House Of Representatives Members – 33rd Parliament 1983-1984

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on March 5, 1983.

The election saw the defeat of the Fraser coalition government, which had been in office since November 11, 1975. In a 125-seat House, the ALP won 75 seats (+24), the Liberal Party 33 (-21) and the National Party 17 (-3).

The 33rd Parliament was the first of four terms for the Hawke ALP government. The term lasted just over 18 months. An early election was held in December 1984, in part to secure joint elections for the House and Senate.

There were six by-elections during the life of the 33rd Parliament. The retiring Liberal members in Wannon (Malcolm Fraser), Bruce (Bill Snedden), Moreton (Jim Killen) and Corangamite (Tony Street) were all replaced by Liberal candidates. The National Party retained Richmond, following the retirement of its former leader, Doug Anthony. In Hughes, Whitlam government minister Les Johnson’s seat was retained by the ALP. Accordingly, there are 131 members listed on this page.

There are 89 (68%) of these 131 former members still living. There are 56 from the ALP, 21 Liberals and 12 Nationals.

Members of the 33rd Parliament – 1983-1984
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
76
20
26%
56
74%
COALITION
55
22
40%
33
60%
TOTAL
131
42
32%
89
68%
— Liberal Party
37
16
43%
21
57%
— National Country Party
18
6
33%
12
67%

 
The oldest living former member is the National Party’s Clarrie Millar, 92. The oldest Liberal is Tony Street, 91. The oldest ALP member is Manfred Cross, 88.

The youngest former member is the National Party’s Peter McGauran, 61.

The most recent death of a former member was the ALP’s Doug Everingham, who died on August 24, 2017, aged 94.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of living ex-MPs are updated automatically.

Members of the 33rd Parliament – 1983-1984
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Peter Baldwin
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
05.03.1983
31.08.1998
12.04.1951
66
2.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Swan (WA)
Brand (WA)
18.10.1980
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
03.11.2007
14.12.1948
68
3.
David Beddall
ALP
Fadden (Qld)
Rankin (Qld)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
27.11.1948
68
4.
Gordon Bilney
ALP
Kingston (SA)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
21.06.1939
28.10.2012
73
5.
Allen Blanchard
ALP
Moore (WA)
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
17.04.1929
25.10.2008
79
6.
Dr Neal Blewett
ALP
Bonython (SA)
10.12.1977
11.02.1994
24.10.1933
83
7.
Lionel Bowen
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
28.12.1922
01.04.2012
89
8.
Bob Brown
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
Charlton (NSW)
18.10.1980
02.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
02.12.1933
83
9.
John Brown
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
10.12.1977
19.02.1990
19.12.1931
85
10.
John Brumby
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
MLC Doutta Galla (Vic)
MLA Broadmeadows (Vic)
05.03.1983
20.02.1993
18.09.1993
24.03.1990
10.08.1993
21.12.2010
21.04.1953
64
11.
Graeme Campbell
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
18.10.1980
03.10.1998
13.08.1939
78
12.
David Charles
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
18.10.1980
19.02.1990
02.03.1948
69
13.
Dr Ric Charlesworth
ALP
Perth (WA)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
06.02.1952
65
14.
Joan Child
ALP
Henty (Vic)
18.05.1974
18.10.1980
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
03.08.1921
23.02.2013
91
15.
Bob Chynoweth
ALP
Flinders (Vic)
Dunkley (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
07.06.1941
76
16.
Barry Cohen
ALP
Robertson (NSW)
25.10.1969
16.02.1990
03.04.1935
82
17.
Manfred Cross
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
09.12.1961
13.12.1975
12.08.1929
88
18.
Barry Cunningham
ALP
McMillan (Vic)
18.10.1980
03.03.1993
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
26.10.1939
77
19.
Elaine Darling
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
18.10.1980
08.02.1993
06.06.1936
81
20.
John Dawkins
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
18.05.1974
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
04.02.1994
02.03.1947
70
21.
Michael Duffy
ALP
Holt (Vic)
18.10.1980
21.01.1996
02.03.1938
79
22.
Ron Edwards
ALP
Stirling (WA)
05.03.1983
13.03.1993
02.07.1945
72
23.
Doug Everingham
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
30.09.1967
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
26.10.1984
25.06.1923
24.08.2017
94
24.
Wendy Fatin
ALP
Canning (WA)
Brand (WA)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
10.04.1941
76
25.
Ross Free
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
Lindsay
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
07.03.1943
74
26.
Ken Fry
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
18.05.1974
26.10.1984
08.11.1920
10.10.2007
86
27.
John Gayler
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
14.04.1943
74
28.
George Gear
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Canning (WA)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
08.03.1947
70
29.
Russ Gorman
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
20.07.1926
03.01.2017
90
30.
Alan Griffiths
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
04.09.1952
65
31.
Gerry Hand
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
30.06.1942
75
32.
Bob Hawke
ALP
Wills (Vic)
18.10.1980
20.02.1992
09.12.1929
88
33.
Bill Hayden
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
09.12.1961
08.10.1988
23.01.1933
84
34.
Clyde Holding
ALP
MLA Richmond (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
12.05.1962
10.12.1977
03.11.1977
31.08.1998
27.04.1931
31.07.2011
80
35.
Colin Hollis
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Throsby (NSW)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
30.05.1938
79
36.
Brian Howe
ALP
Batman (Vic)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
23.01.1936
81
37.
Ben Humphreys
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
17.08.1934
83
38.
Chris Hurford
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
25.10.1969
31.12.1987
30.07.1931
86
39.
Ralph Jacobi
ALP
Hawker (SA)
25.10.1969
05.06.1987
04.12.1928
16.01.2002
73
40.
Dr Harry Jenkins, Sr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
25.10.1969
20.12.1985
24.09.1925
27.07.2004
78
41.
Les Johnson
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
10.12.1955
25.10.1969
26.11.1966
19.12.1983
22.11.1924
26.05.2015
90
42.
Barry Jones
ALP
MLA Melbourne (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
09.06.1972
10.12.1977
03.11.1977
31.08.1998
11.10.1932
85
43.
Paul Keating
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
25.10.1969
23.04.1996
18.01.1944
73
44.
Ros Kelly
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
18.10.1980
30.01.1995
25.01.1948
69
45.
Lewis Kent
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
08.09.1927
22.06.2014
86
46.
Leonard Keogh
ALP
Bowman (Qld)
25.10.1969
05.03.1983
13.12.1975
05.06.1987
02.06.1931
10.10.2007
76
47.
John Kerin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
02.12.1972
23.09.1978
13.12.1975
22.12.1993
21.11.1937
79
48.
Dr Richard Klugman
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
18.01.1924
21.02.2011
87
49.
Ted Lindsay
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
19.12.1942
74
50.
Michael Maher
ALP
Lowe (Vic)
13.03.1982
11.07.1987
11.07.1936
29.09.2013
77
51.
Helen Mayer
ALP
Chisholm (Vic)
05.03.1983
11.07.1987
07.09.1932
07.02.2008
75
52.
Jeannette McHugh
ALP
Phillip (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
05.03.1983
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
29.01.1996
18.12.1934
82
53.
Leo McLeay
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
23.06.1979
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
04.10.1945
72
54.
John Mildren
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
20.10.1932
84
55.
Peter Milton
ALP
La Trobe (Vic)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
22.09.1928
08.08.2009
80
56.
Allan Morris
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
05.03.1983
08.10.2001
26.07.1940
77
57.
Peter Morris
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
29.07.1932
85
58.
Bill Morrison
ALP
St George (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.10.1980
13.12.1975
26.10.1984
03.11.1928
15.02.2013
84
59.
John Mountford
ALP
Banks (NSW)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
21.11.1933
83
60.
Lloyd O’Neil
ALP
Grey (SA)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
24.06.1937
80
61.
Gary Punch
ALP
Barton (NSW)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
21.08.1957
60
62.
John Reeves
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
02.01.1952
65
63.
John Saunderson
ALP
Deakin (Vic)
Aston (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
31.05.1948
69
64.
Gordon Scholes
ALP
Corio (Vic)
22.07.1967
08.02.1993
07.06.1931
86
65.
John Scott
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
18.10.1980
08.02.1993
31.03.1934
83
66.
David Simmons
ALP
Calare (NSW)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
07.11.1947
69
67.
Jim Snow
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
15.09.1934
83
68.
Peter Staples
ALP
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Jagajaga (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
15.10.1947
70
69.
Pete Steedman
ALP
Casey (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
07.12.1943
73
70.
Andrew Theophanous
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Calwell (Vic)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1946
71
71.
Robert Tickner
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
16.02.1984
02.03.1996
24.12.1951
65
72.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
73.
Deane Wells
ALP
Petrie (Qld)
MLA Murrumba (Qld)
05.03.1983
01.11.1986
01.12.1984
24.01.2012
13.01.1949
68
74.
Stewart West
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
15.10.1977
08.02.1993
31.03.1934
83
75.
Ralph Willis
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
14.04.1938
79
76.
Mick Young
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
18.05.1974
08.02.1988
09.10.1936
08.04.1996
59
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Ken Aldred
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
Deakin (Vic)
13.12.1975
28.05.1983
24.03.1990
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
29.01.1996
01.08.1945
17.04.2016
70
2.
Neil Andrew
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
05.03.1983
16.11.2004
07.06.1944
73
3.
Max Burr
Liberal
Wilmot (Tas)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
09.01.1939
78
4.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
80
5.
Don Cameron
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
Moreton (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.12.1977
05.11.1983
10.12.1977
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
06.02.1940
77
6.
Ewen Cameron
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.12.1977
08.02.1993
12.01.1930
87
7.
Jim Carlton
Liberal
Mackellar (NSW)
10.12.1977
14.01.1994
13.05.1935
25.12.2015
80
8.
Peter Coleman
Liberal
MLA Fuller (NSW)
Wentworth (NSW)
24.02.1968
11.04.1981
12.09.1978
05.06.1987
15.12.1928
88
9.
David Connelly
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
18.05.1974
29.01.1996
20.07.1939
78
10.
Don Dobie
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
29.01.1996
28.07.1927
25.11.1996
69
11.
Peter Drummond
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
02.12.1972
05.06.1987
21.08.1931
10.12.2013
82
12.
Dr Harry Edwards
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
10.01.1927
26.06.2012
85
13.
Wal Fife
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
02.10.1929
88
14.
Malcolm Fraser
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
10.12.1955
07.05.1983
21.05.1930
20.03.2015
84
15.
Bruce Goodluck
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
13.12.1975
08.02.1993
14.05.1933
24.10.2016
83
16.
Ray Groom
Liberal
Braddon (Tas)
MLA Denison (Tas)
13.12.1975
08.02.1986
26.10.1984
09.08.2001
03.09.1944
73
17.
Steele Hall
Liberal
MLA Gouger (SA)
MLA Goyder (SA)
Senate (SA)
Boothby (SA)
07.03.1959
10.03.1973
18.11.1974
21.02.1981
10.03.1973
08.06.1974
16.11.1977
29.01.1996
30.11.1928
88
18.
David Hawker
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
07.05.1983
19.07.2010
01.05.1949
68
19.
Michael Hodgman
Liberal
MLC Huon (Tas)
Denison (Tas)
MLA Denison (Tas)
1966
13.12.1975
1992
1974
11.07.1987
2010
16.11.1938
19.06.2013
74
20.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
78
21.
Jim Killen
Liberal
Moreton (Qld)
10.12.1955
15.08.1983
23.11.1925
12.01.2007
81
22.
Stewart McArthur
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
18.02.1984
24.11.2007
27.10.1937
79
23.
Michael MacKellar
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.02.1994
27.10.1938
09.05.2015
76
24.
Ian MacPhee
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
13.07.1938
79
25.
John Moore
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.02.2001
16.11.1936
80
26.
Kevin Newman
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
28.06.1975
26.10.1984
10.10.1933
17.07.1999
65
27.
Andrew Peacock
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
02.04.1966
19.11.1994
13.02.1939
78
28.
James Porter
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
19.02.1950
67
29.
Allan Rocher
Liberal
Senate (WA)
Curtin (WA)
01.07.1978
21.02.1981
10.02.1981
03.19.1998
16.02.1936
18.03.2016
80
30.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
31.
Roger Shipton
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
13.12.1936
19.02.1990
05.08.1936
18.01.1998
61
32.
Billy Snedden
Liberal
Bruce (Vic)
10.12.1955
21.04.1983
31.12.1926
27.06.1987
60
33.
John Spender
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
02.12.1935
81
34.
Tony Street
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
26.11.1966
18.01.1984
08.02.1926
91
35.
Wilson Tuckey
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
18.10.1980
21.08.2010
10.07.1935
82
36.
Peter White
Liberal
MLA Southport (Qld)
McPherson (Qld)
12.11.1977
21.02.1981
29.11.1980
19.02.1990
19.01.1936
13.02.2005
69
37.
Ian Wilson
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
Sturt (SA)
26.11.1966
02.12.1972
25.10.1969
08.02.1993
02.05.1932
02.04.2013
80
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
Evan Adermann
National
Fisher (Qld)
Fairfax (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
19.02.1990
10.03.1927
03.11.2001
74
2.
Doug Anthony
National
Richmond (NSW)
14.09.1957
18.01.1984
31.12.1929
87
3.
Charles Blunt
National
Richmond (NSW)
18.02.1984
24.03.1990
19.01.1951
66
4.
Ray Braithwaite
National
Dawson (Qld)
13.12.1975
29.01.1996
06.12.1933
83
5.
Ian Cameron
National
Maranoa (Qld)
18.10.1980
16.02.1990
08.03.1938
79
6.
Bruce Cowan
National
MLA Oxley (NSW)
Lyne (NSW)
06.11.1965
18.10.1980
29.08.1980
08.02.1993
15.01.1926
07.04.2011
85
7.
Peter Fisher
National
Mallee (Vic)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
19.09.1936
81
8.
Noel Hicks
National
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina-Darling (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
31.08.1998
04.11.1940
76
9.
Ralph Hunt
National
Gwydir (NSW)
07.06.1969
24.02.1989
31.03.1928
22.05.2011
83
10.
Bob Katter Sr.
National
Kennedy (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.02.1990
05.09.1918
18.03.1990
71
11.
Bruce Lloyd
National
Murray (Vic)
20.03.1971
29.01.1996
24.02.1937
80
12.
Stephen Lusher
National
Hume (NSW)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
18.10.1945
72
13.
Peter McGauran
National
Gippsland (Vic)
05.03.1983
09.04.2008
16.11.1955
61
14.
Tom McVeigh
National
Darling Downs (Qld)
Groom (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.02.1988
07.05.1930
87
15.
Clarrie Millar
National
Wide Bay (Qld)
18.05.1974
19.02.1990
15.06.1925
92
16.
Frank O’Keefe
National
Paterson (NSW)
25.10.1969
26.10.1984
06.10.1912
21.04.1989
76
17.
Ian Robinson
National
Cowper (NSW)
Page (NSW)
30.11.1963
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
27.03.1925
23.03.2017
91
18.
Ian Sinclair
National
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
88

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email