010
85
34.
Ralph Jacobi
ALP
Hawker (SA)
25.10.1969
05.06.1987
04.12.1928
16.01.2002
73
35.
Bert James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
09.04.1960
19.09.1980
22.09.1914
30.09.2006
92
36.
Dr. Harry Jenkins, Sr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
25.10.1969
20.12.1985
24.09.1925
27.07.2004
78
37.
Keith Johnson
ALP
Burke (Vic)
25.10.1969
19.09.1980
28.03.1929
24.04.1995
66
38.
Les Johnson
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
19.12.1983
22.11.1924
26.05.2015
90
39.
Charles Jones
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
22.11.1958
04.02.1983
12.09.1917
07.08.2003
85
40.
Paul Keating
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
25.10.1969
23.04.1996
18.01.1944
73
41.
Len Keogh
ALP
Bowman (Qld)
25.10.1969
05.03.1983
13.12.1975
05.06.1987
02.06.1931
10.10.2007
76
42.
John Kerin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
02.12.1972
23.09.1978
13.12.1975
22.12.1993
21.11.1937
79
43.
Dr. Richard Klugman
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
18.01.1924
21.02.2011
87
44.
Tony Lamb
ALP
La Trobe (Vic)
Streeton (Vic)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
13.12.1975
24.03.1990
07.03.1939
78
45.
Tony Luchetti
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
28.07.1951
11.11.1975
27.05.1904
11.07.1984
80
46.
Vince Martin
ALP
Banks (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.10.1980
14.05.1920
10.03.2001
80
47.
Race Mathews
ALP
Casey (Vic)
MLA Oakleigh (Vic)
02.12.1972
05.05.1979
13.12.1975
02.10.1992
27.03.1935
82
48.
David McKenzie
ALP
Diamond Valley (Vic)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
30.05.1933
84
49.
Peter Morris
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
29.07.1932
85
50.
Bill Morrison
ALP
St George (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.10.1980
13.12.1975
26.10.1984
03.11.1928
15.02.2013
84
51.
Allan Mulder
ALP
Evans (NSW)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
19.08.1928
07.11.2009
81
52.
Martin Nicholls
ALP
Bonython (SA)
30.11.1963
30.09.1977
03.04.1917
03.05.1983
66
53.
Max Oldmeadow
ALP
Holt (Vic)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
03.08.1924
21.03.2013
88
54.
Dr Rex Patterson
ALP
Dawson (Qld)
26.02.1966
13.12.1975
08.01.1927
13.04.2016
89
55.
Len Reynolds
ALP
Barton (NSW)
22.11.1958
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
11.11.1975
19.11.1923
14.07.1980
56
56.
Joe Riordan
ALP
Phillip (NSW)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
27.02.1930
19.11.2012
82
57.
Gordon Scholes
ALP
Corio (Vic)
22.07.1967
08.02.1993
07.06.1931
86
58.
Ray Sherry
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
03.10.1924
13.06.1989
64
59.
Frank Stewart
ALP
Lang (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
29.08.1953
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
16.04.1979
20.02.1923
16.04.1979
56
60.
Ray Thorburn
ALP
Cook (NSW)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
15.11.1930
30.01.1986
55
61.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
62.
Laurie Wallis
ALP
Grey (SA)
25.10.1969
04.02.1983
10.02.1922
10.01.1984
61
63.
Bob Whan
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
05.01.1933
04.10.2015
82
64.
Gough Whitlam
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
29.11.1952
31.07.1978
11.07.1916
21.10.2014
98
65.
Ralph Willis
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
14.04.1938
79
66.
Mick Young
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
18.05.1974
08.02.1988
09.10.1936
08.04.1996
59
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Robert Bonnett
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.11.1977
01.09.1916
21.04.1994
77
2.
John Bourchier
Liberal
Bendigo (Vic)
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
12.10.1929
87
3.
Mel Bungey
Liberal
Canning (WA)
18.05.1974
05.03.1983
30.08.1934
82
4.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
80
5.
Kevin Cairns
Liberal
Lilley (Qld)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
02.12.1972
18.10.1980
15.05.1929
06.07.1984
55
6.
Don Cameron
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
Moreton (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.12.1977
05.11.1983
10.12.1977
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
06.02.1940
77
7.
Don Chipp
Liberal
Higinbotham (Vic)
Hotham (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
10.12.1960
25.10.1969
01.07.1978
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
18.08.1986
21.08.1925
28.08.2006
81
8.
David Connelly
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
18.05.1974
29.01.1996
20.07.1939
78
9.
Peter Drummond
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
02.12.1972
05.06/1987
21.08.1931
10.12.2013
82
10.
Nigel Drury
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
15.05.1911
17.05.1984
73
11.
Dr Harry Edwards
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
10.01.1927
26.06.2012
85
12.
Robert Ellicott
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.02.1981
15.04.1927
90
13.
Dudley Erwin
Liberal
Ballaarat (Vic)
10.12.1955
11.11.1975
20.08.1917
29.10.1984
67
14.
David Fairbairn
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
10.12.1949
11.11.1975
03.03.1917
01.06.1994
77
15.
Dr Jim Forbes
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.10.1956
11.11.1975
16.12.1923
93
16.
Malcolm Fraser
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
10.12.1955
07.05.1983
21.05.1930
20.03.2015
84
17.
Victor Garland
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
19.04.1969
22.01.1981
05.05.1934
83
18.
Geoffrey Giles
Liberal
Angas (SA)
20.06.1964
10.12.1977
27.06.1923
18.12.1990
67
19.
John Gorton
Liberal
Senate (Vic)
Higgins (Vic)
22.02.1950
24.02.1968
01.02.1968
11.11.1975
09.09.1911
19.05.2002
90
20.
Bill Graham
Liberal
St George (NSW)
St George (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
26.11.1966
29.05.1954
22.11.1958
19.09.1980
22.08.1919
18.02.1995
75
21.
John Hodges
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
11.07.1987
03.10.1937
79
22.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
78
23.
John Hyde
Liberal
Moore (WA)
18.05.1974
05.03.1983
02.02.1936
81
24.
Alan Jarman
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
26.11.1966
05.03.1983
22.07.1923
14.11.1992
69
25.
Bert Kelly
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.12.1912
17.01.1997
84
26.
Jim Killen
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
10.12.1955
15.08.1983
23.11.1925
12.01.2007
81
27.
Phillip Lynch
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
26.11.1966
22.10.1982
27.07.1933
19.06.1984
50
28.
Michael MacKellar
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.02.1994
27.10.1938
09.05.2015
76
29.
Ian MacPhee
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
13.07.1938
79
30.
John McLeay Jr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
26.11.1966
22.01.1981
30.03.1922
26.12.2000
78
31.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
32.
Kevin Newman
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
28.06.1975
26.10.1984
10.10.1933
17.07.1999
65
33.
Andrew Peacock
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
02.04.1966
19.11.1994
13.02.1939
78
34.
Eric Robinson
Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
02.12.1972
07.01.1981
18.01.1929
07.01.1981
51
35.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
36.
Billy Snedden
Liberal
Bruce (Vic)
10.12.1955
21.04.1983
31.12.1926
27.06.1987
60
37.
Tony Staley
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
19.09.1970
19.09.1980
15.05.1939
78
38.
Tony Street
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
26.11.1966
18.01.1984
08.02.1926
91
39.
Ian Viner
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
21.01.1933
84
40.
William Wentworth
Liberal
MacKellar (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.11.1977
08.09.1907
15.06.2003
95
41.
Ian Wilson
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
Sturt (SA)
26.11.1966
02.12.1972
25.10.1969
08.02.1993
02.05.1932
02.04.2013
80
COUNTRY PARTY / NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
Evan Adermann
Country
Fisher (Qld)
Fairfax (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
19.02.1990
10.03.1927
03.11.2001
74
2.
Doug Anthony
Country
Richmond (NSW)
14.09.1957
18.01.1984
31.12.1929
87
3.
Sam Calder
Country (CLP)
Northern Territory (NT)
26.11.1966
19.09.1980
10.08.1916
30.09.2008
92
4.
James Corbett
Country
Maranoa (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.09.1980
17.07.1906
03.03.2005
98
5.
John England
Country
Calare (NSW)
05.11.1960
11.11.1975
12.10.1911
18.06.1985
73
6.
Peter Fisher
Country
Mallee (Vic)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
19.09.1936
80
7.
Arthur Hewson
Country
McMillan (NSW)
02.12.1972
13.12.1975
31.12.1914
20.11.1999
84
8.
Mac Holten
Country
Indi (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.12.1977
29.03.1922
12.10.1996
74
9.
Ralph Hunt
Country
Gwydir (NSW)
07.06.1969
24.02.1989
31.03.1928
22.05.2011
83
10.
Bob Katter Sr.
Country
Kennedy (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.02.1990
05.09.1918
18.03.1990
71
11.
Robert King
Country
Wimmera (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.03.1920
30.06.1991
71
12.
Bruce Lloyd
Country
Murray (Vic)
20.03.1971
29.01.1996
24.02.1937
80
13.
Philip Lucock
Country
Lyne (NSW)
22.03.1952
19.09.1980
16.01.1916
08.08.1996
80
14.
Stephen Lusher
Country
Hume (NSW)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
18.10.1945
71
15.
Tom McVeigh
Country
Darling Downs (Qld)
Groom (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.02.1988
07.05.1930
87
16.
Clarrie Millar
Country
Wide Bay (Qld)
18.05.1974
19.02.1990
15.06.1925
92
17.
Peter Nixon
Country
Gippsland (Vic)
09.12.1961
04.02.1983
22.03.1928
89
18.
Frank O’Keefe
Country
Paterson (NSW)
25.10.1969
26.10.1984
06.10.1912
21.04.1989
76
19.
Ian Robinson
Country
Cowper (NSW)
Page (NSW)
30.11.1963
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
27.03.1925
23.03.2017
91
20.
Ian Sinclair
Country
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
88
21.
John Sullivan
Country
Riverina (NSW)
18.05.1974
10.12.1977
07.02.1929
88

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email