House Of Representatives Members – 34th Parliament 1984-1987

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on December 1, 1984.

The election saw the Hawke government win its second term in office. In an enlarged 148-seat House, the ALP won 82 seats (+7), the Liberal Party 45 (+12) and the National Party 21 (+4). It was only the second enlargement of the House since 1901. It had previously been increased from 75 to 125 in 1949.

The 34th Parliament was the second of four terms for the Hawke ALP government and the second of five terms for the Hawke-Keating years. The term lasted until July 1987 when a double dissolution was held.

There was just one by-election during the life of the 34th Parliament. The ALP’s Harry Jenkins Sr. was replaced by his son Harry Jenkins Jr. in the electorate of Scullin. Accordingly, there are 149 members listed below.

There are 105 (70%) of these 149 former members still living. There are 61 from the ALP, 30 Liberals and 14 Nationals.

Members of the 34th Parliament – 1984-1987
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
83
22
27%
61
73%
COALITION
66
22
33%
44
67%
TOTAL
149
44
30%
105
70%
— Liberal Party
45
15
33%
30
67%
— National Country Party
21
7
33%
14
67%

 

The oldest former member is the Liberal Party’s Steele Hall, 90. The National Party’s oldest former member is Ian Sinclair, 89. The ALP’s oldest member is Manfred Cross, 89.

The youngest former member is the ALP’s Gary Punch, who is 61.

The most recent deaths of former members have been:
– December 09, 2018: Gordon Scholes, ALP (Corio-Vic), 87
– September 12, 2018: Barry Cunningham, ALP (McMillan-Vic), 78
– January 02, 2018: Bryan Conquest, National Country (Hinkler-Qld), 87
– December 18, 2017: Barry Cohen, ALP (Robertson-NSW), 82
– November 28, 2017: Clarrie Millar, National (Wide Bay-Qld), 92
– November 16, 2017: Wal Fife, Liberal (Hume-NSW), 88
– March 23, 2017: Ian Robinson, National (Page-NSW), 91
– January 3, 2017: Russ Gorman, ALP (Greenway-NSW), 90

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of October, 2018. Ages of living ex-MPs are updated automatically.

Members of the 34th Parliament – 1984-1987
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Peter Baldwin
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
05.03.1983
31.08.1998
12.04.1951
67
2.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Swan (WA)
Brand (WA)
18.10.1980
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
03.11.2007
14.12.1948
70
3.
David Beddall
ALP
Fadden (Qld)
Rankin (Qld)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
27.11.1948
70
4.
Gordon Bilney
ALP
Kingston (SA)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
21.06.1939
28.10.2012
73
5.
Allen Blanchard
ALP
Moore (WA)
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
17.04.1929
25.10.2008
79
6.
Dr Neal Blewett
ALP
Bonython (SA)
10.12.1977
11.02.1994
24.10.1933
85
7.
Lionel Bowen
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
28.12.1922
01.04.2012
89
8.
Bob Brown
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
Charlton (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
02.12.1933
85
9.
John Brown
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
10.12.1977
19.02.1990
19.12.1931
86
10.
John Brumby
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
MLC Doutta Galla (Vic)
MLA Broadmeadows (Vic)
05.03.1983
20.02.1993
18.09.1993
24.03.1990
10.08.1993
21.12.2010
21.04.1953
65
11.
Graeme Campbell
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
18.10.1980
03.10.1998
13.08.1939
79
12.
David Charles
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
18.10.1980
19.02.1990
02.03.1948
70
13.
Dr Ric Charlesworth
ALP
Perth (WA)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
06.02.1952
66
14.
Joan Child
ALP
Henty (Vic)
18.05.1974
18.10.1980
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
03.08.1921
23.02.2013
91
15.
Bob Chynoweth
ALP
Flinders (Vic)
Dunkley (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
07.06.1941
77
16.
Peter Cleeland
ALP
McEwen (Vic)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
31.05.1938
16.09.2007
69
17.
Barry Cohen
ALP
Robertson (NSW)
25.10.1969
16.02.1990
03.04.1935
18.12.2017
82
18.
Manfred Cross
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
09.12.1961
18.10.1980
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
12.08.1929
89
19.
Barry Cunningham
ALP
McMillan (Vic)
18.10.1980
03.03.1993
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
26.10.1939
12.09.2018
78
20.
Elaine Darling
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
18.10.1980
08.02.1993
06.06.1936
82
21.
John Dawkins
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
18.05.1974
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
04.02.1994
02.03.1947
71
22.
Stephen Dubois
ALP
St George (NSW)
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
01.02.1940
78
23.
Michael Duffy
ALP
Holt (Vic)
18.10.1980
21.01.1996
02.03.1938
80
24.
Peter Duncan
ALP
Makin (SA)
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
01.01.1945
73
25.
Ron Edwards
ALP
Stirling (WA)
05.03.1983
13.03.1993
02.07.1945
73
26.
Wendy Fatin
ALP
Canning (WA)
Brand (WA)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
10.04.1941
77
27.
Eric Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
27.08.1936
24.01.2015
78
28.
Ross Free
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
Lindsay (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
07.03.1943
75
29.
John Gayler
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
14.04.1943
75
30.
George Gear
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Canning (WA)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
08.03.1947
71
31.
Russ Gorman
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
Greenway (NSW)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
20.07.1926
03.01.2017
90
32.
Ted Grace
ALP
Fowler (NSW)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
13.03.1931
87
33.
Alan Griffiths
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
04.09.1952
66
34.
Gerry Hand
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
30.06.1942
76
35.
Bob Hawke
ALP
Wills (Vic)
18.10.1980
20.02.1992
09.12.1929
89
36.
Bill Hayden
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
09.12.1961
08.10.1988
23.01.1933
85
37.
Clyde Holding
ALP
MLA Richmond (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
12.05.1962
10.12.1977
03.11.1977
31.08.1998
27.04.1931
31.07.2011
80
38.
Colin Hollis
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Throsby (NSW)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
30.05.1938
80
39.
Brian Howe
ALP
Batman (Vic)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
23.01.1936
82
40.
Ben Humphreys
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
17.08.1934
84
41.
Chris Hurford
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
25.10.1969
31.12.1987
30.07.1931
87
42.
Ralph Jacobi
ALP
Hawker (SA)
25.10.1969
05.06.1987
04.12.1928
16.01.2002
73
43.
Carolyn Jakobsen
ALP
Cowan (WA)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
11.09.1947
71
44.
Dr Harry Jenkins, Sr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
25.10.1969
20.12.1985
24.09.1925
27.07.2004
78
45.
Harry Jenkins Jr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
08.02.1986
05.08.2013
18.08.1952
66
46.
Barry Jones
ALP
MLA Melbourne (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
1972
10.12.1977
1977
31.08.1998
11.10.1932
86
47.
Paul Keating
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
25.10.1969
23.04.1996
18.01.1944
74
48.
Ros Kelly
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
18.10.1980
30.01.1995
25.01.1948
70
49.
Lewis Kent
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
08.09.1927
22.06.2014
86
50.
Len Keogh
ALP
Bowman (Qld)
25.10.1969
05.03.1983
13.12.1975
05.06.1987
02.06.1931
10.10.2007
76
51.
John Kerin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
02.12.1972
23.09.1978
13.12.1975
22.12.1993
21.11.1937
81
52.
Dr Richard Klugman
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
18.01.1924
21.02.2011
87
53.
Tony Lamb
ALP
La Trobe (Vic)
Streeton (Vic)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
13.12.1975
24.03.1990
07.03.1939
79
54.
John Langmore
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
01.12.1984
06.12.1996
03.09.1939
79
55.
Michael Lee
ALP
Dobell (NSW)
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1957
61
56.
Ted Lindsay
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
19.12.1942
75
57.
Jeannette McHugh
ALP
Phillip (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
05.03.1983
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
29.01.1996
18.12.1934
83
58.
Leo McLeay
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
23.06.1979
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
04.10.1945
73
59.
Michael Maher
ALP
Lowe (Vic)
13.03.1982
11.07.1987
11.07.1936
29.09.2013
77
60.
Stephen Martin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Cunningham (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
16.08.2002
24.06.1948
70
61.
Helen Mayer
ALP
Chisholm (Vic)
05.03.1983
11.07.1987
07.09.1932
07.02.2008
75
62.
John Mildren
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
20.10.1932
86
63.
Peter Milton
ALP
La Trobe (Vic)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
22.09.1928
08.08.2009
80
64.
Allan Morris
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
05.03.1983
08.10.2001
26.07.1940
78
65.
Peter Morris
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
29.07.1932
86
66.
John Mountford
ALP
Banks (NSW)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
21.11.1933
85
67.
Neil O’Keefe
ALP
Burke (Vic)
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
07.05.1947
71
68.
Lloyd O’Neil
ALP
Grey (SA)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
24.06.1937
81
69.
Roger Price
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
01.12.1984
19.07.2010
26.11.1945
73
70.
Gary Punch
ALP
Barton (NSW)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
21.08.1957
61
71.
John Saunderson
ALP
Deakin (Vic)
Aston (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
31.05.1948
70
72.
Gordon Scholes
ALP
Corio (Vic)
22.07.1967
08.02.1993
07.06.1931
09.12.2018
87
73.
John Scott
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
18.10.1980
08.02.1993
31.03.1934
84
74.
David Simmons
ALP
Calare (NSW)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
07.11.1947
71
75.
Jim Snow
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
15.09.1934
84
76.
Peter Staples
ALP
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Jagajaga (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
15.10.1947
71
77.
Andrew Theophanous
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Calwell (Vic)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1946
72
78.
Robert Tickner
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
16.02.1984
02.03.1996
24.12.1951
66
79.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
80.
Stewart West
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
15.10.1977
08.02.1993
31.03.1934
84
81.
Ralph Willis
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
14.04.1938
80
82.
Keith Wright
ALP
MLA R’hampton Sth (Qld)
MLA Rockhampton (Qld)
Capricornia (Qld)
17.05.1969
27.05.1969
01.12.1984
27.05.1969
05.11.1984
13.03.1993
09.01.1942
13.01.2015
73
83.
Mick Young
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
18.05.1974
08.02.1988
09.10.1936
08.04.1996
59
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Ken Aldred
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
Deakin (Vic)
13.12.1975
28.05.1983
24.03.1990
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
29.01.1996
01.08.1945
17.04.2016
70
2.
Neil Andrew
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
05.03.1983
16.11.2004
07.06.1944
74
3.
Julian Beale
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
10.10.1934
84
4.
Neil Brown
Liberal
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Menzies (Vic)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
25.02.1991
22.02.1940
78
5.
Max Burr
Liberal
Wilmot (Tas)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
09.01.1939
79
6.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
81
7.
Don Cameron
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
Moreton (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.12.1977
05.11.1983
10.12.1977
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
06.02.1940
78
8.
Ewen Cameron
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.12.1977
08.02.1993
12.01.1930
88
9.
Jim Carlton
Liberal
Mackellar (NSW)
10.12.1977
14.01.1994
13.05.1935
25.12.2015
80
10.
Peter Coleman
Liberal
MLA Fuller (NSW)
Wentworth (NSW)
24.02.1968
11.04.1981
12.09.1978
05.06.1987
15.12.1928
90
11.
David Connelly
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
18.05.1974
29.01.1996
20.07.1939
79
12.
Don Dobie
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
29.01.1996
28.07.1927
25.11.1996
69
13.
Alexander Downer
Liberal
Mayo (Vic)
01.12.1984
14.07.2008
09.09.1951
67
14.
Peter Drummond
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
02.12.1972
05.06.1987
21.08.1931
10.12.2013
82
15.
Dr Harry Edwards
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
10.01.1927
26.06.2012
85
16.
Paul Everingham
CLP
Northern Territory (NT)
01.12.1984
05.06.1987
04.02.1943
75
17.
Wal Fife
Liberal
MLA Wagga (NSW)
Farrer (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
14.12.1957
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
15.10.1975
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
02.10.1929
16.11.2017
88
18.
Bruce Goodluck
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
13.12.1975
08.02.1993
14.05.1933
24.10.2016
83
19.
Steele Hall
Liberal
MLA Gouger (SA)
MLA Goyder (SA)
Senate (SA)
Boothby (SA)
07.03.1959
10.03.1973
18.11.1974
21.02.1981
10.03.1973
08.06.1974
16.11.1977
29.01.1996
30.11.1928
90
20.
Bob Halverson
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
22.10.1937
09.02.2016
78
21.
David Hawker
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
07.05.1983
19.07.2010
01.05.1949
69
22.
John Hodges
Liberal
Petrie (Qld)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
11.07.1987
03.10.1937
81
23.
Michael Hodgman
Liberal
MLC Huon (Tas)
Denison (Tas)
MLA Denison (Tas)
1966
13.12.1975
1992
1974
11.07.1987
2010
16.11.1938
19.06.2013
74
24.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
79
25.
David Jull
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
17.10.2007
04.10.1944
13.09.2011
66
26.
Stewart McArthur
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
18.02.1984
24.11.2007
27.10.1937
81
27.
Michael MacKellar
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.02.1994
27.10.1938
09.05.2015
76
28.
Ian MacPhee
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
13.07.1938
80
29.
Chris Miles
Liberal
Braddon (Tas)
01.12.1984
03.10.1998
21.08.1947
71
30.
John Moore
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.02.2001
16.11.1936
82
31.
Andrew Peacock
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
02.04.1966
19.11.1994
13.02.1939
79
32.
James Porter
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
19.02.1950
68
33.
Peter Reith
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
04.12.1982
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
10.11.2001
15.07.1950
68
34.
Allan Rocher
Liberal
Senate (WA)
Curtin (WA)
01.07.1978
21.02.1981
10.02.1981
03.19.1998
16.02.1936
18.03.2016
80
35.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
75
36.
Peter Shack
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
10.12.1977
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
20.06.1953
65
37.
Roger Shipton
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
13.12.1936
19.02.1990
05.08.1936
18.01.1998
61
38.
Warwick Smith
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
13.05.1954
64
39.
John Spender
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
02.12.1935
83
40.
Kathy Sullivan (Martin)
Liberal
Senate (Qld)
Moncrieff (Qld)
18.05.1974
01.12.1983
05.11.1984
08.10.2001
08.03.1942
76
41.
Wilson Tuckey
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
18.10.1980
21.08.2010
10.07.1935
83
42.
Dr David Watson
Liberal
Forde (Qld)
MLA Moggill (Qld)
01.12.1984
02.12.1989
11.07.1987
07.02.2004
29.01.1945
73
43.
Alasdair Webster
Liberal
Macquarie (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
12.02.1934
84
44.
Peter White
Liberal
MLA Southport (Qld)
McPherson (Qld)
12.11.1977
21.02.1981
29.11.1980
19.02.1990
19.01.1936
13.02.2005
69
45.
Ian Wilson
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
26.11.1966
02.12.1972
25.10.1969
08.02.1993
02.05.1932
02.04.2013
80
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
Evan Adermann
National
Fisher (Qld)
Fairfax (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
19.02.1990
10.03.1927
03.11.2001
74
2.
Charles Blunt
National
Richmond (NSW)
18.02.1984
24.03.1990
19.01.1951
67
3.
Ray Braithwaite
National
Dawson (Qld)
13.12.1975
29.01.1996
06.12.1933
85
4.
Ian Cameron
National
Maranoa (Qld)
18.10.1980
16.02.1990
08.03.1938
80
5.
Michael Cobb
National
Parkes (NSW)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
16.03.1945
73
6.
Bryan Conquest
National
Hinkler (Qld)
01.12.1984
11.07.1987
20.07.1930
02.01.2018
87
7.
Bruce Cowan
National
MLA Oxley (NSW)
Lyne (NSW)
06.11.1965
18.10.1980
29.08.1980
08.02.1993
15.01.1926
07.04.2011
85
8.
Tim Fischer
National
MLA Sturt (NSW)
MLA Murray (NSW)
Farrer (NSW)
13.02.1971
13.09.1980
01.12.1984
12.08.1980
18.10.1984
08.10.2001
03.05.1946
72
9.
Peter Fisher
National
Mallee (Vic)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
19.09.1936
82
10.
Noel Hicks
National
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina-Darling (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
31.08.1998
04.11.1940
78
11.
Ralph Hunt
National
Gwydir (NSW)
07.06.1969
24.02.1989
31.03.1928
22.05.2011
83
12.
Bob Katter Sr.
National
Kennedy (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.02.1990
05.09.1918
18.03.1990
71
13.
Bruce Lloyd
National
Murray (Vic)
20.03.1971
29.01.1996
24.02.1937
81
14.
Peter McGauran
National
Gippsland (Vic)
05.03.1983
09.04.2008
16.11.1955
63
15.
Tom McVeigh
National
Darling Downs (Qld)
Groom (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.02.1988
07.05.1930
88
16.
Clarrie Millar
National
Wide Bay (Qld)
18.05.1974
19.02.1990
15.06.1925
28.11.2017
92
17.
Garry Nehl
National
Cowper (NSW)
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
19.02.1934
84
18.
Ian Robinson
National
Cowper (NSW)
Page (NSW)
30.11.1963
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
27.03.1925
23.03.2017
91
19.
John Sharp
National
Gilmore (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.1998
15.12.1954
64
20.
Ian Sinclair
National
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
89
21.
Peter Slipper
National
Liberal
Fisher (Qld)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
11.07.1987
07.09.2013
14.02.1950
68

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email