House Of Representatives Members – 37th Parliament 1993-1996

This is the full list of members of the House of Representatives elected on March 13, 1993.

The election saw the Labor government win its fifth term in office. In a 147-seat House, the ALP won 80 seats (+2), the Liberal Party 49 (-6) and the National Party 16 (+2). Two independents were also elected. The ALP increased its primary vote (+5.49% to 44.92%) and two-party support (+1.54% to 51.44%). The government’s majority of nine increased to thirteen.

The 37th Parliament was the last of five victories for the ALP, with four wins by Hawke and one by Keating. The term lasted until March 1996 when a regular House and half-Senate election took place, and the Keating government was defeated.

There were eight by-elections during the life of the 37th Parliament. In Werriwa, Fremantle and Bonython, the ALP replaced its sitting members, but was defeated by the Liberals in Canberra. The Liberal Party replaced its sitting members in Mackellar, Warringah, Kooyong and Wentworth. Accordingly, there are 155 members of the 37th Parliament in the list below.

The by-elections saw two former Liberal leaders (Peacock and Hewson) leave the parliament. A future Liberal prime minister (Abbott) entered the House, as did a future ALP leader (Latham).

There are 136 (88%) of these 155 current and former members still living. There are 74 from the ALP, 44 Liberals and 16 Nationals.

Members of the 37th Parliament – 1993-1996
Party Number of members Died Died % Living Living %
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY
83
9
11%
74
89%
COALITION
70
10
14%
60
86%
INDEPENDENT
2
2
100%
TOTAL
155
19
12%
136
88%
— Liberal Party
54
10
19%
44
81%
— National Country Party
16
16
100%

 

The oldest living former member is the Liberal Party’s Steele Hall, who is 88.

The youngest member is the Liberal Party’s Christopher Pyne, who is still a member and is 50.

The ALP’s oldest former member is Ted Grace, 86 The National Party’s oldest former member is Ian Sinclair, 88.

The most recent deaths were Con Sciacca (June 21, 2017), and Russ Gorman (January 3, 2017).

The table below lists members by their party affiliation, seat, term and age. The data is correct as of June 21, 2017. Ages of all living members and former members are updated automatically.

Members of the 37th Parliament – 1993-1996
No. Name Party Seat Term Began Term
Ended
Birth Death Age
AUSTRALIAN LABOR PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Dick Adams
ALP
MLA Wilmot (Tas)
Lyons (Tas)
18.07.1979
13.03.1993
15.05.1982
07.09.2013
29.04.1951
66
2.
Peter Baldwin
ALP
Sydney (NSW)
05.03.1983
31.08.1998
12.04.1951
66
3.
Kim Beazley
ALP
Swan (WA)
Brand (WA)
18.10.1980
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
03.11.2007
14.12.1948
68
4.
David Beddall
ALP
Fadden (Qld)
Rankin (Qld)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
27.11.1948
68
5.
Arch Bevis
ALP
Brisbane (Qld)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
10.04.1955
62
6.
Gordon Bilney
ALP
Kingston (SA)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
21.06.1939
28.10.2012
73
7.
Dr Neal Blewett
ALP
Bonython (SA)
10.12.1977
11.02.1994
24.10.1933
83
8.
Laurie Brereton
ALP
Kingsford-Smith (NSW)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
29.05.1946
71
9.
Bob Brown
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
Charlton (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
02.12.1933
83
10.
Graeme Campbell
ALP
Kalgoorlie (WA)
18.10.1980
03.10.1998
13.08.1939
78
11.
Bob Chynoweth
ALP
Flinders (Vic)
Dunkley (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
07.06.1941
76
12.
Peter Cleeland
ALP
McEwen (Vic)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
31.05.1938
16.09.2007
69
13.
Mary Crawford
ALP
Forde (Qld)
11.07.1987
02.03.1996
12.04.1947
70
14.
Simon Crean
ALP
Hotham (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
26.02.1949
68
15.
Janice Crosio
ALP
Prospect (NSW)
24.03.1990
31.10.2004
03.01.1939
78
16.
Barry Cunningham
ALP
McMillan (Vic)
18.10.1980
03.03.1993
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
26.10.1939
77
17.
John Dawkins
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
18.05.1974
10.12.1977
13.12.1975
04.02.1994
02.03.1947
70
18.
Maggie Deahm
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
31.10.1938
28.12.2015
77
19.
Peter Dodd
ALP
Leichhardt (Qld)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
31.10.1953
63
20.
Michael Duffy
ALP
Holt (Vic)
18.10.1980
21.01.1996
02.03.1938
79
21.
Peter Duncan
ALP
Makin (SA)
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
01.01.1945
72
22.
Mary Easson
ALP
Lowe (NSW)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
16.06.1955
62
23.
Paul Elliott
ALP
Parramatta (NSW)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
24.09.1954
63
24.
Martyn Evans
ALP
Bonython (SA)
19.03.1994
09.10.2004
27.11.1953
63
25.
Wendy Fatin
ALP
Canning (WA)
Brand (WA)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
10.04.1941
76
26.
Laurie Ferguson
ALP
Reid (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
24.03.1990
21.08.2010
21.08.2010
09.05.2016
07.07.1952
65
27.
Eric Fitzgibbon
ALP
Hunter (NSW)
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
27.08.1936
24.01.2015
78
28.
Ross Free
ALP
Macquarie (NSW)
Lindsay (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
07.03.1943
74
29.
George Gear
ALP
Tangney (WA)
Canning (WA)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
02.03.1996
08.03.1947
70
30.
Garrie Gibson
ALP
Moreton (Qld)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
17.10.1954
63
31.
Russ Gorman
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
Greenway (NSW)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
20.07.1926
03.01.2017
90
32.
Ted Grace
ALP
Fowler (NSW)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
13.03.1931
86
33.
Alan Griffin
ALP
Corinella (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
02.03.1996
09.05.2016
23.02.1960
57
34.
Alan Griffiths
ALP
Maribyrnong (Vic)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
04.09.1952
65
35.
Chris Haviland
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
13.03.1993
29.01.1996
27.02.1952
65
36.
Marjorie Henzell
ALP
Capricornia (Qld)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
21.09.1948
69
37.
Clyde Holding
ALP
MLA Richmond (Vic)
Melbourne Ports (Vic)
12.05.1962
10.12.1977
03.11.1977
31.08.1998
27.04.1931
31.07.2011
80
38.
Colin Hollis
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Throsby (NSW)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
30.05.1938
79
39.
Bob Horne
ALP
Paterson (NSW)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
18.12.1939
77
40.
Brian Howe
ALP
Batman (Vic)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
23.01.1936
81
41.
Ben Humphreys
ALP
Griffith (Qld)
10.12.1977
29.01.1996
17.08.1934
83
42.
Harry Jenkins Jr.
ALP
Scullin (Vic)
08.02.1986
05.08.2013
18.08.1952
65
43.
Gary Johns
ALP
Petrie (Qld)
11.07.1987
02.03.1996
29.08.1952
65
44.
Barry Jones
ALP
MLA Melbourne (Vic)
Lalor (Vic)
1972
10.12.1977
1977
31.08.1998
11.10.1932
85
45.
Paul Keating
ALP
Blaxland (NSW)
25.10.1969
23.04.1996
18.01.1944
73
46.
Ros Kelly
ALP
Canberra (ACT)
18.10.1980
30.01.1995
25.01.1948
69
47.
John Kerin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Werriwa (NSW)
02.12.1972
23.09.1978
13.12.1975
22.12.1993
21.11.1937
79
48.
Duncan Kerr
ALP
Denison (Tas)
11.07.1987
19.07.2010
26.02.1952
65
49.
Peter Knott
ALP
Gilmore (NSW)
13.03.1993
02.03.1996
08.08.1956
29.10.2015
59
50.
John Langmore
ALP
Fraser (ACT)
01.12.1984
06.12.1996
03.09.1939
78
51.
Mark Latham
ALP
Werriwa (NSW)
28.01.1994
18.01.2005
28.02.1961
56
52.
Michael Lavarch
ALP
Fisher (Qld)
Dickson (Qld)
11.07.1987
17.04.1993
17.04.1993
02.03.1996
08.06.1961
56
53.
Dr Carmen Lawrence
ALP
MLA East Melville (WA)
MLA Subiaco (WA)
MLA Glenalough (WA)
Fremantle (WA)
1983
1986
1989
12.03.1994
1986
1989
1994
17.10.2007
02.03.1948
69
54.
Michael Lee
ALP
Dobell (NSW)
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1957
60
55.
Ted Lindsay
ALP
Herbert (Qld)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
19.12.1942
74
56.
Stephen Martin
ALP
Macarthur (NSW)
Cunningham (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
16.08.2002
24.06.1948
69
57.
Jeannette McHugh
ALP
Phillip (NSW)
Grayndler (NSW)
05.03.1983
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
29.01.1996
18.12.1934
82
58.
Leo McLeay
ALP
Grayndler (NSW)
Watson (NSW)
23.06.1979
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
04.10.1945
72
59.
Daryl Melham
ALP
Banks (NSW)
24.03.1990
07.09.2013
26.11.1954
62
60.
Allan Morris
ALP
Newcastle (NSW)
05.03.1983
08.10.2001
26.07.1940
77
61.
Peter Morris
ALP
Shortland (NSW)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
29.07.1932
85
62.
Neville Newell
ALP
Richmond (NSW)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
14.10.1952
65
63.
Gavan O’Connor
ALP
Corio (Vic)
13.03.1993
24.11.2007
02.12.1947
69
64.
Neil O’Keefe
ALP
Burke (Vic)
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
07.05.1947
70
65.
Roger Price
ALP
Chifley (NSW)
01.12.1984
19.07.2010
26.11.1945
71
66.
Gary Punch
ALP
Barton (NSW)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
21.08.1957
60
67.
Harry Quick
ALP
Franklin (Tas)
13.03.1993
24.11.2007
28.06.1941
76
68.
Rod Sawford
ALP
Port Adelaide (SA)
26.03.1988
17.10.2007
26.06.1944
73
69.
Con Sciacca
ALP
Bowman (Qld)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
09.10.2004
13.06.1947
21.06.2017
70
70.
Les Scott
ALP
Oxley (Qld)
08.10.1988
02.03.1996
18.10.1947
70
71.
David Simmons
ALP
Calare (NSW)
05.03.1983
29.01.1996
07.11.1947
69
72.
Silvia Smith
ALP
Bass (Tas)
MLC Windermere (Tas)
13.03.1993
1997
02.03.1996
2003
22.12.1939
77
73.
Stephen Smith
ALP
Perth (WA)
13.03.1993
07.09.2013
12.12.1955
61
74.
Jim Snow
ALP
Eden-Monaro (NSW)
05.03.1983
02.03.1996
15.09.1934
83
75.
Warren Snowdon
ALP
Northern Territory (NT)
Northern Territory (NT)
Lingiari (NT)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
10.11.2001
02.03.1996
10.11.2001
incumbent
30.03.1950
67
76.
Peter Staples
ALP
Diamond Valley (Vic)
Jagajaga (Vic)
05.03.1983
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
29.01.1996
15.10.1947
70
77.
Wayne Swan
ALP
Lilley (Qld)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
02.03.1996
incumbent
30.06.1954
63
78.
Lindsay Tanner
ALP
Melbourne (Vic)
13.03.1993
19.07.2010
24.04.1956
61
79.
Andrew Theophanous
ALP
Burke (Vic)
Calwell (Vic)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
01.12.1984
10.11.2001
24.03.1946
71
80.
Robert Tickner
ALP
Hughes (NSW)
16.02.1984
02.03.1996
24.12.1951
65
81.
Frank Walker
ALP
MLA Georges River (NSW)
Robertson (NSW)
19.09.1970
24.03.1990
22.02.1988
02.03.1996
07.02.1942
12.06.2012
69
82.
Ralph Willis
ALP
Gellibrand (Vic)
02.12.1972
31.08.1998
14.04.1938
79
83.
Harry Woods
ALP
Page (NSW)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
23.12.1947
69
LIBERAL PARTY MEMBERS
1.
Tony Abbott
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
26.03.1994
incumbent
04.11.1957
59
2.
Ken Aldred
Liberal
Henty (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
Deakin (Vic)
13.12.1975
28.05.1983
24.03.1990
18.10.1980
24.03.1990
29.01.1996
01.08.1945
17.04.2016
70
3.
Neil Andrew
Liberal
Wakefield (SA)
05.03.1983
16.11.2004
07.06.1944
73
4.
Kevin Andrews
Liberal
Menzies (Vic)
11.05.1990
incumbent
09.11.1955
61
5.
Rod Atkinson
Liberal
Isaacs (Vic)
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
07.08.1948
69
6.
Julian Beale
Liberal
Deakin (Vic)
Bruce (Vic)
01.12.1984
24.03.1990
24.03.1990
02.03.1996
10.10.1934
83
7.
Bronwyn Bishop
Liberal
Senate (NSW)
Mackellar (NSW)
11.07.1987
26.03.1994
24.02.1994
09.05.2016
19.10.1942
74
8.
John Bradford
Liberal
McPherson (Qld)
24.03.1990
03.10.1998
03.01.1946
71
9.
Alan Cadman
Liberal
Mitchell (NSW)
18.05.1974
17.10.2007
26.07.1937
80
10.
Eoin Cameron
Liberal
Stirling (Wa)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
04.01.1951
23.06.2016
65
11.
Jim Carlton
Liberal
Mackellar (NSW)
10.12.1977
14.01.1994
13.05.1935
25.12.2015
80
12.
Bob Charles
Liberal
La Trobe (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
24.07.1936
17.04.2016
79
13.
David Connelly
Liberal
Bradfield (NSW)
18.05.1974
29.01.1996
20.07.1939
78
14.
Peter Costello
Liberal
Higgins (Vic)
24.03.1990
19.10.2009
14.08.1957
60
15.
Don Dobie
Liberal
Hughes (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
Cook (NSW)
26.11.1966
25.10.1969
13.12.1975
25.10.1969
02.12.1972
29.01.1996
28.07.1927
25.11.1996
69
16.
Alexander Downer
Liberal
Mayo (Vic)
01.12.1984
14.07.2008
09.09.1951
66
17.
Richard Evans
Liberal
Cowan (WA)
13.03.1993
03.10.1998
07.09.1953
64
18.
Paul Filing
Liberal
Moore (WA)
24.03.1990
03.10.1998
20.12.1955
61
19.
Christine Gallus
Liberal
Hawker (SA)
Hindmarsh (SA)
24.03.1990
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
06.04.1943
74
20.
Petro Georgiou
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
19.11.1994
19.07.2010
30.11.1947
69
21.
Steele Hall
Liberal
MLA Gouger (SA)
MLA Goyder (SA)
Senate (SA)
Boothby (SA)
07.03.1959
10.03.1973
18.11.1974
21.02.1981
10.03.1973
08.06.1974
16.11.1977
29.01.1996
30.11.1928
88
22.
Bob Halverson
Liberal
Casey (Vic)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
22.10.1937
09.02.2016
78
23.
David Hawker
Liberal
Wannon (Vic)
07.05.1983
19.07.2010
01.05.1949
68
24.
Dr John Hewson
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
11.07.1987
28.02.1995
28.10.1946
70
25.
John Howard
Liberal
Bennelong (NSW)
18.05.1974
24.11.2007
26.07.1939
78
26.
David Jull
Liberal
Bowman (Qld)
Fadden (Qld)
13.12.1975
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
17.10.2007
04.10.1944
13.09.2011
66
27.
Dr David Kemp
Liberal
Goldstein (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.2004
14.10.1941
76
28.
Lou Lieberman
Liberal
MLA Benambra (Vic)
Indi (Vic)
1976
13.03.1993
1992
08.10.2001
13.05.1938
79
29.
Michael MacKellar
Liberal
Warringah (NSW)
25.10.1969
18.02.1994
27.10.1938
09.05.2015
76
30.
Stewart McArthur
Liberal
Corangamite (Vic)
18.02.1984
24.11.2007
27.10.1937
79
31.
Ian McLachlan
Liberal
Barker (SA)
24.03.1990
31.08.1998
02.10.1936
81
32.
Chris Miles
Liberal
Braddon (Tas)
01.12.1984
03.10.1998
21.08.1947
70
33.
John Moore
Liberal
Ryan (Qld)
13.12.1975
05.02.2001
16.11.1936
80
34.
Judi Moylan
Liberal
Pearce (WA)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.02.1944
73
35.
Peter Nugent
Liberal
Aston (Vic)
24.03.1990
24.04.2001
01.04.1938
24.04.2001
63
36.
Andrew Peacock
Liberal
Kooyong (Vic)
02.04.1966
19.11.1994
13.02.1939
78
37.
Geoff Prosser
Liberal
Forrest (WA)
11.07.1987
17.10.2007
06.11.1948
68
38.
Christopher Pyne
Liberal
Sturt (SA)
13.03.1993
incumbent
13.08.1967
50
39.
Bruce Reid
Liberal
Bendigo (Vic)
24.03.1990
31.08.1998
30.07.1935
82
40.
Peter Reith
Liberal
Flinders (Vic)
04.12.1982
01.12.1984
05.03.1983
10.11.2001
15.07.1950
67
41.
Allan Rocher
Liberal
Senate (WA)
Curtin (WA)
01.07.1978
21.02.1981
10.02.1981
03.19.1998
16.02.1936
18.03.2016
80
42.
Michael Ronaldson
Liberal
Ballarat (Vic)
Senate (Vic)
24.03.1990
01.07.2005
08.10.2001
28.02.2016
13.02.1954
63
43.
Philip Ruddock
Liberal
Parramatta (NSW)
Dundas (NSW)
Berowra (NSW)
22.09.1973
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
10.12.1977
13.03.1993
09.05.2016
12.03.1943
74
44.
Peter Slipper
National
Liberal
Fisher (Qld)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
11.07.1987
07.09.2013
14.02.1950
67
45.
Brendan Smyth
Liberal
Canberra (ACT)
MLA Brindabella (ACT)
25.03.1995
21.02.1998
02.03.1996
15.07.2016
27.07.1959
58
46.
Alex Somlyay
Liberal
Fairfax (Vic)
24.03.1990
05.08.2013
18.01.1946
71
47.
Kathy Sullivan (Martin)
Liberal
Senate (Qld)
Moncrieff (Qld)
18.05.1974
01.12.1983
05.11.1984
08.10.2001
08.03.1942
75
48.
Bill Taylor
Liberal
Groom (Qld)
09.04.1988
31.08.1998
14.09.1938
79
49.
Andrew Thomson
Liberal
Wentworth (NSW)
08.04.1995
08.10.2001
07.01.1961
56
50.
Wilson Tuckey
Liberal
O’Connor (WA)
18.10.1980
21.08.2010
10.07.1935
82
51.
Barry Wakelin
Liberal
Grey (SA)
13.03.1993
17.10.2007
07.05.1946
71
52.
Daryl Williams
Liberal
Tangney (WA)
13.03.1993
31.08.2004
21.08.1937
80
53.
Dr Michael Wooldridge
Liberal
Chisholm (Vic)
Casey (Vic)
11.07.1987
03.10.1998
03.10.1988
08.10.2001
07.11.1956
60
54.
Trish Worth
Liberal
Adelaide (SA)
13.03.1993
09.10.2004
21.04.1946
71
NATIONAL COUNTRY PARTY / CLP MEMBERS
1.
John Anderson
National
Gwydir (NSW)
15.04.1989
17.10.2007
14.11.1956
60
2.
Ray Braithwaite
National
Dawson (Qld)
13.12.1975
29.01.1996
06.12.1933
83
3.
Michael Cobb
National
Parkes (NSW)
01.12.1984
31.08.1998
16.03.1945
72
4.
Tim Fischer
National
MLA Sturt (NSW)
MLA Murray (NSW)
Farrer (NSW)
13.02.1971
13.09.1980
01.12.1984
12.08.1980
18.10.1984
08.10.2001
03.05.1946
71
5.
John Forrest
National
Mallee (Vic)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
24.08.1949
68
6.
Noel Hicks
National
Riverina (NSW)
Riverina-Darling (NSW)
Riverina (NSW)
18.10.1980
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
31.08.1998
04.11.1940
76
7.
Bob Katter
National
Ind / KAP
MLA Flinders (Qld)
Kennedy (Qld)
07.12.1974
13.03.1993
25.08.1992
incumbent
22.05.1945
72
8.
Bruce Lloyd
National
Murray (Vic)
20.03.1971
29.01.1996
24.02.1937
80
9.
Peter McGauran
National
Gippsland (Vic)
05.03.1983
09.04.2008
16.11.1955
61
10.
Garry Nehl
National
Cowper (NSW)
01.12.1984
08.10.2001
19.02.1934
83
11.
Paul Neville
National
Hinkler (Qld)
13.03.1993
05.08.2013
20.03.1949
68
12.
Bruce Scott
National
Maranoa (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
20.10.1943
73
13.
John Sharp
National
Gilmore (NSW)
Hume (NSW)
01.12.1984
13.03.1993
13.03.1993
31.08.1998
15.12.1954
62
14.
Ian Sinclair
National
MLC (NSW)
New England (NSW)
23.04.1961
30.11.1963
24.10.1963
31.08.1998
10.06.1929
88
15.
Warren Truss
National
Wide Bay (Qld)
24.03.1990
09.05.2016
08.10.1948
69
16.
Mark Vaile
National
Lyne (NSW)
13.03.1993
30.07.2008
18.04.1956
61
INDEPENDENT MEMBERS
1.
Phil Cleary
Independent
Wills (Vic)
11.04.1992
13.03.1993
25.11.1992
02.03.1996
08.12.1952
64
2.
Ted Mack
Independent
MLA North Shore (NSW)
North Sydney (NSW)
19.09.1981
24.03.1990
16.09.1988
29.01.1996
20.12.1933
83


Print Friendly, PDF & Email