House Of Representatives Members – 36th Parliament 1990-1993

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on March 24, 1990.

The election saw the Hawke government win its fourth term in office. In a 148-seat House, the ALP won 78 seats (-8), the Liberal Party 55 (+12) and the National Party 14 (-5). The ALP lost primary vote support (-6.39% to 39.44%) and two-party support (-0.93% to 49.90%) but retained a majority of nine.

The 36th Parliament was the fourth of four terms for the Hawke ALP government and the fourth of five for the Hawke-Keating years. Prime Minister Bob Hawke was deposed by Paul Keating in December 1991. The term lasted until March 1993 when a regular House and half-Senate election took place.

There were two by-elections during the life of the 36th Parliament. Phil Cleary won Wills from the ALP, after Bob Hawke’s retirement. The Liberal Party’s Kevin Andrews replaced Neil Brown in Menzies. Accordingly, there are 150 members of the 36th Parliament in the list below.

There are 132 (%) of these 150 former members still living. There are 75 from the ALP, 44 Liberals and 13 Nationals.

Members of the 36th Parliament – 1990-1993
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
78
6
8%
72
92%
COALITION
70
13
19%
57
81%
INDEPENDENT
2
2
100%
TOTAL
150
19
13%
131
87%
— Liberal Party
56
12
21%
44
79%
— National Country Party
14
1
7%
13
83%

 

The oldest living former member is the Liberal Party’s Steele Hall, who is 88.

The youngest former member is the ALP’s Michael Lavarch, who is 55.

The ALP’s oldest former member is Bob Hawke, 87. The National Party’s oldest former member is Ian Sinclair, 87.

The most recent death was Russ Gorman, on January 3, 2017.

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of March 2017. Ages of living ex-MPs are updated automatically.

Members of the 36th Parliament – 1990-1993
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Peter Baldwin
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
05.03.1983
31.08.1998
12.04.1951
66
2.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Swan (WA)
Brand (WA)
18.10.1980
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
03.11.2007
14.12.1948
68
3.
David Beddall
ALP
Fadden (Qld)
Rankin (Qld)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
27.11.1948
68
4.
Arch Bevis
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
10.04.1955
62
5.
Gordon Bilney
ALP
Kingston (SA)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
21.06.1939
28.10.2012
73
6.
Dr Neal Blewett
ALP
Bonython (SA)
10.12.1977
11.02.1994
24.10.1933
83
7.
Laurie Brereton
ALP
Kingsford-Smith (NSW)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
29.05.1946
70
8.
Bob Brown
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
Charlton (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
02.12.1933
83
9.
Graeme Campbell
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
18.10.1980
03.10.1998
13.08.1939
77
10.
Dr Bob Catley
ALP
Adelaide (SA)
24.03.1990
13.03.1993
01.09.1942
74
11.
Dr Ric Charlesworth
ALP
Perth (WA)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
06.02.1952
65
12.
Brian Courtice
ALP
Hinkler (Qld)
11.07.1987
13.03.1993
17.04.1950
67
13.
Mary Crawford
ALP
Forde (Qld)
11.07.1987
02.03.1996
12.04.1947
70
14.
Simon Crean
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
26.02.1949
68
15.
Janice Crosio
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
24.03.1990
31.10.2004
03.01.1939
78
16.
Elaine Darling
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
18.10.1980
08.02.1993
06.06.1936
80
17.
John Dawkins
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
18.05.1974
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
04.02.1994
02.03.1947
70
18.
Stephen Dubois
ALP
St George (NSW)
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
01.02.1940
77
19.
Michael Duffy
ALP
Holt (Vic)
18.10.1980
21.01.1996
02.03.1938
79
20.
Peter Duncan
ALP
Makin (SA)
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
01.01.1945
72
21.
Ron Edwards
ALP
Stirling (WA)
05.03.1983
13.03.1993
02.07.1945
71
22.
Paul Elliott
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
24.09.1954
62
23.
Wendy Fatin
ALP
Canning (WA)
Brand (WA)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
10.04.1941
76
24.
Laurie Ferguson
ALP
Reid (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
09.05.2016
07.07.1952
64
25.
Eric Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
27.08.1936
24.01.2015
78
26.
Ross Free
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
Lindsay (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
07.03.1943
74
27.
John Gayler
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
14.04.1943
74
28.
George Gear
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Canning (WA)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
08.03.1947
70
29.
Garrie Gibson
ALP
Moreton (Qld)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
17.10.1954
62
30.
Russ Gorman
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
Greenway (NSW)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
20.07.1926
03.01.2017
90
31.
Ted Grace
ALP
Fowler (NSW)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
13.03.1931
86
32.
Alan Griffiths
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
04.09.1952
64
33.
Gerry Hand
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
30.06.1942
74
34.
Bob Hawke
ALP
Wills (Vic)
18.10.1980
20.02.1992
09.12.1929
87
35.
Clyde Holding
ALP
MLA Richmond (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
1962
10.12.1977
1977
31.08.1998
27.04.1931
31.07.2011
80
36.
Colin Hollis
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Throsby (NSW)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
30.05.1938
78
37.
Brian Howe
ALP
Batman (Vic)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
23.01.1936
81
38.
Rob Hulls
ALP
Kennedy (Qld)
MLA Niddrie (Vic)
24.03.1990
30.03.1996
13.03.1993
27.01.2012
23.01.1957
60
39.
Ben Humphreys
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
17.08.1934
82
40.
Carolyn Jakobsen
ALP
Cowan (WA)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
11.09.1947
69
41.
Harry Jenkins Jr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
08.02.1986
05.08.2013
18.08.1952
64
42.
Gary Johns
ALP
Petrie (Qld)
11.07.1987
02.03.1996
29.08.1952
64
43.
Barry Jones
ALP
MLA Melbourne (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
1972
10.12.1977
1977
31.08.1998
11.10.1932
84
44.
Paul Keating
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
25.10.1969
23.04.1996
18.01.1944
73
45.
Ros Kelly
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
18.10.1980
30.01.1995
25.01.1948
69
46.
John Kerin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
02.12.1972
23.09.1978
13.12.1975
22.12.1993
21.11.1937
79
47.
Duncan Kerr
ALP
Denison (Tas)
11.07.1987
19.07.2010
26.02.1952
65
48.
John Langmore
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
01.12.1984
06.12.1996
03.09.1939
77
49.
Michael Lavarch
ALP
Fisher (Qld)
Dickson (Qld)
11.07.1987
17.04.1993
17.04.1993
02.03.1996
08.06.1961
55
50.
Michael Lee
ALP
Dobell (NSW)
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1957
60
51.
Ted Lindsay
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
19.12.1942
74
52.
Stephen Martin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Cunningham (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
16.08.2002
24.06.1948
68
53.
Jeannette McHugh
ALP
Phillip (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
05.03.1983
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
29.01.1996
18.12.1934
82
54.
Leo McLeay
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
23.06.1979
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
04.10.1945
71
55.
Daryl Melham
ALP
Banks (NSW)
24.03.1990
07.09.2013
26.11.1954
62
56.
Allan Morris
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
05.03.1983
08.10.2001
26.07.1940
76
57.
Peter Morris
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
29.07.1932
84
58.
Neville Newell
ALP
Richmond (NSW)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
14.10.1952
64
59.
Neil O’Keefe
ALP
Burke (Vic)
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
07.05.1947
69
60.
Lloyd O’Neil
ALP
Grey (SA)
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
24.06.1937
79
61.
Roger Price
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
01.12.1984
19.07.2010
26.11.1945
71
62.
Gary Punch
ALP
Barton (NSW)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
21.08.1957
59
63.
Rod Sawford
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
26.03.1988
17.10.2007
26.06.1944
72
64.
Gordon Scholes
ALP
Corio (Vic)
22.07.1967
08.02.1993
07.06.1931
85
65.
Con Sciacca
ALP
Bowman (Qld)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.06.1947
69
66.
John Scott
ALP
Hindmarsh (SA)
18.10.1980
08.02.1993
31.03.1934
83
67.
Les Scott
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
08.10.1988
02.03.1996
18.10.1947
69
68.
David Simmons
ALP
Calare (NSW)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
07.11.1947
69
69.
Jim Snow
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
15.09.1934
82
70.
Warren Snowdon
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
Northern Territory (NT)
Lingiari (NT)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
incumbent
30.03.1950
67
71.
Peter Staples
ALP
Diamond Valley (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
15.10.1947
69
72.
Andrew Theophanous
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Calwell (Vic)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1946
71
73.
Robert Tickner
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
16.02.1984
02.03.1996
24.12.1951
65
74.
Frank Walker
ALP
MLA Georges River (NSW)
Robertson (NSW)
19.09.1970
24.03.1990
22.02.1988
02.03.1996
07.02.1942
12.06.2012
69
75.
Stewart West
ALP
Cunningham (NSW)
15.10.1977
08.02.1993
31.03.1934
83
76.
Ralph Willis
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
14.04.1938
79
77.
Harry Woods
ALP
Page (NSW)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
23.12.1947
69
78.
Keith Wright
ALP
MLA R’hampton Sth (Qld)
MLA Rockhampton (Qld)
Capricornia (Qld)
17.05.1969
27.05.1969
01.12.1984
27.05.1969
05.11.1984
13.03.1993
09.01.1942
13.01.2015
73
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Ken Aldred
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
Deakin (Vic)
13.12.1975
28.05.1983
24.03.1990
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
29.01.1996
01.08.1945
17.04.2016
70
2.
Neil Andrew
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
05.03.1983
16.11.2004
07.06.1944
72
3.
Kevin Andrews
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
11.05.1990
incumbent
09.11.1955
61
4.
Rod Atkinson
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
07.08.1948
68
5.
Fran Bailey
Liberal
McEwen (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
13.03.1993
19.07.2010
21.05.1946
70
6.
Julian Beale
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
10.10.1934
82
7.
John Bradford
Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
24.03.1990
03.10.1998
03.01.1946
71
8.
Russell Broadbent
Liberal
Corinella (Vic)
McMillan (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
incumbent
25.12.1950
66
9.
Neil Brown
Liberal
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Menzies (Vic)
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
02.12.1972
05.03.1983
25.02.1991
22.02.1940
77
10.
Max Burr
Liberal
Wilmot (Tas)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
09.01.1939
78
11.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
79
12.
Ewen Cameron
Liberal
Indi (Vic)
10.12.1977
08.02.1993
12.01.1930
87
13.
Jim Carlton
Liberal
Mackellar (NSW)
10.12.1977
14.01.1994
13.05.1935
25.12.2015
80
14.
Fred Chaney
Liberal
Senate (WA)
Pearce (WA)
01.07.1973
24.03.1990
27.02.1990
08.02.1993
28.10.1941
75
15.
Bob Charles
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
24.07.1936
17.04.2016
79
16.
David Connelly
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
18.05.1974
29.01.1996
20.07.1939
77
17.
Peter Costello
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
24.03.1990
19.10.2009
14.08.1957
59
18.
Don Dobie
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
29.01.1996
28.07.1927
25.11.1996
69
19.
Alexander Downer
Liberal
Mayo (Vic)
01.12.1984
14.07.2008
09.09.1951
65
20.
Dr Harry Edwards
Liberal
Berowra (NSW)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
10.01.1927
26.06.2012
85
21.
Wal Fife
Liberal
Farrer (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.02.1993
02.10.1929
87
22.
Paul Filing
Liberal
Moore (WA)
24.03.1990
03.10.1998
20.12.1955
61
23.
Frank Ford
Liberal
Dunkley (Vic)
24.03.1990
13.03.1993
10.08.1936
80
24.
Christine Gallus
Liberal
Hawker (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24.03.1990
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
06.04.1943
74
25.
Bruce Goodluck
Liberal
Franklin (Tas)
13.12.1975
08.02.1993
14.05.1933
24.10.2016
83
26.
Steele Hall
Liberal
MLA Gouger (SA)
MLA Goyder (SA)
Senate (SA)
Boothby (SA)
07.03.1959
10.03.1973
18.11.1974
21.02.1981
10.03.1973
08.06.1974
16.11.1977
29.01.1996
30.11.1928
88
27.
Bob Halverson
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
22.10.1937
09.02.2016
78
28.
David Hawker
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
07.05.1983
19.07.2010
01.05.1949
67
29.
Dr John Hewson
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
11.07.1987
28.02.1995
28.10.1946
70
30.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
77
31.
David Jull
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
17.10.2007
04.10.1944
13.09.2011
66
32.
Dr David Kemp
Liberal
Goldstein (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
14.10.1941
75
33.
Michael MacKellar
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.02.1994
27.10.1938
09.05.2015
76
34.
Stewart McArthur
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
18.02.1984
24.11.2007
27.10.1937
79
35.
Ian McLachlan
Liberal
Barker (SA)
24.03.1990
31.08.1998
02.10.1936
80
36.
Chris Miles
Liberal
Braddon (Tas)
01.12.1984
03.10.1998
21.08.1947
69
37.
John Moore
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.02.2001
16.11.1936
80
38.
Peter Nugent
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
24.03.1990
24.04.2001
01.04.1938
24.04.2001
63
39.
Andrew Peacock
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
02.04.1966
19.11.1994
13.02.1939
78
40.
Geoff Prosser
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
11.07.1987
17.10.2007
06.11.1948
68
41.
Bruce Reid
Liberal
Bendigo (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.1998
30.07.1935
81
42.
Peter Reith
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
04.12.1982
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
10.11.2001
15.07.1950
66
43.
John Riggall
Liberal
McMillan (Vic)
24.03.1990
13.03.1993
10.05.1941
75
44.
Allan Rocher
Liberal
Senate (WA)
Curtin (WA)
01.07.1978
21.02.1981
10.02.1981
03.19.1998
16.02.1936
18.03.2016
80
45.
Michael Ronaldson
Liberal
Ballarat (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
24.03.1990
01.07.2005
08.10.2001
28.02.2016
13.02.1954
63
46.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
47.
Peter Shack
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
10.12.1977
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
08.02.1993
20.06.1953
63
48.
Warwick Smith
Liberal
Bass (Tas)
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
13.05.1954
62
49.
Alex Somlyay
Liberal
Fairfax (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
18.01.1946
71
50.
Kathy Sullivan (Martin)
Liberal
Senate (Qld)
Moncrieff (Qld)
18.05.1974
01.12.1983
05.11.1984
08.10.2001
08.03.1942
75
51.
Bill Taylor
Liberal
Groom (Qld)
09.04.1988
31.08.1998
14.09.1938
78
52.
Wilson Tuckey
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
18.10.1980
21.08.2010
10.07.1935
81
53.
Alasdair Webster
Liberal
Macquarie (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
12.02.1934
83
54.
Ian Wilson
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
26.11.1966
02.12.1972
25.10.1969
08.02.1993
02.05.1932
02.04.2013
80
55.
Dr Bob Woods
Liberal
Lowe (NSW)
Senate (NSW)
11.07.1987
08.03.1994
13.03.1993
07.03.1997
13.04.1947
70
56.
Dr Michael Wooldridge
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
Casey (Vic)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
03.10.1988
08.10.2001
07.11.1956
60
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
John Anderson
National
Gwydir (NSW)
15.04.1989
17.10.2007
14.11.1956
60
2.
Ray Braithwaite
National
Dawson (Qld)
13.12.1975
29.01.1996
06.12.1933
83
3.
Michael Cobb
National
Parkes (NSW)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
16.03.1945
72
4.
Bruce Cowan
National
MLA Oxley (NSW)
Lyne (NSW)
06.11.1965
18.10.1980
29.08.1980
08.02.1993
15.01.1926
07.04.2011
85
5.
Tim Fischer
National
MLA Sturt (NSW)
MLA Murray (NSW)
Farrer (NSW)
13.02.1971
13.09.1980
01.12.1984
12.08.1980
18.10.1984
08.10.2001
03.05.1946
70
6.
Peter Fisher
National
Mallee (Vic)
02.12.1972
08.02.1993
19.09.1936
80
7.
Noel Hicks
National
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina-Darling (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
31.08.1998
04.11.1940
76
8.
Bruce Lloyd
National
Murray (Vic)
20.03.1971
29.01.1996
24.02.1937
80
9.
Peter McGauran
National
Gippsland (Vic)
05.03.1983
09.04.2008
16.11.1955
61
10.
Garry Nehl
National
Cowper (NSW)
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
19.02.1934
83
11.
Bruce Scott
National
Maranoa (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
20.10.1943
73
12.
John Sharp
National
Gilmore (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.1998
15.12.1954
62
13.
Ian Sinclair
National
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
87
14.
Warren Truss
National
Wide Bay (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
08.10.1948
68
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS
1.
Phil Cleary
Independent
Wills (Vic)
11.04.1992
13.03.1993
25.11.1992
02.03.1996
08.12.1952
64
2.
Ted Mack
Independent
MLA North Shore (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
1981
24.03.1990
1988
29.01.1996
20.12.1933
83


Print Friendly