House Of Representatives Members – 32nd Parliament 1980-1983

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on October 18, 1980.

The 32nd Parliament was the third term of the Fraser coalition government. After two landslide victories in 1975 and 1977, the coalition went backwards in 1980, a prelude to its defeat in 1983. From 86 seats in a 124-member House, the government was returned with 74 in a 125-seat House.

The ALP had a net gain of 13 seats, to hold 51. This was an important election for the party. A number of older MPs retired, Bob Hawke entered the House, and a group of future Hawke government ministers, such as Kim Beazley, were also elected.

There were six by-elections during the life of the 32nd Parliament. The ALP’s Michael Maher gained Lowe from the Liberal Party, following the retirement of Sir William McMahon. The other five by-elections (Boothby, Curtin, Flinders, McPherson and Wentworth) all saw the Liberal Party replace sitting members. Accordingly, the table below contains 131 names.

There are 77 (59%) of these 131 former members still living. There are 32 from the ALP, 33 Liberals and 12 Nationals.

Members of the 32nd Parliament – 1980-1983
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
52
20
38%
32
62%
COALITION
79
34
43%
45
57%
TOTAL
131
54
41%
77
59%
— Liberal Party
59
26
44%
33
56%
— National Country Party
20
8
40%
12
60%



The oldest living former member is the Liberal Party’s Tony Street, 91. The National Country Party’s oldest former member is Peter Nixon, 89. The oldest ALP member is Moss Cass, 90.

The youngest former member is the Liberal Party’s Peter Reith, who is 67.

The most recent deaths have been:
– November 28, 2017: Clarrie Millar, National Country (Wide Bay-Qld), 92
– November 16, 2017: Wal Fife, Liberal (Farrer-NSW), 88
– August 31, 2017: John Bourchier, Liberal (Bendigo-Vic), 87
– August 24, 2017: Doug Everingham, ALP (Capricornia-Qld), 94
– March 23, 2017: Ian Robinson, Country (Cowper/Page-NSW), 91

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of living ex-MPs are updated automatically.

Members of the 32nd Parliament – 1980-1983
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
John Armitage
ALP
Mitchell (NSW)
Chifley (NSW)
09.12.1961
25.10.1969
30.11.1963
04.02.1983
11.11.1920
13.04.2009
88
2.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Swan (WA)
Brand (WA)
18.10.1980
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
03.11.2007
14.12.1948
68
3.
Dr Neal Blewett
ALP
Bonython (SA)
10.12.1977
11.02.1994
24.10.1933
84
4.
Lionel Bowen
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
28.12.1922
01.04.2012
89
5.
Bob Brown
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
Charlton (NSW)
18.10.1980
02.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
02.12.1933
84
6.
John Brown
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
10.12.1977
19.02.1990
19.12.1931
85
7.
Graeme Campbell
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
18.10.1980
03.10.1998
13.08.1939
78
8.
Moss Cass
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
25.10.1969
04.02.1983
18.02.1927
90
9.
David Charles
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
18.10.1980
19.02.1990
02.03.1948
69
10.
Joan Child
ALP
Henty (Vic)
18.05.1974
18.10.1980
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
03.08.1921
23.02.2013
91
11.
Barry Cohen
ALP
Robertson (NSW)
25.10.1969
16.02.1990
03.04.1935
82
12.
Manfred Cross
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
12.08.1929
88
13.
Barry Cunningham
ALP
McMillan (Vic)
18.10.1980
03.03.1993
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
26.10.1939
78
14.
Elaine Darling
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
18.10.1980
08.02.1993
06.06.1936
81
15.
John Dawkins
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
18.05.1974
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
04.02.1994
02.03.1947
70
16.
Michael Duffy
ALP
Holt (Vic)
18.10.1980
21.01.1996
02.03.1938
79
17.
Doug Everingham
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
30.09.1967
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
26.10.1984
25.06.1923
24.08.2017
94
18.
Ross Free
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
Lindsay (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
07.03.1943
74
19.
Ken Fry
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
18.05.1974
26.10.1984
08.11.1920
10.10.2007
86
20.
Bob Hawke
ALP
Wills (Vic)
18.10.1980
20.02.1992
09.12.1929
88
21.
Bill Hayden
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
09.12.1961
08.10.1988
23.01.1933
84
22.
Clyde Holding
ALP
MLA Richmond (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
12.05.1962
10.12.1977
03.11.1977
31.08.1998
27.04.1931
31.07.2011
80
23.
Brian Howe
ALP
Batman (Vic)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
23.01.1936
81
24.
Ben Humphreys
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
17.08.1934
83
25.
Chris Hurford
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
25.10.1969
31.12.1987
30.07.1931
86
26.
Ted Innes
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
02.12.1972
04.02.1983
12.02.1925
28.05.2010
85
27.
Ralph Jacobi
ALP
Hawker (SA)
25.10.1969
05.06.1987
04.12.1928
16.01.2002
73
28.
Dr Harry Jenkins, Sr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
25.10.1969
20.12.1985
24.09.1925
27.07.2004
78
29.
Les Johnson
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
19.12.1983
22.11.1924
26.05.2015
90
30.
Barry Jones
ALP
MLA Melbourne (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
1972
10.12.1977
1977
31.08.1998
11.10.1932
85
31.
Charles Jones
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
22.11.1958
04.02.1983
12.09.1917
07.08.2003
85
32.
Paul Keating
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
25.10.1969
23.04.1996
18.01.1944
73
33.
Ros Kelly
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
18.10.1980
30.01.1995
25.01.1948
69
34.
Lewis Kent
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
08.09.1927
22.06.2014
86
35.
John Kerin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
02.12.1972
23.09.1978
13.12.1975
22.12.1993
21.11.1937
80
36.
Dr Richard Klugman
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
18.01.1924
21.02.2011
87
37.
Michael Maher
ALP
Lowe (Vic)
13.03.1982
11.07.1987
11.07.1936
29.09.2013
77
38.
Leo McLeay
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
23.06.1979
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
04.10.1945
72
39.
Les McMahon
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
13.12.1975
04.02.1983
26.02.1930
23.01.2015
84
40.
John Mildren
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
20.10.1932
85
41.
Peter Milton
ALP
La Trobe (Vic)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
22.09.1928
08.08.2009
80
42.
Peter Morris
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
29.07.1932
85
43.
Bill Morrison
ALP
St George (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.10.1980
13.12.1975
26.10.1984
03.11.1928
15.02.2013
84
44.
John Mountford
ALP
Banks (NSW)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
21.11.1933
84
45.
Gordon Scholes
ALP
Corio (Vic)
22.07.1967
08.02.1993
07.06.1931
86
46.
John Scott
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
18.10.1980
08.02.1993
31.03.1934
83
47.
Andrew Theophanous
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Calwell (Vic)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1946
71
48.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
49.
Laurie Wallis
ALP
Grey (SA)
25.10.1969
04.02.1983
10.02.1922
10.01.1984
61
50.
Stewart West
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
15.10.1977
08.02.1993
31.03.1934
83
51.
Ralph Willis
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
14.04.1938
79
52.
Mick Young
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
18.05.1974
08.02.1988
09.10.1936
08.04.1996
59
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Michael Baume
Liberal
Macarthur (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
13.12.1975
01.07.1985
05.03.1983
09.09.1996
06.07.1930
87
2.
Jack Birney
Liberal
Phillip (NSW)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
26.09.1928
01.01.1995
66
3.
John Bourchier
Liberal
Bendigo (Vic)
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
12.10.1929
31.08.2017
87
4.
Jim Bradfield
Liberal
Barton (NSW)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
30.07.1933
19.11.1989
56
5.
Neil Brown
Liberal
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Menzies (Vic)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
25.02.1991
22.02.1940
77
6.
Mel Bungey
Liberal
Canning (WA)
18.05.1974
05.03.1983
30.08.1934
83
7.
Max Burr
Liberal
Wilmot (Tas)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
09.01.1939
78
8.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
80
9.
Don Cameron
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
Moreton (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.12.1977
05.11.1983
10.12.1977
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
06.02.1940
77
10.
Ewen Cameron
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.12.1977
08.02.1993
12.01.1930
87
11.
Jim Carlton
Liberal
Mackellar (NSW)
10.12.1977
14.01.1994
13.05.1935
25.12.2015
80
12.
Grant Chapman
Liberal
Kingston (SA)
Senate (SA)
13.12.1975
11.11.1987
05.03.1983
30.06.2008
27.04.1949
68
13.
Peter Coleman
Liberal
MLA Fuller (NSW)
Wentworth (NSW)
24.02.1968
11.04.1981
12.09.1978
05.06.1987
15.12.1928
88
14.
David Connelly
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
18.05.1974
29.01.1996
20.07.1939
78
15.
Gordon Dean
Liberal
Herbert (Qld)
10.12.1977
05.03.1983
16.09.1943
74
16.
Don Dobie
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
29.01.1996
28.07.1927
25.11.1996
69
17.
Peter Drummond
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
02.12.1972
05.06.1987
21.08.1931
10.12.2013
82
18.
Dr Harry Edwards
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
10.01.1927
26.06.2012
85
19.
Robert Ellicott
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.02.1981
15.04.1927
90
20.
Peter Falconer
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
23.09.1943
74
21.
Wal Fife
Liberal
MLA Wagga (NSW)
Farrer (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
14.12.1957
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
15.10.1975
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
02.10.1929
16.11.2017
88
22.
Malcolm Fraser
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
10.12.1955
07.05.1983
21.05.1930
20.03.2015
84
23.
Victor Garland
Liberal
Curtin (WA)
19.04.1969
22.01.1981
05.05.1934
83
24.
Geoffrey Giles
Liberal
Angas (SA)
20.06.1964
10.12.1977
27.06.1923
18.12.1990
67
25.
Bruce Goodluck
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
13.12.1975
08.02.1993
14.05.1933
24.10.2016
83
26.
Ray Groom
Liberal
Braddon (Tas)
MLA Denison (Tas)
13.12.1975
08.02.1986
26.10.1984
09.08.2001
03.09.1944
73
27.
Steele Hall
Liberal
MLA Gouger (SA)
MLA Goyder (SA)
Senate (SA)
Boothby (SA)
07.03.1959
10.03.1973
18.11.1974
21.02.1981
10.03.1973
08.06.1974
16.11.1977
29.01.1996
30.11.1928
89
28.
Graham Harris
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
18.10.1980
05.03.1983
29.08.1937
80
29.
John Hodges
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
11.07.1987
03.10.1937
80
30.
Michael Hodgman
Liberal
MLC Huon (Tas)
Denison (Tas)
MLA Denison (Tas)
1966
13.12.1975
1992
1974
11.07.1987
2010
16.11.1938
19.06.2013
74
31.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
78
32.
John Hyde
Liberal
Moore (WA)
18.05.1974
05.03.1983
02.02.1936
81
33.
Alan Jarman
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
26.11.1966
05.03.1983
22.07.1923
14.11.1992
69
34.
David Jull
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
17.10.2007
04.10.1944
13.09.2011
66
35.
Jim Killen
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
10.12.1955
15.08.1983
23.11.1925
12.01.2007
81
36.
Phillip Lynch
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
26.11.1966
22.10.1982
27.07.1933
19.06.1984
50
37.
Michael MacKellar
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.02.1994
27.10.1938
09.05.2015
76
38.
Ian MacPhee
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
13.07.1938
79
39.
Ross McLean
Liberal
Perth (WA)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
30.06.1944
73
40.
John McLeay Jr.
Liberal
Boothby (SA)
26.11.1966
22.01.1981
30.03.1922
26.12.2000
78
41.
William McMahon
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
10.12.1949
13.03.1982
23.02.1908
31.03.1988
80
42.
John Moore
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.02.2001
16.11.1936
81
43.
Kevin Newman
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
28.06.1975
26.10.1984
10.10.1933
17.07.1999
65
44.
Andrew Peacock
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
02.04.1966
19.11.1994
13.02.1939
78
45.
James Porter
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
19.02.1950
67
46.
Peter Reith
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
04.12.1982
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
10.11.2001
15.07.1950
67
47.
Eric Robinson
Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
02.12.1972
07.01.1981
18.01.1929
07.01.1981
51
48.
Allan Rocher
Liberal
Ind
Senate (WA)
Curtin (WA)
01.07.1978
21.02.1981
10.02.1981
03.19.1998
16.02.1936
18.03.2016
80
49.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
50.
Murray Sainsbury
Liberal
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
14.09.1940
77
51.
Peter Shack
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
10.12.1977
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
20.06.1953
64
52.
Roger Shipton
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
13.12.1936
19.02.1990
05.08.1936
18.01.1998
61
53.
Billy Snedden
Liberal
Bruce (Vic)
10.12.1955
21.04.1983
31.12.1926
27.06.1987
60
54.
John Spender
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
02.12.1935
82
55.
Tony Street
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
26.11.1966
18.01.1984
08.02.1926
91
56.
Wilson Tuckey
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
18.10.1980
21.08.2010
10.07.1935
82
57.
Ian Viner
Liberal
Stirling (WA)
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
21.01.1933
84
58.
Peter White
Liberal
MLA Southport (Qld)
McPherson (Qld)
12.11.1977
21.02.1981
29.11.1980
19.02.1990
19.01.1936
13.02.2005
69
59.
Ian Wilson
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
Sturt (SA)
26.11.1966
02.12.1972
25.10.1969
08.02.1993
02.05.1932
02.04.2013
80
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
Evan Adermann
National
Fisher (Qld)
Fairfax (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
19.02.1990
10.03.1927
03.11.2001
74
2.
Doug Anthony
National
Richmond (NSW)
14.09.1957
18.01.1984
31.12.1929
87
3.
Ray Braithwaite
National
Dawson (Qld)
13.12.1975
29.01.1996
06.12.1933
84
4.
Ian Cameron
National
Maranoa (Qld)
18.10.1980
16.02.1990
08.03.1938
79
5.
Bruce Cowan
National
MLA Oxley (NSW)
Lyne (NSW)
06.11.1965
18.10.1980
29.08.1980
08.02.1993
15.01.1926
07.04.2011
85
6.
Peter Fisher
National
Mallee (Vic)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
19.09.1936
81
7.
Noel Hicks
National
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina-Darling (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
31.08.1998
04.11.1940
77
8.
Ralph Hunt
National
Gwydir (NSW)
07.06.1969
24.02.1989
31.03.1928
22.05.2011
83
9.
Bob Katter Sr.
National
Kennedy (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.02.1990
05.09.1918
18.03.1990
71
10.
Bruce Lloyd
National
Murray (Vic)
20.03.1971
29.01.1996
24.02.1937
80
11.
Stephen Lusher
National
Hume (NSW)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
18.10.1945
72
12.
Sandy Mackenzie
National
Calare (NSW)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
29.08.1941
76
13.
Tom McVeigh
National
Darling Downs (Qld)
Groom (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.02.1988
07.05.1930
87
14.
Clarrie Millar
National
Wide Bay (Qld)
18.05.1974
19.02.1990
15.06.1925
28.11.2017
92
15.
Peter Nixon
National
Gippsland (Vic)
09.12.1961
04.02.1983
22.03.1928
89
16.
Frank O’Keefe
National
Paterson (NSW)
25.10.1969
26.10.1984
06.10.1912
21.04.1989
76
17.
Ian Robinson
National
Cowper (NSW)
Page (NSW)
30.11.1963
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
27.03.1925
23.03.2017
91
18.
Ian Sinclair
National
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
88
19.
Grant Tambling
Country Liberal
Northern Terr. (NT)
Senate (NT)
18.10.1980
11.07.1987
05.03.1983
09.11.2001
20.06.1943
74
20.
David Thomson
National
Leichhardt (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.03.1983
21.11.1924
13.10.2013
88

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email