House Of Representatives Members – 30th Parliament 1975-1977

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on December 13, 1975.

The 30th Parliament followed three years of Labor government and the Dismissal of Gough Whitlam on November 11, 1975. The Coalition won a landslide victory in the elections, 91 seats to the ALP’s 36.

There were 127 members elected: ALP 36, Liberal 68 and National Party 23. There was one by-election during the parliamentary term. Following the resignation of the ALP’s Rex Connor, the ALP’s Stewart West won the Cunningham by-election in 1977.

There are 57 (45%) of these 128 former members still living. There are 10 from the ALP, 36 Liberals and 11 Nationals.

Members of the 30th Parliament – 1975-1977
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
37
27
73%
10
27%
COALITION
91
44
48%
47
52%
TOTAL
128
71
55%
57
45%
— Liberal Party
68
32
47%
36
53%
— National Country Party
23
12
52%
11
48%



The oldest former member is the National Party’s Clarrie Millar, who is 91.

The youngest former member is the National Party’s Stephen Lusher, who is 71.

The ALP’s oldest former member is Moss Cass, 90. The oldest Liberal is Tony Street, 91.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of living ex-MPs are updated automatically.

Members of the 29th Parliament – 1974-1975
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
John Armitage
ALP
Mitchell (NSW)
Chifley (NSW)
09.12.1961
25.10.1969
30.11.1963
04.02.1983
11.11.1920
13.04.2009
88
2.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Fremantle (WA)
18.07.1945
10.12.1977
30.09.1917
12.10.2007
90
3.
Lionel Bowen
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
28.12.1922
01.04.2012
89
4.
Gordon Bryant
ALP
Wills (Vic)
10.12.1955
19.09.1980
03.08.1914
14.01.1991
76
5.
Dr Jim Cairns
ALP
Yarra (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
04.10.1914
12.10.2003
89
6.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
7.
Moss Cass
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
25.10.1969
04.02.1983
18.02.1927
90
8.
Barry Cohen
ALP
Robertson (NSW)
25.10.1969
16.02.1990
03.04.1935
82
9.
Rex Connor
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
30.11.1963
22.08.1977
26.01.1907
22.08.1977
70
10.
Frank Crean
ALP
MLA Albert Park (Vic)
MLA Prahran (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
10.11.1945
22.01.1949
28.04.1951
07.11.1947
01.03.1951
10.11.1977
28.02.1916
02.12.2008
92
11.
John FitzPatrick
ALP
Darling (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
25.10.1969
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
19.09.1980
24.04.1915
28.07.1997
82
12.
Ken Fry
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
18.05.1974
26.10.1984
08.11.1920
10.10.2007
86
13.
Horrie Garrick
ALP
Batman (Vic)
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
26.08.1918
06.04.1982
63
14.
Bill Hayden
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
09.12.1961
08.10.1988
23.01.1933
84
15.
Chris Hurford
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
25.10.1969
31.12.1987
30.07.1931
85
16.
Ted Innes
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
02.12.1972
04.02.1983
12.02.1925
28.05.2010
85
17.
Ralph Jacobi
ALP
Hawker (SA)
25.10.1969
05.06.1987
04.12.1928
16.01.2002
73
18.
Bert James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
09.04.1960
19.09.1980
22.09.1914
30.09.2006
92
19.
Dr Harry Jenkins, Sr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
25.10.1969
20.12.1985
24.09.1925
27.07.2004
78
20.
Keith Johnson
ALP
Burke (Vic)
25.10.1969
19.09.1980
28.03.1929
24.04.1995
66
21.
Les Johnson
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
19.12.1983
22.11.1924
26.05.2015
90
22.
Charles Jones
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
22.11.1958
04.02.1983
12.09.1917
07.08.2003
85
23.
Paul Keating
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
25.10.1969
23.04.1996
18.01.1944
73
24.
Dr Richard Klugman
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
18.01.1924
21.02.2011
87
25.
Vince Martin
ALP
Banks (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.10.1980
14.05.1920
10.03.2001
80
26.
Les McMahon
ALP
Sydney
13.12.1975
04.02.1983
26.02.1930
23.01.2015
84
27.
Peter Morris
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
29.07.1932
84
28.
Martin Nicholls
ALP
Bonython (SA)
30.11.1963
30.09.1977
03.04.1917
03.05.1983
66
29.
Gordon Scholes
ALP
Corio (Vic)
22.07.1967
08.02.1993
07.06.1931
85
30.
Frank Stewart
ALP
Lang (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
29.08.1953
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
16.04.1979
20.02.1923
16.04.1979
56
31.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
32.
Laurie Wallis
ALP
Grey (SA)
25.10.1969
04.02.1983
10.02.1922
10.01.1984
61
33.
Stewart West
ALP
Cunningham
15.10.1977
08.02.1993
31.03.1934
83
34.
Gough Whitlam
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
29.11.1952
31.07.1978
11.07.1916
21.10.2014
98
35.
Anthony Whitlam
ALP
Grayndler
13.12.1975
10.12.1977
07.01.1944
73
36.
Ralph Willis
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
14.04.1938
79
37.
Mick Young
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
18.05.1974
08.02.1988
09.10.1936
08.04.1996
59
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
John Abel
Liberal
Evans (NSW)
13.12.1975
10.11.1977
25.06.1939
77
2.
Ken Aldred
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
Deakin (Vic)
13.12.1975
28.05.1983
24.03.1990
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
29.01.1996
01.08.1945
17.04.2016
70
3.
Marshall Baillieu
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
13.12.1975
18.19.1980
06.06.1937
79
4.
Michael Baume
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
13.12.1975
01.07.1985
05.03.1983
09.09.1996
06.07.1930
86
5.
Jack Birney
Liberal
Phillip (NSW)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
26.09.1928
01.01.1995
66
6.
Robert Bonnett
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.11.1977
01.09.1916
21.04.1994
77
7.
John Bourchier
Liberal
Bendigo (Vic)
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
12.10.1929
87
8.
Jim Bradfield
Liberal
Barton (NSW)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
30.07.1933
19.11.1989
56
9.
Neil Brown
Liberal
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Menzies (Vic)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
25.02.1991
22.02.1940
77
10.
Mel Bungey
Liberal
Canning (WA)
18.05.1974
05.03.1983
30.08.1934
82
11.
Max Burr
Liberal
Wilmot (Tas)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
09.01.1939
78
12.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
79
13.
Kevin Cairns
Liberal
Lilley (Qld)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
02.12.1972
18.10.1980
15.05.1929
06.07.1984
55
14.
Don Cameron
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
Moreton (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.12.1977
05.11.1983
10.12.1977
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
06.02.1940
77
15.
Grant Chapman
Liberal
Kingston (SA)
Senate (SA)
13.12.1975
11.11.1987
05.03.1983
30.06.2008
27.04.1949
67
16.
Don Chipp
Liberal
Higinbotham (Vic)
Hotham (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
10.12.1960
25.10.1969
01.07.1978
25.10.1969
10.11.1977
18.08.1986
21.08.1925
28.08.2006
81
17.
David Connelly
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
18.05.1974
29.01.1996
20.07.1939
77
18.
Don Dobie
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
29.01.1996
28.07.1927
25.11.1996
69
19.
Peter Drummond
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
02.12.1972
05.06/1987
21.08.1931
10.12.2013
82
20.
Dr Harry Edwards
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
10.01.1927
26.06.2012
85
21.
Robert Ellicott
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.02.1981
15.04.1927
90
22.
Peter Falconer
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
23.09.1943
73
23.
Wal Fife
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
02.10.1929
87
24.
Malcolm Fraser
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
10.12.1955
07.05.1983
21.05.1930
20.05.2015
84
25.
Victor Garland
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
19.04.1969
22.01.1981
05.05.1934
82
26.
Geoffrey Giles
Liberal
Angas (SA)
20.06.1964
10.12.1977
27.06.1923
18.12.1990
67
27.
Reg Gillard
Liberal
Macquarie (NSW)
13.12.1975
<18.10.1980/center>
13.03.1920
16.08.2001
81
28.
Bruce Goodluck
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
13.12.1975
08.02.1993
14.05.1933
24.10.2016
83
29.
Bill Graham
Liberal
St George (NSW)
St George (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
26.11.1966
29.05.1954
22.11.1958
19.09.1980
22.08.1919
18.02.1995
75
30.
Ray Groom
Liberal
Braddon (Tas)
MLA Denison (Tas)
13.12.1975
08.02.1986
26.10.1984
09.08.2001
03.09.1944
72
31.
David Hamer
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
Isaacs (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
01.07.1978
18.05.1974
10.11.1977
30.06.1990
05.09.1923
14.01.2002
78
32.
John Haslem
Liberal
Canberra (ACT)
13.12.1975
18.10.1980
01.02.1939
78
33.
John Hodges
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
11.07.1987
03.10.1937
79
34.
Michael Hodgman
Liberal
MLC Huon (Tas)
Denison (Tas)
MLA Denison (Tas)
1966
13.12.1975
1992
1974
11.07.1987
2010
16.11.1938
19.06.2013
74
35.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
77
36.
John Hyde
Liberal
Moore (WA)
18.05.1974
05.03.1983
02.02.1936
81
37.
Alan Jarman
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
26.11.1966
05.03.1983
22.07.1923
14.11.1992
69
38.
Peter Johnson
Liberal
Brisbane (Qld)
13.12.1975
18.10.1980
27.08.1943
73
39.
David Jull
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
17.10.2007
04.10.1944
13.09.2011
66
40.
Bert Kelly
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.12.1912
17.01.1997
84
41.
Jim Killen
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
10.12.1955
15.08.1983
23.11.1925
12.01.2007
81
42.
Mick Kotter
Liberal
Kalgoorlie (WA)
13.12.1975
18.10.1980
21.03.1935
82
43.
Phillip Lynch
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
26.11.1966
22.10.1982
27.07.1933
19.06.1984
50
44.
Michael MacKellar
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.02.1994
27.10.1938
09.05.2015
76
45.
Ian MacPhee
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
13.07.1938
78
46.
John Martyr
Liberal
Swan (WA)
Senate (WA)
13.12.1975
11.03.1981
18.10.1980
04.02.1983
25.05.1932
84
47.
Ross McLean
Liberal
Perth (WA)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
30.06.1944
72
48.
John McLeay Jr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
26.11.1966
22.01.1981
30.03.1922
26.12.2000
78
49.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
50.
John Moore
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.02.2001
16.11.1936
80
51.
Maurice Neil
Liberal
St George (NSW)
13.12.1975
18.10.1980
29.05.1944
72
52.
Kevin Newman
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
28.06.1975
26.10.1984
10.10.1933
17.07.1999
65
53.
Andrew Peacock
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
02.04.1966
19.11.1994
13.02.1939
78
54.
James Porter
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
19.02.1950
67
55.
Dr Peter Richardson
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
13.12.1975
10.11.1977
23.01.1939
78
56.
Eric Robinson
Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
02.12.1972
07.01.1981
18.01.1929
07.01.1981
51
57.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
58.
Murray Sainsbury
Liberal
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
14.09.1940
76
61.
Roger Shipton
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
13.12.1936
19.02.1990
05.08.1936
18.01.1998
61
62.
Jim Short
Liberal
Ballaarat (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
18.10.1980
12.05.1997
07.12.1936
80
63.
Barry Simon
Liberal
McMillan (Vic)
13.12.1975
18.10.1980
01.04.1936
07.07.2004
68
64.
Billy Snedden
Liberal
Bruce (Vic)
10.12.1955
21.04.1983
31.12.1926
27.06.1987
60
65.
Tony Staley
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
19.09.1970
19.09.1980
15.05.1939
77
66.
Tony Street
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
26.11.1966
18.01.1984
08.02.1926
91
67.
Ian Viner
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
21.01.1933
84
68.
William Wentworth
Liberal
MacKellar (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.11.1977
08.09.1907
15.06.2003
95
69.
Ian Wilson
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
Sturt (SA)
26.11.1966
02.12.1972
25.10.1969
08.02.1993
02.05.1932
02.04.2013
80
70.
William Yates
Liberal
The Wrekin (UK)
Holt (Vic)
1955
13.12.1975
1966
18.10.1980
15.09.1921
18.04.2010
88
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
Evan Adermann
National
Fisher (Qld)
Fairfax (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
19.02.1990
10.03.1927
03.11.2001
74
2.
Doug Anthony
National
Richmond (NSW)
14.09.1957
18.01.1984
31.12.1929
87
3.
Ray Braithwaite
National
Dawson (Qld)
13.12.1975
29.01.1996
06.12.1933
83
4.
Sam Calder
National (CLP)
Northern Territory (NT)
26.11.1966
19.09.1980
10.08.1916
30.09.2008
92
5.
Colin Carige
National
Capricornia
13.12.1975
10.12.1977
19.07.1938
15.05.2002
63
6.
James Corbett
National
Maranoa (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.09.1980
17.07.1906
03.03.2005
98
7.
Peter Fisher
National
Mallee (Vic)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
19.09.1936
80
8.
Mac Holten
National
Indi (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.12.1977
29.03.1922
12.10.1996
74
9.
Ralph Hunt
National
Gwydir (NSW)
07.06.1969
24.02.1989
31.03.1928
22.05.2011
83
10.
Bob Katter Sr.
National
Kennedy (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.02.1990
05.09.1918
18.03.1990
71
11.
Robert King
National
Wimmera (Vic)
22.11.1958
10.11.1977
22.03.1920
30.06.1991
71
12.
Bruce Lloyd
National
Murray (Vic)
20.03.1971
29.01.1996
24.02.1937
80
13.
Sandy Mackenzie
National
Calare (NSW)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
29.08.1941
75
14.
Philip Lucock
National
Lyne (NSW)
22.03.1952
19.09.1980
16.01.1916
08.08.1996
80
15.
Stephen Lusher
National
Hume (NSW)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
18.10.1945
71
16.
Tom McVeigh
National
Darling Downs (Qld)
Groom (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.02.1988
07.05.1930
86
17.
Clarrie Millar
National
Wide Bay (Qld)
18.05.1974
19.02.1990
15.06.1925
91
18.
Peter Nixon
National
Gippsland (Vic)
09.12.1961
04.02.1983
22.03.1928
89
19.
Frank O’Keefe
National
Paterson (NSW)
25.10.1969
26.10.1984
06.10.1912
21.04.1989
76
20.
Ian Robinson
National
Cowper (NSW)
Page (NSW)
30.11.1963
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
27.03.1925
23.03.2017
91
21.
Ian Sinclair
National
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
87
22.
John Sullivan
National
Riverina (NSW)
18.05.1974
10.12.1977
07.02.1929
88
23.
David Thomson
National
Leichhardt (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
21.11.1924
13.10.2013
88

 

Print Friendly