House Of Representatives Members – 35th Parliament 1987-1990

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on July 11, 1987.

The double dissolution election saw the Hawke government win its third term in office. In a 148-seat House, the ALP won 86 seats (+4), the Liberal Party 43 (-2) and the National Party 19 (-2). The ALP lost primary vote support (-1.79% to 45.76%) and two-party support (-0.94% to 50.83%) but increased its majority in the face of the Joh for Canberra campaign and Liberal campaign blunders on taxation.

The 35th Parliament was the third of four terms for the Hawke ALP government and the third of five for the Hawke-Keating years. The term lasted until March 1990 when a regular House and half-Senate election took place.

There were five by-elections during the life of the 35th Parliament. Following the retirement of Chris Hurford, the ALP lost Adelaide to the Liberal candidate Michael Pratt. When Mick Young retired, the ALP’s Rod Sawford retained Port Adelaide. The Liberal Party’s Tom McVeigh retired and Bill Taylor retained Groom. When Bill Hayden was appointed Governor-General, the ALP’s Les Scott retained Oxley. A future National Party leader, John Anderson, retained Groom, following the retirement of Ralph Hunt. Accordingly, there are 153 members of the 35th Parliament in the list below

There are 121 (79%) of these 153 former members still living. There are 73 from the ALP, 33 Liberals and 15 Nationals.

Members of the 35th Parliament – 1987-1990
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
88
15
17%
73
83%
COALITION
65
17
26%
48
74%
TOTAL
153
32
21%
121
79%
— Liberal Party
45
12
27%
33
73%
— National Country Party
20
5
25%
15
75%

 

The oldest living former member is the National Party’s Clarrie Millar, who is 92.

The youngest former member is the ALP’s Michael Lavarch, who is 56.

The ALP’s oldest former member is Manfred Cross, 87. The Liberal Party’s oldest former member is Steele Hall, 88.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of June 21, 2017. Ages of living ex-MPs are updated automatically.

Members of the 35th Parliament – 1987-1990
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Peter Baldwin
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
05.03.1983
31.08.1998
12.04.1951
66
2.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Swan (WA)
Brand (WA)
18.10.1980
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
03.11.2007
14.12.1948
68
3.
David Beddall
ALP
Fadden (Qld)
Rankin (Qld)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
27.11.1948
68
4.
Gordon Bilney
ALP
Kingston (SA)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
21.06.1939
28.10.2012
73
5.
Allen Blanchard
ALP
Moore (WA)
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
17.04.1929
25.10.2008
79
6.
Dr Neal Blewett
ALP
Bonython (SA)
10.12.1977
11.02.1994
24.10.1933
83
7.
Lionel Bowen
ALP
Kingsford Smith (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
28.12.1922
01.04.2012
89
8.
Bob Brown
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
Charlton (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
02.12.1933
83
9.
John Brown
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
10.12.1977
19.02.1990
19.12.1931
85
10.
John Brumby
ALP
Bendigo (Vic)
MLC Doutta Galla (Vic)
MLA Broadmeadows (Vic)
05.03.1983
20.02.1993
18.09.1993
24.03.1990
10.08.1993
21.12.2010
21.04.1953
64
11.
Graeme Campbell
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
18.10.1980
03.10.1998
13.08.1939
77
12.
David Charles
ALP
Isaacs (Vic)
18.10.1980
19.02.1990
02.03.1948
69
13.
Dr Ric Charlesworth
ALP
Perth (WA)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
06.02.1952
65
14.
Joan Child
ALP
Henty (Vic)
18.05.1974
18.10.1980
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
03.08.1921
23.02.2013
91
15.
Bob Chynoweth
ALP
Flinders (Vic)
Dunkley (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
07.06.1941
76
16.
Peter Cleeland
ALP
McEwen (Vic)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
31.05.1938
16.09.2007
69
17.
Barry Cohen
ALP
Robertson (NSW)
25.10.1969
16.02.1990
03.04.1935
82
18.
Brian Courtice
ALP
Hinkler (Qld)
11.07.1987
13.03.1993
17.04.1950
67
19.
Mary Crawford
ALP
Forde (Qld)
11.07.1987
02.03.1996
12.04.1947
70
20.
Manfred Cross
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
09.12.1961
18.10.1980
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
12.08.1929
87
21.
Barry Cunningham
ALP
McMillan (Vic)
18.10.1980
03.03.1993
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
26.10.1939
77
22.
Elaine Darling
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
18.10.1980
08.02.1993
06.06.1936
81
23.
John Dawkins
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
18.05.1974
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
04.02.1994
02.03.1947
70
24.
Stephen Dubois
ALP
St George (NSW)
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
01.02.1940
77
25.
Michael Duffy
ALP
Holt (Vic)
18.10.1980
21.01.1996
02.03.1938
79
26.
Peter Duncan
ALP
Makin (SA)
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
01.01.1945
72
27.
Ron Edwards
ALP
Stirling (WA)
05.03.1983
13.03.1993
02.07.1945
71
28.
Wendy Fatin
ALP
Canning (WA)
Brand (WA)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
10.04.1941
76
29.
Eric Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
27.08.1936
24.01.2015
78
30.
Ross Free
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
Lindsay (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
07.03.1943
74
31.
John Gayler
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
14.04.1943
74
32.
George Gear
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Canning (WA)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
08.03.1947
70
33.
Russ Gorman
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
Greenway (NSW)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
20.07.1926
03.01.2017
90
34.
Ted Grace
ALP
Fowler (NSW)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
13.03.1931
86
35.
Alan Griffiths
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
04.09.1952
64
36.
Gerry Hand
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
30.06.1942
74
37.
Elizabeth Harvey
ALP
Hawker (SA)
11.07.1987
24.03.1990
19.10.1946
70
38.
Bob Hawke
ALP
Wills (Vic)
18.10.1980
20.02.1992
09.12.1929
87
39.
Bill Hayden
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
09.12.1961
08.10.1988
23.01.1933
84
40.
Clyde Holding
ALP
MLA Richmond (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
1962
10.12.1977
1977
31.08.1998
27.04.1931
31.07.2011
80
41.
Colin Hollis
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Throsby (NSW)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
30.05.1938
79
42.
Brian Howe
ALP
Batman (Vic)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
23.01.1936
81
43.
Ben Humphreys
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
17.08.1934
82
44.
Chris Hurford
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
25.10.1969
31.12.1987
30.07.1931
85
45.
Carolyn Jakobsen
ALP
Cowan (WA)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
11.09.1947
69
46.
Harry Jenkins Jr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
08.02.1986
05.08.2013
18.08.1952
64
47.
Gary Johns
ALP
Petrie (Qld)
11.07.1987
02.03.1996
29.08.1952
64
48.
Barry Jones
ALP
MLA Melbourne (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
1972
10.12.1977
1977
31.08.1998
11.10.1932
84
49.
Paul Keating
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
25.10.1969
23.04.1996
18.01.1944
73
50.
Ros Kelly
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
18.10.1980
30.01.1995
25.01.1948
69
51.
Lewis Kent
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
08.09.1927
22.06.2014
86
52.
John Kerin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
02.12.1972
23.09.1978
13.12.1975
22.12.1993
21.11.1937
79
53.
Duncan Kerr
ALP
Denison (Tas)
11.07.1987
19.07.2010
26.02.1952
65
54.
Dr Richard Klugman
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
25.10.1969
19.02.1990
18.01.1924
21.02.2011
87
55.
Tony Lamb
ALP
La Trobe (Vic)
Streeton (Vic)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
13.12.1975
24.03.1990
07.03.1939
78
56.
John Langmore
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
01.12.1984
06.12.1996
03.09.1939
77
57.
Michael Lavarch
ALP
Fisher (Qld)
Dickson (Qld)
11.07.1987
17.04.1993
17.04.1993
02.03.1996
08.06.1961
56
58.
Michael Lee
ALP
Dobell (NSW)
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1957
60
59.
Ted Lindsay
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
19.12.1942
74
60.
Stephen Martin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Cunningham (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
16.08.2002
24.06.1948
69
61.
Jeannette McHugh
ALP
Phillip (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
05.03.1983
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
29.01.1996
18.12.1934
82
62.
Leo McLeay
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
23.06.1979
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
04.10.1945
71
63.
John Mildren
ALP
Ballarat (Vic)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
20.10.1932
84
64.
Peter Milton
ALP
La Trobe (Vic)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
22.09.1928
08.08.2009
80
65.
Allan Morris
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
05.03.1983
08.10.2001
26.07.1940
76
66.
Peter Morris
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
29.07.1932
84
67.
John Mountford
ALP
Banks (NSW)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
21.11.1933
83
68.
Neil O’Keefe
ALP
Burke (Vic)
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
07.05.1947
70
69.
Lloyd O’Neil
ALP
Grey (SA)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
24.06.1937
80
70.
Roger Price
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
01.12.1984
19.07.2010
26.11.1945
71
71.
Gary Punch
ALP
Barton (NSW)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
21.08.1957
59
72.
John Saunderson
ALP
Deakin (Vic)
Aston (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
31.05.1948
69
73.
Rod Sawford
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
26.03.1988
17.10.2007
26.06.1944
73
74.
Gordon Scholes
ALP
Corio (Vic)
22.07.1967
08.02.1993
07.06.1931
86
75.
Con Sciacca
ALP
Bowman (Qld)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.06.1947
21.06.2017
70
76.
John Scott
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
18.10.1980
08.02.1993
31.03.1934
83
77.
Les Scott
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
08.10.1988
02.03.1996
18.10.1947
69
78.
David Simmons
ALP
Calare (NSW)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
07.11.1947
69
79.
Jim Snow
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
15.09.1934
82
80.
Warren Snowdon
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
Northern Territory (NT)
Lingiari (NT)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
incumbent
30.03.1950
67
81.
Peter Staples
ALP
Diamond Valley (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
15.10.1947
69
82.
Andrew Theophanous
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Calwell (Vic)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1946
71
83.
Robert Tickner
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
16.02.1984
02.03.1996
24.12.1951
65
84.
Tom Uren
ALP
Reid (NSW)
22.11.1958
16.02.1990
28.05.1921
26.01.2015
93
85.
Stewart West
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
15.10.1977
08.02.1993
31.03.1934
83
86.
Ralph Willis
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
14.04.1938
79
87.
Keith Wright
ALP
MLA R’hampton Sth (Qld)
MLA Rockhampton (Qld)
Capricornia (Qld)
17.05.1969
27.05.1969
01.12.1984
27.05.1969
05.11.1984
13.03.1993
09.01.1942
13.01.2015
73
88.
Mick Young
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
18.05.1974
08.02.1988
09.10.1936
08.04.1996
59
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Ken Aldred
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
Deakin (Vic)
13.12.1975
28.05.1983
24.03.1990
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
29.01.1996
01.08.1945
17.04.2016
70
2.
Neil Andrew
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
05.03.1983
16.11.2004
07.06.1944
73
3.
Julian Beale
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
10.10.1934
82
4.
Neil Brown
Liberal
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Menzies (Vic)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
25.02.1991
22.02.1940
77
5.
Max Burr
Liberal
Wilmot (Tas)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
09.01.1939
78
6.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
79
7.
Don Cameron
Liberal
Griffith (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
Moreton (Qld)
26.11.1966
10.12.1977
05.11.1983
10.12.1977
05.03.1983
24.03.1990
06.02.1940
77
8.
Ewen Cameron
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.12.1977
08.02.1993
12.01.1930
87
9.
Jim Carlton
Liberal
Mackellar (NSW)
10.12.1977
14.01.1994
13.05.1935
25.12.2015
80
10.
David Connelly
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
18.05.1974
29.01.1996
20.07.1939
77
11.
Don Dobie
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
29.01.1996
28.07.1927
25.11.1996
69
12.
Alexander Downer
Liberal
Mayo (Vic)
01.12.1984
14.07.2008
09.09.1951
65
13.
Dr Harry Edwards
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
10.01.1927
26.06.2012
85
14.
Wal Fife
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
02.10.1929
87
15.
Bruce Goodluck
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
13.12.1975
08.02.1993
14.05.1933
24.10.2016
83
16.
Steele Hall
Liberal
MLA Gouger (SA)
MLA Goyder (SA)
Senate (SA)
Boothby (SA)
07.03.1959
10.03.1973
18.11.1974
21.02.1981
10.03.1973
08.06.1974
16.11.1977
29.01.1996
30.11.1928
88
17.
Bob Halverson
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
22.10.1937
09.02.2016
78
18.
David Hawker
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
07.05.1983
19.07.2010
01.05.1949
68
19.
Dr John Hewson
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
11.07.1987
28.02.1995
28.10.1946
70
20.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
77
21.
David Jull
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
17.10.2007
04.10.1944
13.09.2011
66
22.
Michael MacKellar
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.02.1994
27.10.1938
09.05.2015
76
23.
Ian MacPhee
Liberal
Balaclava (Vic)
18.05.1974
01.12.1984
13.07.1938
78
24.
Stewart McArthur
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
18.02.1984
24.11.2007
27.10.1937
79
25.
Chris Miles
Liberal
Braddon (Tas)
01.12.1984
03.10.1998
21.08.1947
69
26.
John Moore
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.02.2001
16.11.1936
80
27.
Andrew Peacock
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
02.04.1966
19.11.1994
13.02.1939
78
28.
James Porter
Liberal
Barker (SA)
13.12.1975
19.02.1990
19.02.1950
67
29.
Mike Pratt
Liberal
Adelaide (SA)
06.02.1988
24.03.1990
10.02.1948
69
30.
Geoff Prosser
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
11.07.1987
17.10.2007
06.11.1948
68
31.
Peter Reith
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
04.12.1982
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
10.11.2001
15.07.1950
66
32.
Allan Rocher
Liberal
Senate (WA)
Curtin (WA)
01.07.1978
21.02.1981
10.02.1981
03.19.1998
16.02.1936
18.03.2016
80
33.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
34.
Peter Shack
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
10.12.1977
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
20.06.1953
64
35.
Roger Shipton
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
13.12.1936
19.02.1990
05.08.1936
18.01.1998
61
36.
Warwick Smith
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
13.05.1954
63
37.
John Spender
Liberal
North Sydney (NSW)
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
02.12.1935
81
38.
Kathy Sullivan (Martin)
Liberal
Senate (Qld)
Moncrieff (Qld)
18.05.1974
01.12.1983
05.11.1984
08.10.2001
08.03.1942
75
39.
Bill Taylor
Liberal
Groom (Qld)
09.04.1988
31.08.1998
14.09.1938
78
40.
Wilson Tuckey
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
18.10.1980
21.08.2010
10.07.1935
81
41.
Alasdair Webster
Liberal
Macquarie (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
12.02.1934
83
42.
Peter White
Liberal
MLA Southport (Qld)
McPherson (Qld)
12.11.1977
21.02.1981
29.11.1980
19.02.1990
19.01.1936
13.02.2005
69
43.
Ian Wilson
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
26.11.1966
02.12.1972
25.10.1969
08.02.1993
02.05.1932
02.04.2013
80
44.
Dr Bob Woods
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
11.07.1987
08.03.1994
13.03.1993
07.03.1997
13.04.1947
70
45.
Dr Michael Wooldridge
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
Casey (Vic)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
03.10.1988
08.10.2001
07.11.1956
60
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
Evan Adermann
National
Fisher (Qld)
Fairfax (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
19.02.1990
10.03.1927
03.11.2001
74
2.
John Anderson
National
Gwydir (NSW)
15.04.1989
17.10.2007
14.11.1956
60
3.
Charles Blunt
National
Richmond (NSW)
18.02.1984
24.03.1990
19.01.1951
66
4.
Ray Braithwaite
National
Dawson (Qld)
13.12.1975
29.01.1996
06.12.1933
83
5.
Ian Cameron
National
Maranoa (Qld)
18.10.1980
16.02.1990
08.03.1938
79
6.
Michael Cobb
National
Parkes (NSW)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
16.03.1945
72
7.
Bruce Cowan
National
MLA Oxley (NSW)
Lyne (NSW)
06.11.1965
18.10.1980
29.08.1980
08.02.1993
15.01.1926
07.04.2011
85
8.
Tim Fischer
National
MLA Sturt (NSW)
MLA Murray (NSW)
Farrer (NSW)
13.02.1971
13.09.1980
01.12.1984
12.08.1980
18.10.1984
08.10.2001
03.05.1946
71
9.
Peter Fisher
National
Mallee (Vic)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
19.09.1936
80
10.
Noel Hicks
National
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina-Darling (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
31.08.1998
04.11.1940
76
11.
Ralph Hunt
National
Gwydir (NSW)
07.06.1969
24.02.1989
31.03.1928
22.05.2011
83
12.
Bob Katter Sr.
National
Kennedy (Qld)
26.11.1966
19.02.1990
05.09.1918
18.03.1990
71
13.
Bruce Lloyd
National
Murray (Vic)
20.03.1971
29.01.1996
24.02.1937
80
14.
Peter McGauran
National
Gippsland (Vic)
05.03.1983
09.04.2008
16.11.1955
61
15.
Tom McVeigh
National
Darling Downs (Qld)
Groom (Qld)
02.12.1972
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.02.1988
07.05.1930
87
16.
Clarrie Millar
National
Wide Bay (Qld)
18.05.1974
19.02.1990
15.06.1925
92
17.
Garry Nehl
National
Cowper (NSW)
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
19.02.1934
83
18.
Ian Robinson
National
Cowper (NSW)
Page (NSW)
30.11.1963
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
27.03.1925
23.03.2017
91
19.
John Sharp
National
Gilmore (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.1998
15.12.1954
62
20.
Ian Sinclair
National
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
88

 

Print Friendly