House Of Representatives Members – 31st Parliament 1977-1980

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on December 10, 1977.

The 31st Parliament was the second term of the Fraser coalition government. In 1975, the Coalition won a landslide victory, with 91 seats to the ALP’s 36. In 1977, the previous victory was largely replicated with the Coalition winning 86 seats (Liberal 67, Nationals 19) in a reduced House of 124 members. The ALP increased its tally to 38.

There were two by-elections during the life of the 31st Parliament. John Kerin replaced Gough Whitlam in Werriwa and Leo McLeay replaced Frank Stewart in Grayndler. Accordingly, the ALP is shown with 40 members in the table below.

There are 62 (49%) of these 126 former members still living. There are 17 from the ALP, 36 Liberals and 9 Nationals.

Members of the 31st Parliament – 1977-1980
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
40
23
57%
17
43%
COALITION
86
41
48%
45
52%
TOTAL
126
64
51%
62
49%
— Liberal Party
67
31
46%
36
54%
— National Country Party
19
10
53%
9
47%

 
The oldest living former member is the Liberal Party’s Tony Street, 91. The National Country Party’s oldest member is Peter Nixon, 89. The oldest ALP member is Moss Cass, 90.

The youngest former member is the ALP’s John Dawkins, who is 70.

The most recent deaths have been:
– November 28, 2017: Clarrie Millar, Country (Wide Bay-Qld), 92
– November 16, 2017: Wal Fife, Liberal (Farrer-NSW), 88
– August 31, 2017: John Bourchier, Liberal (Bendigo-Vic), 87
– August 24, 2017: Doug Everingham, ALP (Capricornia-Qld), 94
– March 23, 2017: Ian Robinson, Country (Cowper/Page-NSW), 91

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of living ex-MPs are updated automatically.

Members of the 31st Parliament – 1977-1980
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
John Armitage
ALP
Mitchell (NSW)
Chifley (NSW)
09.12.1961
25.10.1969
30.11.1963
04.02.1983
11.11.1920
13.04.2009
88
2.
Dr Neal Blewett
ALP
Bonython (SA)
10.12.1977
11.02.1994
24.10.1933
84
3.
Lionel Bowen
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
28.12.1922
01.04.2012
89
4.
John Brown
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
10.12.1977
19.02.1990
19.12.1931
85
5.
Gordon Bryant
ALP
Wills (Vic)
10.12.1955
19.09.1980
03.08.1914
14.01.1991
76
6.
Clyde Cameron
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
10.12.1949
19.09.1980
11.02.1913
14.03.2008
95
7.
Moss Cass
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
25.10.1969
04.02.1983
18.02.1927
90
8.
Barry Cohen
ALP
Robertson (NSW)
25.10.1969
16.02.1990
03.04.1935
82
9.
John Dawkins
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
18.05.1974
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
04.02.1994
02.03.1947
70
10.
Doug Everingham
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
30.09.1967
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
26.10.1984
25.06.1923
24.08.2017
94
11.
John FitzPatrick
ALP
Darling (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
25.10.1969
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
19.09.1980
24.04.1915
28.07.1997
82
12.
Ken Fry
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
18.05.1974
26.10.1984
08.11.1920
10.10.2007
86
13.
Bill Hayden
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
09.12.1961
08.10.1988
23.01.1933
84
14.
Clyde Holding
ALP
MLA Richmond (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
12.05.1962
10.12.1977
03.11.1977
31.08.1998
27.04.1931
31.07.2011
80
15.
Brian Howe
ALP
Batman (Vic)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
23.01.1936
81
16.
Ben Humphreys
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
17.08.1934
83
17.
Chris Hurford
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
25.10.1969
31.12.1987
30.07.1931
86
18.
Ted Innes
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
02.12.1972
04.02.1983
12.02.1925
28.05.2010
85
19.
Ralph Jacobi
ALP
Hawker (SA)
25.10.1969
05.06.1987
04.12.1928
16.01.2002
73
20.
Bert James
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
09.04.1960
19.09.1980
22.09.1914
30.09.2006
92
21.
Dr Harry Jenkins, Sr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
25.10.1969
20.12.1985
24.09.1925
27.07.2004
78
22.
Keith Johnson
ALP
Burke (Vic)
25.10.1969
19.09.1980
28.03.1929
24.04.1995
66
23.
Les Johnson
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
19.12.1983
22.11.1924
26.05.2015
90
24.
Barry Jones
ALP
MLA Melbourne (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
1972
10.12.1977
1977
31.08.1998
11.10.1932
85
25.
Charles Jones
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
22.11.1958
04.02.1983
12.09.1917
07.08.2003
85
26.
Paul Keating
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
25.10.1969
23.04.1996
18.01.1944
73
27.
John Kerin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
02.12.1972
23.09.1978
13.12.1975
22.12.1993
21.11.1937
80
28.
Dr Richard Klugman
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
18.01.1924
21.02.2011
87
29.
Vince Martin
ALP
Banks (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.10.1980
14.05.1920
10.03.2001
80
30.
Leo McLeay
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
23.06.1979
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
04.10.1945
72
31.
Les McMahon
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
13.12.1975
04.02.1983
26.02.1930
23.01.2015
84
32.
Peter Morris
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
29.07.1932
85
33.
Gordon Scholes
ALP
Corio (Vic)
22.07.1967
08.02.1993
07.06.1931
86
34.
Frank Stewart
ALP
Lang (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
29.08.1953
10.12.1977
10.12.1977
16.04.1979
20.02.1923
16.04.1979
56
35.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
36.
Laurie Wallis
ALP
Grey (SA)
25.10.1969
04.02.1983
10.02.1922
10.01.1984
61
37.
Stewart West
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
15.10.1977
08.02.1993
31.03.1934
83
38.
Gough Whitlam
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
29.11.1952
31.07.1978
11.07.1916
21.10.2014
98
39.
Ralph Willis
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
14.04.1938
79
40.
Mick Young
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
18.05.1974
08.02.1988
09.10.1936
08.04.1996
59
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Ken Aldred
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
Deakin (Vic)
13.12.1975
28.05.1983
24.03.1990
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
29.01.1996
01.08.1945
17.04.2016
70
2.
Marshall Baillieu
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
13.12.1975
18.19.1980
06.06.1937
80
3.
Michael Baume
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
13.12.1975
01.07.1985
05.03.1983
09.09.1996
06.07.1930
87
4.
Jack Birney
Liberal
Phillip (NSW)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
26.09.1928
01.01.1995
66
5.
John Bourchier
Liberal
Bendigo (Vic)
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
12.10.1929
31.08.2017
87
6.
Jim Bradfield
Liberal
Barton (NSW)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
30.07.1933
19.11.1989
56
7.
Neil Brown
Liberal
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Menzies (Vic)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
25.02.1991
22.02.1940
77
8.
Mel Bungey
Liberal
Canning (WA)
18.05.1974
05.03.1983
30.08.1934
83
9.
William Burns
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
10.12.1977
18.10.1980
22.10.1933
16.03.2009
75
10.
Max Burr
Liberal
Wilmot (Tas)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
09.01.1939
78
11.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
80
12.
Kevin Cairns
Liberal
Lilley (Qld)
30.11.1963
18.05.1974
02.12.1972
18.10.1980
15.05.1929
06.07.1984
55
13.
Don Cameron
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
Moreton (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.12.1977
05.11.1983
10.12.1977
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
06.02.1940
77
14.
Ewen Cameron
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.12.1977
08.02.1993
12.01.1930
87
15.
Jim Carlton
Liberal
Mackellar (NSW)
10.12.1977
14.01.1994
13.05.1935
25.12.2015
80
16.
Grant Chapman
Liberal
Kingston (SA)
Senate (SA)
13.12.1975
11.11.1987
05.03.1983
30.06.2008
27.04.1949
68
17.
David Connelly
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
18.05.1974
29.01.1996
20.07.1939
78
18.
John (“Mick”) Cotter
Liberal
Kalgoorlie (WA)
13.12.1975
18.10.1980
21.03.1935
82
19.
Gordon Dean
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
10.12.1977
05.03.1983
16.09.1943
74
20.
Don Dobie
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
29.01.1996
28.07.1927
25.11.1996
69
21.
Peter Drummond
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
02.12.1972
05.06.1987
21.08.1931
10.12.2013
82
22.
Dr Harry Edwards
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
10.01.1927
26.06.2012
85
23.
Robert Ellicott
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.02.1981
15.04.1927
90
24.
Peter Falconer
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
23.09.1943
74
25.
Wal Fife
Liberal
MLA Wagga (NSW)
Farrer (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
14.12.1957
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
15.10.1975
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
02.10.1929
16.11.2017
88
26.
Malcolm Fraser
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
10.12.1955
07.05.1983
21.05.1930
20.03.2015
84
27.
Victor Garland
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
19.04.1969
22.01.1981
05.05.1934
83
28.
Geoffrey Giles
Liberal
Angas (SA)
20.06.1964
10.12.1977
27.06.1923
18.12.1990
67
29.
Reg Gillard
Liberal
Macquarie (NSW)
13.12.1975
18.10.1980
13.03.1920
16.08.2001
81
30.
Bruce Goodluck
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
13.12.1975
08.02.1993
14.05.1933
24.10.2016
83
31.
Bill Graham
Liberal
St George (NSW)
St George (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
10.12.1949
10.12.1955
26.11.1966
29.05.1954
22.11.1958
19.09.1980
22.08.1919
18.02.1995
75
32.
Ray Groom
Liberal
Braddon (Tas)
MLA Denison (Tas)
13.12.1975
08.02.1986
26.10.1984
09.08.2001
03.09.1944
73
33.
John Haslem
Liberal
Canberra (ACT)
13.12.1975
18.10.1980
01.02.1939
78
34.
John Hodges
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
11.07.1987
03.10.1937
80
35.
Michael Hodgman
Liberal
MLC Huon (Tas)
Denison (Tas)
MLA Denison (Tas)
1966
13.12.1975
1992
1974
11.07.1987
2010
16.11.1938
19.06.2013
74
36.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
78
37.
John Hyde
Liberal
Moore (WA)
18.05.1974
05.03.1983
02.02.1936
81
38.
Alan Jarman
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
26.11.1966
05.03.1983
22.07.1923
14.11.1992
69
39.
Peter Johnson
Liberal
Brisbane (Qld)
13.12.1975
18.10.1980
27.08.1943
74
40.
Roger Johnston
Liberal
Hotham (Vic)
10.12.1977
18.10.1980
18.06.1930
87
41.
David Jull
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
17.10.2007
04.10.1944
13.09.2011
66
42.
Jim Killen
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
10.12.1955
15.08.1983
23.11.1925
12.01.2007
81
43.
Phillip Lynch
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
26.11.1966
22.10.1982
27.07.1933
19.06.1984
50
44.
Michael MacKellar
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.02.1994
27.10.1938
09.05.2015
76
45.
Ian MacPhee
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
13.07.1938
79
46.
John Martyr
Liberal
Swan (WA)
Senate (WA)
13.12.1975
11.03.1981
18.10.1980
04.02.1983
25.05.1932
85
47.
Ross McLean
Liberal
Perth (WA)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
30.06.1944
73
48.
John McLeay Jr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
26.11.1966
22.01.1981
30.03.1922
26.12.2000
78
40.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
50.
John Moore
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.02.2001
16.11.1936
81
51.
Maurice Neil
Liberal
St George (NSW)
13.12.1975
18.10.1980
29.05.1944
73
52.
Kevin Newman
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
28.06.1975
26.10.1984
10.10.1933
17.07.1999
65
53.
Andrew Peacock
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
02.04.1966
19.11.1994
13.02.1939
78
54.
James Porter
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
19.02.1950
67
55.
Eric Robinson
Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
02.12.1972
07.01.1981
18.01.1929
07.01.1981
51
56.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
57.
Murray Sainsbury
Liberal
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
14.09.1940
77
58.
Peter Shack
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
10.12.1977
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
20.06.1953
64
59.
Roger Shipton
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
13.12.1936
19.02.1990
05.08.1936
18.01.1998
61
60.
Jim Short
Liberal
Ballaarat (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
18.10.1980
12.05.1997
07.12.1936
81
61.
Barry Simon
Liberal
McMillan (Vic)
13.12.1975
18.10.1980
01.04.1936
07.07.2004
68
62.
Billy Snedden
Liberal
Bruce (Vic)
10.12.1955
21.04.1983
31.12.1926
27.06.1987
60
63.
Tony Staley
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
19.09.1970
19.09.1980
15.05.1939
78
64.
Tony Street
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
26.11.1966
18.01.1984
08.02.1926
91
65.
Ian Viner
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
21.01.1933
84
66.
Ian Wilson
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
Sturt (SA)
26.11.1966
02.12.1972
25.10.1969
08.02.1993
02.05.1932
02.04.2013
80
67.
William Yates
Liberal
The Wrekin (UK)
Holt (Vic)
1955
13.12.1975
1966
18.10.1980
15.09.1921
18.04.2010
88
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
Evan Adermann
National
Fisher (Qld)
Fairfax (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
19.02.1990
10.03.1927
03.11.2001
74
2.
Doug Anthony
National
Richmond (NSW)
14.09.1957
18.01.1984
31.12.1929
87
3.
Ray Braithwaite
National
Dawson (Qld)
13.12.1975
29.01.1996
06.12.1933
84
4.
Sam Calder
National (CLP)
Northern Territory (NT)
26.11.1966
19.09.1980
10.08.1916
30.09.2008
92
5.
James Corbett
National
Maranoa (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.09.1980
17.07.1906
03.03.2005
98
6.
Peter Fisher
National
Mallee (Vic)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
19.09.1936
81
7.
Ralph Hunt
National
Gwydir (NSW)
07.06.1969
24.02.1989
31.03.1928
22.05.2011
83
8.
Bob Katter Sr.
National
Kennedy (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.02.1990
05.09.1918
18.03.1990
71
9.
Bruce Lloyd
National
Murray (Vic)
20.03.1971
29.01.1996
24.02.1937
80
10.
Philip Lucock
National
Lyne (NSW)
22.03.1952
19.09.1980
16.01.1916
08.08.1996
80
11.
Stephen Lusher
National
Hume (NSW)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
18.10.1945
72
12.
Sandy Mackenzie
National
Calare (NSW)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
29.08.1941
76
13.
Tom McVeigh
National
Darling Downs (Qld)
Groom (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.02.1988
07.05.1930
87
14.
Clarrie Millar
National
Wide Bay (Qld)
18.05.1974
19.02.1990
15.06.1925
28.11.2017
92
15.
Peter Nixon
National
Gippsland (Vic)
09.12.1961
04.02.1983
22.03.1928
89
16.
Frank O’Keefe
National
Paterson (NSW)
25.10.1969
26.10.1984
06.10.1912
21.04.1989
76
17.
Ian Robinson
National
Cowper (NSW)
Page (NSW)
30.11.1963
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
27.03.1925
23.03.2017
91
18.
Ian Sinclair
National
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
88
19.
David Thomson
National
Leichhardt (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
21.11.1924
13.10.2013
88

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email